Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
AP Photo Sam Spreadborough rides Deuces Wild during the saddle bronc event at Rodeo Houston on March 8, 2009. The Australia native is ranked seventh in the world saddle bronc riding standings and will be in Dickinson on Thursday for the Roughrider Days Rodeo.

Top 10 bronc riders Harter, Spreadborough to open Fourth of July run in Dickinson

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
rodeo Dickinson, 58602
Dickinson North Dakota 1815 1st Street West 58602

Two of the top-ranked bronc riders in the country will be in Dickinson on Thursday for the opening performance of the Roughrider Days Rodeo.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Bradley Harter and Sam Spreadborough, ranked third and seventh in the PRCA standings, respectively, said Tuesday night that they plan to open their Fourth of July run in Dickinson.

"We're both feeling good," said Spreadborough, a native of Australia who qualified for his first National Finals Rodeo last year. "We just want to roll on through the summer the way we went through the winter."

The traveling partners are each coming off a banner season that had a disappointing end.

Harter entered the NFR with the No. 1 ranking in the saddle bronc riding, but placed in just three of the 10 rounds in Las Vegas and finished the year in eighth place.

"I didn't ride good out there at the finals and I lost it," said Harter, who has earned $38,606 so far this year. "For me, I knew it was possible."

Spreadborough made his first trip to the NFR despite breaking his leg in the middle of the summer.

"It was a battle to make the NFR from there," Spreadborough said.

He came into the NFR in the final saddle bronc spot and placed just two rounds to finish the year in 15th place.

With $32,633 in earnings so far, he's on pace to make another run at the NFR this year.

"This year I feel healthy and everything feels good," Spreadborough said.

Harter said they chose to come to the Dickinson rodeo because of stock contractor Korkow Rodeos, which is known for having strong saddle broncs.

From here, they'll move on Oakley City, Utah, and are entered in Prescott, Ariz., Molalla, Ore., and the Greeley (Colo.) Stampede, one of the big-money rodeos of the summer.

"We knew we could start it off and get on some good horses and start our Fourth of July run out with some confidence," Harter said.

Roughrider Days Rodeo

At DSU Outdoor Arena

Performances

6:30 p.m. Thursday

6:30 p.m. Friday

1 p.m. Saturday

Entry Sheets

Note: All entries are subject to change.

Thursday's Slack, 9 a.m.

Barrel racing: Shanna Anderson, Eagle Butte, S.D.; Ali Maccarty, Pryor, Mont.; Mary Mitzel, Belle Fource, S.D.; Andrea Huft, Baker, Mont.; Whitney Grice, Ballantine, Mont.; Twyla Vaira, Scobey, Mont.; Teresa Wolff, Circle, Mont.; Libi Susag, Scobey, Mont.; Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D.; Tess Hansen, Dickinson; Jennifer Meyer, Dickinson; Gale Beebe, Custer, S.D.; Kelsey Hildebrand, Miami, Okla.; Katie Rassmussen, Choteau, Mont.; Rayna Rice, Sidney, Mont.; Krista Minow, Ainsworth, Neb.; Alisha Madison, Oelrichs, S.D.; Louise Negaard, Sundance, Wyo.; Jenna Graf, Pilot Point, Texas; Becky Halverson, Plentywood, Mont.; Tamra Musick, Virgil, S.D.; Whitney Baker, Stephenville, Texas; Angie Meadors, Blanchard, Okla.; Julie James, Pinedale, Wyo.; Sadee Wheeldon, Jackson, Wyo.; Kristen Zancanella, Aurora, S.D.; Theresa Walter, Billings, Mont.; Wendy Halweg, Mitchell, S.D.; Desirae Weigel, Bismarck; Kirsten Peterson, Velva; Kelsey Hermanson, New Rockford; Mackenzie Benson, New Rockford; Bobbi Grann, Sheyenne; Mary Crago, Belle Fourche, S.D.; Donna Buer, Belle Fourche, S.D.; Marlene McGaughey, Broken Bow, Neb.; Sherri Cass, Pierre, S.D.; Jody Hintz, Grassy Butte, S.D.; Betsy Childers, Edgemont, S.D.; Mandy Hamilton, Manhattan, Mont.; Rachel Vander Voort, Helena, Mont.; Shannon Porch, Wanblee, S.D.; Allene Nelson, Grassy Butte; Michaela Katherin, Dickinson; Victoria Netzer, Sidney, Mont.; Haley Anderson, Glendive, Mont.; Shausta Blodgett, Amidon; Molly Otto, Fargo.

Steer wrestling: Kyle Albers, Hartford, S.D.; Rowdy Benson, Morristown, S.D.; Chason Floyd, Ludlow, S.D.; Colt Floyd, Buffalo, S.D.; J.J. Hunt, Ridgeview, S.D.; Lyle Smith, Lantry, S.D.; Reed Petersek, Colome, S.D.; Cole Fulton, Miller, S.D.; Sam Arndorfer, Baldwin; Tom Hansen, Watford City; Scott Kleeman, Killdeer; Jason Reiss, Dickinson; Billy Gallino, Wasta, S.D.; Colt Gorrell, Winnett, Mont.; Wade Taylor, Ponca, Neb.; Gabe Taylor, Valentine, Neb.

Team roping: Preston Billadeau, Parshall and Jared Bilby, Bridgeport, Neb.; Cole Johnson and Clay Johnson, Gillette, Wyo.; Brady Williams, Hammond, Mont. and Ryan Zurcher, Torrington, Wyo.; Ty Smith, Protection, Kan. and J.D. Smith, Towanda, Kan.; Billy Gallino, Wasta, S.D. and Justin Scofield, St. Lawrence, S.D.; Cole Morgan and Jess Morgan, Ada, Okla.; Clint Gorrell, Beach and Colt Gorrell, Winnett, Mont.

Tie-down roping: Lance Millican, Dublin, Texas; Wayne Childers, Edgemont, S.D.; Cole Fulton, Miller, S.D.; Jesse Fleming, Wolf Point, Mont.; Troy Wilcox, Red Owl, S.D.; Tyler Fagerhaug, Wessington Springs, S.D.; Owen Fagerhaug, Plankinton, S.D.; J. Billingsley, Glasgow, Mont.; Preston Billadeau, Parshall; Fred Whitfield, Hockley, Texas; Joe Keating, Sour Lake, Texas; Tyler Thiel, Belle Fourche, S.D.; Grady Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D.; Grant Ellingson, Kellyville, Okla.; P.J. Spencer, Collinsville, Okla.; Trenton Johnson, Mound City, Kan.; Cole Robinson, Moorcroft, Wyo.; D. Hall, Rozet, Wyo.; Dane Kissack, Spearfish, S.D.; Austin Ameel, Oxbow, Saskatchewan; Carey Bevan, Carievale, Saskatchewan; Billy Gallino, Wasta, S.D.; Clint Kindred, Oral, S.D.; Jarrod Branch, Perkins, Okla.; Justin Scofield, St. Lawrence, S.D.; Jake Cole, Colome, S.D.

Thursday's Performance, 6:30 p.m.

Bareback riding: Troy Vaira, Richey, Mont.; Tyler Scales, Severence, Colo.; Seth Hardwick, Wyo.; Justin Pollmiller, Littleton, Colo.; Dustin Luper, Provo, S.D.; Weston Garrett, Douglas, Wyo.; J.J. Alley, Tabor, S.D.; Jake Brown, Hillsboro, Texas; Bill Tutor, Huntsville, Texas; Colt James Bruce, Weatherford, Texas; Taylor Price, Huntsville, Texas.

Barrel racing: Jessica Holmes, Rapid City, S.D.; Joey Painter, Buffalo, S.D.; Cindy Mankin, Gillette, Wyo.; Lacy Cowan, Highmore, S.D.; Jill Moody, Letcher, S.D.; Phyllis Wells, Newalla, Okla.; Carole Hollers, Sturgis, S.D.; Shelly Christensen, Sturgin, S.D.; Deena Moeykens, Three Forks, Mont.; Dee Haugen, Sturgis, S.D.; Deb Steele, Newell, S.D.; Jana Griemsman, Piedmont, S.D.

Bull riding: Josh Carlson, Gillette, Wyo.; Lane Stirling, Nisland, S.D.; T.R. Stirling, Highmore, S.D.; Sam Wyatt, Fittstown, Okla.; Abe Dillman, Grassy Butte; Cole Burman, Belgrade, Mont.; Tom Reiser, Bozeman, Mont.; Kyle Hapney, Harrold, S.D.; Jay Dunford, Menoken; Taryl Smith, Litchville; Tylor Wojciechowski, Bemidji, Minn.; Rudy Borntrager, Wadena, Minn.; Ryan Foard, Billings, Mont.; Jobie Dryden, Oelrichs, S.D.; Jayden Hansen, Gettysburg, S.D.

Saddle bronc riding: Jake Costello, Newell, S.D.; Lane Stirling, Nisland, S.D.; Marty Young Bear, New Town; Doug Aldridge, Carthage, Mo.; Bradley Harter, Weatherford, Texas; Sam Spreadborough, Snyder, Texas; Hugh Connolly, Golden Valley; Jeremy Means, Eagle Butte, S.D.; Ty Thompson, Wanblee, S.D.; Sam Leftwich, Winfield, Kan.; Danny Martin, Terry, Mont.; J.W. Moore, Banner, Wyo.; Britt Luger, Fort Yates; Brett Burman, Glendive, Mont.

Steer wrestling: Kody Woodward, Dupree, S.D.; T.J. Steele, Newell, S.D.; Tyler Haugen, Sturgis, S.D.; Ace Berry, Rapid City, S.D.; Gary Gilbert, New Underwood, S.D.; Tee Burress, Piedmont, S.D.; Jim Thomas, Flandreau, S.D.; Jarrett Rasmussen, Valentine, Neb.; Trevor Haake, Grand Island, Neb.; Clay Cowan, Highmore, S.D.

Team roping: A.J. Zieman, Dickinson and Casey Kurle, New Underwood,S.D.; Chase Carson, Dickinson and Ross Carson, Killdeer; Layne Carson, Grassy Butte and Tim Franzen, Dickinson; Wade Orr, Belle Fourche, S.D. and Parker Murnion, Bowman; Kenny Hoffman, Highmore, S.D. and Heath Church, Piedmont, S.D.; Cody O'Dell, Liberty, Texas and Doug Kroeplin, Highmore, S.D.; Brett Price, Faith, S.D. and Paul Griemsman, Piedmont, S.D.; Alfred Hansen, Dickinson and Tommy Crane, Whitewood, S.D.; Drew Gartner, Killdeer and Levi Tyan, Hayes Center, Neb.; Travis Cowan, Highmore, S.D. and Brady Graff, Ainsworth, Neb.

Tie-down roping: Trevor Thiel, Greeley, Colo.; Travis Cowan, Highmore, S.D.; Kelly Eggl, Minot; Blake Eggl, Minot; Kade Kinghorn, Buffalo, Wyo.; Clay Cowan, Highmore, S.D.; Corey Cronin, Gettysburg, S.D.; Deon Dorsey, Isabel, S.D.; Jade Lyon, Meadow, S.D.; Boe Brown, Harrold, S.D.

Friday's Performance, 6:30 p.m.

Bareback riding: Sonny Taylor, Thayne, Wyo.; Ty English, Belle Fourche, S.D.; Jet Price, Buffalo, S.D.; Sam Nordick, Mohall; Sylvan La Cross, Baker, Mont.; Zane Forster, Richardton; Cheydan Gordon, Bismarck; Dan Miller, Raleigh; Don Miller, Raleigh; Tigh Anderberg, Mobridge,S.D.; Travis Sharp, Rapid City, S.D.; Lonny Lesmeister, Parade, S.D.

Barrel racing: Tera Moody, Letcher, S.D.; Hallie Fulton, Miller, S.D.; Rachel Tiedeman, Box Elder, S.D.; Cami Bauer, St. Ogne, S.D.; Hallie Melvin, Hermosa, S.D.; Jolene Konechne, Jefferson, S.D.; Jessica Routier, Buffalo, S.D.; Amy Holmes, Rapid City, S.D.; Pamela Rolph, Camp Crook, S.D.; Kathy Hammond, Valentine, Neb.; Ginger Laduke, Gillette, Wyo.; Amy Schimke, Wessington Springs, S.D.

Bull riding: Wyatt Gregg, Highmore, S.D.; Jeff Bertus, Avon, S.D.; Chris Bob Bernt, Dickinson; Clint Craig, Mena, Ark.; Cody Gardner, Fort Lupton, Colo.; Colten Jensen, Bozeman, Mont.; John Jacobs, Timber Lake, S.D.; Garrett Vig, Newell, S.D.; Dane Maher, Eagle Butte, S.D.; Nathan Hofer, Sheppard, Mont.; Ty Tescher, Sidney, Mont.; John Smith, Malta, Mont.; Tayler Kennedy, Miles City, Mont.; Brian Curtis, Fruitdale, S.D.

Saddle bronc riding: Dawson Jandreau, Kennebec, S.D.; Andy Clarys, Mandan; Louie Brunson, Interior, S.D.; J.J. Elshere, Hereford, S.D.; Chuck Schmidt, Keldron, S.D.; Cole Elshere, Faith, S.D.; Lyle Welling, Crawford, Neb.; Wes Jensen, Mandan; Benny O'Reilley, Weatherford, Texas; Chet Smith, Rapid City, S.D.; Cody Terrett, Miles City, Mont.; Tate Longbrake, Dupree, S.D.; Tyler Corrington, Hastings, Minn.; Dusty Hausauer, Dickinson; Kane Gjermundson, Marshall; Cole Hamaker, Centennial, Wyo.

Steer wrestling: Josh Graff, Ainsworth, Neb.; Randy Sandvick, Killdeer; J.W. Lorenz, Washburn; Kory Carlson, Dunn Center; Garrett Nokes, McCook, Neb.; Jeff Johnston, Seneca, Neb.; Justin Hammond, Valentine, Neb.; Brent Dolezal, Killdeer; J.D. Dolezal, Killdeer; Anton Helfrich, Killdeer; Sheldon Portwine, Dickinson.

Team roping: Jason Anderson, Leonard and Mark Kiser, Litchville; Jeff Johnston, Seneca, Neb. and Quincy Opela, Stapleton, Neb.; Travis Warren, Mullen, Neb. and Garrett Nokes, McCook, Neb.; Lynn McNenny and Daine McNenny, Sturgis, S.D.; Jay Mattson, Deadwood, S.D. and Josh Hodge, Ross; Bart Ness and Elliott Gourneau, Kennebec, S.D.; Jasoin Thorstenson, Rapid City, S.D. and Paul Tierney, Oral, S.D.; Michael McPherson, Box Elder, S.D. and John Graham, Piedmont, S.D.; Ryan Routier, Buffalo, S.D. and Coy Thompson, Whitewood, S.D.; Grant Konechne, Kimball, S.D. and Steve Klein, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Tie-down roping: Josh Graff, Ainsworth, Neb.; Curt Mosley, Dalton, Ga.; Billy Boldon, Oglala, S.D.; Jason Schaffer, Broadus, Mont.; Trevor Hupp, Huron, S.D.; Jase Clarke, Wessington, S.D.; Dustin Entzel, Killdeer; Will LaDuke, Gillette, Wyo.; Garrett Nokes, McCook, Neb.; Daine McNenny, Sturgis, S.D.; Jay Mattson, Deadwood, S.D.

Saturday's Performance, 1 p.m.

Bareback riding: Josh Reuter, Watertown, S.D.; Jeremy Mouton, Scott, La.; Evan Jayne, Marseille, France; Scott Montague, Rapid City, S.D.; Mac Erickson, Sundance, Wyo.; Casey Robert Breuer, Mandan; Joe Mundorf, Mullen, Neb.; Zach Dishman, Beaumont, Texas; Chip Dees IV, Philadelphia, Miss.; Heath Ford, Slocum, Texas; Luke Creasy, Brownfield, Alberta, Canada; Winn Ratliff, Leesville, La.

Barrel racing: Michelle Alley, Whitewood, S.D.; Krystal Marone, Isabel, S.D.; Melissa Bachand, Belle Fourche, S.D.; Melinda Mattson, Deadwood, S.D.; Mary Vroman, Belle Fourche, S.D.; Carrie Murnion, Jordan, Mont.; Kris Bartholomew, Colstrip, Mont.; Heidi Schmidt, Belfield; Mandi Jo Fox, George West, Texas; Martee Pruitt, Gering, Neb.; Nikki Cronin, Gettysburg, S.D.; Nancy Cronin, Gettysburg, S.D.

Bull riding: Jay Morrow, Wayland, Iowa; Brent Menz, Delta, Mo.; Ross Burney, Coffeeville, Miss.; Tater Hins, Huron, S.D.; Charles Zoss, Forestburg, S.D.; Shawn Coleman, Springfield, S.D.; Shawn Harris, Prairie City, S.D.; Jake Weber, Barron, Wis.; Sunshine Schwartz, Anoka, Minn.; Cody Bullock, Buffalo, Minn.; Will Crain, Farina, Ill.; Corey Maier, Timber Lake, S.D.; Rorey Maier, Timber Lake, S.D.; Thunder Boomer, Interior, S.D.; Bucky Kukla, Killdeer; Cody Kleemann, Killdeer.

Saddle bronc riding: Clay Schaeffer, Dickinson; Chancy Miller, Faith, S.D.; Merritt Smith, Gillette, Wyo.; Raytom Meiers, Mills, Wyo.; Jeremy Meeks, Belle Fourche, S.D.; Kaden Deal, Cherry Creek, S.D.; Tyrel Kennedy, Philip, S.D.; Ryan Elshere, Elm Springs, S.D.; Wade Yost, Ree Heights, S.D.; Caleb Nichols, Priest River, Idaho; Ty Manke, Rapid City, S.D.; Chase Kukla, Dickinson; Riley Knoll, Mandan; Travis Escott, Faith, S.D.; Rollie Wilson, Buffalo, S.D.

Steer wrestling: Rollie Wilson, Buffalo, S.D.; Ron Schenk, Billings, Mont.; Beau Franzen, Sidney, Mont.; Tait Kvistad, Sheridan, Wyo.; Casey Cronin, Gettysburg, S.D.; Jerod Schwarting, White River, S.D.; Tom Hunt, Faith, S.D.; Joe Gesinger, White River, S.D.; Matt Gilbert, Camp Crook, S.D.; Seth Murphy, South Heart.

Team roping: Joshua Torres and Jonathan Torres, Bell City, La.; Troy Wilcox, Red Owl, S.D. and Dalton Richter, Quinn, S.D.; Tim Nelson and Jade Nelson, Midland, S.D.; Jake Nelson, Creighton, S.D. and Jeff Nelson, Philip, S.D.; Dustin Smith, Burns, Wyo. and K.C. Jones, Burlington, Wyo.; Bubba Buckaloo, Kingston, Okla. And Matt Zancanella, Aurora, S.D.; Jason Handy, Scobey, Mont. and Dustin Harris, O'Neill, Neb.; Scott White, Oelrichs, S.D. and Rory Brown, Edgemont, S.D.; Guy Howell, Belle Fourche, S.D. and Brent McInerney, Alzada, Mont.; Delon Parker, Worden, Mont. and Sid Sporer, Cody, Wyo.

Tie-down roping: Riley Pruitt, Gering, Neb.; Cody Rood, Bengough, Saskatchewan; Cole Hatzenbuehler, Solen; Joe Schmidt, Belfield; K.C. Jones, Burlington, Wyo.; Brett Fleming, Worden, Mont.; Delon Parker, Worden, Mont.; Seth Murphy, South Heart; Kean Edwards, Gillette, Wyo.; Zane Marty, Newcastle, Wyo.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness