Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Thursday's scoreboard

Boys basketball

Class A state tournament

At Minot State Dome

Today

Quarterfinals

Game 1: Bismarck Century vs. Fargo Shanley, 1 p.m.

Game 2: Wahpeton vs. Bismarck St. Mary’s, 3 p.m.

Game 3: Fargo Davies vs. Minot, 5 p.m.

Game 4: Bismarck High vs. Fargo South, 7 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11 a.m.

Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Seventh place

Game 9: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser

Fifth place

Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 10:30 a.m.

Third place

Game 11: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 2:30 p.m.

Championship

Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Region 7 Tournament

Today

Third place

Game 11: Beulah vs. Hazen, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 12: Beach vs. Dickinson Trinity, 7:30 p.m.

Class A state tournament

At Minot State Dome

Today

Quarterfinals

Game 1: Bismarck High vs. Valley City, noon

Game 2: West Fargo vs. Minot, 2 p.m.

Game 3: Fargo Shanley vs. Jamestown, 4 p.m.

Game 4: Bismarck Century vs. Fargo Davies, 6 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 5 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, noon

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Saturday

Seventh place

Game 9: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser

Fifth place

Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 8:30 a.m.

Third place

Game 11: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 12:30 p.m.

Championship

Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 5 p.m.

Men’s basketball

Atlantic Sun Tournament

Championship

Mercer 68, Florida Gulf Coast 60

Big South Tournament

Championship

Coast Carolina 76, Winthrop 61

Colonial Tournament

Championship

Delaware 75, William & Mary 74

Horizon League Tournament

Championship

Milwaukee 69, Wright State 63

Ivy Tournament

Championship

Harvard 70, Yale 58

Metro Atlantic Tournament

Championship

Manhattan 71, Iona 68

Missouri Valley Tournament

Championship

Wichita State 83, Indiana State 69

Northeast Tournament

Championship

Mount St. Mary’s 88, Robert Morris 71

Ohio Valley Tournament

Championship

Eastern Kentucky 79, Belmont 73

Patriot League Tournament

Championship

American U 55, Boston U 36

Summit League Tournament

Championship

North Dakota State 60, IPFW 57

West Coast Tournament

Championship

Gonzaga 75, BYU 64

Women’s basketball

American Tournament

Championship

No. 1 Connecticut 72, No. 3 Louisville 52

American East Tournament

Championship

Albany 70, Stony Brook 46

Atlantic 10 Tournament

Championship

Fordham 63, Dayton 51

ACC Tournament

Championship

No. 2 Notre Dame 69, No. 10 Duke 53

Big 12 Tournament

Championship

No. 7 Baylor 74, No. 5 West Virginia 71

Big East Tournament

Championship

No. 23 DePaul 65, St. John’s 57

Big South Tournament

Championship

Winthrop 87, High Point 74

Big Ten Tournament

Championship

No. 16 Nebraska 72, No. 23 Iowa 65

Ivy Tournament

Championship

Pennsylvania 80, Princeton 64

Metro Atlantic Tournament

Championship

Marist 70, Quinnipiac 66

Ohio Valley Tournament

Championship

UT Martin 78, Belmont 66

Pac-12 Tournament

Championship

USC 71, Oregon State 62

SEC Tournament

Championship

No. 6 Tennessee 71, No. 12 Kentucky 70

Southern Conference Tournament

Championship

Chattanooga 71, Davidson 45

Summit League Tournament

Championship

South Dakota 82, Denver 71

West Coast Tournament

Championship

No. 18 Gonzaga 71, BYU 57

College Hockey

Schedule and results

NCHC

Quarterfinals

Today

Denver at Nebraska Omaha, 6:30 p.m.

Friday

Denver at Nebraska Omaha, 6:30 p.m.

Western Michigan at Minnesota Duluth, 6 p.m.

Miami at St. Cloud State, 6:30 p.m.

Colorado College at North Dakota 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

Denver at Nebraska Omaha, 6 p.m. (if necessary)

Western Michigan at Minnesota Duluth, 6 p.m.

Miami at St. Cloud State, 6 p.m.

Colorado College at North Dakota 6 p.m.

Sunday

Western Michigan at Minnesota Duluth, 6 p.m. (if necessary)

Miami at St. Cloud State, 6 p.m. (if necessary)

Colorado College at North Dakota 6 p.m. (if necessary)

WCHA

Quarterfinals

Today

Alaska Anchorage at Alaska, 9 p.m.

Friday

Michigan Tech at Bowling Green, 5 p.m.

Bemidji State at Ferris State, 5 p.m.

Northern Michigan at Minnesota State, 6 p.m.

Alaska Anchorage at Alaska, 9 p.m.

Saturday

Michigan Tech at Bowling Green, 5 p.m.

Bemidji State at Ferris State, 5 p.m.

Northern Michigan at Minnesota State, 6 p.m.

Alaska Anchorage at Alaska, 9 p.m. (if necessary)

Sunday

Bemidji State at Ferris State, 3 p.m. (if necessary)

Michigan Tech at Bowling Green, 5 p.m. (if necessary)

Northern Michigan at Minnesota State, 6 p.m. (if necessary)

NHL

Schedule and results

Games Tuesday

Nashville 4, Buffalo 1

New Jersey 2, Philadelphia 1

Carolina 3, NY Rangers 1

Columbus 4, Detroit 1

Phoenix 3, Florida 1

Pittsburgh 2, Washington 0

Dallas 3, St. Louis 2, OT

Edmonton 4, Minnesota 3, SO

San Jose 6, Toronto 2

Games Wednesday

Boston 4, Montreal 1

Vancouver 3, Winnipeg 2, SO

Colorado 3, Chicago 2

Anaheim at Calgary, late

Games today

Phoenix at Boston, 5 p.m.

Buffalo at Carolina, 5 p.m.

San Jose at Columbus, 5 p.m.

Florida at Tampa Bay, 5:30 p.m.

Edmonton at St. Louis, 6 p.m.

NY Rangers at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

Toronto at Los Angeles, 8:30 p.m.

Games Friday

San Jose at NY Islanders, 5 p.m.

Vancouver at Washington, 5 p.m.

Edmonton at Detroit, 5:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Florida, 5:30 p.m.

Nashville at Chicago, 6 p.m.

NY Rangers at Winnipeg, 6 p.m.

Calgary at Dallas, 6:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Colorado, 7 p.m.

NBA

Schedule and results

Games Tuesday

Indiana 94, Boston 83

Detroit 99, Sacramento 89

San Antonio 104, Chicago 96

Memphis 109, Portland 99

Minnesota 112, Milwaukee 101

Oklahoma City 106, Houston 98

Golden State 108, Dallas 85

Games Wednesday

Brooklyn 96, Miami 95

Denver 120, Orlando 112

Sacramento 115, Philadelphia 98

Toronto 101, Detroit 87

Charlotte 98, Washington 85

New York 116, Boston 92

Memphis 90, New Orleans 88

Dallas 108, Utah 101

San Antonio 103, Portland 90

Cleveland at Phoenix, late

Golden State at L.A. Clippers, late

Games today

Houston at Chicago, 5 p.m.

Milwaukee at Atlanta, 5:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City, 7:30 p.m.

Games Friday

Minnesota at Charlotte, 5 p.m.

Washington at Orlando, 5 p.m.

Indiana at Philadelphia, 5 p.m.

Memphis at Toronto, 5 p.m.

Phoenix at Boston, 5:30 p.m.

Denver at Miami, 5:30 p.m.

Portland at New Orleans, 6 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, 6:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Utah, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Golden State, 8:30 p.m.

Games Saturday

Milwaukee at New York, 10 a.m.

Brooklyn at Washington, 5 p.m.

Denver at Atlanta, 5:30 p.m.

Indiana at Detroit, 5:30 p.m.

Memphis at Philadelphia, 5:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Chicago, 6 p.m.

Advertisement