Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Dunn County oil well blowout taints Badlands, but damage limited

Advertisement

Tuesday's scoreboard

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Dickinson,North Dakota 58602 http://www.thedickinsonpress.com/sites/all/themes/thedickinsonpress_theme/images/social_default_image.png
The Dickinson Press
(701) 225-4205 customer support
Tuesday's scoreboard
Dickinson North Dakota 1815 1st Street West 58602

Men’s basketball

First Round

MIDWEST

Tuesday

University of Dayton Arena (Dayton, Ohio)

No. 12 N.C. State 74, No. 12 Xavier 59

Advertisement
Advertisement

Wednesday

University of Dayton Arena (Dayton, Ohio)

No. 16 Cal Poly 81, No. 16 Texas Southern 69

No. 11 Tennessee 78, No. 11 Iowa 65

SOUTH

Tuesday

University of Dayton Arena (Dayton, Ohio)

No. 16 Albany 71, No. 16 Mount St. Mary’s 64

Second Round

MIDWEST

Thursday, March 20

Amway Center (Orlando, Florida)

No. 5 Saint Louis 83, No. 12 N.C. State 80, OT

No. 4 Louisville 71, No. 13 Manhattan 64

BMO Harris Bradley Center (Milwaukee, Wisconsin)

No. 2 Michigan 57, No. 15 Wofford 40

No. 7 Texas 87, No. 10 Arizona St. 85

Friday, March 21

Scottrade Center (Saint Louis, Missouri)

No. 1 Wichita St. 64, No. 16 Cal Poly 37

No. 8 Kentucky 56, No. 9 Kansas St. 49

PNC Arena (Raleigh, North Carolina)

No. 14 Mercer 78, No. 3 Duke 71

No. 11 Tennessee 86, No. 6 Massachusetts 67

EAST

Thursday, March 20

Spokane Arena (Spokane, Washington)

No. 12 Harvard 61, No. 5 Cincinnati 57

No. 4 Michigan St 93, No. 13 Delaware 78

First Niagara Arena (Buffalo, New York)

No. 7 Connecticut 89, No. 10 St. Joseph’s 81, OT

No. 2 Villanova 73, No. 15 Milwaukee 53

Friday, March 21

PNC Arena (Raleigh, North Carolina)

No. 8 Memphis 71, No. 9 George Washington 66

No. 1 Virginia 70, No. 16 Coastal Carolina 59

AT&T Center (San Antonio, Texas)

No. 6 North Carolina 79, No. 11 Providence 77

No. 3 Iowa St. 93, No. 14 North Carolina Central 75

WEST

Thursday, March 20

Spokane Arena (Spokane, Washington)

No. 12 North Dakota State 80, No. 5 Oklahoma 75, OT

No. 4 San Diego St. 73, No. 13 New Mexico St. 69

BMO Harris Bradley Center (Milwaukee, Wisconsin)

No. 2 Wisconsin 75, No. 15 American U. 35

No. 7 Oregon 87, No. 10 Brigham Young 68

Friday, March 21

Viejas Arena at Aztec Bowl (San Diego, California)

No. 1 Arizona 68, No. 16 Weber St. 59

No. 8 Gonzaga 85, No. 9 Oklahoma St. 77

AT&T Center (San Antonio, Texas)

No. 6 Baylor 74, No. 11 Nebraska 60

No. 3 Creighton 76, No. 14 Louisiana-Lafayette 66

SOUTH

Thursday, March 20

Amway Center (Orlando, Florida)

No. 9 Pittsburgh 77, No. 8 Colorado 48

No. 1 Florida 67, No. 16 Albany 55

First Niagara Arena (Buffalo, New York)

No. 11 Dayton 60, No. 6 Ohio St. 59

No. 3 Syracuse 77, No. 14 Western Michigan 53

Friday, March 21

Scottrade Center (Saint Louis, Missouri)

No. 10 Stanford 58, No. 7 New Mexico 53

No. 2 Kansas 80, No. 15 Eastern Kentucky 69

Viejas Arena at Aztec Bowl (San Diego, California)

No. 12 Stephen F. Austin 77, No. 5 VCU 75, OT

No. 4 UCLA 76, No. 13 Tulsa 59

Third Round

MIDWEST

Saturday, March 22

Amway Center (Orlando, Florida)

No. 4 Louisville 66, No. 5 Saint Louis 51

BMO Harris Bradley Center (Milwaukee, Wisconsin)

No. 2 Michigan 79, No. 7 Texas 65

Sunday, March 23

PNC Arena (Raleigh, North Carolina)

No. 11 Tennessee (22-12) vs. No. 14 Mercer (27-8), TBA

Scottrade Center (Saint Louis, Missouri)

No. 1 Wichita St. (35-0) vs. No. 8 Kentucky (25-10), TBA

EAST

Saturday, March 22

Spokane Arena (Spokane, Washington)

No. 4 Michigan St 80, No. 12 Harvard 73

First Niagara Arena (Buffalo, New York)

No. 7 Connecticut (27-8) vs. No. 2 Villanova (29-4), TBA

Sunday, March 23

PNC Arena (Raleigh, North Carolina)

No. 1 Virginia (29-6) vs. No. 8 Memphis (24-9), TBA

AT&T Center (San Antonio, Texas)

No. 6 North Carolina (24-9) vs. No. 3 Iowa St. (27-7), TBA

WEST

Saturday, March 22

Spokane Arena (Spokane, Washington)

No. 4 San Diego St. 63, No. 12 North Dakota State 44

BMO Harris Bradley Center (Milwaukee, Wisconsin)

No. 2 Wisconsin 85, No. 7 Oregon 77

Sunday, March 23

Viejas Arena at Aztec Bowl (San Diego, California)

No. 1 Arizona (31-4) vs. No. 8 Gonzaga (29-6), TBA

AT&T Center (San Antonio, Texas)

No. 6 Baylor (25-11) vs. No. 3 Creighton (27-7), TBA

SOUTH

Saturday, March 22

Amway Center (Orlando, Florida)

No. 1 Florida 61, No. 9 Pittsburgh 45

First Niagara Arena (Buffalo, New York)

No. 11 Dayton 55, No. 3 Syracuse 53

Sunday, March 23

Scottrade Center (Saint Louis, Missouri)

No. 10 Stanford (22-12) vs. No. 2 Kansas (25-9), TBA

Viejas Arena at Aztec Bowl (San Diego, California)

No. 12 Stephen F. Austin (31-2) vs. No. 4 UCLA (26-8), TBA

Regional Semifinals

Midwest

Friday, March 28

Lucas Oil Stadium (Indianapolis, Indiana)

No. 4 Louisville (31-5) vs. No. 1 Wichita St. (35-0) or No. 8 Kentucky (25-10), TBA

No. 2 Michigan (27-8) vs. No. 11 Tennessee (23-12) or No. 14 Mercer (27-8), TBA

East

Friday, March 28

Madison Square Garden (New York, New York)

No. 1 Virginia (29-6) or No. 8 Memphis (24-9) vs. No. 4 Michigan St (28-8), TBA

No. 6 North Carolina (24-9) or No. 3 Iowa St. (27-7) vs. No. 7 Connecticut (27-8) or No. 2 Villanova (29-4), TBA

West

Thursday, March 27

Honda Center (Anaheim, California)

No. 1 Arizona (31-4) or No. 8 Gonzaga (29-6) vs. No. 4 San Diego St. (31-4), TBA

No. 6 Baylor (25-11) or No. 3 Creighton (27-7) vs. No. 2 Wisconsin (27-7), TBA

South

Thursday, March 27

FedExForum (Memphis, Tennessee)

No. 1 Florida (34-2) vs. No. 12 Stephen F. Austin (32-2) or No. 4 UCLA (27-8), TBA

No. 11 Dayton (24-10) vs. No. 10 Stanford (22-12) or No. 2 Kansas (25-9), TBA

South Regional

Saturday, March 29

FedExForum (Memphis, Tennessee)

West Regional

Saturday, March 29

Honda Center (Anaheim, California)

East Regional

Sunday, March 30

Madison Square Garden (New York, New York)

Midwest Regional

Sunday, March 30

Lucas Oil Stadium (Indianapolis, Indiana)

National Semifinals

Saturday, April 5

AT&T Stadium (Arlington, Texas)

West Region Winner vs. MidWest Region Winner

South Region Winner vs. East Region Winner

Championship Game

Monday, April 7

AT&T Stadium (Arlington, Texas)

Semifinal Winners

Women’s basketball

First Round

Notre Dame

Saturday, March 22

Memorial Coliseum (Lexington, Kentucky)

No. 3 Kentucky 106, No. 14 Wright St. 60

No. 6 Syracuse 59, No. 11 Chattanooga 53

Mackey Arena (West Lafayette, Indiana)

No. 5 Oklahoma St. 61, No. 12 Florida Gulf Coast 60, OT

No. 4 Purdue 84, No. 13 Akron 55

Savage Hall (Toledo, Ohio)

No. 9 Arizona St. 69, No. 8 Vanderbilt 61

No. 1 Notre Dame 93, No. 16 Robert Morris 42

Ferrell Center (Waco, Texas)

No. 7 California 64, No. 10 Fordham 63

No. 2 Baylor 87, No. 15 Western Kentucky 74

Louisville

Saturday, March 22

Thompson-Boling Arena (Knoxville, Tennessee)

No. 1 Tennessee 70, No. 16 Northwestern St. 46

No. 8 St. John’s 71, No. 9 Southern California 68

Sunday, March 23

Maravich Assembly Center (Baton Rouge, Louisiana)

No. 10 Georgia Tech (20-11) vs. No. 7 Louisiana State (19-12), 10:30 a.m.

No. 15 Albany (28-4) vs. No. 2 West Virginia (29-4), 1 p.m.

Comcast Center (College Park, Maryland)

No. 13 Army (25-7) vs. No. 4 Maryland (24-6), 10:30 a.m.

No. 12 Pennsylvania (22-6) vs. No. 5 Texas (21-11), 1 p.m.

Carver-Hawkeye Arena (Iowa City, Iowa)

No. 14 Idaho (25-8) vs. No. 3 Louisville (30-4), 3:30 p.m.

No. 11 Marist (27-6) vs. No. 6 Iowa (26-8), 6 p.m.

Lincoln

Saturday, March 22

Pauley Pavilion (Los Angeles, California)

No. 4 Nebraska 74, No. 13 Fresno St. 55

No. 12 Brigham Young 72, No. 5 N.C. State 57

Cameron Indoor Stadium (Durham, North Carolina)

No. 2 Duke 87, No. 15 Winthrop 45

No. 7 DePaul 104, No. 10 Oklahoma 100

Sunday, March 23

Gampel Pavilion (Storrs, Connecticut)

No. 9 St. Joseph’s (22-9) vs. No. 8 Georgia (20-11), 3:30 p.m.

No. 16 Prairie View A&M (14-17) vs. No. 1 Connecticut (34-0), 6 p.m.

Reed Arena (College Station, Texas)

No. 11 James Madison (28-5) vs. No. 6 Gonzaga (29-4), 3:30 p.m.

No. 14 North Dakota (22-9) vs. No. 3 Texas A&M (24-8), 6 p.m.

Stanford

Saturday, March 22

James H. Hilton Coliseum (Ames, Iowa)

No. 10 Florida St. 55, No. 7 Iowa St. 44

No. 2 Stanford 81, No. 15 South Dakota 62

Sunday, March 23

Alaska Airlines Arena (Seattle, Washington)

No. 16 CSU Northridge (18-14) vs. No. 1 South Carolina (27-4), 3:30 p.m.

No. 9 Oregon St. (23-10) vs. No. 8 Middle Tennessee St. (29-4), 6 p.m.

Bryce Jordan Center (University Park, Pennsylvania)

No. 14 Wichita St. (26-6) vs. No. 3 Penn St. (22-7), 10:30 a.m.

No. 11 Florida (19-12) vs. No. 6 Dayton (23-7), 1 p.m.

Carmichael Auditorium (Chapel Hill, North Carolina)

No. 12 Hampton (28-4) vs. No. 5 Michigan St (22-9), 10:30 a.m.

No. 13 Tenn-Martin (24-7) vs. No. 4 North Carolina (24-9), 1 p.m.

Second Round

Notre Dame

Monday, March 24

No. 1 Notre Dame 84, No. 9 Arizona St. 67

No. 5 Oklahoma St. 73, No. 4 Purdue 66

No. 3 Kentucky 64, No. 6 Syracuse 59

No. 2 Baylor 75, No. 7 California 56

Louisville

Monday, March 24

No. 1 Tennessee 67, No. 8 St. John’s 51

Tuesday, March 25

No. 5 Texas (21-11) or No. 12 Pennsylvania (22-6) vs. No. 4 Maryland (24-6) or No. 13 Army (25-7), TBA

No. 6 Iowa (26-8) or No. 11 Marist (27-6) vs. No. 3 Louisville (30-4) or No. 14 Idaho (25-8), TBA

No. 7 Louisiana State (19-12) or No. 10 Georgia Tech (20-11) vs. No. 2 West Virginia (29-4) or No. 15 Albany (28-4), TBA

Lincoln

Monday, March 24

No. 12 Brigham Young 80, No. 4 Nebraska 76

No. 7 DePaul 74, No. 2 Duke 65

Tuesday, March 25

No. 1 Connecticut (34-0) or No. 16 Prairie View A&M (14-17) vs. No. 8 Georgia (20-11) or No. 9 St. Joseph’s (22-9), TBA

No. 6 Gonzaga (29-4) or No. 11 James Madison (28-5) vs. No. 3 Texas A&M (24-8) or No. 14 North Dakota (22-9), TBA

Stanford

Monday, March 24

No. 2 Stanford 63, No. 10 Florida St. 44

Tuesday, March 25

No. 1 South Carolina (27-4) or No. 16 CSU Northridge (18-14) vs. No. 8 Middle Tennessee St. (29-4) or No. 9 Oregon St. (23-10), TBA

No. 5 Michigan St (22-9) or No. 12 Hampton (28-4) vs. No. 4 North Carolina (24-9) or No. 13 Tenn-Martin (24-7), TBA

No. 6 Dayton (23-7) or No. 11 Florida (19-12) vs. No. 3 Penn St. (22-7) or No. 14 Wichita St. (26-6), TBA

Regional Semifinals

Notre Dame

Saturday, March 29

Louisville

Sunday, March 30

Lincoln

Saturday, March 29

Stanford

Sunday, March 30

Lincoln Regional

Monday, March 31

Notre Dame Regional

Monday, March 31

Stanford Regional

Tuesday, April 1

Louisville Regional

Tuesday, April 1

National Semifinals

Sunday, April 6

Oklahoma Region Winner vs. Spokane Region Winner

Norfolk Region Winner vs. Bridgeport Region Winner

Championship Game

Tuesday, April 8

Semifinal Winners

College Hockey

Schedule and results

NHL

Schedule and results

Games Monday

NY Rangers 4, Phoenix 3, OT

Los Angeles 3, Philadelphia 2

Montreal 2, Boston 1, SO

Ottawa 4, Tampa Bay 3, SO

Dallas 2, Winnipeg 1

Calgary 2, San Jose 1, SO

Games Today

St. Louis at Toronto, 5 p.m.

Phoenix at Pittsburgh, 5 p.m.

Los Angeles at Washington, 5 p.m.

NY Islanders at Carolina, 5 p.m.

Buffalo at Montreal, 5:30 p.m.

Ottawa at Florida, 5:30 p.m.

Detroit at Columbus, 5:30 p.m.

Dallas at Chicago, 6 p.m.

Colorado at Nashville, 6 p.m.

San Jose at Edmonton, 7:30 p.m.

NBA

Schedule and results

Games Monday

Houston 100, Charlotte 89

Phoenix 102, Atlanta 95

Miami 93, Portland 91

Chicago 89, Indiana 77

Memphis 109, Minnesota 92

New Orleans 109, Brooklyn 104, OT

Oklahoma City 117, Denver 96

San Antonio 113, Philadelphia 91

Detroit 114, Utah 94

Milwaukee at L.A. Clippers, late

Games today

Toronto at Cleveland, 5 p.m.

Portland at Orlando, 5 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Dallas, 6 p.m.

New York at L.A. Lakers, 8:30 p.m.

Games Wednesday

Brooklyn at Charlotte, 5 p.m.

Phoenix at Washington, 5 p.m.

Toronto at Boston, 5:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Detroit, 5:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at New Orleans, 6 p.m.

Miami at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Denver at San Antonio, 6:30 p.m.

New York at Sacramento, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Utah, 8:30 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness