Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Sunday's scoreboard

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Dickinson,North Dakota 58602 http://www.thedickinsonpress.com/sites/all/themes/thedickinsonpress_theme/images/social_default_image.png
The Dickinson Press
(701) 225-4205 customer support
Sunday's scoreboard
Dickinson North Dakota 1815 1st Street West 58602

Track and field

Results Saturday

Boys

Team scores: Killdeer 148, Bowman County 128, Mott-Regent 101, Grant County-Flasher 101, Heart River 84.

Advertisement
Advertisement

100: 1, Lewis Dobitz, Killdeer, 11.24 (SQ). 2, Tucker Beck, Killdeer, 11.64. 3, Trenton Rohr, Killdeer, 11.74. 4, Cade Shypkoski, HR, 12.34. 5, Seth Keator, HR, 12.34. 6, Dillan Jepson, Killdeer, 12.44. 7, JW Froelich, GCF, 12.54. 8, Levi McKitrick, BC, 12.64.

200: 1, Trenton Rohr, Killder, 23.44. 2, Andrew Schafer, GCF, 23.74. 3, Zack Schmidt, GCF, 24.04. 4, Taylor Krenz, GCF, 24.64. 5, Robert Sauer, GCF, 25.14. 6, JW Froelich, GCF, 25.14. 7, John Yale, BC, 25.74. 8, Mark Kempenich, BC, 26.24.

400: 1, Lewis Dobitz, Killdeer, 51.81 (SQ). 2, Andrew Schafer, 52.19 (SQ). 3, Robert Sauer, GCF, 57.07. 4, Levi McKitrick, BC, 58.41. 5, Johnathan Smith, BC, 1:00.35. 6, Cole Osendorf, BC, 1:00.81. 7, Tim Fischer, BC, 1:03.78.

800: 1, Jon Mossett, Killdeer, 2:23. 2, Cade Shypkoski, HR, 2:41.49. 3, Bryce Holland, HR, 2:50.19.

1,600: 1, Alex Bartholomay, BC, 5:26.13. 2, Brayden Miller, BC, 5:41.35. 3, Bryce Holland, HR, 6:01.18.

3,200: 1, Alex Bartholomay, BC, 11:48.56. 2, David Chavez, BC, 12:11.09. 3, Bryce Holland, HR, 13:32.75.

110 hurdles: 1, Brady Wegh, MR, 16:64. 2, Tanner Fischer, BC, 16:94. 3, Hunter Crist, MR, 20.44. 4, Cade Blickensderfer, MR, 23.14.

300 hurdles: 1, Zack Schmidt, GCF, 45.33. 2, Tanner Fischer, BC, 47.18. Hunter Crist, MR, 50.23.

400 relay: 1, Hear River (Cade Shypkoski, Zane Besler, Seth Keator, Phoenix Johnson), 49.26. 2, Killdeer, 50.42. 3, Heart River, 55.56.

800 relay: 1, Grant County-Flasher (Zack Schmidt, Andrew Schafer, Taylor Krenz, Robert Sauer), 1:38.50. 2, Heart River, 1:42.31. 3, Bowman County, 1:44.69. 4, Heart River 1:57.23.

1,600 relay: 1, Heart River (Zane Besler, Dion Madler, Cole Olson, Phoenix Johnson), 4:03.53.

3,200 relay: 1, Killdeer, 9:17.78. 2, Heart River, 9:32.35. 3, Bowman County, 9:55.97.

High jump: 1, Calum Blankenship, Killdeer, 5-6. 2, Johnathan Smith, BC, 5-6. 3, Brett Messmer, MR, 5-4. 4, Dillan Jepson, Killder, 5-2. 5, Tyler Zentner, MR, 5-2. 6, Mark Kempenich, BC, 5-0. 7, Sean Hertz, MR, 4-10. 8, Jordan Powell, BC, 4-4.

Pole vault: 1, Hoyt Zander, Killder, 9-6.

Long jump: 1, Brady Wegh, MR, 19-3.5. 2, John Yale, BC, 19-3. 3, Tanner Marion, GCF, 18-11.5. 4, Tyler Zentner, MR, 18-4. 5, Trenton Rohr, Killdeer, 18-2. 6, Tanner Fischer, BC, 17-7.5. 7, Seth Keator, HR, 17-4. 8, JW Froelich, GCF, 17-3.5.

Triple jump: 1, Brady Wegh, MR, 42-4 (SQ). 2, Tyler Zentner, MR, 39-6. 3, Cole Osendorf, BC, 36-3. 4, Sean Hertz, MR, 36-1.

Shot put: 1, Nic Rivinius, GCF, 41-2.5. 2, Chandler Rivinus, GCF, 37-7. 3, Daniel Arthur, Killdeer, 37-3. 4, Tucker Beck, 32-9. 5, Brett Messmer, MR, 32-3. 6, Lane Gaugler, Killdeer, 30-8. 7, Erik Bloomgren, BC, 30-5. 8, Brodie Ambers, MR, 28-7.

Discus: 1, Daniel Arthur, Killdeer, 115-7. 2, Nic Rivinius, GCF, 114-4. 3, Chandler Rivinus, GCF, 108-7. 4, Lane Gaugler, Killder, 105-3. 5, TJ Moore, Killder 98-0. 6, Brodie Ambers, MR, 94-5. 7, Brett Messmer, MR, 90-6. 8, Erik Bloomgren, BC, 89-9.

Javelin: 1, John Yale, BC, 126-5. 2, Daniel Arthur, Killdeer, 114-11. 3, Tyler Zentner, MR, 114-0. 4, Jon Friedt, MR, 103-9. 5, Brayden Miller, BC, 102-8. 6, Bryton Miller, BC, 102-8. 7, Brady Wegh, MR, 102-3. 8, Brodie Ambers, MR, 99-5.

Girls

Team scores: Mott-Regent 191, Bowman County 186, Killdeer 116.50, Grant County-Flasher 46.50, Heart River 24.

100: 1, Shelbi McGee, BC, 13.24. 2, Natalie Kempenich, BC, 12.64. 3, Brittany Hansey, BC, 14:14. 4, Cassidy Walby, BC, 14.44. 5, MaLynn Kautzman, MR, 14.44. 6, Addison Olson, HR, 14.54. 7, Jocelyn Walker, K, 14.54. 8, Kendra Swanson, BC, 14.54. 9, Becky Binstock, HR, 15.44. 10, Brooke Froelich, GCF, 15.54.

200: 1, Justyce Duffield, BC, 28.64. 2, Gabi Flaget, K, 29.84. 3, Jurnee Murray, K, 30.94. 4T, Breanne Fugate, GCF and Walker, K, 32.24. 6, Froelich, GCF, 33.14. 7, Cate Fredericks, K, 33.54. 8, Kalea Hoff, BC, 34.04. 9, Emery Dobitz, K, 34.74. 10, Sierra Costas, HR, 37.34.

400: 1, Amber Kukla, K, 1:11.04. 2, Angel Calkins, K, 1:12.32. 3, Fugate, GCF, 1:19.84

800: 1, Shantel Herner, MR, 2:57.94. 2, Sarah Schafer, GCF, 3:01.81. 3, Andrea Klein, MR, 3:06.59. 4, Calkins, K, 3:35.67. 5, Phoenix Schaefer, GCF, 3:38.98.

1,600: 1, Lacey Feist, BC, 6:17.39. 2, Schafer, GCF, 6:21.56. 3, Mikayla Bartholomay, BC, 6:21.91. 4, Schaefer, GCF, 7:57.91.

3,200: 1, Bartholomay, BC, 13:56.00. 2, Feist, BC, 14:30.00

100 hurdles: 1, Meggie Fischer, BC, 19.04. 2, Emery Dobitz, K, 20.14. 3, Gabi Flaget, K, 22.54. 4. Cianna Carlson, BC, 23.04. 5, Maddi Johnson, MR, 29.64.

300 hurdles: 1, Jurnee Murray, K, 55.64. 2, Lindsey Dix, BC, 58.17. 3, Carlson, BC, 1:02.05. 4, Fredericks, K, 1:03.76. 5, Dobitz, K, 1:03.87.

400 relay: 1, Bowman County (Natalie Kempenich, Lindsey Dix, Kendra Swanson, Justyce Duffield) 55.74. 2, Killdeer 56.44. 3, Mott-Regent 58.21. 4, Heart River 1:09.71.

800 relay: 1, Bowman County (Swanson, Duffield, Hansey, Shelbi McGee) 1:54.66. 2, Mott-Regent 2:11.16. 3, Heart River, 2:26.03.

1,600 relay: 1, Bowman County (Ellie Stafford, Duffield, Carlson, Cassidy Walby)

3,200 relay: 1, Heart River (Rachael Solberg, Addison, Heaven Ebert, Sierra Costas) 15:20.87.

High jump: 1, Fischer, BC, 4-7. 2, Ellie Messmer, MR, 4-7. 3, Allison Gion, MR, 4-5.

Pole vault: 1, Kallisha Keller, K, 8-6. 2, Jocelyn Walker, K, 7-6. 3, Kalea Hoff, BC, 5-6.

Long jump: 1, Brittany Hansey, BC, 15-8. 2, Alyssa Olin, MR, 14-6. 3, Messmer, MR, 14-1.50. 4 Dix, BC, 13-7.5. 5, Allison Gion, MR, 13-7.5. 6, Kempenich, BC, 13-4.50. 7, Quin McKitrick, BC, 13-2. 8, Maddi Johnson, MR, 12-8.0. 8, Maddi Johnson, MR, 12-8. 9, Abbey Kautzman, MR, 12-7.50. 10, Brooke Froelich, GCF, 12-4.5.

Triple jump: 1, Gion, MR, 31-11.5. 2, Olin, MR, 31-6.3 3, Kautzman, MR, 29-10. 4, Ellie Messmer, MR, 29-8. 5, Johnson, 29-02.50. 6, Andrea Klein, MR, 28-00,05. 7, Andrea Klein, MR, 28.08. 8, Amber Kukla, 10, Killdeer, 27-11.00.

Shot put: 1, Sadie Ambers, MR, 25-11.50. 2, Abbie Zastoupil, K, 25-7.50. 3, Alycia Eggers, MR, 25-2.0. 4, Taylor Skretteberg, GCF, 23-9.5. 5, Josie Smyle, BC, 23-8.0. 6, Kaitlyn Duncan, MR, 23-1.0. 7, Amber Patton, MR, 22-6.0. 8, Melissa Bucholz, BC, 21-10.0. 9, Hannah Hertz, GCF, 21-10.0.

Discus: 1, Ambers, MR, 86-09. 2, Eggers, MR, 86-7. 3, Melissa Bucholz, BC, 81-11. 4, Olin, MR, 76-11. 5, Patton, MR, 73-03. 6, Hertz, GCF, 70-04. 7, Zastoupil, K, 67-02. 8, Smyle, BC, 67-00. 9, Duncan, MR, 65-05. 10, Skretteberg, GCF, 61-05.

Javelin: 1, Olin, MR, 121-09 (SQ). 2, Gion, MR, 108-08. 3, Eggers, MR, 71-03. 4, Ambers, MR, 64-03. 5, Bucholz, BC, 62-09. 6, Andrea Klein, MR, 61-07. 7, Duncan, MR, 58-10. 8, Zastoupil, K, 52-04.

NBA

Schedule and results

Games Saturday

L.A. Clippers 117, Sacramento 101

Charlotte 111, Philadelphia 105

Washington 104, Milwaukee 91

Atlanta 98, Miami 85

Boston 111, Cleveland 99

Houston 111, New Orleans 104

Dallas 101, Phoenix 98

Denver 101, Utah 94

Games today

Oklahoma City at Indiana, 11 a.m.

Toronto at Detroit, 1:30 p.m.

Orlando at Brooklyn, 4 p.m.

Chicago at New York, 5:30 p.m.

Golden State at Portland, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Sacramento, 7 p.m.

Memphis at LA Lakers, 7:30 p.m.

Games Monday

Boston at Philadelphia, 5 p.m.

Milwaukee at Toronto, 5 p.m.

Miami at Washington, 5 p.m.

Charlotte at Atlanta, 5:30 p.m.

Orlando at Chicago, 6 p.m.

San Antonio at Houston, 6 p.m.

Oklahoma City at New Orleans, 6 p.m.

LA Lakers at Utah, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Golden State, 8:30 p.m.

NHL

Schedule and results

Games Saturday

Buffalo 4, Boston 1

Philadelphia 4, Pittsburgh 3, OT

Montreal 1, NY Rangers 0, OT

Ottawa 1, Toronto 0

Columbus 3, Florida 2

Nashville 7, Chicago 5

San Jose 3, Phoenix 2

Vancouver at Edmonton, late

Anaheim at Los Angeles, late

Games today

Detroit at St. Louis, 10:30 a.m.

Boston at New Jersey, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Washington, 1 p.m.

NY Islanders at Buffalo, 3 p.m.

Ottawa at Pittsburgh, 5:30 p.m.

Nashville at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

Colorado at Anaheim, 6 p.m.

Calgary at Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

END of REGULAR SEASON

MLB

Schedule and results

American League

Games Friday

Toronto 2, Baltimore 0

Boston 4, NY Yankees 2

Texas 1, Houston 0, 12 innings

Chi. White Sox 9, Cleveland 6

Minnesota 10, Kansas City 1

Seattle 6, Oakland 4

Games Saturday

Boston at NY Yankees, 11:05 a.m.

Cleveland at Chi. White Sox, 12:10 p.m.

Kansas City at Minnesota, 12:10 p.m.

Toronto at Baltimore, 5:05 p.m.

Houston at Texas, 6:05 p.m.

Oakland at Seattle, 7:10 p.m.

Games today

Baltimore 2, Toronto 1, 12 innings

Cleveland 12, Chicago White Sox 6

Minnesota 7, Kansas City 1

Houston 6, Texas 5, 10 innings

Oakland 3, Seattle 1

NY Yankees 7, Boston 4

Games Monday

Tampa Bay at Baltimore, 5:05 p.m.

Seattle at Texas, 6:05 p.m.

Oakland at LA Angels, 8 p.m.

National League

Games Friday

Philadelphia 6, Miami 3

Atlanta 7, Washington 6, 10 innings

Milwaukee 4, Pittsburgh 2

Chi. Cubs 6, St. Louis 3, 11 innings

LA Dodgers 6, Arizona 0

Colorado at San Francisco, late

Games Saturday

St. Louis 10, Chi. Cubs 4

Colorado 1, San Francisco 0

Philadelphia 5, Miami 4

Atlanta 6, Washington 3

Milwaukee 3, Pittsburgh 2

LA Dodgers 8, Arizona 5

Games today

Washington at Atlanta, 11:35 a.m.

Miami at Philadelphia, 11:35 a.m.

Pittsburgh at Milwaukee, 12:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at St. Louis, 12:15 p.m.

Colorado at San Francisco, 2:05 p.m.

LA Dodgers at Arizona, 2:10 p.m.

Games Monday

Atlanta at Philadelphia, 5 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 5:10 p.m.

Washington at Miami, 5:10 p.m.

St. Louis at Milwaukee, 6:10 p.m.

NY Mets at Arizona, 7:40 p.m.

Colorado at San Diego, 8:10 p.m.

Interleague

Games Friday

Tampa Bay 2, Cincinnati 1

San Diego 6, Detroit 0

NY Mets at LA Angels, late

Games Saturday

Tampa Bay 1, Cincinnati 0

Detroit 6, San Diego 2

NY Mets at LA Angels, late

Game today

Tampa Bay at Cincinnati, 11:10 p.m.

NY Mets at LA Angels, 1:35 p.m.

Detroit at San Diego, 2:10 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement