Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Sunday's scoreboard

Boys basketball

Class B state tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Game 1: Fargo Oak Grove vs. Flasher, noon

Game 2: Cavalier vs. Linton-HMB 1:45 p.m.

0 Talk about it

Game 3: Rugby vs. New Town, 5:30 p.m.

Game 4: Beulah vs. North Star, 7:15 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, noon

Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 1:45 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday

Seventh place

Game 9: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, noon

Fifth place

Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 1:45 p.m.

Third place

Game 11: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 5 p.m.

Championship

Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

West Region Tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Game 1: Bismarck Century (18-1) vs. Mandan (3-16), 2 p.m.

Game 2: Minot (14-5) vs. Turtle Mountain (7-12), 3:45 p.m.

Game 3: Bismarck St. Mary’s (16-3) vs. Jamestown (5-14), 5:30 p.m.

Game 4: Bismarck High (14-5) vs. Dickinson (7-12), 7:15 p.m.

Friday

Loser Out

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, noon

Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 1:45 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6:15 p.m.

Saturday

State qualifier

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 1:30 p.m.

Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 3:15 p.m.

Championship

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6:45 p.m.

Girls basketball

Region 7 Tournament

Tuesday

Play-in game

Game 1: Hebron-Glen Ullin at Killdeer, 7 p.m.

Game 2: Heart River at Beulah, 6 p.m.

Game 3: Richardton-Taylor at Hettinger-Scranton, 7 p.m.

Game 4: Mott-Regent at Bowman County, 7 p.m.

March 10

Quarterfinals

Game 5: Beach vs. Game 1 winner, 3 p.m.

Game 6: New England vs. Game 2 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Game 7: Dickinson Trinity vs. Game 3 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 8: Hazen vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

March 11

Semifinals

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6 p.m.

Games 10: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

March 13

Third place

Game 11: Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 12: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7:30 p.m.

West Region Tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Game 1: Bismarck High (17-2) vs. Dickinson (5-15), 1 p.m.

Game 2: Jamestown (10-9) vs. Mandan (10-9), 2:45 p.m.

Game 3: Bismarck Century (17-2) vs. Bismarck St. Mary’s (4-15), 4:30 p.m.

Game 4: Minot (12-7) vs. Turtle Mountain (9-10), 6:15 p.m.

Friday

Loser Out

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 1 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2:45 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5:15 p.m.

Saturday

State qualifier

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 10 a.m.

Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 11:45 a.m.

Championship

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner

Men’s basketball

Results Saturday

No. 1 Florida 79, LSU 61

No. 2 Wichita State 68, Missouri State 45

No. 12 Virginia 75, No. 4 Syracuse 56

Oklahoma State 72, No. 5 Kansas 65

No. 21 Memphis 72, No. 7 Louisville 66

Xavier 75, No. 9 Creighton 66

VCU 67, No. 10 St. Louis 56

UConn 51, No. 11 Cincinnati 45

No. 13 San Diego State 82, Fresno St. 67

Kansas State 80, No. 15 Iowa State 73

No. 16 Michigan 66, Minnesota 56

South Carolina 72, No. 17 Kentucky 67

Illinois 53, No. 18 Michigan State 46

No. 19 North Carolina 60, Virginia Tech, 56

No. 23 SMU 70, UCF 55

Oklahoma 77, No. 24 Texas 65

Women’s basketball

Results Saturday

No. 1 UConn 72, No. 24 Rutgers 35

No. 3 Louisville 75, Cincinnati 51

No. 5 Stanford vs. Washington St., 10:30 p.m.

No. 8 Penn State 77, Michigan 62

No. 15 Oklahoma State 67, Kansas State 62

. Washington 70, No. 18 California 65

No. 22 Gonzaga 81, Pacific 77

No. 23 Middle Tennessee 68, UAB 58

Swimming & Diving

Team Scores

1. Minot 542. 2. Century 523. 3. Mandan 273. 4. Jamestown 242. 5. Williston 211. 6. Bismarck 173.

Individual Results

200 medley relay

1. Minot (Gerald Brown, Kevin McLaughlin, Jeremy Evans, Jordan Fun, 1:43.07. 2. Century 1:43.48. 3. Mandan 1:47.89. 4. Bismarck 1:49.11. 5. Williston 1:51.30. 6. Jamestown 2:05.93.

200 freestyle

1. Austin Teunissen, Bis, 1:48.81. 2. Ethan Bahl, Min, 1:49.06. 3. Colt Rasmussen, Jam, 1:52.58. 4. Taylor Hedge, Cen, 1:54.66. 5. Chris Edmonds, Min, 1:55.36. 6. Braydon Love, Jam, 1:55.70. 7. Dustin Dutchuk, Cen, 1:57.02. 8. Jacob Oleksik, Wil, 1:58.12.

9. Eric Mayer, Man, 1:58.56. 10. Joshua Kaelberer, Bis, 1:58.92. 11. Corbin Graven, Wil, 1:59.89. 12. Chris Stock, Min, 2:00.20. 13. Colin Hart, Cen, 2:00.29. 14. Jacob McGarvey, Bis, 2:02.59. 15. Brandon Schaner, Man, 2:02.90. 16. Ben Pitkin, Wil, 2:02.99.

200 individual medley

1. Loren Sether, Cen, 1:59.48. 2. Ethan Porter, Cen, 2:09.89. 3. Travis Vatnsdal, Cen, 2:12.18. 4. Ryan Hellen, Wil, 2:12.34. 5. Kevin McLaughlin, Min, 2:12.92. 6. Ben Opozda, Min, 2:15.57. 7. Luke Peterson, Man, 2:15.98. 8. Eric Bergeson, Cen, 2:17.09.

9. Mitchell Robinson, Min, 2:19.01. 10. Eric Curtiss, Man, 2:21.22. 11. Cayden Hare, Jam, 2:21.76. 12. Jordan Hamilton, Min, 2:22.62

13. T.J. Reinhardt, Man, 2:27.07. 14. Cody Lange, Jam, 2:29.04. 15. Aaron Sagsveen, Bis, 2:38.60. 16. Tyler Bjogaard, Jam, 2:39.27.

50 freestyle

1. Justin Kovich, Min, 21.91. 2. Zach Grosz, Cen, 22.65. 3. Matthew Poppe, Man, 22.88. 4. Quentin Hogue, Cen, 23.05. 5. Ryan Swartwout, Min, 23.22. 6. Logan Stucki, Cen, 23.28. 7. Andy Oslund, Jam, 23.32. 8. Jordan Funk, Min, 23.85.

9. James Gordon, Wil, 24.09. 10. Dalton Kemmesat, Cen, 24.32. 11. Dylan Kern, Bis, 24.48. 12. Wayne Clark, Man, 24.53. 13. Daniel Clark, Min, 24.81. 14. Ben Wanner, Man, 24.82. 15. Trevor White, Wil, 24.84. 16. Joey Clark, Man, 24.87.

Diving

1. Adam Berglund, Cen, 390.50. 2. Riley Thom, Jam, 379.20. 3. Patrick Drouin, Min, 368.05. 4. Kailan Horne, Min, 367.75. 5. Keaton Sedivec, Man, 350.90. 6. Cody Lutman, Jam, 322.75. 7. Kao Jenne, Min, 320.00. 8. Brody Kindsvogel, Man, 295.65.

9. Caleb Gayette, Man, 279.70. 10. Andrew Wittkowski, Cen, 271.15. 11. Johnny Mindt, Man, 269.20. 12. Kody Strole, Min, 267.00. 13. Matthew Jorgenson, Wil, 245.95. 14. Rylee Woehl, Jam, 233.10. 15. Andrew Hopkins, Cen, 203.30. 16. Dylan Murchie, Jam, 196.15

100 butterfly

1. Loren Sether, Cen, 54.51. 2. Jeremy Evans, Min, 56.69. 3. Sam Artz, Cen, 59.43. 4. Jacob Hannam, Min, 59.84. 5. Jayden Mehlhoff, Min, 1:00.70. 6. Cayden Hare, Jam, 1:01.42. 7. Ben Wanner, Man, 1:02.19. 8. Jaden Holweger, Cen, 1:03.66.

9. Tyler Paczkowski, Cen, 1:03.74. 10. Jake Otto, Min, 1:04.90. 11. Logan Longtin, Wil, 1:06.40. 12. Matthew Cohoe, Wil, 1:06.77. 13. Drew Sagsveen, Bis, 1:08.90. 14. Tyler Bjorgaard, Jam, 1:20.74. 15. Cole Rasmusson, Jam, 1:26.22.

100 freestyle

1. Justin Kovich, Min, 47.99 (meet record, old record, Dan Little, Man, 48:07, 2000). 2. Zach Grosz, Cen, 49.09. 3. Andy Oslund, Jam, 50.52. 4. Colt Rasmussen, Jam, 51.23. 5. Ryan Swartwout, Min, 51.49. 6. Logan Stucki, Cen, 51.99. 7. Matthew Poppe, Man, 52.05. 8. Jordan Funk, Min, 52.59.

9. Dustin Dutchuk, Cen, 52.72. 10. Jacob Oleksik, Wil, 53.25. 11. Dylan Kern, Bis, 53.51. 12. James Gordon, Wil, 53.66. 13. Brandon Schaner, Man, 55.01. 14. Wayne Clark, Man, 55.08. 15. Preston Weber, Min, 55.61. 16. Nathan Jorgenson, Wil, 56.09.

500 freestyle

1. Austin Teunissen, Bis, 4:58.20. 2. Gerald Brown, Min, 4:58.36. 3. Kyler Alme, Cen, 5:11.98. 4. Braydon Love, Jam, 5:17.64. 5. Chris Edmonds, Min, 5:21.98. 6. Sam Artz, Cen, 5:24.21. 7. Colin Hart, Cen, 5:24.36. 8. Eric Mayer, Man, 5:27.53.

9. Jacob Ellerkamp, Wil, 5:28.33. 10. Chris Stock, Min, 5:34.88. 11. Jayden Porter, Cen, 5:39.44. 12. Jacob Burkart, Min, 5:50.07. 13. Tanner Germundson, Wil, 6:01.14. 14. Trajon Vigen, Man, 6:05.13. 15. Logan Weigel, Man, 6:13.65. 16. Kyler Horob, Wil, 6:15.80.

200 freestyle relay

1. Minot (Justin Kovich, Jeremy Evans, Ryan Swartwout, Ethan Bahl), 1:28.68. 2. Century 1:30.42. 3. Jamestown 1:35.58. 4. Mandan 1:39.56. 5. Williston 1:40.63. 6. Bismarck 1:41.81.

100 backstroke

1. Gerald Brown, Min, 55.94. 2. Ryan Hellen, Wil, 59.73. 3. Quentin Hogue, Cen, 1:00.03. 4. Taylor Hedge, Cen, 1:00.22. 5. Reed Bergman, Man, 1:00.88. 6. Jayden Mehlhoff, Min, 1:01.18. 7. Joshua Kaelberer, Bis, 1:02.90. 8. Eric Bergeson, Cen, 1:03.35.

9. Corbin Graven, Wil, 1:03.37. 10. Jordan Hamilton, Min, 1:03.86. 11. Karsten Hart, Cen, 1:03.91. 12. Ben Pitkin, Wil, 1:05.13. 13. Jack Bonebrake, Min, 1:05.54. 14. Nathan Jorgenson, Wil, 1:06.36. 15. David Hoffman, Man, 1:10.55. 16. Zach Fossen, Jam, 1:10.75.

100 breaststroke

1. Ethan Bahl, Min, 59.94. 2. Kyler Alme, Cen, 1:02.29. 3. Ethan Porter, Cen, 1:04.36. 4. Jeremy Evans, Min, 1:05.05. 5. Kevin McGlaughlin, Min, 1:05.26. 6. Travis Vatnsdal, Cen, 1:05.41. 7. Ben Opozda, Min, 1:06.99. 8. Drew Sagsveen, 1:09.45.

9. Dalton Kemmesat, Cen, 1:09.61. 10. Luke Peterson, Man, 1:10.76. 11. Jacob Ellerkamp, Wil, 1:10.81. 12. Eric Curtiss, Man, 1:11.26. 13. T.J. Reinhardt, Man, 1:14.29. 14. Landon Felch, Man, 1:15.33. 15. Cody Lange, Jam, 1:16.03. Matthew Cohoe, Wil, 1:17.64.

400 freestyle relay

1. Minot (Ethan Bahl, Ryan Swartwout, Gerald Brown, Justin Kovich), 3:19.51. 2. Century 3:20.77. 3. Jamestown 3:29.61. 4. Mandan 3:34.74. 5. Williston 3:39.14. 6. Bismarck 3:40.14.

Awards

Senior athlete of the year: Ethan Bahl, Minot.

Co-coaches of the year: Dennis Kemmesat, Century, and Jake Solper, Minot.

All-region team

Bismarck — Austin Teunissen.

Century — Kyler Alme, Sam Artz, Adam Berglund, Zach Grosz, Taylor Hedge, Quentin Hogue, Ethan Porter, Loren Sether, Travis Vatnsdal.

Jamestown — Braydon Love, Andy Oslund, Colt Rasmussen, Riley Thom.

Mandan — Matthew Poppe.

Minot — EthanBahl, Gerald Brown, Patrick Drouin, Chris Edmonds, Jeremy Evans, Kailan Horne, Justin Kovich, Kevin McGlaughlin, Ryan Swartwout.

Williston — Ryan Hellen.

College Hockey

Schedule and results

NCHC

Friday

Denver 4, Western Michigan 2

Minnesota Duluth 5 Miami 4

Colorado College at Nebraska Omaha, 6:37 p.m.

North Dakota 6, St. Cloud State 0

Saturday

Minnesota Duluth 1, Miami 0

Western Michigan 3, Denver 1

St. Cloud State 3, North Dakota 1

Nebraska Omaha 2, Colorado College 1

WCHA

Friday

Northern Michigan 4, Bowling Green 1

Minnesota State 5, Lake Superior 0

Ala. Huntsville 2, Bemidji State 1

Alaska 4, Ferris State 1

Saturday

Bowling Green 3, Northern Michigan 2

Minnesota State 4, Lake Superior 3

Bemidji State 4, Ala. Huntsville 1

Ferris State at Alaska, late

NHL

Schedule and results

Games Friday

Buffalo 4, San Jose 2

Colorado 4, Phoenix 2

Minnesota 2, Vancouver 1, SO

Anaheim 1, St. Louis 0

Games Saturday

Washington 4, Boston 2

New Jersey 6, NY Islanders 1

Philadelphia 4, NY Rangers 2

Columbus 6, Florida 3

Winnipeg 3, Nashville 1

Tampa Bay 4, Dallas 2

Los Angeles 3, Carolina 1

Montreal 4, Toronto 3, OT

Chicago 5, Pittsburgh 1

Calgary 2, Edmonton 1, OT

Games today

Philadelphia at Washington, 10:30 a.m.

San Jose at New Jersey, 1 p.m.

Florida at NY Islanders, 1 p.m.

Ottawa at Vancouver, 2 p.m.

Boston at NY Rangers, 5 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Colorado, 6 p.m.

St. Louis at Phoenix, 6 p.m.

Carolina at Anaheim, 6 p.m.

Games Monday

Columbus at Toronto, 5 p.m.

Buffalo at Dallas, 6 p.m.

Calgary at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

Montreal at Los Angeles, 8:30 p.m.

NBA

Schedule and results

Games Friday

Cleveland 99, Utah 79

Oklahoma City 113, Memphis 107

Golden State 126, New York 103

Chicago 100, Dallas 91

San Antonio 92, Charlotte 82

L.A. Lakers 126, Sacramento 122

Phoenix 116, New Orleans 104

Games Saturday

Miami 112, Orlando 98

Washington 122, Philadelphia 103

Houston 118, Detroit 110

Indiana 102, Boston 97

Brooklyn 107, Milwaukee 98

Memphis 110, Cleveland 96

Portland 102, Denver 96

Minnesota 108, Sacramento 97

New Orleans at L.A. Clippers, late

Games today

New York at Chicago, 11 a.m.

Golden State at Toronto, 2 p.m.

Utah at Indiana, 4 p.m.

Philadelphia at Orlando, 4 p.m.

Charlotte at Oklahoma City, 5 p.m.

Dallas at San Antonio, 5 p.m.

Atlanta at Phoenix, 6 p.m.

Games Monday

Memphis at Washington, 5 p.m.

Chicago at Brooklyn, 5:30 p.m.

New York at Detroit, 5:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Miami, 5:30 p.m.

Utah at Milwaukee, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Denver, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Portland, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Sacramento, 8 p.m.

Advertisement