Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Thursday's scoreboard

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Dickinson, 58602
The Dickinson Press
(701) 225-4205 customer support
Dickinson North Dakota 1815 1st Street West 58602

High school basketball

Polls

Class B Boys Rcd Pts Pvs

1. Milnor (7) 0-0 106 —

2. FW-Minnewaukan (4) 1-0 102 —

Advertisement
Advertisement

3. Des Lacs-Burlington 0-0 79 —

4. Cavalier 0-0 77 —

5. Beulah 0-0 66 —

6. Rugby 0-0 46 —

7. Flasher 0-0 31 —

8. Parshall 0-0 29 —

9. Linton-HMB 1-0 23 —

10. LaMoure-LM 0-1 19 —

Others receiving votes: Grafton (0-1), New Town (1-0), Shiloh Christian (0-0), Larimore (0-0).

Boys hockey

Standings and schedule

West Region W L SOL OTL Pts

Mandan 1 0 0 0 3

Bis. Century 1 0 0 0 3

Dickinson 1 0 0 0 3

Williston 0 1 0 0 0

Hazen-Beulah 0 2 0 0 0

Bismarck High 0 0 0 0 0

Bottineau-Rugby 0 0 0 0 0

Minot 0 0 0 0 0

Jamestown 0 0 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Bismarck High 2-0-0, Bismarck Century 2-0-1, Dickinson 2-0-0, Mandan 1-1-0, Bottineau-Rugby 0-1-0, Jamestown 0-1-0, Williston 1-2-0, Hazen-Beulah 0-2-0, Minot 0-2-0.

Girls hockey

Standings and schedule

North Dakota W L SOL OTL Pts

Williston 3 0 0 0 9

Fargo South 1 0 0 0 3

Fargo North 1 0 0 0 3

Minot 1 0 0 0 3

Mandan 1 0 0 0 3

West Fargo 1 0 0 0 3

Bismarck 1 0 0 0 3

Grand Forks 1 1 0 0 3

Dickinson 0 1 0 0 0

Devils Lake 0 2 0 0 0

Jamestown 0 2 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Williston 3-0, Mandan 1-0, Fargo South 1-0, Fargo North 1-0, West Fargo 1-0, Minot 1-1, Dickinson 1-1, Grand Forks 1-1, Bismarck 1-1, Jamestown 1-2, Devils Lake 0-1.

College Football

FCS Playoffs

First Round

Games Saturday

New Hampshire 45, Lafayette 7

Furman 30, South Carolina State 20

Coastal Carolina 48, Bethune-Cookman 24

Fordham 37, Sacred Heart 27

Tennessee State 31, Butler 0

Southern Utah 20 Sam Houston State 51

South Dakota State 26, Northern Arizona 7

Jacksonville State 55, Samford 14

Second Round

Saturday

Fordham (12-1) at Towson (10-2), 11 a.m.

Coastal Carolina (11-2) at Montana (10-2), noon

New Hampshire (8-4) at Maine (10-2), noon

Tennessee State (10-3) at Eastern Illinois (11-1), noon

Furman (8-5) at North Dakota State (11-0), 1:30 p.m.

South Dakota State (9-4) at Eastern Washington (10-2), 2 p.m.

Jacksonville State (10-3) at McNeese State (10-2), 5 p.m.

Sam Houston State (9-4) at Southeastern Louisiana (10-2), 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Dec. 13 or Saturday, Dec. 14

Coastal Carolina-Montana winner vs. Furman-North Dakota State winner, TBA

New Hampshire-Maine winner vs. Sam Houston State-Southeastern Louisiana winner, TBA

Jacksonville State-McNeese State winner vs. South Dakota State-Eastern Washington winner, TBA

Fordham-Towson winner vs. Tennessee State-Eastern Illinois winner, TBA

Semifinals

Friday, Dec. 20 or Saturday, Dec. 21

TBD

Championship

Saturday, Jan. 4

At FC Dallas Stadium

Frisco, Texas

TBD, noon

NAIA Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Games Saturday

Carroll 27, Missouri Valley 3

Cumberlands (Ky.) 28, Saint Francis (Ind.) 14

Morningside (Iowa) 36, Baker (Kan.) 28

Grand View (Iowa) 44, Tabor (Kan.) 24

Semifinals

Games Saturday, Dec. 7

Morningside (Iowa) at Grand View (Iowa)

Carroll at Cumberlands (Ky.)

Men’s Basketball

Results Wednesday

North Carolina 79, No. 1 Michigan State 65

No. 5 Ohio State 76, Maryland 60

No. 7 Louisville 90, UMKC 62

No. 8 Wisconsin 48, Virginia 38

No. 14 Villanova 77, Pennsylvania 54

No. 25 Dayton 56, Delaware State 46

Women’s basketball

Results Wednesday

No. 4 Notre Dame 77, No. 10 Penn State 67

No. 8 Maryland 67, Ohio State 55

No. 11 Colorado 63, Wyoming 59

No. 18 North Carolina 75, No. 15 Nebraska 62

No. 17 Oklahoma 97, Western Illinois 80

No. 20 Iowa State 83, Northern Iowa 55

College Hockey

Schedule and results

NCHC

Games Friday

North Dakota at Western Michigan, 5:07 p.m.

Denver at Miami, 5:37 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Minnesota Duluth, 6:07 p.m.

Nebraska at Colorado College, 7:37 p.m.

Games Saturday

North Dakota at Western Michigan, 5:07 p.m.

Denver at Miami, 5:07 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Minnesota Duluth, 6:07 p.m.

Nebraska at Colorado College, 7:07 p.m.

WCHA

Games Friday

Alabama Huntsville at Bowling Green, 5:07 p.m.

Bemidji State at Michigan Tech, 5:07 p.m.

Ferris State at Lake Superior, 5:07 p.m.

Northern Michigan at Minnesota State, 6:37 p.m.

Alaska at Alaska Anchorage, 9:07 p.m.

Games Saturday

Alabama Huntsville at Bowling Green, 5:07 p.m.

Bemidji State at Michigan Tech, 5:07 p.m.

Ferris State at Lake Superior, 5:07 p.m.

Northern Michigan at Minnesota State, 6:07 p.m.

Alaska at Alaska Anchorage, 9:07 p.m.

NFL

Standings and schedule

American Football Conference

East W L T Pct PF PA

New England 9 3 0 .750 322 261

Miami 6 6 0 .500 252 248

N.Y. Jets 5 7 0 .417 189 310

Buffalo 4 8 0 .333 267 307

North W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 8 4 0 .667 292 216

Baltimore 6 6 0 .500 249 235

Pittsburgh 5 7 0 .417 263 278

Cleveland 4 8 0 .333 231 297

South W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 8 4 0 .667 285 274

Tennessee 5 7 0 .417 264 267

Jacksonville 3 9 0 .250 174 352

Houston 2 10 0 .167 230 323

West W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 10 2 0 .833 464 317

Kansas City 9 3 0 .750 298 214

San Diego 5 7 0 .417 279 277

Oakland 4 8 0 .333 237 300

National Football Conference

East W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 7 5 0 .583 329 303

Philadelphia 7 5 0 .583 300 281

N.Y. Giants 5 7 0 .417 237 297

Washington 3 9 0 .250 269 362

North W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 7 5 0 .583 326 287

Chicago 6 6 0 .500 323 332

Green Bay 5 6 1 .458 294 305

Minnesota 3 8 1 .292 289 366

South W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 9 3 0 .750 312 230

Carolina 9 3 0 .750 285 157

Tampa Bay 3 9 0 .250 217 285

Atlanta 3 9 0 .250 261 340

West W L T Pct PF PA

x-Seattle 11 1 0 .917 340 186

San Francisco 8 4 0 .667 297 197

Arizona 7 5 0 .583 275 247

St. Louis 5 7 0 .417 279 278

z-clinched division

y-clinched wild card

x-clinched playoff berth

Game today

Houston at Jacksonville, 6:25 p.m.

Games Sunday

Indianapolis at Cincinnati, 11 a.m.

Atlanta at Green Bay, 11 a.m.

Cleveland at New England, 11 a.m.

Oakland at NY Jets, 11 a.m.

Detroit at Philadelphia, 11 a.m.

Miami at Pittsburgh, 11 a.m.

Buffalo at Tampa Bay, 11 a.m.

Kansas City at Washington, 11 a.m.

Minnesota at Baltimore, 11 a.m.

Tennessee at Denver, 2:05 p.m.

St. Louis at Arizona, 2:25 p.m.

NY Giants at San Diego, 2:25 p.m.

Seattle at San Francisco, 2:25 p.m.

Carolina at New Orleans, 6:30 p.m.

Games Monday

Dallas at Chicago, 6:30 p.m.

NHL

Schedule and results

Games Wednesday

Montreal 4, New Jersey 3, SO

Philadelphia 6, Detroit 3

Phoenix at Calgary, late

Games today

NY Rangers at Buffalo, 5 p.m.

Dallas at Toronto, 5 p.m.

San Jose at Pittsburgh, 5 p.m.

Boston at Montreal, 5:30 p.m.

Ottawa at Tampa Bay, 5:30 p.m.

Winnipeg at Florida, 5:30 p.m.

NY Islanders at St. Louis, 6 p.m.

Carolina at Nashville, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

Colorado at Edmonton, 7:30 p.m.

Games Friday

Detroit at New Jersey, 5 p.m.

San Jose at Carolina, 5 p.m.

Minnesota at Columbus, 5 p.m.

Anaheim at Chicago, 6 p.m.

Colorado at Calgary, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Vancouver, 8 p.m.

Major League Soccer

Playoffs

MLS CUP

Game Saturday: Kansas City vs. Real Salt Lake, 2 p.m.

NBA

Schedule and results

Games Wednesday

Cleveland 98, Denver 88

Atlanta 107, L.A. Clippers 97

Phoenix 97, Houston 88

Detroit 105, Milwaukee 98

Dallas 100, New Orleans 97

Indiana 95, Utah 86

San Antonio at Minnesota, postponed

Oklahoma City at Portland, late

Games today

New York at Brooklyn, 5 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 6 p.m.

Miami at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Games Friday

Philadelphia at Charlotte, 5 p.m.

Milwaukee at Washington, 5 p.m.

Cleveland at Atlanta, 5:30 p.m.

Denver at Boston, 5:30 p.m.

Orlando at New York, 5:30 p.m.

Golden State at Houston, 6 p.m.

Oklahoma City at New Orleans, 6 p.m.

Toronto at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Utah at Portland, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Sacramento, 8 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement