Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Man who killed Montana teacher given 100-year sentence

Advertisement

Tuesday's scoreboard

Email News Alerts
sports Dickinson, 58602
Dickinson North Dakota 1815 1st Street West 58602

Boys basketball

Class A

West Region Region Overall

Bismarck Century 8-0 11-0

Bismarck St. Mary’s 7-1 10-1

Advertisement
Advertisement
0 Talk about it
Minot 6-2 9-2

Bismarck High 4-3 6-4

Williston 3-3 3-6

Turtle Mountain 3-6 4-7

Jamestown 2-5 3-7

Dickinson 1-6 2-8

Mandan 0-8 1-10

Games Monday

Dickinson 69, Custer County (Mont.) 56

Class B boys

Region 7 Region Overall

Dickinson Trinity 4-0 7-5

Hazen 5-1 12-2

Beulah 4-1 7-5

New England 3-1 12-1

Killdeer 2-2 7-5

Heart River 2-2 7-6

Hettinger-Scranton 2-2 7-7

Mott-Regent 2-3 6-7

Beach 1-3 4-9

Richardton-Taylor 1-3 3-10

Bowman County 1-4 2-12

Glen Ullin-Hebron 0-5 3-12

Girls basketball

Results Monday

New England 65, Flasher 41

Flasher 13 25 27 41

New England 16 41 58 65

F: Secora Schmidt 7, Serena Frederick 7, Jessica George 7, Jada Meher 6, Josie VandenBurg 5, Brooke Froelich 3, Whitney Leingang 2.

NE: Hannah Nordby 20, Gabby Hanson 16, Ashley Plaggemeyer 10, Jenna Ehlis 7, Taylor Hewson 6, Maddie Hanson 2, Autumn Wolf 2, Hailey Cuskee 2.

3-pointers: F 2 (VandenBurg, Frederick), NE 4 (G. Hanson 4). Free throws: F 5-12, NE 7-12. Total fouls: F 11, NE 13. Rebounds: NE 43 (Nordby 10). Assists: NE 19 (Ehlis 5). Steals: NE 17 (M. Hanson 6). Blocks: NE 1 (Plaggemeyer). Turnovers: NE 13. Records: F 3-8, NE 8-3.

Hettinger-Scranton 41, Richardton-Taylor 37

RT 9 21 29 37

HS 10 22 29 41

RT: Cassidy Diede 13, MiKayla Aluise 12, Hannah Rummel 4, Shayna Frederick 6, Raegan Olson 2.

HS: Kaitlin Reitz 21, Casey Joppa 8, Cassie Holt 4, Lizzie Thompson 2, McKinsey Jahner 2, Nicole Weaver 2, Brooke Slater 2.

3-pointers: RT none, HS 1 (Joppa 1). Free throws: RT 7-9, HS 12-20. Total fouls: RT 18, HS 11. Fouled out: RT Aluise, Rummel. Records: RT 3-8 (0-3 Region 7), HS 5-7 (2-2 Region 7).

Beach 75, Watford City 49

Watford City 13 22 31 49

Beach 24 46 65 75

WC: Katie Mogen 25, Ricki Lindloy 7, Lea Arndt 5, Amanda Mogen 4, Mackenzie Sparby 3, Elise Hadley 3.

B: Bailey Waldal 20, Cid Stedman 19, Hailee Farstveet 15, Brooklynn Zachmann 11, Taylor Abraham 4, Megan Benes 2, Chantel Fulton 2.

3-pointers: WC 3 (Lindloy, Arndt, Hadley 1), B 5 (Stedman 3, Zachmann 1, Waldal 1). Free throws: WC 6-12, B 6-10. Total fouls: WC 16, B 16. Fouled out: WC, Lindloy. Records: WC 9-3, B 9-1.

New Salem-Almont 73, Heart River 38

Heart River 8 13 26 38

NSA 25 43 63 73

HR: Brittni Krace 13, Jada Mattson 9, Karli Northrop 8, Jessica Praus 6, Kayla Raskin 2.

NSA: Katie Doll 14, Karlie Schroeder 14, Mariah Fitterer 11, McKenzie Kuhn 11, Abby Hulm 9, Alexa Henke 6, Bailie Hemanson 3, Taina Hanley 3, Kassie Severson 2.

3-pointers: HR 4 (Krace 3, Northrop 1), NSA 4 (Fitterer 3, Hermanson 1). Free throws: HR 4-8, NSA 9-12. Total fouls: HR 11, NSA 10.

Class A

West Region Region Overall

Bismarck High 7-0 9-1

Bismarck Century 7-1 10-1

Turtle Mountain 6-3 7-4

Jamestown 4-3 5-5

Minot 4-4 6-5

Mandan 3-5 4-7

Bismarck St. Mary’s 2-6 2-9

Williston 1-5 2-7

Dickinson 0-7 2-7

Class B

Region 7 Region Overall

Beach 3-0 9-1

Killdeer 2-0 4-5

New England 3-1 8-3

Hazen 2-1 7-4

Bowman County 2-1 7-3

Dickinson Trinity 1-1 7-3

Hettinger-Scranton 1-1 5-7

Hebron-Glen Ullin 1-1 2-10

Beulah 1-2 5-6

Mott-Regent 1-3 2-8

Richardton-Taylor 0-3 3-8

Heart River 0-3 1-9

Boys hockey

Standings and schedule

West Region W L SOL OTL Pts

Bismarck High 8 2 0 1 34

Bis. Century 10 1 0 0 27

Minot 9 3 0 1 27

Bottineau-Rugby 7 3 0 1 22

Jamestown 6 6 0 1 19

Dickinson 4 8 0 1 13

Mandan 3 8 0 0 9

Hazen-Beulah 3 9 0 0 7

Williston 0 11 1 0 1

OVERALL RECORDS: Bismarck Century 14-2-0, Bismarck High 13-3-0, Minot 12-5-1, Bottineau-Rugby 10-5-0, Dickinson 8-9-0, Jamestown 6-9-0, Hazen-Beulah 5-10-0, Mandan 4-11-0, Williston 2-14-1.

Girls hockey

Standings and schedule

North Dakota W L SOL OTL Pts

Bismarck 14 0 0 0 41

West Fargo 10 1 1 0 37

Minot 11 2 0 0 33

Grand Forks 9 4 0 1 31

Williston 7 7 0 0 21

Fargo North 5 6 0 0 21

Fargo South 7 7 0 0 20

Mandan 6 6 0 0 18

Dickinson 2 10 0 0 6

Jamestown 1 13 0 0 3

Devils Lake 0 15 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Bismarck 16-1, West Fargo 12-3-1, Minot 13-2, Williston 10-7, Grand Forks 9-7, Mandan 7-8, Fargo South 7-10, Fargo North 5-10, Dickinson 4-10, Jamestown 1-14, Devils Lake 0-15.d

Men’s basketball

Results Monday

No. 8 Oklahoma State at No. 23 Oklahoma

No. 9 Villanova 55, Georgetown 50

No. 17 Duke 80, No. 18 Pitt 65

Women’s basketball

Results Monday

No. 2 Notre Dame 87, No. 8 Maryland 83

USC 53, No. 4 Stanford 80

No. 19 Purdue 80, Illinois 68

College Hockey

Schedule and results

NCHC

Friday

Colorado College 4, Miami 1

North Dakota 4, Denver 2

North Star College Cup, St. Paul, Minn.

Minnesota Duluth 5, Minnesota State 4

Minnesota 4, St. Cloud State 1

Saturday

Miami 6, Colorado College 1

Denver 3, North Dakota 0

North Star College Cup, St. Paul, Minn.

St. Cloud State 6, Minnesota State 4

Minnesota 4, Minnesota Duluth 4, OT

WCHA

Friday

Minnesota Duluth 5, Minnesota State 4

Lake Superior 5, Bowling Green 3

Michigan Tech 3, Ferris State 2

Northern Michigan 3, Alaska Anchorage 1

Alaska 3, Bemidji State 0

Saturday

North Star College Cup, St. Paul, Minn.

St. Cloud State 6, Minnesota State 4

Bowling Green 6, Lake Superior 2

Ferris State 3, Michigan Tech 0

Alaska Anchorage 4, Northern Michigan 2

Bemidji State 4, Alaska 0

NFL

Super Bowl

Game Sunday

Seattle at Denver, 4:25 p.m., FOX

NHL

Schedule and results

Games Monday

Boston 6, NY Islanders 3

Carolina 3, Columbus 2

Pittsburgh 3, Buffalo 0

Colorado 4, Dallas 3

Edmonton at Vancouver, late

Los Angeles at San Jose, late

NBA

Schedule and results

Games Monday

Phoenix 124, Philadelphia 113

Toronto 104, Brooklyn 103

Minnesota 95, Chicago 86

LA Clippers 114, Milwaukee 86

Oklahoma City 111, Atlanta 109

Utah 106, Sacramento 99

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness