Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Thursday's scoreboard

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Dickinson,North Dakota 58602 http://www.thedickinsonpress.com/sites/all/themes/thedickinsonpress_theme/images/social_default_image.png
The Dickinson Press
(701) 225-4205 customer support
Thursday's scoreboard
Dickinson North Dakota 1815 1st Street West 58602

Boys basketball

Polls

Class A Rcd Pts Pvs

1. St. Mary’s (10) 1-0 50 —

2. Fargo Davies 0-0 28 —

3. Bismarck Century 15-3 26 —

Advertisement
Advertisement

4. Wahpeton 14-4 24 —

5. Grand Fork Red River 15-4 9 —

Others receiving votes: Bismarck High (0-0) 5, Minot (1-0) 4, West Fargo (0-0) 2, Fargo South (0-1) 1, Fargo Shanley (0-1) 1.

Late results Tuesday

Hettinger-Scranton 55, Grant County 47

GC 4 14 29 47

HS 13 24 38 55

GC: Jamison Roehl 21, Chris Fischer 13, Tanner Doll 6, Dylan McAlexander 5, Nic Rivinius 2.

HS: Hayden Sadowsky 23, Christian Kilwein 16, Brandon Pierce 12, Ben Pearson 2, Isaiah Kludt 2.

3-pointers: GC 3 (Roehl 2, Fischer 1), HS 6 (Kilwein 3, Sadowsky 3). Free throws: GC 16-21, HS 11-14. Total fouls: GC 17, HS 20. Fouled out: GC, Bailey Stewart, Doll. Rebounds: GC 47 (Roehl 16), HS 38 (Pierce 11). Assists: GC 5 (Doll 2, Fischer 2), HS 12 (Kye Erickson 3, Kilwein 3). Steals: GC 3 (Fischer 3), HS 11 (Pierce 4). Blocks: GC 2 (Roehl 2), HS 2 (Pierce 1, Kilwein 1). Turnovers: GC 26, HS 20. Records: HS 2-1, Region 7 0-0.

Class A

West Region Region Overall

Bismarck High 0-0 0-0

Bismarck Century 0-0 0-0

Dickinson 0-0 0-0

Bismarck St. Mary’s 0-0 0-0

Williston 0-0 0-0

Minot 0-0 0-0

Mandan 0-0 0-0

Jamestown 0-0 0-0

Turtle Mountain 0-0 0-0

Game today

Dickinson at Custer County (Mont.), ppd

Class B boys

Region 7 Region Overall

Hazen 0-0 3-0

New England 0-0 2-0

Mott-Regent 0-0 2-0

Hettinger-Scranton 0-0 2-1

Dickinson Trinity 0-0 1-1

Killdeer 0-0 1-1

Glen Ullin-Hebron 0-0 1-3

Bowman County 0-0 0-1

Beach 0-0 0-1

Beulah 0-0 0-1

Heart River 0-0 0-3

Richardton-Taylor 0-0 0-4

Games Thursday

Glen Ullin-Hebron vs. Richardton-Taylor, 3 p.m.

Bowman County vs. Heart River, 4:30 p.m.

Dickinson Trinity vs. Mott-Regent, 6 p.m.

New England vs. Killdeer, 7:30 p.m.

Roughrider Tournament

Games Tuesday

Game 1: Dickinson Trinity 82, Glen Ullin-Hebron 43

Game 2: Mott-Regent 58, Richardton-Taylor 42

Game 3: New England 73, Bowman County 51

Game 4: Killdeer 55, Heart River 36

Games Thursday

Consolation semifinals

Game 5: Glen Ullin-Hebron vs. Richardton-Taylor, 3 p.m.

Game 6: Bowman County vs. Heart River, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Dickinson Trinity vs. Mott-Regent, 6 p.m.

Game 8: New England vs. Killdeer, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Seventh place

Game 9: Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 3 p.m.

Fifth place

Game 10: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 4:30 p.m.

Third place

Game 11: Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 12: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Polls

Class A Rcd Pts Pvs

1. Bismarck Century (9) 0-0 49 —

2. Fargo Shanley (1) 1-0 37 —

3. Bismarck High 0-0 27 —

4. Fargo Davies 2-0 16 —

5. West Fargo 0-0 10 —

Others receiving votes: Jamestown (0-1) 6, Minot (1-0) 5.

Class A

West Region Region Overall

Bismarck High 0-0 0-0

Bismarck Century 0-0 0-0

Dickinson 0-0 0-0

Bismarck St. Mary’s 0-0 0-0

Williston 0-0 0-0

Minot 0-0 0-0

Mandan 0-0 0-0

Jamestown 0-0 0-0

Turtle Mountain 0-0 0-0

Game today

Custer County (Mont.) at Dickinson, ppd

Class B

Region 7 Region Overall

Beach 0-0 0-0

New England 0-0 0-0

Hettinger-Scranton 0-0 0-0

Mott-Regent 0-0 0-0

Heart River 0-0 0-0

Bowman County 0-0 0-0

Dickinson Trinity 0-0 0-0

Killdeer 0-0 0-0

Hazen 0-0 0-0

Richardton-Taylor 0-0 0-0

Beulah 0-0 0-0

Hebron-Glen Ullin 0-0 0-0

Boys hockey

Standings and schedule

West Region W L SOL OTL Pts

Bismarck High 4 0 0 0 12

Minot 3 0 0 0 9

Dickinson 2 2 0 1 7

Mandan 2 2 0 0 6

Bis. Century 2 1 0 0 6

Bottineau-Rugby 1 0 0 0 3

Jamestown 1 2 0 0 3

Hazen-Beulah 1 3 0 0 2

Williston 0 5 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Bismarck High 6-0-0, Bismarck Century 4-1-0, Minot 3-2-0, Dickinson 3-2-0, Bottineau-Rugby 2-2-0, Mandan 2-3-0, Hazen-Beulah 1-3-0, Jamestown 1-4-0, Williston 1-6-0.

Games today

Dickinson at Mandan, 6:30 p.m.

Girls hockey

Standings and schedule

North Dakota W L SOL OTL Pts

Fargo North 3 3 0 0 15

Bismarck 4 0 0 0 12

Williston 4 2 0 0 12

Minot 4 1 0 0 12

West Fargo 3 1 0 0 12

Grand Forks 3 1 0 0 9

Fargo South 2 2 0 0 6

Mandan 1 2 0 0 3

Dickinson 1 4 0 0 3

Devils Lake 0 5 0 0 0

Jamestown 0 4 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Bismarck 4-0, Minot 4-1, Williston 4-2, West Fargo 3-1, Grand Forks 3-2, Fargo North 3-3, Mandan 2-2, Fargo South 2-3, Dickinson 1-4, Jamestown 0-5, Devils Lake 0-5.

Games today

Dickinson at Mandan, 4:15 p.m.

College Football

FCS Playoffs

First Round

New Hampshire 45, Lafayette 7

Furman 30, South Carolina State 20

Coastal Carolina 48, Bethune-Cookman 24

Fordham 37, Sacred Heart 27

Tennessee State 31, Butler 0

Southern Utah 20 Sam Houston State 51

South Dakota State 26, Northern Arizona 7

Jacksonville State 55, Samford 14

Second Round

Towson 48, Fordham 28

Coastal Carolina 42, Montana 35

New Hampshire 41, Maine 27

Eastern Illinois 51, Tennessee State 10

North Dakota State 38, Furman 7

Eastern Washington 41, South Dakota State 17

Jacksonville State 31, McNeese State 10

Southeastern Louisiana 30, Sam Houston State 29

Quarterfinals

Friday, Dec. 13 or Saturday, Dec. 14

Coastal Carolina (12-2) vs. North Dakota State (12-0)

New Hampshire (9-4) vs. Southeastern Louisiana (11-2)

Jacksonville State (11-3) vs. Eastern Washington (11-2)

Towson (11-2) vs. Eastern Illinois (12-1)

Semifinals

Friday, Dec. 20 or Saturday, Dec. 21

TBD

Championship

Saturday, Jan. 4

At FC Dallas Stadium

Frisco, Texas

TBD, noon

NAIA Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Carroll 27, Missouri Valley 3

Cumberlands (Ky.) 28, Saint Francis (Ind.) 14

Morningside (Iowa) 36, Baker (Kan.) 28

Grand View (Iowa) 44, Tabor (Kan.) 24

Semifinals

Games today

Morningside (Iowa) at Grand View (Iowa)

Carroll at Cumberlands (Ky.)

Men’s Basketball

Results Wednesday

No. 3 Ohio State 86, Bryant 48

No. 4 Wisconsin 78, Milwaukee 52

Women’s basketball

Results Wednesday

South Dakota State 83, No. 12 Penn State 79

College Hockey

Schedule and results

NCHC

Friday

W. Michigan at Minn.-Duluth, 6:07 p.m.

Denver at RPI, 5 p.m.

Union (NY) at St. Cloud St., 6:37 p.m.

N. Michigan at North Dakota, 6:37 p.m.

Colorado College at Wisconsin, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday

Denver at RPI, 5 p.m.

Colorado College at Wisconsin, 6 p.m.

W. Michigan at Minn.-Duluth, 6:07 p.m.

Union (NY) at St. Cloud St., 6:07 p.m.

N. Michigan at North Dakota, 6:07 p.m.

WCHA

Friday

Bowling Green at Michigan Tech, 5:07 p.m.

Minn. St. (Mankato) at Ala.-Huntsville, 6:07 p.m.

Alaska at Bemidji St., 6:37 p.m.

N. Michigan at North Dakota, 6:37 p.m.

Lake Superior at Alaska-Anchorage, 9:07 p.m.

Saturday

Ferris St. at Michigan St., 5 p.m.

Bowling Green at Michigan Tech, 5:07 p.m.

Alaska at Bemidji St., 6:07 p.m.

Minn. St. (Mankato) at Ala.-Huntsville, 6:07 p.m.

N. Michigan at North Dakota, 6:07 p.m.

Lake Superior at Alaska-Anchorage, 9:07 p.m.

NFL

Schedule and results

Game today

San Diego at Denver, 6:25 p.m.

Games Sunday

Washington at Atlanta, 11 a.m.

Chicago at Cleveland, 11 a.m.

Houston at Indianapolis, 11 a.m.

New England at Miami, 11 a.m.

Philadelphia at Minnesota, 11 a.m.

Seattle at NY Giants, 11 a.m.

San Francisco at Tampa Bay, 11 a.m.

Buffalo at Jacksonville, 11 a.m.

Kansas City at Oakland, 2:05 p.m.

NY Jets at Carolina, 2:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Dallas, 2:25 p.m.

Arizona at Tennessee, 2:25 p.m.

New Orleans at St. Louis, 2:25 p.m.

Cincinnati at Pittsburgh, 6:30 p.m.

Game Monday, Dec. 16

Baltimore at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

NHL

Schedule and results

Games Wednesday

Los Angeles 3, Toronto 1

Chicago 7, Philadelphia 2

Minnesota at Anaheim, late

Games today

Columbus at NY Rangers, 5 p.m.

Montreal at Philadelphia, 5 p.m.

Buffalo at Ottawa, 5:30 p.m.

Detroit at Tampa Bay, 5:30 p.m.

Toronto at St. Louis, 6 p.m.

Dallas at Nashville, 6 p.m.

Colorado at Winnipeg, 6 p.m.

Carolina at Calgary, 7 p.m.

NY Islanders at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Boston at Edmonton, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at San Jose, 8:30 p.m.

Games Friday

New Jersey at Pittsburgh, 5 p.m.

Washington at Florida, 5:30 p.m.

Edmonton at Vancouver, 7 p.m.

NBA

Schedule and results

Games Wednesday

Orlando 92, Charlotte 83

L.A. Clippers 96, Boston 88

Oklahoma City 116, Memphis 100

San Antonio 109, Milwaukee 77

Minnesota 106, Philadelphia 99

New Orleans 111, Detroit 106, OT

New York 83, Chicago 78

Utah 122, Sacramento 101

Dallas at Golden State, late

Games today

L.A. Clippers at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.

Houston at Portland, 8:30 p.m.

Games Friday

Charlotte at Indiana, 5 p.m.

Cleveland at Orlando, 5 p.m.

Philadelphia at Toronto, 5 p.m.

Washington at Atlanta, 5:30 p.m.

New York at Boston, 5:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at Detroit, 5:30 p.m.

Memphis at New Orleans, 6 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Milwaukee, 6:30 p.m.

Minnesota at San Antonio, 6:30 p.m.

Utah at Denver, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Houston at Golden State, 8:30 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness