Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Judge blocks EPA’s ‘Waters of the U.S.’ rule from taking effect Friday

Advertisement

Sunday's scoreboard

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Dickinson,North Dakota 58602 http://www.thedickinsonpress.com/sites/all/themes/thedickinsonpress_theme/images/social_default_image.png
The Dickinson Press
(701) 225-4205 customer support
Sunday's scoreboard
Dickinson North Dakota 1815 1st Street West 58602

Girls basketball

Class B state tournament

Thursday

Game 1: Beach 56, Thompson 48

Game 2: Shiloh Christian 55, Kidder County 36

Advertisement
Advertisement

Game 3: Minot Ryan 64, Lakota-Edmore 45

Game 4: Central Cass 47, Watford City 38

Friday

Consolation semifinals

Game 5: Kidder County 56, Thompson 53

Game 6: Lakota-Edmore 58, Watford City 41

Semifinals

Game 7: Shiloh Christian 52, Beach 43

Game 8: Minot Ryan 54, Central Cass 34

Today

Seventh place

Game 9: Thompson 68, Watford City 38

Fifth place

Game 10: Lakota-Edmore 40, Kidder County 39

Third place

Game 11: Central Cass 33, Beach 22

Championship

Game 12: Minot Ryan 59, Shiloh Christian 54

Men’s basketball

Third Round

MIDWEST

Saturday, March 22

Amway Center (Orlando, Florida)

No. 4 Louisville 66, No. 5 Saint Louis 51

BMO Harris Bradley Center (Milwaukee, Wisconsin)

No. 2 Michigan 79, No. 7 Texas 65

Sunday, March 23

PNC Arena (Raleigh, North Carolina)

No. 11 Tennessee (22-12) vs. No. 14 Mercer (27-8), TBA

Scottrade Center (Saint Louis, Missouri)

No. 1 Wichita St. (35-0) vs. No. 8 Kentucky (25-10), TBA

EAST

Saturday, March 22

Spokane Arena (Spokane, Washington)

No. 4 Michigan St 80, No. 12 Harvard 73

First Niagara Arena (Buffalo, New York)

No. 7 Connecticut 77, No. 2 Villanova 65

Sunday, March 23

PNC Arena (Raleigh, North Carolina)

No. 1 Virginia (29-6) vs. No. 8 Memphis (24-9), TBA

AT&T Center (San Antonio, Texas)

No. 6 North Carolina (24-9) vs. No. 3 Iowa St. (27-7), TBA

WEST

Saturday, March 22

Spokane Arena (Spokane, Washington)

No. 4 San Diego St. 63, No. 12 North Dakota State 44

BMO Harris Bradley Center (Milwaukee, Wisconsin)

No. 2 Wisconsin 85, No. 7 Oregon 77

Sunday, March 23

Viejas Arena at Aztec Bowl (San Diego, California)

No. 1 Arizona (31-4) vs. No. 8 Gonzaga (29-6), TBA

AT&T Center (San Antonio, Texas)

No. 6 Baylor (25-11) vs. No. 3 Creighton (27-7), TBA

SOUTH

Saturday, March 22

Amway Center (Orlando, Florida)

No. 1 Florida 61, No. 9 Pittsburgh 45

First Niagara Arena (Buffalo, New York)

No. 11 Dayton 55, No. 3 Syracuse 53

Sunday, March 23

Scottrade Center (Saint Louis, Missouri)

No. 10 Stanford (22-12) vs. No. 2 Kansas (25-9), TBA

Viejas Arena at Aztec Bowl (San Diego, California)

No. 12 Stephen F. Austin (31-2) vs. No. 4 UCLA (26-8), TBA

Women’s basketball

First Round

Notre Dame

Saturday, March 22

Memorial Coliseum (Lexington, Kentucky)

No. 3 Kentucky 106, No. 14 Wright St. 60

No. 6 Syracuse 59, No. 11 Chattanooga 53

Mackey Arena (West Lafayette, Indiana)

No. 5 Oklahoma St. 61, No. 12 Florida Gulf Coast 60, OT

No. 4 Purdue 84, No. 13 Akron 55

Savage Hall (Toledo, Ohio)

No. 9 Arizona St. 69, No. 8 Vanderbilt 61

No. 1 Notre Dame 93, No. 16 Robert Morris 42

Ferrell Center (Waco, Texas)

No. 7 California 64, No. 10 Fordham 63

No. 2 Baylor 87, No. 15 Western Kentucky 74

Louisville

Saturday, March 22

Thompson-Boling Arena (Knoxville, Tennessee)

No. 1 Tennessee 70, No. 16 Northwestern St. 46

No. 8 St. John’s 71, No. 9 Southern California 68

Sunday, March 23

Maravich Assembly Center (Baton Rouge, Louisiana)

No. 10 Georgia Tech (20-11) vs. No. 7 Louisiana State (19-12), 10:30 a.m.

No. 15 Albany (28-4) vs. No. 2 West Virginia (29-4), 1 p.m.

Comcast Center (College Park, Maryland)

No. 13 Army (25-7) vs. No. 4 Maryland (24-6), 10:30 a.m.

No. 12 Pennsylvania (22-6) vs. No. 5 Texas (21-11), 1 p.m.

Carver-Hawkeye Arena (Iowa City, Iowa)

No. 14 Idaho (25-8) vs. No. 3 Louisville (30-4), 3:30 p.m.

No. 11 Marist (27-6) vs. No. 6 Iowa (26-8), 6 p.m.

Lincoln

Saturday, March 22

Pauley Pavilion (Los Angeles, California)

No. 4 Nebraska 74, No. 13 Fresno St. 55

No. 12 Brigham Young 72, No. 5 N.C. State 57

Cameron Indoor Stadium (Durham, North Carolina)

No. 2 Duke 87, No. 15 Winthrop 45

No. 7 DePaul 104, No. 10 Oklahoma 100

Sunday, March 23

Gampel Pavilion (Storrs, Connecticut)

No. 9 St. Joseph’s (22-9) vs. No. 8 Georgia (20-11), 3:30 p.m.

No. 16 Prairie View A&M (14-17) vs. No. 1 Connecticut (34-0), 6 p.m.

Reed Arena (College Station, Texas)

No. 11 James Madison (28-5) vs. No. 6 Gonzaga (29-4), 3:30 p.m.

No. 14 North Dakota (22-9) vs. No. 3 Texas A&M (24-8), 6 p.m.

Stanford

Saturday, March 22

James H. Hilton Coliseum (Ames, Iowa)

No. 10 Florida St. 55, No. 7 Iowa St. 44

No. 2 Stanford 81, No. 15 South Dakota 62

Sunday, March 23

Alaska Airlines Arena (Seattle, Washington)

No. 16 CSU Northridge (18-14) vs. No. 1 South Carolina (27-4), 3:30 p.m.

No. 9 Oregon St. (23-10) vs. No. 8 Middle Tennessee St. (29-4), 6 p.m.

Bryce Jordan Center (University Park, Pennsylvania)

No. 14 Wichita St. (26-6) vs. No. 3 Penn St. (22-7), 10:30 a.m.

No. 11 Florida (19-12) vs. No. 6 Dayton (23-7), 1 p.m.

Carmichael Auditorium (Chapel Hill, North Carolina)

No. 12 Hampton (28-4) vs. No. 5 Michigan St (22-9), 10:30 a.m.

No. 13 Tenn-Martin (24-7) vs. No. 4 North Carolina (24-9), 1 p.m.

Second Round

Notre Dame

Monday, March 24

No. 1 Notre Dame (33-0) vs. No. 9 Arizona St. (23-9), TBA

No. 5 Oklahoma St. (24-8) vs. No. 4 Purdue (22-8), TBA

No. 6 Syracuse (23-9) vs. No. 3 Kentucky (25-8), TBA

No. 7 California (22-9) vs. No. 2 Baylor (29-4), TBA

Louisville

Monday, March 24

No. 1 Tennessee (28-5) vs. No. 8 St. John’s (23-10), TBA

Tuesday, March 25

No. 5 Texas (21-11) or No. 12 Pennsylvania (22-6) vs. No. 4 Maryland (24-6) or No. 13 Army (25-7), TBA

No. 6 Iowa (26-8) or No. 11 Marist (27-6) vs. No. 3 Louisville (30-4) or No. 14 Idaho (25-8), TBA

No. 7 Louisiana State (19-12) or No. 10 Georgia Tech (20-11) vs. No. 2 West Virginia (29-4) or No. 15 Albany (28-4), TBA

Lincoln

Monday, March 24

No. 12 Brigham Young (27-6) vs. No. 4 Nebraska (26-6), TBA

No. 7 DePaul (28-6) vs. No. 2 Duke (28-6), TBA

Tuesday, March 25

No. 1 Connecticut (34-0) or No. 16 Prairie View A&M (14-17) vs. No. 8 Georgia (20-11) or No. 9 St. Joseph’s (22-9), TBA

No. 6 Gonzaga (29-4) or No. 11 James Madison (28-5) vs. No. 3 Texas A&M (24-8) or No. 14 North Dakota (22-9), TBA

Stanford

Monday, March 24

No. 10 Florida St. (21-11) vs. No. 2 Stanford (29-3) or No. 15 South Dakota (19-13), TBA

Tuesday, March 25

No. 1 South Carolina (27-4) or No. 16 CSU Northridge (18-14) vs. No. 8 Middle Tennessee St. (29-4) or No. 9 Oregon St. (23-10), TBA

No. 5 Michigan St (22-9) or No. 12 Hampton (28-4) vs. No. 4 North Carolina (24-9) or No. 13 Tenn-Martin (24-7), TBA

No. 6 Dayton (23-7) or No. 11 Florida (19-12) vs. No. 3 Penn St. (22-7) or No. 14 Wichita St. (26-6), TBA

Regional Semifinals

Notre Dame

Saturday, March 29

Louisville

Sunday, March 30

Lincoln

Saturday, March 29

Stanford

Sunday, March 30

Lincoln Regional

Monday, March 31

Notre Dame Regional

Monday, March 31

Stanford Regional

Tuesday, April 1

Louisville Regional

Tuesday, April 1

National Semifinals

Sunday, April 6

Oklahoma Region Winner vs. Spokane Region Winner

Norfolk Region Winner vs. Bridgeport Region Winner

Championship Game

Tuesday, April 8

Semifinal Winners

College Hockey

Schedule and results

NHL

Schedule and results

Games Saturday

Philadelphia 4, St. Louis 1

Pittsburgh 4, Tampa Bay 3, OT

Detroit 3, Minnesota 2

Dallas 3, Ottawa 1

Los Angeles 4, Florida 0

Montreal 4, Toronto 3

NY Rangers 2, New Jersey 0

Carolina 3, Winnipeg 2

Boston 4, Phoenix 2

Calgary at Edmonton, late

Washington at San Jose, late

Games today

Columbus at NY Islanders, 11 a.m.

St. Louis at Pittsburgh, 11 a.m.

Toronto at New Jersey, 5 p.m.

Nashville at Chicago, 5 p.m.

Games Monday

Phoenix at NY Rangers, 5 p.m.

Los Angeles at Philadelphia, 5 p.m.

Montreal at Boston, 5:30 p.m.

Ottawa at Tampa Bay, 5:30 p.m.

Winnipeg at Dallas, 6:30 p.m.

San Jose at Calgary, 7 p.m.

NBA

Schedule and results

Games Saturday

Charlotte 124, Portland 94

Houston 118, Cleveland 111

Memphis 82, Indiana 71

New Orleans 105, Miami 95

Utah 89, Orlando 88

San Antonio at Golden State, late

Detroit at L.A. Clippers, late

Games today

Atlanta at Toronto, 11 a.m.

Phoenix at Minnesota, 1:30 p.m.

Washington at Denver, 3 p.m.

Milwaukee at Sacramento, 4 p.m.

Brooklyn at Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Cleveland at New York, 5:30 p.m.

Orlando at L.A. Lakers, 7:30 p.m.

Games Monday

Houston at Charlotte, 5 p.m.

Phoenix at Atlanta, 5:30 p.m.

Portland at Miami, 5:30 p.m.

Indiana at Chicago, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Memphis, 6 p.m.

Brooklyn at New Orleans, 6 p.m.

Denver at Oklahoma City, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at San Antonio, 6:30 p.m.

Detroit at Utah, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at L.A. Clippers, 8:30 p.m.

Games Tuesday

Toronto at Cleveland, 5 p.m.

Portland at Orlando, 5 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Dallas, 6 p.m.

New York at L.A. Lakers, 8:30 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement