Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

MRSA staph infection leads to postponement of Richardton-Taylor-Hebron football game against Hettinger-Scranton

Advertisement

Tuesday's scoreboard

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Dickinson,North Dakota 58602 http://www.thedickinsonpress.com/sites/all/themes/thedickinsonpress_theme/images/social_default_image.png
The Dickinson Press
(701) 225-4205 customer support
Tuesday's scoreboard
Dickinson North Dakota 1815 1st Street West 58602

Boys basketball

Results Monday

West Fargo Sheyenne 78, Valley City 76

District 1 Tournament

Championship

Milnor 70, Sargent Central 44

Advertisement
Advertisement
0 Talk about it

Region qualifiers

Oakes 48, Lisbon 45

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 72, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 57

District 2

Championship

Kindred 73, Oak Grove 72

Region qualifiers

Enderlin 54, Maple Valley 51

Central Cass 69, Northern Cass 66

District 3

Championship

Hillsboro-Central Valley 42, May-Port-C-G 37

Region qualifiers

Hatton-Northwood 63, Griggs County Central 53

Thompson 59, Larimore 50

District 4

Championship

Cavalier 48, Grafton 42

Region qualifiers

Park River-Fordville-Lankin 67, Midway-Minto 64

North Border 63, Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 29

District 5

Championship

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 62, Ellendale 51

Third Place

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 78, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 48

District 6

Semifinal

Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 57, Kidder County 54

Loser-out

South Border 47, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 45

District 7

Championship

Four winds-Minnewaukan 51, New Rockford-Sheyenne 37

Region qualifiers

Carrington 56, Lakota-Edmore 43

Harvey-Wells County 81, Warwick 62

District 8

Championship

North Star 64, Rolette-Wolford 50

Region qualifiers

Benson County 61, Munich-Starkweather 45

St. John 70, Rolla 61

District 9

Championship

Flasher 47, Shiloh Christian 42

Region qualifiers

Solen 56, Grant County 44

New Salem-Almont 51, Standing Rock 43

Class A

West Region Region Overall

Bismarck Century 13-0 16-0

Bismarck St. Mary’s 10-3 13-3

Minot 9-4 12-3

Bismarck High 8-4 10-5

Turtle Mountain 5-9 6-11

Dickinson 4-9 5-11

Jamestown 3-9 4-11

Williston 3-9 3-12

Mandan 2-10 3-12

Class B boys

Region 7 Region Overall

Beulah 10-1 15-5

Hazen 9-2 17-3

Dickinson Trinity 8-2 11-8

New England 7-3 17-3

Killdeer 6-4 12-7

Heart River 5-5 10-9

Mott-Regent 4-6 9-10

Hettinger-Scranton 4-6 9-11

Beach 4-6 7-13

Richardton-Taylor 2-8 5-15

Glen Ullin-Hebron 1-9 4-16

Bowman County 1-9 2-17

Girls basketball

Results Monday

Beulah 51, Heart River 34

Beulah 18 23 37 51

Heart River 10 14 26 34

B: Jamie Murschel 14, Courtney Mitchell 13, Delaney Johansen 10, Lakin Kessler 10, Nicole Schramm 2, Nessa Iverson 2.

HR: Karli Northrop 9, Jessica Praus 7, Jada Mattson 6, Gracelynn Gross 5, Kayla Raskin 3, Addison Olson 2, Laynee Kudrna 2.

3-pointers: B 1 (Mitchell 1). Free throws: B 10-16, HR 14-22. Total fouls: B 17, HR 13. Fouled out: B, Murschel. HR Northrop.

Bowman County 54, Mott-Regent 39

Bowman County 11 33 47 54

Mott-Regent 11 22 35 39

BC: Ariana Zook 20, Brittany Hansey 13, Kaylee Heinreich 11, Justyce Duffield 4, Kaitlyn Dix 3, Becca Fisher 3

MR: Sadie Ambers 15, Abby Honeyman 9, Shantel Herner 6, Allison Gion 4, Kaitlyn Duncan 4, Jaylea Schaible 1

3-pointers: BC 3 (Fisher, Zook, Hansey), MR 1 (Herner). Free throws: BC 13-22, MR 8-20. Total fouls: BC 22, MR 39. Records: BC 11-6 (Region 5-3), MR 3-15 (Region 1-8).

Hazen 61, Killdeer 56, OT

Hazen 15 23 37 47 56

Killdeer 10 16 31 47 61

H: Lexie Biffert 15, Kendra Slaubaugh 12, Ashton Carter 11, Krista Slaubaugh 10, Raquel Doll 7, Hannah Zimmerman 4, Kayla Lindquist 2

K: Morgan LeMieux 24, Ashley Brew 8, Kallisha Keller 8, Sydney Andersen 4, Alison Scheetz 4, Jurnee Murray 4, Jessica Starr 4

3-pointers: H 4 (Carter 2, Doll 1, Biffert 1), K 2 (LeMieux, Keller). Free throws: H 21-37, K 21-47. Total fouls: H 19, K 24. Fouled out: H, Mariya Schneider, Ke. Slaughbaugh; K, Brew, Scheetz. Rebounds: H 31 (Kr. Slaubaugh 7), K 47 (Brew 10). Assists: H 7 (Lindquist, Ke. Slaughbaugh 2), K 13 (Brew 5). Steals: H 15 (Schneider 5), K 10 (Brew 5). Blocks: H none, K 3 (LeMieux 2). Turnovers: H 19, K 31. Records: H 10-6 (Region 5-2), K 4-4 (Region 6-10).

Other scores

Beach 65, New England 30

Fargo North 69, Grand Forks Central 56

Hettinger-Scranton 39, Glen Ullin-Hebron 35

West Fargo 63, Grand Forks Red River 60

Class A

West Region Region Overall

Bismarck High 12-0 14-1

Bismarck Century 10-2 13-2

Minot 8-5 10-6

Jamestown 8-5 9-7

Mandan 7-6 8-8

Turtle Mountain 6-7 8-8

Bismarck St. Mary’s 3-8 3-11

Dickinson 1-12 3-13

Williston 1-11 3-13

Class B

Region 7 Region Overall

Beach 8-0 16-2

Dickinson Trinity 9-1 15-4

New England 7-3 14-5

Hazen 6-2 11-6

Bowman County 6-3 12-6

Hettinger-Scranton 5-3 9-9

Beulah 4-4 8-9

Killdeer 4-5 6-11

Hebron-Glen Ullin 2-7 3-16

Richardton-Taylor 1-8 4-14

Mott-Regent 1-8 3-15

Heart River 1-8 2-15

Boys hockey

State Tournament

Ralph Engelstad Arena, Olympic Arena, Fargo

Games Thursday

Game 1: No.1 West Bismarck High vs. No. 4 East Fargo South-Shanley, 11 a.m.

Game 2: No. 2 East West Frago vs. No. 3 West Bismarck Century, 30 min. after Game No. 1.

Game 3: No. 1 East Grand Forks Central vs. No. 4 West Mandan, 5 p.m.

Game 4: No. 2 West Minot vs. No. 3 East Grand Forks Red River, 30 min. after Game No. 3.

Games Friday

Consolation Semifinals

Game 5: Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 10 a.m.

Game 6: Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 30 min. after game No. 5

Semifinals

Game 7: Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 5:30 p.m.

Game 8: Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 30 min. after game No. 7

Saturday

Consolation championship, Fifth place

Game 9: Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 11 a.m., fifth place

Third place game

Game 10: Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8, 30 min. after game No. 10.

Championship

Game 11: Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 45 min. after girls game 11.

Girls hockey

State Tournament

Ralph Engelstad Arena, Olympic Arena, Fargo

Games Thursday

Game 1: No.1 Bismarck High vs. No. 8 Mandan, 10 a.m.

Game 2: No. 4 Grand Forks vs. No. 5 Williston, 30 min. after game No. 1

Game 3: No. 2 West Fargor vs. No. 7 Fargo North, 4 p.m.

Game 4: No. 3 Minot vs. No. 6 Fargo South-Davies, 30 min. after Game No. 3.

Games Friday

Consolation Semifinals

Game 5: Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 4:30 p.m.

Game 6: Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 30 min. after game No. 5

Semifinals

Game 7: Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 11 a.m.

Game 8: Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 30 min. after game No. 7

Saturday

Consolation championship, Fifth place

Game 9: Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 1:30 p.m., fifth place

Third place game

Game 10: Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8, 10 a.m.

Championship

Game 11: Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 4 p.m.

Women’s basketball

Results Monday

No. 2 Notre Dame 87, Georgia Tech 72

No. 7 Duke 84, No. 8 Maryland 63

College Hockey

Schedule and results

NCHC

Friday

Nebraska Omaha at Western Michigan, 5:07 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Miami, 5:37 p.m.

North Dakota at Minnesota Duluth, 6:07 p.m.

Colorado College at Denver, 7:37 p.m.

Saturday

St. Cloud State at Miami, 5:07 p.m.

Nebraska Omaha at Western Michigan, 5:07 p.m.

North Dakota at Minnesota Duluth, 6:07 p.m.

Colorado College at Denver, 7:07 p.m.

WCHA

Friday

Alaska Anchorage at Ferris State, 5:07 p.m.

Northern Michigan at Michigan Tech, 5:07 p.m.

USA Under-18 Team at Bowling Green, 5:07 p.m.

Lake Superior at Alab. Huntsville, 6:07 p.m.

Saturday

Alaska Anchorage at Ferris State, 5:07 p.m.

Michigan Tech at Northern Michigan, 5:07 p.m.

Lake Superior at Alab. Huntsville, 6:07 p.m.

NHL

Schedule and results

Games

No games scheduled until Tuesday Feb. 25

NBA

Schedule and results

Games today

Atlanta at Indiana, 5 p.m.

Cleveland at Philadelphia, 5 p.m.

Toronto at Washington, 5 p.m.

Charlotte at Detroit, 5:30 p.m.

New York at Memphis, 6 p.m.

Orlando at Milwaukee, 6 p.m.

Miami at Dallas, 6:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Denver, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at LA Clippers, 8:30 p.m.

Games Wednesday

Detroit at Charlotte, 5 p.m.

Orlando at Cleveland, 5 p.m.

Chicago at Toronto, 5 p.m.

Washington at Atlanta, 5:30 p.m.

Indiana at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

New York at New Orleans, 6 p.m.

Boston at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Utah, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Portland, 8 p.m.

Golden State at Sacramento, 8 p.m.

Houston at LA Lakers, 8:30 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement