Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Skeletal remains with clothing found at construction site in north Dickinson

Advertisement

Sunday's scoreboard

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Dickinson, 58602

Dickinson North Dakota 1815 1st Street West 58602

High school baseball

Class A State Tournament

Mandan Memorial Stadium

Games Thursday

First round

Game 1: W1 Bismarck High 4, E4 West Fargo 2

Advertisement
Advertisement

Game 2: W3 Dickinson 10, E2 Fargo North 3

Game 3: E1 Grand Forks Red River 5, W4 Bismarck St. Mary’s 1

Game 4: E3 Grand Forks Central 18, W2 Bismarck Century 5

Games Friday

Consolation Round

Game 5: West Fargo 4, Fargo North 3

Game 6: Bismarck Century 7, Bismarck St. Mary’s 3

Semifinals

Game 7: Bismarck High 6, Dickinson 5, 8 innings

Game 8: Grand Forks Central 3, Grand Forks Red River 2

Games Saturday

Seventh place game: Bismarck St. Mary’s 3, Fargo North 1

Fifth place game: West Fargo 3, Bismarck Century 1

Third place game: Grand Forks Red River 8, Dickinson 3

Championship game: Bismarck 3, Grand Forks Central 1

Class B State Tournament

Jamestown at Jack Brown Stadium

Games Thursday

First round

Game 1: No. 2 Grafton 9, Kindred-Richland 4

Game 2: Hazen 10, No. 3 Thompson 3

Game 3: No. 1 Watford City 5, Midkota 1

Game 4: No. 4 Velva-Drake Aggies 7, Harvey-Wells County 3

Games Friday

Consolation Round

Game 5: Kindred-Richland 11, Thompson 5

Game 6: Midkota 3, Harvey-Wells County 2 (9 innings)

Semifinals

Game 7: Hazen 5, Grafton 3

Game 8: Watford City vs. Velva-Drake-Anamoose, ppd

Games Saturday

Game 8: Watford City 11 Velva-Drake-Anamoose 4

Seventh place game: Harvey-Wells County 10, Thompson 2

Fifth place game: Kindred-Richland 3, Midkota 2

Third place game: Grafton 6, Velva-Drake-Anamoose 2

Championship game: Watford City 9, Hazen 4

High school softball

Class A State Tournament

Minot

Games Thursday

First round

Game 1: W1 Minot Ryan 5, E4 Fargo Shanley 2

Game 2: E2 Fargo Davies 4, W3 Bismarck High 0

Game 3: E1 West Fargo 2, W4 Bismarck Century 0

Game 4: W2 Dickinson 8, E3 Fargo North 5

Games Friday

Consolation Round

Game 5: Bismarck High 1, Fargo Shanley 0

Game 6: Bismarck Century 8, Fargo North 3

Semifinals

Game 7: Minot Ryan 5, Fargo Davies 0

Game 8: West Fargo 7, Dickinson 1

Games Saturday

Seventh place game: Fargo Shanely 12, Fargo North 7

Fifth place game: Bismarck Century 7, Bismarck High 2

Third place game: Dickinson 3, Fargo Davies 2

Championship game: West Fargo 10, Minot Ryan 1

Class B State Tournament

Minot

Games Thursday

First round

Game 1: W1 Westhope-Newburg-Bottineau 18, E4 Grafton 8

Game 2: E2 Kindred-Richland 13, W3 Stanley 3

Game 3: E5 Central Cass 18, E1 Lidgerwood-Hankinson 3

Game 4: E3 Enderlin-Maple Valley 8, W2 Watford City 2

Games Friday

Consolation Round

Game 5: Stanley 4, Grafton 3

Game 6: Lidgerwood-Hankinson 11, Watford City 3

Semifinals

Game 7: Kindred-Richland 17, Westhope-Newburg-Bottineau 3

Game 8: Central Cass 16, Enderlin-Maple Valley 14

Games Saturday

Seventh place game: Grafton 14, Watford City 4

Fifth place game: Stanley 6, Lidgerwood-Hankinson 3

Third place game: Westhope-Newburg-Bottineau 1, Enderlin-Maple Valley 0

Championship game: Kindred-Richland 3, Central Cass 2

Major League Baseball

Standings and schedule

American League

East W L Pct GB

Toronto 33 24 .579 -

NY Yankees 29 25 .537 2.5

Baltimore 27 27 .500 4.5

Boston 26 29 .473 6.0

Tampa Bay 23 33 .411 9.5

Central W L Pct GB

Detroit 31 20 .608 -

Chi. White Sox 28 29 .491 6.0

Kansas City 26 29 .473 7.0

Minnesota 25 28 .472 7.0

Cleveland 26 30 .464 7.5

West W L Pct GB

Oakland 33 22 .600 -

LA Angels 30 24 .556 2.5

Texas 28 28 .500 5.5

Seattle 26 28 .481 6.5

Houston 24 33 .421 10.0

Games Friday

Minnesota 6, N.Y. Yankees 1

Kansas City 6, Toronto 1

Boston 3, Tampa Bay 2

Houston 2, Baltimore 1

Oakland 9, L.A. Angels 5

Detroit 6, Seattle 3

Games Saturday

N.Y. Yankees 3, Minnesota 1

Toronto 12, Kansas City 2

Baltimore 4, Houston 1

Boston 7, Tampa Bay 1

L.A. Angels at Oakland, late

Detroit at Seattle, late

Games today

Minnesota at N.Y. Yankees, 11:05 a.m.

Kansas City at Toronto, 11:07 a.m.

Tampa Bay at Boston, 11:35 a.m.

Baltimore at Houston, 12:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Oakland, 2:05 p.m.

Detroit at Seattle, 2:10 p.m.

Games Monday

Boston at Cleveland, 5:05 p.m.

Seattle at N.Y. Yankees, 5:05 p.m.

National League

East W L Pct GB

Atlanta 30 25 .545 -

Miami 28 27 .509 2.0

Washington 27 27 .500 2.5

NY Mets 26 29 .473 4.0

Philadelphia 24 29 .453 5.0

Central W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 33 23 .589 -

St. Louis 30 26 .536 3.0

Pittsburgh 25 30 .455 7.5

Cincinnati 24 29 .453 7.5

Chi. Cubs 20 33 .377 11.5

West W L Pct GB

San Francisco 36 20 .643 -

LA Dodgers 30 27 .526 6.5

Colorado 28 27 .509 7.5

San Diego 26 30 .464 10.0

Arizona 23 34 .404 13.5

Games Friday

Philadelphia 6, N.Y. Mets 5

Atlanta 3, Miami 2

Milwaukee 11, Chicago Cubs 5

San Francisco 9, St. Louis 4

Cincinnati 6, Arizona 4

Pittsburgh 2, L.A. Dodgers 1

Games Saturday

St. Louis 2, San Francisco 0

N.Y. Mets 5, Philadelphia 4, 14 innings

Chicago Cubs 8, Milwaukee 0

Atlanta 9, Miami 5

L.A. Dodgers 12, Pittsburgh 2

Cincinnati at Arizona, late

Games today

Atlanta at Miami, 11:10 a.m.

N.Y. Mets at Philadelphia, 11:35 a.m.

Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee, 12:10 p.m.

San Francisco at St. Louis, 12:15 p.m.

Cincinnati at Arizona, 2:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh at L.A. Dodgers, 6 p.m.

Games Monday

N.Y. Mets at Philadelphia, 5:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at San Diego, 8:10 p.m.

Interleague

Games Friday

Cleveland 5, Colorado 2

Washington 9, Texas 2

San Diego 4, Chicago White Sox 1

Game Saturday

Washington 10, Texas 2

San Diego 4, Chicago White Sox 2

Cleveland 7, Colorado 6

Games today

Colorado at Cleveland, 11:05 a.m.

Texas at Washington, 11:35 a.m.

San Diego at Chicago White Sox, 12:10 p.m.

Games Monday

Tampa Bay at Miami, 5:10 p.m.

Minnesota at Milwaukee, 5:20 p.m.

Kansas City at St. Louis, 6 p.m.

Chicago white Sox at L.A. Dodgers, 8:10 p.m.

NBA

Conference Finals

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Eastern Conference

No. 1 Indiana vs. No. 2 Miami

Game Sunday: Indiana 107, Miami 96

Game Monday: Miami 87, Indiana 83

Game Saturday: Miami 99, Indiana 87

Game Monday: Miami 102, Indiana 90

Game Wednesday: Indiana 93, Miami 90

Game Friday: Miami 117, Indiana 92, Heat win series 4-2

Western Conference

No. 1 San Antonio vs. No. 2 Oklahoma City

Game Monday: San Antonio 122, Oklahoma City 105

Game Wednesday: San Antonio 112, Oklahoma City 77

Game Sunday: Oklahoma City 106, San Antonio 97

Game Tuesday: Oklahoma City 105, San Antonio 92

Game Thursday: San Antonio 117, Oklahoma City 89

Game Saturday: San Antonio 112, Oklahoma City 107, OT, Spurs win series 4-2

NHL

Schedule and results

Conference Finals

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Eastern Conference

No. 4 Montreal vs. No. 5 NY Rangers

Game Saturday: NY Rangers 7, Montreal 2

Game Monday: NY Rangers 3, Montreal 1

Game Thursday: Montreal 3, NY Rangers 2, OT

Game Sunday: NY Rangers 3, Montreal 2, OT

Game Tuesday: Montreal 7, NY Rangers 4

Game Thursday: NY Rangers 1, Montreal 0, Rangers win series 4-2

Western Conference

No. 5 Chicago vs. No. 6 Los Angeles

Game Sunday: Chicago 3, Los Angeles 1

Game Wednesday: Los Angeles 6, Chicago 2

Game Saturday: Los Angeles 4, Chicago 3, Kings lead series 2-1

Game Monday: Los Angeles 5, Chicago 2

Game Wednesday: Chicago 5, Los Angeles 4, 2OT, Kings lead series 3-2

Game Friday: Chicago 4, Los Angeles 3

Game today: Los Angeles at Chicago, 6 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness