Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Thursday's scoreboard

Email News Alerts

Boys basketball

Polls

Class A Rcd Pts Pvs

1. B. Century (10) 10-0 50 2

2. St. Mary’s 9-1 40 1

3. Fargo Davies 8-1 30 3

Advertisement
Advertisement

4. Minot 8-2 13 4

5. West Fargo 6-3 10 5

Others receiving votes: Bismarck (6-3) 6, Grand Forks Red River (5-3) 1.

Class A

West Region Region Overall

Bismarck Century 7-0 10-0

Bismarck St. Mary’s 6-1 9-1

Minot 4-2 7-2

Bismarck High 4-2 6-3

Williston 2-2 2-5

Jamestown 2-4 3-6

Turtle Mountain 2-5 2-6

Dickinson 0-5 0-7

Mandan 0-6 1-8

Class B boys

Region 7 Region Overall

Dickinson Trinity 4-0 7-5

Hazen 5-1 11-2

Beulah 3-1 6-5

New England 2-1 10-1

Mott-Regent 2-2 6-6

Hettinger-Scranton 2-1 7-6

Heart River 1-2 5-6

Killdeer 1-2 6-5

Beach 1-2 4-9

Bowman County 1-3 2-11

Richardton-Taylor 0-3 2-10

Glen Ullin-Hebron 0-4 3-10

Girls basketball

Polls

Class A Rcd Pts Pvs

1. B. Century (10) 10-0 50 1

2. West Fargo 9-0 36 2

3. Bismarck High 8-1 33 3

4. Fargo Shanley 7-2 19 4

5. Fargo Davies 8-2 11 5

Others receiving votes: Valley City (7-2) 1.

Class A

West Region Region Overall

Bismarck Century 7-0 10-0

Bismarck High 6-0 8-1

Turtle Mountain 5-2 5-3

Minot 3-3 5-4

Jamestown 3-3 4-5

Bismarck St. Mary’s 2-5 2-8

Mandan 1-5 2-7

Williston 0-4 1-6

Dickinson 0-5 2-5

Class B

Region 7 Region Overall

Beach 2-0 7-1

Bowman County 2-0 7-2

Killdeer 1-0 3-5

New England 2-1 6-3

Hazen 2-1 4-4

Dickinson Trinity 1-1 7-3

Beulah 1-2 5-5

Hettinger-Scranton 0-1 4-6

Richardton-Taylor 0-1 3-6

Heart River 0-1 1-6

Hebron-Glen Ullin 0-1 0-10

Mott-Regent 0-2 1-7

Boys hockey

Standings and schedule

West Region W L SOL OTL Pts

Bismarck High 7 2 0 1 31

Minot 8 3 0 1 24

Bottineau-Rugby 7 2 0 0 21

Bis. Century 7 1 0 0 19

Dickinson 4 7 0 1 13

Jamestown 4 5 0 1 13

Mandan 3 7 0 0 9

Hazen-Beulah 3 8 0 0 7

Williston 0 8 1 0 1

OVERALL RECORDS: Bismarck High 12-3-0, Bismarck Century 11-2-0, Bottineau-Rugby 10-4-0, Minot 10-5-1, Dickinson 7-7-0, Hazen-Beulah 5-9-0, Jamestown 4-7-0, Mandan 3-10-0, Williston 2-12-1.

Girls hockey

Standings and schedule

North Dakota W L SOL OTL Pts

West Fargo 10 1 0 0 36

Bismarck 11 0 0 0 33

Minot 9 2 0 0 27

Grand Forks 7 4 0 1 25

Fargo North 5 4 0 0 21

Fargo South 7 5 0 0 20

Mandan 5 5 0 0 15

Williston 5 7 0 0 15

Dickinson 1 9 0 0 3

Jamestown 1 11 0 0 3

Devils Lake 0 13 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Bismarck 13-1, West Fargo 12-3, Minot 11-2, Williston 8-7, Grand Forks 7-6, Fargo South 7-8, Mandan 6-7, Fargo North 5-8, Dickinson 3-9, Jamestown 1-12, Devils Lake 0-13.

Men’s basketball

Results Wednesday

No. 5 Wichita State 70, Illinois State 55

No. 7 San Diego State 75, San Jose State 50

Minnesota 81, No. 9 Wisconsin 68

No. 21 Michigan 75, No. 10 Iowa 67

No. 12 Louisville 86, South Florida 47

Richmond 58, No. 13 Massachusetts 55

No. 18 Duke 67, Miami 46

No. 19 Saint Louis 76, Duquesne 72

No. 25 Oklahoma 77, TCU 69

Women’s basketball

Results Wednesday

No. 1 Connecticut 83, Memphis 49

No. 8 Oklahoma State 64, Kansas 56

No. 12 Baylor 71, Kansas State 48

No. 13 Penn State 65, Indiana 52

No. 18 West Virginia 70, Texas Tech 51

College Hockey

Schedule and results

NCHC

Friday

Miami at Colorado College, 7:37 p.m.

North Dakota at Denver, 7:37 p.m.

North Star College Cup, St. Paul, Minn.

Minnesota State vs. Minnesota Duluth, 3 p.m.

St. Cloud State vs. Minnesota, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Miami at Colorado College, 7:37 p.m.

North Dakota at Denver, 7:37 p.m.

North Star College Cup, St. Paul, Minn.

Minnesota State-Minnesota Duluth vs. St. Cloud State, 3 p.m. or 6 p.m.

St. Cloud State-Minnesota vs. Minnesota Duluth, 6 p.m.

WCHA

Friday

Minnesota State vs. Minnesota Duluth, 3 p.m.

Lake Superior at Bowling Green, 5:07 p.m.

Ferris State at Michigan Tech, 5:07 p.m.

Northern Michigan at Alaska Anchorage, 9:07 p.m.

Bemidji State at Alaska, 9:07 p.m.

Saturday

St. Cloud/Minnesota vs. Minnesota State, 3 p.m. or 6 p.m.

Lake Superior at Bowling Green, 5:07 p.m.

Ferris State at Michigan Tech, 5:07 p.m.

Northern Michigan at Alaska Anchorage, 9:07 p.m.

Bemidji State at Alaska, 9:07 p.m.

NFL

Superbowl

Game Sunday Feb. 2

Seattle at Denver, 4:25 p.m., Fox

NHL

Schedule and results

Games Wednesday

Pittsburgh 5, Montreal 1

Detroit 5, Chicago 4, SO

Calgary 3, Phoenix 2

Carolina 3, Philadelphia 2

Games today

Carolina at Buffalo, 5 p.m.

St. Louis at NY Rangers 5 p.m.

Philadelphia at Columbus, 5 p.m.

Ottawa at Tampa Bay, 5:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh at NY Islanders, 5:30 p.m.

Chicago at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

Toronto at Dallas, 6 p.m.

Nashville at Vancouver, 8 p.m.

Los Angeles at Anaheim, 8 p.m.

Winnipeg at San Jose, 8:30 p.m.

NBA

Schedule and results

Games Wednesday

Charlotte 95, LA Clippers 91

Chicago 98, Cleveland 87

Atlanta 112, Orlando 109

Toronto 93, Dallas 85

Boston 113, Washington 111, OT

Philadelphia 110, New York 106

Houston 119, Sacramento 98

Milwaukee 104, Detroit 101

Oklahoma City 111, San Antonio 105

Phoenix 124, Indiana 100

Games today

LA Lakers at Miami, 6 p.m.

Denver at Portland, 8:30 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement