Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Thursday's scoreboard

Email News Alerts

Boy’s basketball

Polls

Class A Rcd Pts Pvs

1. St. Mary’s (9) 7-0 45 1

2. Bismarck Century 8-0 35 3

3. Fargo Davies 5-1 23 2

Advertisement
Advertisement
0 Talk about it

4. Minot 7-1 21 5

5. West Fargo 5-2 5 NR

Others receiving votes: Grand Forks Red River (5-2) 3, Bismarck (5-3) 2, Wahpeton (4-3) 1.

Class A

West Region Region Overall

Bismarck Century 5-0 8-0

Bismarck St. Mary’s 4-0 7-0

Minot 4-1 7-1

Bismarck High 3-2 5-3

Jamestown 2-3 3-5

Williston 1-2 1-5

Turtle Mountain 1-4 1-5

Mandan 0-4 1-6

Dickinson 0-4 0-6

Class B boys

Region 7 Region Overall

Hazen 4-0 10-1

Dickinson Trinity 2-0 5-5

Beulah 2-1 4-5

Mott-Regent 2-1 5-4

Killdeer 1-1 4-4

New England 1-1 7-1

Hettinger-Scranton 1-1 5-5

Heart River 1-1 4-5

Beach 1-1 4-6

Richardton-Taylor 0-2 1-7

Glen Ullin-Hebron 0-3 3-9

Bowman County 0-3 1-9

Girl’s basketball

Polls

Class A Rcd Pts Pvs

1. Bismarck Century (9) 9-0 45 1

2. West Fargo 8-0 33 2

3. Bismarck High 7-1 27 3

4. Fargo Shanley 6-1 21 4

5. Fargo Davies 5-2 7 5

Others receiving votes: Minot (5-3) 2.

Class A

West Region Region Overall

Bismarck Century 6-0 9-0

Bismarck High 5-0 7-1

Minot 3-2 5-3

Jamestown 3-2 4-4

Turtle Mountain 3-2 3-2

Bismarck St. Mary’s 1-4 1-7

Williston 0-3 2-4

Dickinson 0-4 2-4

Mandan 0-4 1-6

Class B

Region 7 Region Overall

Bowman County 3-0 5-2

Beach 1-0 6-0

Dickinson Trinity 1-0 7-2

New England 3-1 4-2

Beulah 0-2 3-4

Hazen 1-1 2-3

Killdeer 1-2 1-5

Heart River 1-2 1-5

Hettinger-Scranton 1-2 3-6

Mott-Regent 0-0 1-5

Hebron-Glen Ullin 0-0 0-8

Richardton-Taylor 0-3 1-5

Boys hockey

Standings and schedule

West Region W L SOL OTL Pts

Bismarck High 7 1 0 1 31

Minot 7 2 0 1 21

Bis. Century 6 1 0 0 16

Bottineau-Rugby 5 1 0 0 15

Jamestown 4 5 0 1 13

Dickinson 3 7 0 1 10

Mandan 3 6 0 0 9

Hazen-Beulah 3 7 0 0 7

Williston 0 8 1 0 1

OVERALL RECORDS: Bismarck High 12-2-0, Bismarck Century 10-2-0, Minot 9-4-1, Bottineau-Rugby 8-3-0, Dickinson 6-7-0, Hazen-Beulah 5-8-0, Jamestown 4-7-0, Mandan 3-9-0, Williston 2-11-1.

Girls hockey

Standings and schedule

North Dakota W L SOL OTL Pts

Bismarck 10 0 0 0 30

West Fargo 8 1 0 0 27

Grand Forks 6 3 0 1 22

Minot 7 2 0 0 21

Fargo North 5 4 0 0 21

Fargo South 7 4 0 0 20

Mandan 5 4 0 0 15

Williston 4 6 0 0 12

Dickinson 1 9 0 0 3

Jamestown 1 10 0 0 3

Devils Lake 0 11 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Bismarck 12-1, West Fargo 10-3, Minot 9-2, Williston 7-6, Fargo South 7-7, Grand Forks 6-5, Mandan 6-6, Fargo North 5-7, Dickinson 3-9, Jamestown 1-11, Devils Lake 0-11.

Men’s basketball

Results Wednesday

No. 4 Michigan State 54, Northwestern 40

No. 9 Oklahoma State 82, TCU 50

No. 10 San Diego State 68, Fresno State 60

Texas Tech 82, No. 12 Baylor 72

No. 16 Massachusetts 88, George Mason 87

No. 24 Saint Louis 66, St. Bonaventure 60

Women’s basketball

Results Wednesday

No. 5 Louisville 75, UCF 56

West Virginia 73, No. 13 Iowa State 59

Michigan 65, No. 22 Purdue 49

College Hockey

Schedule and results

NCHC

Friday

Western Michigan at St. Cloud State, 5:07 p.m.

Nebraska Omaha at Miami, 5:37 p.m.

Denver at Minnesota Duluth, 6:07 p.m.

North Dakota at Bemidji State, 6:37 p.m.

Providence at Colorado College, 7:37 p.m.

Saturday

Nebraska Omaha at Miami, 5:07 p.m.

Western Michigan at St. Cloud State, 6:07 p.m.

Denver at Minnesota Duluth, 6:07 p.m.

Bemidji State at North Dakota, 6:07 p.m.

Providence at Colorado College, 7:07 p.m.

WCHA

Friday

Alaska at Northern Michigan, 5:07 p.m.

Lake Superior at Notre Dame, 5:35 p.m.

Alaska Anchorage at Alabama Huntsville, 6:07 p.m.

Ferris State at Minnesota State, 6:37 p.m.

Saturday

Lake Superior at Notre Dame, 5:05 p.m.

Alaska at Northern Michigan, 5:07 p.m.

Alaska Anchorage at Alabama Huntsville, 6:07 p.m.

Ferris State at Minnesota State, 6:07 p.m.

NFL

Conference Championships

Games Sunday

New England at Denver, 1 p.m., CBS

San Francisco at Seattle, 4:30 p.m., FOX

NHL

Schedule and results

Games Wednesday

Toronto 4, Buffalo 3, SO

Pittsburgh 4, Washington 3

Vancouver at Anaheim, late

Games today

Detroit at NY Rangers, 5 p.m.

Nashville at Philadelphia, 5 p.m.

Montreal at Ottawa, 5:30 p.m.

NY Islanders at Tampa Bay, 5:30 p.m.

San Jose at Florida, 5:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at St. Louis, 6 p.m.

Edmonton at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

Boston at Dallas, 6:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Colorado, 7 p.m.

Winnipeg at Calgary, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Games Friday

Washington at Columbus, 5 p.m.

Anaheim at Chicago, 6 p.m.

NBA

Schedule and results

Games Wednesday

Chicago 128, Orlando 125, OT

Philadelphia 95, Charlotte 92

Washington 114, Miami 97

Boston 88, Toronto 83

Memphis 82, Milwaukee 77

Sacramento 111, Minnesota 108

Houston 103, New Orleans 100

San Antonio 109, Utah 105

Phoenix 121, LA Lakers 114

Portland 108, Cleveland 96

Denver at Golden State, late

Dallas at LA Clippers, late

Games today

Brooklyn at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

New York at Indiana, 5 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Houston, 7:30 p.m.

Games Friday

LA Clippers at New York, 5 p.m.

Charlotte at Orlando, 5 p.m.

Miami at Philadelphia, 5 p.m.

Minnesota at Toronto, 5 p.m.

Chicago at Washington, 5 p.m.

LA Lakers at Boston, 5:30 p.m.

Utah at Detroit, 5:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Memphis, 6 p.m.

Portland at San Antonio, 6:30 pm.

Cleveland at Denver, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Golden State at Oklahoma City, 7:30 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness