Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Thursday's scoreboard

Email

Boys basketball

Polls

Class A Rcd Pts Pvs

1. B. Century (10) 13-0 50 1

2. Minot 12-2 38 2

3. Bismarck St. Mary’s 11-2 28 3

Advertisement

4. West Fargo 10-3 23 4

5. Fargo Davies 11-2 11 5

Others receiving votes: None.

Class A

West Region Region Overall

Bismarck Century 10-0 13-0

Minot 8-2 11-2

Bismarck St. Mary’s 8-2 11-2

Bismarck High 6-3 8-4

Jamestown 3-7 4-9

Williston 3-6 3-9

Turtle Mountain 4-7 5-8

Dickinson 1-8 2-10

Mandan 1-9 2-11

Class B boys

Region 7 Region Overall

Hazen 8-1 15-2

Beulah 7-1 11-5

Dickinson Trinity 6-1 9-6

New England 5-2 14-2

Killdeer 4-3 9-6

Heart River 3-4 8-8

Hettinger-Scranton 2-4 7-9

Beach 2-5 5-12

Richardton-Taylor 2-5 4-12

Mott-Regent 2-5 6-9

Glen Ullin-Hebron 1-6 4-13

Bowman County 1-6 2-14

Girls basketball

Polls

Class A Rcd Pts Pvs

1. Bismarck High (8) 11-1 48 1

2. West Fargo (2) 13-0 42 2

3. Fargo Shanley 11-2 27 4

4. Bismarck Century 12-2 21 3

5. Valley City 11-2 11 NR

Others receiving votes: Fargo Davies (9-5) 1.

Class A

West Region Region Overall

Bismarck High 9-0 11-1

Bismarck Century 9-1 12-1

Minot 6-4 8-5

Turtle Mountain 6-5 7-6

Mandan 5-5 6-7

Jamestown 5-5 6-7

Bismarck St. Mary’s 3-7 3-10

Williston 1-8 2-10

Dickinson 0-9 2-10

Class B

Region 7 Region Overall

Beach 5-0 12-1

New England 5-1 11-3

Dickinson Trinity 4-1 10-3

Killdeer 4-1 6-7

Hazen 3-2 8-5

Beulah 3-2 7-6

Hettinger-Scranton 3-2 7-8

Bowman County 2-3 7-6

Mott-Regent 1-4 3-10

Hebron-Glen Ullin 1-4 2-13

Richardton-Taylor 0-5 3-10

Heart River 0-5 1-9

Boys hockey

Standings and schedule

West Region W L SOL OTL Pts

Bismarck High 10 2 0 1 40

Bis. Century 11 2 0 0 33

Minot 9 3 0 1 30

Bottineau-Rugby 9 3 0 1 28

Jamestown 8 6 0 1 25

Dickinson 5 10 0 1 16

Mandan 4 11 0 0 12

Hazen-Beulah 3 12 0 0 7

Williston 0 12 1 0 1

OVERALL RECORDS: Bismarck Century 17-3-0, Bismarck High 16-4-0, Minot 12-6-1, Bottineau-Rugby 12-6-0, Dickinson 8-11-0, Jamestown 8-11-0, Hazen-Beulah 6-12-0, Mandan 5-14-0, Williston 2-15-1.

Girls hockey

Standings and schedule

North Dakota W L SOL OTL Pts

Bismarck 16 0 0 0 47

West Fargo 10 2 1 0 37

Minot 12 3 0 0 36

Grand Forks 10 4 0 1 34

Williston 9 7 0 0 27

Fargo North 7 6 0 0 26

Fargo South 7 7 0 1 21

Mandan 6 8 0 1 20

Dickinson 2 11 0 0 6

Jamestown 2 15 0 0 5

Devils Lake 1 16 0 0 3

OVERALL RECORDS: Bismarck 18-1, Minot 14-3, West Fargo 12-5-1, Williston 12-7, Grand Forks 10-8, Mandan 7-11, Fargo South 7-12, Fargo North 7-11, Dickinson 4-11, Jamestown 2-16, Devils Lake 1-16.

Men’s basketball

Results Wednesday

No. 4 Wichita State 65, Indiana State 58

No. 5 San Diego State 67, Boise State 65

No. 10 Michigan 79, Nebraska 50

No. 13 Saint Louis 65, Saint Joseph’s 49

No. 14 Louisville 77, Houston 62

No. 20 Virginia 77, Boston College 67

West Virginia 91, No. 21 Oklahoma 86 OT

No. 23 Gonzaga 71, Portland 66

No. 25 Pittsburgh 59, Miami 55 OT

Women’s basketball

Results Wednesday

No. 12 Oklahoma State 76, Kansas 74

Southern Miss 68, No. 21 Middle Tennessee 56

No. 22 Nebraska 71, Wisconsin 70 OT

No. 24 Michigan State 69, Illinois 53

College Hockey

Schedule and results

NCHC

Friday

Western Michigan at Miami, OH, 5:37 p.m.

Colorado College at Minnesota Duluth, 6:07 p.m.

Denver at St. Cloud State, 6:37 p.m.

Nebraska Omaha at North Dakota, 6:37 p.m.

Saturday

Western Michigan at Miami, OH, 5:07 p.m.

Colorado College at Minnesota Duluth, 6:07 p.m.

Denver at St. Cloud State, 6:07 p.m.

Nebraska Omaha at North Dakota, 6:07 p.m.

WCHA

Friday

Northern Michigan at Ferris State, 5:07 p.m.

Alab. Huntsville at Michigan Tech, 5:07 p.m.

Alaska Anchorage at Lake Superior, 5:37 p.m.

Bemidji State at Minnesota State, 6:37 p.m.

Saturday

Alab. Huntsville at Michigan Tech, 3:07 p.m.

Northern Michigan at Ferris State, 5:07 p.m.

Alaska Anchorage at Lake Superior, 5:07 p.m.

Bemidji State at Minnesota State, 6:07 p.m.

NHL

Schedule and results

Games Tuesday

Boston 3, Vancouver 1

NY Rangers 5, Colorado 1

Winnipeg 2, Carolina 1

Montreal 2, Calgary 0

Florida 4, Toronto 1

NY Islanders 1, Washington 0

Ottawa 5, St. Louis 4 SO

Minnesota 2, Tampa Bay 1

Dallas 3, Phoenix 1

Games Wednesday

Pittsburgh 5, Buffalo 1

Chicago 2, Anaheim 0

San Jose 2, Dallas 1, OT

Games today

Calgary at NY Islanders, 5 p.m.

Edmonton at NY Rangers, 5 p.m.

Colorado at Philadelphia, 5 p.m.

Winnipeg at Washington, 5 p.m.

Vancouver at Montreal, 5:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Ottawa, 5:30 p.m.

Toronto at Tampa Bay, 5:30 p.m.

Detroit at Florida, 5:30 p.m.

Boston at St. Louis, 6 p.m.

Nashville at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

Columbus at Los Angeles, 8:30 p.m.

NBA

Schedule and results

Games Tuesday

Indiana 89, Atlanta 85

Minnesota 109, LA Lakers 99

Chicago 101, Phoenix 92

Charlotte at Golden State, late

Games Wednesday

LA Lakers 119, Cleveland 108

Boston 114, Philadelphia 108

San Antonio 125, Washington 118, 2OT

Orlando 112, Detroit 98

Portland 94, New York 90

Houston 112, Phoenix 108

Dallas 110, Memphis 96

New Orleans 105, Atlanta 100

Oklahoma City 106, Minnesota 97

Denver 110, Milwaukee 100

Sacramento 109, Toronto 101

Miami 116, LA Clippers 112

Games today

San Antonio at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Golden State, 8:30 p.m.

Games Friday

Portland at Indiana, 5 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Orlando, 5 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Philadelphia, 5 p.m.

Cleveland at Washington, 5 p.m.

Sacramento at Boston, 5:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at Detroit, 5:30 p.m.

Denver at New York, 5:30 p.m.

Utah at Dallas, 6:30 p.m.

Minnesota at New Orleans, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at L.A. Clippers, 8:30 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement