Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Coston stepping down as DSU president on Aug. 15

Advertisement

Sunday's scoreboard

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Dickinson,North Dakota 58602 http://www.thedickinsonpress.com/sites/all/themes/thedickinsonpress_theme/images/social_default_image.png
The Dickinson Press
(701) 225-4205 customer support
Sunday's scoreboard
Dickinson North Dakota 1815 1st Street West 58602

Boys basketball

Class B state tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Game 1: Fargo Oak Grove 67, Flasher 65

Game 2: Linton-HMB 53, Cavalier 51

Advertisement
Advertisement

Game 3: Rugby 64, New Town 58, OT

Game 4: North Star 52, Beulah 50

Friday

Consolation semifinals

Game 5: Cavalier 76, Flasher 56

Game 6: Beulah 50, New Town 48

Semifinals

Game 7: Fargo Oak Grove 76, Linton-HMB 68

Game 8: Rugby 54, North Star 44

Saturday

Seventh place

Game 9: Flasher 66, New Town 59

Fifth place

Game 10: Cavalier 58, Beulah 56

Third place

Game 11: North Star 60, Linton-HMB 49

Championship

Game 12: Fargo Oak Grove 68, Rugby 58, OT

West Region Tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Game 1: Bismarck Century 61, Mandan 40

Game 2: Minot 69, Turtle Mountain 38

Game 3: Bismarck St. Mary’s 87, Jamestown 38

Game 4: Bismarck High 68, Dickinson 37

Friday

Loser Out

Game 5: Mandan 66, Turtle Mountain 64, OT

Game 6: Dickinson 80, Jamestown 58

Semifinals

Game 7: Bismarck Century 57, Minot 34

Game 8: Bismarck High 64, Bismarck St. Mary’s 61

Today

State qualifier

Game 9: Minot 72, Dickinson 62

Game 10: Bismarck St. Mary’s 101, Mandan 55

Championship

Game 11: Bismarck Century 53, Bismarck High 31

Girls basketball

Region 7 Tournament

Tuesday

Play-in game

Game 1: Hebron-Glen Ullin 63, Killdeer 52

Game 2: Beulah 47, Heart River 26

Game 3: Hettinger-Scranton 49, Richardton-Taylor 29

Game 4: Bowman County 65, Mott-Regent 47

Monday

Quarterfinals

At DHS gymnasium

Game 5: Beach vs. Hebron-Glen Ullin, 3 p.m.

Game 6: New England vs. Beulah, 4:30 p.m.

Game 7: Dickinson Trinity vs. Hettinger-Scranton, 6 p.m.

Game 8: Hazen vs. Bowman County, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 11

Semifinals

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6 p.m.

Games 10: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 13

Third place

Game 11: Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 12: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7:30 p.m.

West Region Tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Game 1: Bismarck High 78, Dickinson 31

Game 2: Jamestown 56, Mandan 46

Game 3: Bismarck Century 54, Bismarck St. Mary’s 24

Game 4: Minot 72, Turtle Mountain 58

Friday

Loser Out

Game 5: Mandan 64, Dickinson 52

Game 6: Turtle Mountain 75, Bismarck St. Mary’s 60

Semifinals

Game 7: Bismarck High 79, Jamestown 48

Game 8: Bismarck Century 59, Minot 46

Today

State qualifier

Game 9: Minot 52, Mandan 45

Game 10: Jamestown 87, Turtle Mountain 58

Championship

Game 11: Bismarck High 64, Bismarck Century 61

Men’s basketball

Results Saturday

No. 1 Florida 84, No. 25 Kentucky 65

No. 2 Wichita State 67, Missouri State 42

Oregon 64, No. 3 Arizona 57

No. 4 Duke 93, No. 14 North Carolina 81

No. 6 Villanova 77, Georgetown 59

West Virginia 92, No. 8 Kansas 86

No. 10 San Diego State 51, No. 21 New Mexico 48

No. 11 Louisville 81, Connecticut 48

No. 12 Michigan 84, Indiana 80

No. 13 Creighton 88, Providence 73

No. 15 Cincinnati 70, Rutgers 66

No. 16 Iowa State 85, Oklahoma State 81

No. 20 Memphis 67, No. 18 SMU 58

No. 23 Oklahoma 97, TCU 67

Illinois 66, No. 24 Iowa 63

Women’s basketball

Results Saturday

No. 1 Connecticut 72, Cincinnati 42

No. 2 Notre Dame 83, No. 14 NC State 48

No. 3 Louisville 88, Houston 43

USC 71, No. 4 Stanford 68

No. 12 Kentucky 68, No. 5 South Carolina 58

No. 6 Tennessee 86, No. 15 Texas A&M 77

No. 7 West Virginia 67, TCU 59

No. 9 Baylor 81, Kansas 47

No. 10 Duke 66, No. 13 North Carolina 61

No. 16 Nebraska 86, No. 19 Michigan State 58

No. 18 Oklahoma State 67, Iowa State 57

No. 23 Iowa 77, Ohio State 73

No. 24 Rutgers 68, SMU 49

College Hockey

Schedule and results

NCHC

Friday

Minnesota Duluth 8, Nebraska Omaha 2

St. Cloud State 7, Colorado College 4

North Dakota 2, Western Michigan 0

Denver 5, Miami 2

Saturday

St. Cloud State 4, Colorado College 1

Nebraska Omaha 4, Minnesota Duluth 1

Western Michigan 2, North Dakota 1

Miami 2, Denver 1

WCHA

Friday

Bowling Green 5, Bemidji State 3

Ferris State 2, Lake Superior State 1

Northern Michigan 4, Alabama Huntsville 1

Minnesota State 3, Michigan Tech 0

Alaska 7, Alaska Anchorage 2

Saturday

Bowling Green 5, Bemidji State 2

Ferris State 2, Lake Superior State 1

Northern Michigan 5, Alabama Huntsville 2

Michigan Tech 1, Minnesota State 1, OT

Alaska Anchorage at Alaska, late

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement