Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

MRSA staph infection leads to postponement of Richardton-Taylor-Hebron football game against Hettinger-Scranton

Advertisement

Sunday's scoreboard

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Dickinson,North Dakota 58602 http://www.thedickinsonpress.com/sites/all/themes/thedickinsonpress_theme/images/social_default_image.png
The Dickinson Press
(701) 225-4205 customer support
Sunday's scoreboard
Dickinson North Dakota 1815 1st Street West 58602

High school baseball

Class A State Tournament

Mandan Memorial Stadium

Games Thursday

First round

Game 1: W1 Bismarck High 4, E4 West Fargo 2

Advertisement
Advertisement

Game 2: W3 Dickinson 10, E2 Fargo North 3

Game 3: E1 Grand Forks Red River 5, W4 Bismarck St. Mary’s 1

Game 4: E3 Grand Forks Central 18, W2 Bismarck Century 5

Games Friday

Consolation Round

Game 5: West Fargo 4, Fargo North 3

Game 6: Bismarck Century 7, Bismarck St. Mary’s 3

Semifinals

Game 7: Bismarck High 6, Dickinson 5, 8 innings

Game 8: Grand Forks Central 3, Grand Forks Red River 2

Games Saturday

Seventh place game: Bismarck St. Mary’s 3, Fargo North 1

Fifth place game: West Fargo 3, Bismarck Century 1

Third place game: Grand Forks Red River 8, Dickinson 3

Championship game: Bismarck 3, Grand Forks Central 1

Class B State Tournament

Jamestown at Jack Brown Stadium

Games Thursday

First round

Game 1: No. 2 Grafton 9, Kindred-Richland 4

Game 2: Hazen 10, No. 3 Thompson 3

Game 3: No. 1 Watford City 5, Midkota 1

Game 4: No. 4 Velva-Drake Aggies 7, Harvey-Wells County 3

Games Friday

Consolation Round

Game 5: Kindred-Richland 11, Thompson 5

Game 6: Midkota 3, Harvey-Wells County 2 (9 innings)

Semifinals

Game 7: Hazen 5, Grafton 3

Game 8: Watford City vs. Velva-Drake-Anamoose, ppd

Games Saturday

Game 8: Watford City 11 Velva-Drake-Anamoose 4

Seventh place game: Harvey-Wells County 10, Thompson 2

Fifth place game: Kindred-Richland 3, Midkota 2

Third place game: Grafton 6, Velva-Drake-Anamoose 2

Championship game: Watford City 9, Hazen 4

High school softball

Class A State Tournament

Minot

Games Thursday

First round

Game 1: W1 Minot Ryan 5, E4 Fargo Shanley 2

Game 2: E2 Fargo Davies 4, W3 Bismarck High 0

Game 3: E1 West Fargo 2, W4 Bismarck Century 0

Game 4: W2 Dickinson 8, E3 Fargo North 5

Games Friday

Consolation Round

Game 5: Bismarck High 1, Fargo Shanley 0

Game 6: Bismarck Century 8, Fargo North 3

Semifinals

Game 7: Minot Ryan 5, Fargo Davies 0

Game 8: West Fargo 7, Dickinson 1

Games Saturday

Seventh place game: Fargo Shanely 12, Fargo North 7

Fifth place game: Bismarck Century 7, Bismarck High 2

Third place game: Dickinson 3, Fargo Davies 2

Championship game: West Fargo 10, Minot Ryan 1

Class B State Tournament

Minot

Games Thursday

First round

Game 1: W1 Westhope-Newburg-Bottineau 18, E4 Grafton 8

Game 2: E2 Kindred-Richland 13, W3 Stanley 3

Game 3: E5 Central Cass 18, E1 Lidgerwood-Hankinson 3

Game 4: E3 Enderlin-Maple Valley 8, W2 Watford City 2

Games Friday

Consolation Round

Game 5: Stanley 4, Grafton 3

Game 6: Lidgerwood-Hankinson 11, Watford City 3

Semifinals

Game 7: Kindred-Richland 17, Westhope-Newburg-Bottineau 3

Game 8: Central Cass 16, Enderlin-Maple Valley 14

Games Saturday

Seventh place game: Grafton 14, Watford City 4

Fifth place game: Stanley 6, Lidgerwood-Hankinson 3

Third place game: Westhope-Newburg-Bottineau 1, Enderlin-Maple Valley 0

Championship game: Kindred-Richland 3, Central Cass 2

Major League Baseball

Standings and schedule

American League

East W L Pct GB

Toronto 33 24 .579 -

NY Yankees 29 25 .537 2.5

Baltimore 27 27 .500 4.5

Boston 26 29 .473 6.0

Tampa Bay 23 33 .411 9.5

Central W L Pct GB

Detroit 31 20 .608 -

Chi. White Sox 28 29 .491 6.0

Kansas City 26 29 .473 7.0

Minnesota 25 28 .472 7.0

Cleveland 26 30 .464 7.5

West W L Pct GB

Oakland 33 22 .600 -

LA Angels 30 24 .556 2.5

Texas 28 28 .500 5.5

Seattle 26 28 .481 6.5

Houston 24 33 .421 10.0

Games Friday

Minnesota 6, N.Y. Yankees 1

Kansas City 6, Toronto 1

Boston 3, Tampa Bay 2

Houston 2, Baltimore 1

Oakland 9, L.A. Angels 5

Detroit 6, Seattle 3

Games Saturday

N.Y. Yankees 3, Minnesota 1

Toronto 12, Kansas City 2

Baltimore 4, Houston 1

Boston 7, Tampa Bay 1

L.A. Angels at Oakland, late

Detroit at Seattle, late

Games today

Minnesota at N.Y. Yankees, 11:05 a.m.

Kansas City at Toronto, 11:07 a.m.

Tampa Bay at Boston, 11:35 a.m.

Baltimore at Houston, 12:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Oakland, 2:05 p.m.

Detroit at Seattle, 2:10 p.m.

Games Monday

Boston at Cleveland, 5:05 p.m.

Seattle at N.Y. Yankees, 5:05 p.m.

National League

East W L Pct GB

Atlanta 30 25 .545 -

Miami 28 27 .509 2.0

Washington 27 27 .500 2.5

NY Mets 26 29 .473 4.0

Philadelphia 24 29 .453 5.0

Central W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 33 23 .589 -

St. Louis 30 26 .536 3.0

Pittsburgh 25 30 .455 7.5

Cincinnati 24 29 .453 7.5

Chi. Cubs 20 33 .377 11.5

West W L Pct GB

San Francisco 36 20 .643 -

LA Dodgers 30 27 .526 6.5

Colorado 28 27 .509 7.5

San Diego 26 30 .464 10.0

Arizona 23 34 .404 13.5

Games Friday

Philadelphia 6, N.Y. Mets 5

Atlanta 3, Miami 2

Milwaukee 11, Chicago Cubs 5

San Francisco 9, St. Louis 4

Cincinnati 6, Arizona 4

Pittsburgh 2, L.A. Dodgers 1

Games Saturday

St. Louis 2, San Francisco 0

N.Y. Mets 5, Philadelphia 4, 14 innings

Chicago Cubs 8, Milwaukee 0

Atlanta 9, Miami 5

L.A. Dodgers 12, Pittsburgh 2

Cincinnati at Arizona, late

Games today

Atlanta at Miami, 11:10 a.m.

N.Y. Mets at Philadelphia, 11:35 a.m.

Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee, 12:10 p.m.

San Francisco at St. Louis, 12:15 p.m.

Cincinnati at Arizona, 2:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh at L.A. Dodgers, 6 p.m.

Games Monday

N.Y. Mets at Philadelphia, 5:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at San Diego, 8:10 p.m.

Interleague

Games Friday

Cleveland 5, Colorado 2

Washington 9, Texas 2

San Diego 4, Chicago White Sox 1

Game Saturday

Washington 10, Texas 2

San Diego 4, Chicago White Sox 2

Cleveland 7, Colorado 6

Games today

Colorado at Cleveland, 11:05 a.m.

Texas at Washington, 11:35 a.m.

San Diego at Chicago White Sox, 12:10 p.m.

Games Monday

Tampa Bay at Miami, 5:10 p.m.

Minnesota at Milwaukee, 5:20 p.m.

Kansas City at St. Louis, 6 p.m.

Chicago white Sox at L.A. Dodgers, 8:10 p.m.

NBA

Conference Finals

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Eastern Conference

No. 1 Indiana vs. No. 2 Miami

Game Sunday: Indiana 107, Miami 96

Game Monday: Miami 87, Indiana 83

Game Saturday: Miami 99, Indiana 87

Game Monday: Miami 102, Indiana 90

Game Wednesday: Indiana 93, Miami 90

Game Friday: Miami 117, Indiana 92, Heat win series 4-2

Western Conference

No. 1 San Antonio vs. No. 2 Oklahoma City

Game Monday: San Antonio 122, Oklahoma City 105

Game Wednesday: San Antonio 112, Oklahoma City 77

Game Sunday: Oklahoma City 106, San Antonio 97

Game Tuesday: Oklahoma City 105, San Antonio 92

Game Thursday: San Antonio 117, Oklahoma City 89

Game Saturday: San Antonio 112, Oklahoma City 107, OT, Spurs win series 4-2

NHL

Schedule and results

Conference Finals

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Eastern Conference

No. 4 Montreal vs. No. 5 NY Rangers

Game Saturday: NY Rangers 7, Montreal 2

Game Monday: NY Rangers 3, Montreal 1

Game Thursday: Montreal 3, NY Rangers 2, OT

Game Sunday: NY Rangers 3, Montreal 2, OT

Game Tuesday: Montreal 7, NY Rangers 4

Game Thursday: NY Rangers 1, Montreal 0, Rangers win series 4-2

Western Conference

No. 5 Chicago vs. No. 6 Los Angeles

Game Sunday: Chicago 3, Los Angeles 1

Game Wednesday: Los Angeles 6, Chicago 2

Game Saturday: Los Angeles 4, Chicago 3, Kings lead series 2-1

Game Monday: Los Angeles 5, Chicago 2

Game Wednesday: Chicago 5, Los Angeles 4, 2OT, Kings lead series 3-2

Game Friday: Chicago 4, Los Angeles 3

Game today: Los Angeles at Chicago, 6 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness