Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Wednesday's scoreboard

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Dickinson, 58602
The Dickinson Press
(701) 225-4205 customer support
Dickinson North Dakota 1815 1st Street West 58602

Boy’s basketball

Results Tuesday

Beulah 58, Hettinger-Scranton 34

Beulah 22 35 45 58

HS 10 28 28 34

B: Casey Walcker 21, Randi Julson 11, Alec Battest 8, Cole Messerschmidt 6, Ty Schaper 6, Luke Blood 4, Landon Battest 2.

Advertisement
Advertisement
0 Talk about it

HS: Hayden Sadowsky 12, Brandon Pierce 8, Christian Kilwein 5, Ben Pearon 4, Kye Erickson 3, Isaiah Kludt 2.

3-pointers: B 3 (A. Battest 2, Walcker 1), HS 3 (Sadowsky 1, Kilwein 1, Erickson 1). Free throws: B 9-12, HS 7-11. Total fouls: B 21, HS 15. Fouled out: HS, Kilwein. Rebounds: B 28 (Walcker 5), HS 21 (Tanner Sanford 4). Assists: B 19 (four with 3), HS 11 (four with 2). Steals: B 7 (Schaper 2, L. Battest 2), HS 7 (Kilwein 2). Blocks: B 1 (Blood 1), HS 2 (Sam Kludt 1, Pierce 1). Turnovers: B 13, HS 18.

Hazen 69, Glen Ullin-Hebron 46

Hazen 15 36 51 69

GUH 9 13 39 46

H: Austin Cieslak 16, Kyle Lindquist 13, Wyatt Carr 13, Nich Klein 11, Josh Erhardt 7, Collin Maas 4, Dominick Opp 3, Seth Kreil 2.

GUH: Mitchell Bettenhausen 13, Adam Gietzen 10, Bailey Morman 7, Chase Berger 6, Chance Glass 5, Matthew Emter 3, Lucas Wagner 2.

3-pointers: H 4 (Lindquist 1, Carr 1, Erhardt 1, Opp 1), GUH 3 (Bettenhausen 1, Emter 1, Morman 1). Free throws: H 9-9, GUH 3-4. Total fouls: H 11, GUH 9.

Heart River 57, Richardton-Taylor 54

HR 14 37 47 57

RT 12 26 44 54

HR: Cole Olson 14, Tyson Kudrna 12, Deon Madler 10, Cade Shypkowski 7, Blaine Smith 7, Seth Keator 4, Seth Privratsky 1, Wyatt Fulton 1.

RT: Lane Voltz 14, Abe Axtmann 11, Jacob Kuntz 7, Hunter Kuntz 6, Coal Kuntz 5, Lane Aune 5, Spencer Floberg 3, Cory Rebel 2.

3-pointers: HR 5 (Shypkowski 1, Smith 1, Olson 1, Kudrna 2), RT 5 (J. Kuntz 1, Voltz 3, C. Kuntz 1). Free throws: HR 13-20, RT 7-18. Total fouls: HR 15, RT 16. Fouled out: RT, Rebel.

Killdeer 50, New England 41

New England 5 13 22 41

Killdeer 11 22 38 50

NE: Daniel Prince 13, John Urlacher 10, Mason Stang 5, Brady Bender 5, Ty Nordby 5, Gavin Fitterer 2. Hunter 1.

K: Hayes LeMieux 14, Lewis Dobitz 14, Calum Blankenship 13, Tuff Kling 7, Cody Johnson 2.

3-pointers: NE 4 (Urlacher 2, Bender 1, Prince 1). Free throws: NE 11-23, K 6-15. Total fouls: NE 19, K 18. Technical fouls: NE, Jordan Maershbecke. Rebounds: NE 19 (Prince 9), K 43 (Blankenship 9, Dobitz 9). Assists: NE 1 (Bender 1), K 10 (Johnson 3). Steals: NE 7 (Prince 5), K 5 (five with 1). Blocks: NE 1 (Bender 1), K 4 (LeMieux 3). Turnovers: NE 11, K 16.

Mott-Regent 53, Beach 51

Beach 17 28 39 51

Mott-Regent 16 34 39 53

B: Kirby Maus 15, Anthony Weinreis 14, Carl Muckle 8, Marshall Nunberg 6, Scott Lund 4, Ty Farstveet 4.

MR: Tyler Zentner 27, Brett Messmer 10, Austin Kautzman 8, Carter Honeyman 4, Brady Wegh 4.

3-pointers: B 3 (Weinreis 3), MR 5 (Zentner 4, Kautzman 1). Free throws: B 10-18, MR 4-6. Total fouls: B 11, MR 17.

Other scores

Benson County 49, Langdon 27

Cavalier 80, St. John 71

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 58, Hankinson 53

Fargo South 81, Grand Forks Central 71

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 81, New Rockford-Sheyenne 52

Grand Forks Red River 73, Fargo North 54

Hillsboro-Central Valley 41, May-Port CG 38

Larimore 62, Thompson 59

Milnor 73, Kindred 59

North Star 78, Rolla 43

Oakes 75, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 45

Rolette-Wolford 60, Munich-Starkweather 55

Rugby 70, Velva 48

Strasburg-Zeeland 60, Napoleon-G-S 48

Valley City 61, Lisbon 51

Wahpeton 59, West Fargo 57

Warwick 78, Lakota-Edmore 68

Watford City 63, Tioga 53

Girl’s basketball

Results Tuesday

Bismarck Century 62, Jamestown 45

Fargo North 57, Grand Forks Red River 51

Fargo Shanley 64, Moorhead 29

Hillsboro-Central Valley 58, May-Port CG 30

Langdon Area 88, St. John 46

Park River-F-L 62, Midway-Minto 57

West Fargo 59, Wahpeton 45

Barnes County Tournament

Maple Valley 53, Barnes County North 31

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 62, West Fargo Sheyenne JV 23

Enderlin 50, Griggs County Central 32

Sargent Central 63, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 50

Boys hockey

Results Tuesday

Grand Forks Central 4, Fargo North 3

Jamestown 3, Dickinson 2

Girls hockey

Results Tuesday

Fargo South-Davies 2, Jamestown 0

West Fargo 7, Fargo North 0

Bismarck 11, Dickinson 0

High school wrestling

Results Tuesday

Bowman County Triangular

Killdeer 36, New Salem-Almont 27

106: Tayt Wolding, NSA, pinned Dylan Tabor, 5:57.

113: Seth Johnson, NSA, wins by forfeit.

120: Cole Dukart, K, wins by forfeit.

126: Zach Binstock, K, wins by forfeit.

132: Tanner Rohde, K, wins by forfeit.

138: Cullen Seeger, NSA, wins by forfeit.

145: Noah Thiel, NSA, wins by forfeit.

152: Dane Larsen, K, wins by forfeit.

160: Daniel Arthur, K, wins by forfeit.

170: Colby McGrath, NSA, pinned Brady Pletan, 1:32.

182: Open

195: David Dukart, K, wins by forfeit.

220: Open

285: Open

Bowman County 57, Killdeer 18

106: Clay Mottern, BC, pinned Dylan Tabor, 1:14.

113: Matt Hildebrant, BC, wins by forfeit.

120: Mathew Carlson, BC, dec. Cole Dukart, 10-5.

126: Brayden Jorgensen, BC, pinned Zach Binstock, 1:24.

132: Tanner Rohde, K, pinned Kamrin Madrigal, 1:39.

138: Tel Lardy, BC, wins by forfeit.

145: Lone Jeffers, BC, wins by forfeit.

152: Troy Steele, BC, pinned Dane Larsen, 4:35.

160: Sterling Lee, BC, pinned Daniel Arthur, 4:47.

170: Brady Pletan, K, won by forfeit.

182: Open

195: David Dukart, K, won by forfeit.

220: Jacob Hildebrant, BC, won by forfeit.

285: Mac Stuber, BC, won by forfeit.

Bowman County 51, New Salem-Almont 9

106: Alex Madrigal, BC, dec. Tayt Wolding 5-2.

113: Seth Johnson, NSA, pinned Matt Hildebrant, 3:56.

120: Mathew Carlson, BC, won by forfeit.

126: Brayden Jorgensen, BC, won by forfeit.

132: Kamrin Madrigal, BC, won by forfeit.

138: Cullen Seeger, NSA, dec. Tel Lordy, 11-4.

145: Lane Jeffers, BC, pinned Noah Thiel, 5:37.

152: Troy Steele, BC, won by forfeit.

160: Sterling Lee, BC, pinned Colby McGrath, :41.

170: Open

182: Open

195: Open

220: Jacob Hildebrant, BC, won by forfeit.

285: Mac Stuber, BC, won by forfeit.

Other scores

Carrington 66, Harvey-Wells County 6

Fargo Davies 54, Grand Forks Red River 20

Grand Forks Central 48, Hillsboro-Central Valley 24

Grand Forks Central 44, Wahpeton 21

Men’s basketball

Results Tuesday

Indiana 75, No. 3 Wisconsin 72

No. 5 Wichita State 72, Bradley 50

No. 7 Florida 72, Georgia 50

Arkansas 87, No. 13 Kentucky 85, OT

No. 19 Cincinnati 69, Temple 58

No. 20 Creighton 88, Butler 60

No. 22 Pittsburgh 81, Georgia Tech 74

Kansas State 72, No. 25 Oklahoma 66

Women’s basketball

Results Tuesday

No. 11 Oklahoma State 65, TCU 53

Memphis 74, No. 23 Rutgers 73, OT

NFL

Conference Championships

Games Sunday, Jan. 19

New England at Denver, 1 p.m., CBS

San Francisco at Seattle, 4:30 p.m., Fox

NHL

Schedule and results

Games Tuesday

Toronto 4, Boston 3

Tampa Bay at NY Rangers, 5 p.m.

San Jose 2, Washington 1

Philadelphia 4, Buffalo 3

New Jersey 4, Montreal 1

Florida 4, NY Islanders 2

Colorado 3, Chicago 2, OT

St. Louis 2, Phoenix 1

Nashville 4, Calgary 2

Ottawa 3, Minnesota 0

Dallas 5, Edmonton 2

Games today

Buffalo at Toronto, 5:30 p.m.

Washington at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

Vancouver at Anaheim, 8:30 p.m.

NBA

Schedule and results

Games Tuesday

Charlotte 108, New York 98

Indiana 116, Sacramento 92

Memphis 90, Oklahoma City 87

Cleveland at LA Lakers, late

Games today

Chicago at Orlando, 5 p.m.

Charlotte at Philadelphia, 5 p.m.

Miami at Washington, 5 p.m.

Toronto at Boston, 5:30 p.m.

Memphis at Milwaukee, 6 p.m.

Sacramento at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

Houston at New Orleans, 6 p.m.

Utah at San Antonio, 6 p.m.

LA Lakers at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Portland, 8 p.m.

Denver at Golden State, 8:30 p.m.

Dallas at LA Clippers, 8:30 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement