Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Wednesday's scoreboard

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Dickinson, 58602
Dickinson North Dakota 1815 1st Street West 58602

High school basketball

Polls

Class B Boys Rcd Pts Pvs

1. Milnor (7) 0-0 106 —

2. FW-Minnewaukan (4) 1-0 102 —

Advertisement
Advertisement
0 Talk about it

3. Des Lacs-Burlington 0-0 79 —

4. Cavalier 0-0 77 —

5. Beulah 0-0 66 —

6. Rugby 0-0 46 —

7. Flasher 0-0 31 —

8. Parshall 0-0 29 —

9. Linton-HMB 1-0 23 —

10. LaMoure-LM 0-1 19 —

Others receiving votes: Grafton (0-1), New Town (1-0), Shiloh Christian (0-0), Larimore (0-0).

Results Tuesday

Glen Ullin-Hebron 58, Richardton-Taylor 53

GUH 15 26 42 58

RT 17 30 40 53

GUH: Adam Gietzen 24, Mitchell Bettenhausen 19, Lucas Wagner 8, Chase Berger 6, Chance Glass 1.

RT: Lane Voltz 25, Hunter Kuntz 9, Lane Aune 8, Cory Rebel 5, Spencer Floberg 4, Jacob Kuntz 2.

3-pointers: GUH 4 (Bettenhausen 4), RT 4 (Voltz 4). Free throws: GUH 10-15, RT 7-13. Total fouls: GUH 15, RT 16. Fouled out: RT, Hunter Kuntz. Rebounds: RT 27 (Floberg 9). Assists: RT 10 (Floberg 3). Steals: RT 13 (Floberg 3). RT 8 (Floberg 6). Records: GUH 1-0 (Region 7 1-0), RT 0-1 (Region 7 0-1).

Boys hockey

Standings and schedule

West Region W L SOL OTL Pts

Mandan 1 0 0 0 3

Bis. Century 1 0 0 0 3

Dickinson 1 0 0 0 3

Williston 0 1 0 0 0

Hazen-Beulah 0 2 0 0 0

Bismarck High 0 0 0 0 0

Bottineau-Rugby 0 0 0 0 0

Minot 0 0 0 0 0

Jamestown 0 0 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Bismarck High 2-0-0, Bismarck Century 2-0-1, Dickinson 2-0-0, Mandan 1-1-0, Bottineau-Rugby 0-1-0, Jamestown 0-1-0, Williston 1-2-0, Hazen-Beulah 0-2-0, Minot 0-2-0.

Girls hockey

Standings and schedule

North Dakota W L SOL OTL Pts

Williston 3 0 0 0 9

Fargo South 1 0 0 0 3

Fargo North 1 0 0 0 3

Minot 1 0 0 0 3

Mandan 1 0 0 0 3

West Fargo 1 0 0 0 3

Bismarck 1 0 0 0 3

Grand Forks 1 1 0 0 3

Dickinson 0 1 0 0 0

Devils Lake 0 2 0 0 0

Jamestown 0 2 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Williston 3-0, Mandan 1-0, Fargo South 1-0, Fargo North 1-0, West Fargo 1-0, Minot 1-1, Dickinson 1-1, Grand Forks 1-1, Bismarck 1-1, Jamestown 1-2, Devils Lake 0-1.

College Football

FCS Playoffs

First Round

Games Saturday

New Hampshire 45, Lafayette 7

Furman 30, South Carolina State 20

Coastal Carolina 48, Bethune-Cookman 24

Fordham 37, Sacred Heart 27

Tennessee State 31, Butler 0

Southern Utah 20 Sam Houston State 51

South Dakota State 26, Northern Arizona 7

Jacksonville State 55, Samford 14

Second Round

Saturday

Fordham (12-1) at Towson (10-2), 11 a.m.

Coastal Carolina (11-2) at Montana (10-2), noon

New Hampshire (8-4) at Maine (10-2), noon

Tennessee State (10-3) at Eastern Illinois (11-1), noon

Furman (8-5) at North Dakota State (11-0), 1:30 p.m.

South Dakota State (9-4) at Eastern Washington (10-2), 2 p.m.

Jacksonville State (10-3) at McNeese State (10-2), 5 p.m.

Sam Houston State (9-4) at Southeastern Louisiana (10-2), 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Dec. 13 or Saturday, Dec. 14

Coastal Carolina-Montana winner vs. Furman-North Dakota State winner, TBA

New Hampshire-Maine winner vs. Sam Houston State-Southeastern Louisiana winner, TBA

Jacksonville State-McNeese State winner vs. South Dakota State-Eastern Washington winner, TBA

Fordham-Towson winner vs. Tennessee State-Eastern Illinois winner, TBA

Semifinals

Friday, Dec. 20 or Saturday, Dec. 21

TBD

Championship

Saturday, Jan. 4

At FC Dallas Stadium

Frisco, Texas

TBD, noon

NAIA Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Games Saturday

Carroll 27, Missouri Valley 3

Cumberlands (Ky.) 28, Saint Francis (Ind.) 14

Morningside (Iowa) 36, Baker (Kan.) 28

Grand View (Iowa) 44, Tabor (Kan.) 24

Semifinals

Games Saturday, Dec. 7

Morningside (Iowa) at Grand View (Iowa)

Carroll at Cumberlands (Ky.)

Men’s Basketball

Results Monday

No. 2 Arizona 79, Texas Tech 58

No. 4 Syracuse 69, Indiana 52

No. 10 Duke 79, No. 22 Michigan 69

No. 18 UCLA 89, UC Santa Barbara 76

No. 21 Massachusetts 69, E. Michigan 57

No. 23 Iowa 98, Notre Dame 93

Women’s basketball

Results Tuesday

No. 7 Louisville 91, Missouri State 49

No. 9 Baylor 113, San Jose State 73

No. 13 LSU 83, Indiana State 66

No. 23 Texas A&M 72, San Diego State 35

College Hockey

Schedule and results

NCHC

Games Friday

W. Michigan 1, Northeastern 1, OT

Miami (Ohio) 4. Bemidji St. 4, OT

St. Lawrence 5, North Dakota 2

New Hampshire 6, Colorado College 2

Games Saturday

W. Michigan 1, Alabama-Huntsville 0

Miami (Ohio) 6, Bemidji St. 3

North Dakota 3, St. Lawrence 2

New Hampshire 3, Colorado College 0

WCHA

Games Friday

Ferris St. 4, N. Michigan 1

Notre Dame 5, Alabama-Huntsville 2

Lake Superior St. 4, Bowling Green 3

Minn. State (Mankato) 3, Alaska-Anchorage 2

Miami (Ohio) 4. Bemidji St. 4, OT

Michigan Tech 3, Alaska 2

Games Saturday

Lake Superior St. 4, Bowling Green 3

Ferris St. 1, N. Michigan 1, OT

Minn. State (Mankato) 7, Alaska-Anchorage 3

Miami (Ohio) 6, Bemidji St. 3

Michigan Tech 2, Alaska 1

NFL

Standings and schedule

American Football Conference

East W L T Pct PF PA

New England 9 3 0 .750 322 261

Miami 6 6 0 .500 252 248

N.Y. Jets 5 7 0 .417 189 310

Buffalo 4 8 0 .333 267 307

North W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 8 4 0 .667 292 216

Baltimore 6 6 0 .500 249 235

Pittsburgh 5 7 0 .417 263 278

Cleveland 4 8 0 .333 231 297

South W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 8 4 0 .667 285 274

Tennessee 5 7 0 .417 264 267

Jacksonville 3 9 0 .250 174 352

Houston 2 10 0 .167 230 323

West W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 10 2 0 .833 464 317

Kansas City 9 3 0 .750 298 214

San Diego 5 7 0 .417 279 277

Oakland 4 8 0 .333 237 300

National Football Conference

East W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 7 5 0 .583 329 303

Philadelphia 7 5 0 .583 300 281

N.Y. Giants 5 7 0 .417 237 297

Washington 3 9 0 .250 269 362

North W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 7 5 0 .583 326 287

Chicago 6 6 0 .500 323 332

Green Bay 5 6 1 .458 294 305

Minnesota 3 8 1 .292 289 366

South W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 9 3 0 .750 312 230

Carolina 9 3 0 .750 285 157

Tampa Bay 3 9 0 .250 217 285

Atlanta 3 9 0 .250 261 340

West W L T Pct PF PA

x-Seattle 11 1 0 .917 340 186

San Francisco 8 4 0 .667 297 197

Arizona 7 5 0 .583 275 247

St. Louis 5 7 0 .417 279 278

z-clinched division

y-clinched wild card

x-clinched playoff berth

Game Thursday

Houston at Jacksonville, 6:25 p.m.

Games Sunday

Indianapolis at Cincinnati, 11 a.m.

Atlanta at Green Bay, 11 a.m.

Cleveland at New England, 11 a.m.

Oakland at NY Jets, 11 a.m.

Detroit at Philadelphia, 11 a.m.

Miami at Pittsburgh, 11 a.m.

Buffalo at Tampa Bay, 11 a.m.

Kansas City at Washington, 11 a.m.

Minnesota at Baltimore, 11 a.m.

Tennessee at Denver, 2:05 p.m.

St. Louis at Arizona, 2:25 p.m.

NY Giants at San Diego, 2:25 p.m.

Seattle at San Francisco, 2:25 p.m.

Carolina at New Orleans, 6:30 p.m.

Games Monday

Dallas at Chicago, 6:30 p.m.

NHL

Schedule and results

Games Tuesday

San Jose 4, Toronto 2

Pittsburgh 3, NY Islanders 2, OT

Carolina 4, Washington 1

Columbus 1, Tampa Bay 0

Ottawa 4, Florida 2

Dallas 4, Chicago 3

Vancouver 3, Nashville 1

Phoenix 6, Edmonton 2

Los Angeles 3, Anaheim 2, SO

Games today

Montreal at New Jersey, 5 p.m.

Philadelphia at Detroit, 6 p.m.

Phoenix at Calgary, 8 p.m.

Major League Soccer

Playoffs

MLS CUP

Game Saturday: Kansas City vs. Real Salt Lake, 2 p.m.

NBA

Schedule and results

Games Tuesday

Philadelphia 126, Orlando 125, 2OT

Boston 108, Milwaukee 100

Denver 111, Brooklyn 87

Detroit 107, Miami 97

Memphis 110, Phoenix 91

Dallas 89, Charlotte 82

Oklahoma City 97, Sacramento 95

Golden State 112, Toronto 103

Games today

Denver at Cleveland, 5 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Atlanta, 5:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Houston, 6 p.m.

Detroit at Milwaukee, 6 p.m.

Dallas at New Orleans, 6 p.m.

Indiana at Utah, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Minnesota, 7:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Portland, 8 p.m.

Bowling

Paragon Bowl

Classic – Week 13 of 31

The Rock 106-44, Newbys 89-61, Paragon Bowl Pro Shop 86-64, KMM 86-64, Precision Machine 74-76, Great Plains Clinic 73-77, Belfield Legion 52-98, vacant 0-139.

Individual high scratch game: Women, Kim Volk 152; Men, Scott Wiege 267.

Individual high scratch series: Women, Kim Volk 404; Men, Brent Wolf 734.

Team high scratch game: The Rock 1,161.

Team high scratch series: The Rock 3,256.

Classic Seniors – Week 13 of 30

Stockmen’s Livestock 17-7, Ladbury Funeral Service 16-8, Farmers Union 15-9, Vintage Liquor 11-13, White Drug 11-13, LaDuke 10-14, Steffan Saw and Bike 8-16, St. Anthony’s Club 36.5-51.5.

Individual high scratch game: Joe Swigost 236.

Individual high scratch series: Melvin Baar 611.

Team high scratch game: St. Anthony’s Club 888.

Team high scratch series: St. Anthony’s Club 2,532.

Major League – Week 14 of 34

NoDak Mutual 63-27, Southwest Business Machine 51.5-38.5, Iseman Homes 51-39, Dynamic Homes 51-39, Budweiser/Players Club 50-40, Golfer’s Edge/Jason Dahl 49-41, Bud Light 46.5-43.5, Jerome Distributing 45.5-44.5, Advanced 39-51, Honda West 36-54, Kovash Furniture 29.5-60.5, Bob’s Oilfield Service 28-62.

Individual high scratch game: Rick Mueller 267.

Individual high scratch series: Rick Mueller 708.

Team high scratch game: Southwest Business Machine 1,043.

Team high scratch series: Dynamic Homes 3,062.

Sunday Mixers – Week 13 of 31

Smoke’n 9-3, Mixed Nuts 9-3, Nutter Gutters 7-5, John Henry 7-5, Hard Knocks 7-5, Misbehaven 6-6, Spare Parts 3-9, Curtis 0-12.

Individual high scratch game: Men 160&Over, Larry De Witt 248; Men 159&below, Rick Mitchell 175; Women 140&Over, Marie Martin 180; Women 139&below, Cathy Tuhy 172.

Individual high scratch series: Men 160&Over, Larry De Witt 621; Men 159&below, Mike Jung 479; Women 140&Over, Marie Martin 494; Women 139&below, Cathy Tuhy 497.

Team high scratch game: John Henry 698.

Team high scratch series: Smoke’n 1,988.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness