Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

North Dakota Lt. Gov. Drew Wrigley admits affair, still mulling run for governor

Advertisement

Wednesday's scoreboard

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Dickinson,North Dakota 58602 http://www.thedickinsonpress.com/sites/all/themes/thedickinsonpress_theme/images/social_default_image.png
The Dickinson Press
(701) 225-4205 customer support
Wednesday's scoreboard
Dickinson North Dakota 1815 1st Street West 58602

Boys basketball

Results Tuesday

Beulah 55, Mott-Regent 43

Beulah 19 27 45 55

MR 7 22 36 43

B: Casey Walcker 18, Luke Blood 10, Jett Hettich 9, Cole Messerschmidt 7, Randi Julson 7, Landon Battest 4.

Advertisement
Advertisement
0 Talk about it

MR: Brett Messmer 13, Tyler Zentner 11, Chance Roth 8, Carter Honeyman 5, Brady Wegh 4, Ben Friedt 2.

3-pointers: B 4 (messerschmidt 2, Hettich 1, Julson 1), MR 3 (Zentner 2, Honeyman 1). Free throws: B 3-8, MR 12-13. Total fouls: B 13, MR 11. Fouled out: MR Austin Kautzman.

Bowman County 70, Killdeer 64 OT

Killdeer 18 28 39 57 64

Bowman County 12 26 43 57 70

K: Hayes LeMieux 17, Tuff King 12, Calum Blankenship 11, Bubba Roshau 10, Lewis Dobits 6, Trenton Rohr 6, Cody Johnson 2.

BC: Chandler Braaten 26, Tanner Fischer 19, Bondon Scott 14, Hunter Lanchbury 7, John Yale 4.

3-pointers: K 1 (King 1), BC 3 (Braaten 2, Lanchbury 1). Free throws: K 7-15, BC 15-24. Total fouls: K 22, BC 20. Fouled out: K Blankenship, Rohr. BC Braaten. Technical fouls: K Blankenship. Rebounds: K 42 (three with seven), BC 31 (Fischer 8). Steals: K 12 (Rohr 3, Dobitz 3), BC 19 (leader). Blocks: K 2 (LeMieux 1, Dobits 1). Turnovers: K 28, BC 20.

New England 58, Richardton-Taylor 47

RT 12 20 31 47

NE 22 31 44 58

RT: Lane Voltz 13, Spencer Floberg 13, Coal Kuntz 9, Abe Axtmann 4, Cory Rebel 4, Lane Aune 4.

NE: Daniel Prince 26, John Urlacher 13, Brady Bender 11, Ty Nordby 6, Mason Stang 2.

3-pointers: RT 8 (Voltz 3, Kuntz 3, Floberg 2), NE 3 (Urlacher 2, Prince 1). Free throws: RT 5-11, NE 11-18. Total fouls: RT 15, NE 12. Rebounds: RT 19 (Kuntz 5), NE 28 (Prince 10). Assists: RT 13 (Voltz 5), NE 13 (Bender 4). Steals: RT 10 (Floberg 3), NE 15 (Bender 7). Blocks: RT 4 (Floberg 4), NE 4 (Nordby 2).

New Town 91, Beach 44

Beach 8 24 36 44

New Town 20 42 68 91

B: Carl Muckle 12, Kirby Maus 11, Marshall Nunberg 5, Anthony Weinreis 4, Ty Farstveet 4, Scott Lund 2.

NT: Payton White Owl 24, Joe Baker 21, Darly Grady 18, Wayne Fox 12, Elijiah Grady 7, Dylan Bear 7, Corey Johnson 2.

Other scores

Bismarck St. Mary’s 78, Jamestown 57

Cavalier 72, Kittson County Central 38

Central Cass 81, Linton-HMB 73

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 43, Barnes Co. North 41

Ellendale 67, North Sargent 50

Enderlin 82, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 65

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 61, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 59

Finley-Sharon-Hope Page 44, Lisbon 42

Flasher 71, Mandan JV 63

Harvey-Wells County 71, Warwick 63

Hatton-Northwood 66, Dakota Prairie 57

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 53, Maple Valley 49

May-Port-CG 71, Midway-Minto 35

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 61, Strasburg-Zeeland 52

Turtle Mountain 74, Devils Lake 65

West Fargo 65, Shanley 64

Class A

West Region Region Overall

Bismarck Century 7-0 10-0

Bismarck St. Mary’s 6-1 9-1

Minot 4-2 7-2

Bismarck High 4-2 6-3

Williston 2-2 2-5

Jamestown 2-4 3-6

Turtle Mountain 2-5 2-6

Dickinson 0-5 0-7

Mandan 0-6 1-8

Class B boys

Region 7 Region Overall

Dickinson Trinity 4-0 7-5

Hazen 5-1 11-2

Beulah 3-1 6-5

New England 2-1 10-1

Hettinger-Scranton 2-1 7-6

Mott-Regent 2-2 6-6

Heart River 1-2 5-6

Killdeer 1-2 6-5

Beach 1-2 4-9

Bowman County 1-3 2-11

Richardton-Taylor 0-3 2-10

Glen Ullin-Hebron 0-4 3-10

Girls basketball

Results Tuesday

Beulah 58, Washburn 40

Washburn 8 23 33 40

Beulah 8 24 45 58

W: Heidi Scheetz 18, Kaden Schulte 7, Carly Freeman 5, Janetta Vanderwal 4, Mandy Schell 4, Kenady Hansen 2.

B: Nicole Schramm 19, Delaney Johansen 13, Jaime Murschal 12, Courtney Mitchell 10, Lakin Kessler 2, Cassidy Schutt 2.

3-pointers: W 2 (Scheetz 2), B 1 (Schramm). Free throws: W 6-10, B 7-17. Total fouls: W 13, B 14.

Garrison 55, Hazen 36

Garrison 17 9 16 55

Hazen 4 15 24 36

G: Ellie Gehring 17, Maddie Jaeger 13, Taylor Kamp 10, Sarah Behles 6, Shelby Gehring 3, Maddi Niewenhuis 2, Kenna Mai 2, Anna Larson 2.

H: Ashton Carter 13, Mariya Schneider 6, Dakota Wood 6, Kayla Lindquist 5, Rachel Riepl 2, Madison Leintz 2, Hannah Zimmerman 2.

3-pointers: G 5 (Jaeger 1, E. Gehring 2, S. Gehring 1), H 5 (Catter 2, Schneider 2, Lindquist 1). Free throws: G 12-14, H 1-6. Total fouls: G 8, H 16. Technical fouls: H, Carter. Rebounds: G 35 (Larson 7), H 32 (Lexie Biffert, Zimmerman 7). Assists: G 3 (Jaeger 2), H 7 (Schneider, Biffert 2). Steals: G 9 (S. Gehring, Becca Syvertson, Mai 2), H 10 (Biffert 4). Blocks: G none, H 2 (Wood, Biffert 1). Turnovers: G 22, H 19.

Grant County 76, Richardton-Taylor 38

RT 9 20 33 38

Grant County 17 37 56 76

RT: Megan Kuhn 8, Cassidy Diede 13, Samantha Steiner 2, Hanna Rummel 7, Mikayla Aluise 6, Shayna Frederick 2.

GC: Ashely Werner 19, Sydney Bentz 14, Autumn Alt 8, Taylor Roehl 9, Alexis Bentz 18, Breanna Nehl 8.

3-pointers: RT 1 (Rummel 1), GC 5 (Werner 1, S. Bentz 2, A. Bentz 2). Free throws: RT 11-15, GC 11-14. Total fouls: RT 10, GC 14.

Other scores

Benson County 63, Langdon Area 62

Bismarck St. Mary’s 56, Jamestown 55

Central Cass 53, Linton-HMB 34

Edgeley-Kulm 40, Barnes County North 30

Enderlin 51, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 44

Grand Forks Central 60, Fargo North 58

Hatton-Northwood 42, Dakota Prairie 26

Lisbon 61, Richland 39

Maple Valley 37, Milnor 23

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 59, Strasburg-Zeeland 41

North Border 53, Midway-Minto 52

Oak Grove 61, Sargent Central 54

Oakes 39, Leola Frederick, S.D. 36

Rugby 69, Sawyer 46

Thompson 76, Northern Cass 65

Turtle Mountain 74, Devils Lake 58

West Fargo 56, Shanley 43

Class A

West Region Region Overall

Bismarck Century 7-0 10-0

Bismarck High 6-0 8-1

Turtle Mountain 5-2 5-3

Minot 3-3 5-4

Jamestown 3-3 4-5

Bismarck St. Mary’s 2-5 2-8

Mandan 1-5 2-7

Williston 0-4 1-6

Dickinson 0-5 2-5

Class B

Region 7 Region Overall

Beach 2-0 7-1

Bowman County 2-0 7-2

Killdeer 1-0 3-5

New England 2-1 6-3

Hazen 2-1 4-4

Dickinson Trinity 1-1 7-3

Beulah 1-2 5-5

Hettinger-Scranton 0-1 4-6

Richardton-Taylor 0-1 3-6

Heart River 0-1 1-6

Hebron-Glen Ullin 0-1 0-10

Mott-Regent 0-2 1-7

Boys hockey

Results Tuesday

Fargo North 8, Jamestown 4

Grand Forks Central 4, West Fargo 1

Grand Forks Red River 5. Devils Lake 0

Standings and schedule

West Region W L SOL OTL Pts

Bismarck High 7 2 0 1 31

Minot 8 3 0 1 24

Bottineau-Rugby 7 2 0 0 21

Bis. Century 7 1 0 0 19

Dickinson 4 7 0 1 13

Jamestown 4 5 0 1 13

Mandan 3 7 0 0 9

Hazen-Beulah 3 8 0 0 7

Williston 0 8 1 0 1

OVERALL RECORDS: Bismarck High 12-3-0, Bismarck Century 11-2-0, Bottineau-Rugby 10-4-0, Minot 10-5-1, Dickinson 7-7-0, Hazen-Beulah 5-9-0, Jamestown 4-7-0, Mandan 3-10-0, Williston 2-12-1.

Girls hockey

Results Tuesday

Grand Forks Central-Grand Forks Red River 4, Fargo North 0

Standings and schedule

North Dakota W L SOL OTL Pts

West Fargo 10 1 0 0 36

Bismarck 11 0 0 0 33

Minot 9 2 0 0 27

Grand Forks 7 4 0 1 25

Fargo North 5 4 0 0 21

Fargo South 7 5 0 0 20

Mandan 5 5 0 0 15

Williston 5 7 0 0 15

Dickinson 1 9 0 0 3

Jamestown 1 11 0 0 3

Devils Lake 0 13 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Bismarck 13-1, West Fargo 12-3, Minot 11-2, Williston 8-7, Grand Forks 7-6, Fargo South 7-8, Mandan 6-7, Fargo North 5-8, Dickinson 3-9, Jamestown 1-12, Devils Lake 0-13.

High school wrestling

Results Tuesday

Carrington 48, Jamestown 27

Central Cass 63, Hillsboro-Central Valley 9

Larimore 54, Harvey 6

Pembina County North 78, Harvey 0

Pembina County North 51, Larimore 18

Men’s basketball

Results Tuesday

No. 3 Michigan State 71, Indiana 66

No. 14 Kentucky 68, Texas A&M 51

No. 20 Pittsburgh 76, Clemson 43

Texas 67, No. 22 Kansas State 64

Women’s basketball

Results Tuesday

No. 5 Louisville 93, Houston 52

Oklahoma 75, No. 20 Iowa State 54

NFL

Superbowl

Game Sunday Feb. 2

Seattle at Denver, 4:25 p.m., Fox

NHL

Schedule and results

Games Tuesday

Florida 4, Buffalo 3

New Jersey 7, St. Louis 1

NY Islanders 5, NY Rangers 3

Carolina at Philadelphia, ppd

Ottawa 2, Washington 0

Columbus 5, Los Angeles 3

Dallas 4, Minnesota 0

Toronto 5, Colorado 2

Vancouver 2, Edmonton 1

Winnipeg at Anaheim, late

Games today

Montreal at Pittsburgh, 5 p.m.

Chicago at Detroit, 6 p.m.

Phoenix at Calgary, 7:30 p.m.

NBA

Schedule and results

Games Tuesday

Brooklyn 101, Orlando 90

Miami 93, Boston 86

Sacramento 114, New Orleans 97

Oklahoma City 105, Portland 97

Minnesota 112, Utah 97

Games today

LA Clippers at Charlotte, 5 p.m.

Chicago at Cleveland, 5 p.m.

Atlanta at Orlando, 5 p.m.

Dallas at Toronto, 5 p.m.

Boston at Washington, 5 p.m.

Philadelphia at New York, 5:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Houston, 6 p.m.

Detroit at Milwaukee, 6 p.m.

Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 6 p.m.

Indiana at Phoenix, 8:30 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness