Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Wednesday's scoreboard

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Dickinson, 58602
Dickinson North Dakota 1815 1st Street West 58602

Boys basketball

Results Tuesday

Beulah 74, Hazen 67

Beulah 15 34 54 74

Hazen 10 27 45 67

B: Cole Messerschmidt 20, Casey Walcker 12, Jett Hettich 11, Luke Blood 11, Randi Julson 7, Landon Battest 6, Mason Brouwer 5, Alec Battest 2.

Advertisement
Advertisement

H: Wyatt Carr 29, Kyle Lindquist 14, Austin Cieslak 10, Collin Maas 10, Nich Klein 3, Connor Doll 1.

3-pointers: B 8 (Messerschmidt 4, Hettich 2, Walcker 1, Brouwer 1), H 5 (Lindquist 3, Carr 2). Free throws: B 12-25, H 20-27. Total fouls: B 19, H 19. Fouled out: Cieslak. Rebounds: B 26 (Walcker 7), H 29 (Cieslak 11). Assists: B 16 (Walcker 4, A. Battest 4), H 11 (Josh Erhardt 4). Steals: B 10 (Walcker 3), H 6 (Cieslak 4). Blocks: B 2 (Julson 2). Turnovers: B 8, H 11.

Glen Ullin-Hebron 66, Richardton-Taylor 48

RT 9 17 31 48

GUH 17 35 48 66

RT: Lane Voltz 22, Spencer Floberg 8, Abe Axtmann 7, Hunter Kuntz 6, Denver Colgrove 2, Lane Aune 2, Coal Kuntz 1.

GUH: Mitchell Bettenhausen 22, Adam Gietzen 12, Chance Glass 11, Lucas Wagner 8, Bailey Morman 7, Chase Berger 3, Matthew Emter 3.

3-pointers: RT 1 (Voltz 1), GUH 5 (Bettenhauser 3,Morman 2). Free throws: RT 13-25, GUH 12-19. Fouled out: Gietzen.

Heart River 74, Beach 55

B: Anthony Weinreis 17, Ty Farstveet 14, Kirby Maus 12, Marshall Nunberg 7, Carl Muckle 3, Chris Novotny 2.

HR: Cade Shypkoski 19, Blayne Smith 14, Dion Madler 12, Cole Olson 9, Zane Besler 8, Tyson Kudrna 6, Seth Privratsky 4, Paul Hutzenbiler 2.

3-pointers: B 5 (Weinreis 3, Farstveet 1, Muckle 1), HR 8 (Shypkoski 5, Kudrna 1, Smith 1, Olson 1). Free throws: B 12-23, HR 2-3. Total fouls: B 7, HR 19. Rebounds: B 21 (Nunberg 6), HR 36 (three with 6). Assists: B 6 (Maus 2), HR 13 (Olson 5). Steals: B 3 (three with one), HR 7 (Smith 3). Blocks: B 2 (Farstveet 1, Muckle 1). Turnovers: B 11, HR 10.

Hettinger-Scranton 56, Bowman County 41

BC 9 14 27 41

HS 16 32 43 56

BC: Tanner Fischer 14, Bondon Scott 13, Hank Brooks 4, Hunter Landbury 4, John Yale 3, Levi Holzer 3.

HS: Hayden Sadowsky 16, Nevan Weaver 15, isaiah Kludt 10, Logan Robinson 7, Kye Erickson 4, Brandon Pierce 3, Ben Pearon 1.

3-pointers: BC 2 (Holzer 1, Fischer 1), HS 5 (Robinson 2, Sadowsky 2, Kludt 1). Free throws: BC 13-23, HS 15-29. Total fouls: BC 23, HS 22. Fouled out: Pierce. Technical fouls: BC Bench. Rebounds: BC 34 (Fischer 8), HS 42 (Kludt 6, Sadowsky 6). Assists: BC 8 (Alex Bartholomy 3), HS 16 (three with three). Steals: BC 7 (Chandler Braaten 2, Fischer 2), HS 14 (Kludt 6). Turnovers: BC 23, HS 13.

New England 60, Mott-Regent 39

New England 15 34 47 60

Mott-Regent 10 17 26 39

NE: Daniel Prince 28, John Urlacher 11, Mason Stang 7, Brady Bender 6, Hunter Wolf 3, Ty Nordby 3, Gavin Fitterer 2.

MR: Brett Messmer 7, Tyler Zentner 5, Ben Friedt 5, James Warner 4, Brady Wegh 4, Austin Kautzman 4, Chance Roth 4, Carter Honeyman 2, Brodie Ambers 2, Michael Mayer 2.

3-pointers: NE 2 (Prince 2). Free throws: NE 18-24, MR 7-18. Total fouls: NE 16, MR 22. Fouled out: MR Zentner, Kautzman.

Other scores

Bismarck Century 85, Jamestown 42

Fargo Davies 78, Grand Forks Central 61

Fargo South 71, Devils Lake 57

Wahpeton 59, Grand Forks Red River 46

District 6

Championship

Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 64. Strasburg-Zeeland 51

Third Place

Kidder County 61, South Border 39

Class A

West Region Region Overall

Bismarck Century 14-0 17-0

Bismarck St. Mary’s 10-3 13-3

Minot 9-4 12-3

Bismarck High 8-4 10-5

Turtle Mountain 5-9 6-11

Dickinson 5-9 6-11

Jamestown 3-10 4-12

Williston 3-10 3-13

Mandan 2-10 3-12

Class B boys

Region 7 Region Overall

Beulah 11-1 16-5

Dickinson Trinity 9-2 12-8

Hazen 9-3 17-4

New England 7-3 17-3

Killdeer 6-5 12-8

Heart River 6-5 11-9

Hettinger-Scranton 5-6 10-11

Mott-Regent 4-6 9-10

Beach 4-7 7-14

Richardton-Taylor 2-9 5-16

Glen Ullin-Hebron 2-9 5-16

Bowman County 1-10 2-18

Girls basketball

Results Tuesday

Bismarck Century 63, Jamestown 39

Carrington 60, Benson County 53

Devils Lake 74, Fargo South 58

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 58, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 31

Fargo Davies 74, Grand Forks Central 47

Fargo Shanley 58, Valley City 45

Grand Forks Red River 75, Wahpeton 45

Griggs County Central 59, Finley-Sharon-Hope Page 57, OT

Harvey-Wells County 56, New Rockford-Sheyenne 45

Hatton-Northwood 37, Dakota Prairie 33

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 51, North Sargent 36

Larimore 59, May-Port CG 55

Maple Valley 52, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 37

Midway-Minto 59, Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 37

Milnor 34, Hankinson 23

Minot Ryan 85, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 28

MLS Mohall-Sherwood 49, Washburn 34

Northern Cass 63, Moorhead Park Christian 40

Oak Grove 65, Lisbon 55

Park River-F-L 63, Cavalier 50

Richland 49, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 34

Rolla 71, St. John 30

Rugby 47, North Star 43

Sargent Central 55, Ellendale 52

Shiloh Christian 70, Wilton-Wing 14

Thompson 65, Hillsboro-Central Valley 39

Class A

West Region Region Overall

Bismarck High 12-0 14-1

Bismarck Century 10-2 13-2

Minot 8-5 10-6

Jamestown 8-5 9-7

Mandan 7-6 8-8

Turtle Mountain 6-7 8-8

Bismarck St. Mary’s 3-8 3-11

Dickinson 2-12 3-13

Williston 2-12 3-13

Class B

Region 7 Region Overall

Beach 8-0 16-2

Dickinson Trinity 9-1 15-4

New England 7-3 14-5

Hazen 6-2 11-6

Bowman County 6-3 12-6

Hettinger-Scranton 5-3 9-9

Beulah 4-4 8-9

Killdeer 4-5 6-11

Hebron-Glen Ullin 2-7 3-16

Richardton-Taylor 1-8 4-14

Mott-Regent 1-8 3-15

Heart River 1-8 2-15

Boys hockey

State Tournament

Ralph Engelstad Arena, Olympic Arena, Fargo

Games Thursday

Game 1: No.1 West Bismarck High vs. No. 4 East Fargo South-Shanley, 11 a.m.

Game 2: No. 2 East West Frago vs. No. 3 West Bismarck Century, 30 min. after Game No. 1.

Game 3: No. 1 East Grand Forks Central vs. No. 4 West Mandan, 5 p.m.

Game 4: No. 2 West Minot vs. No. 3 East Grand Forks Red River, 30 min. after Game No. 3.

Games Friday

Consolation Semifinals

Game 5: Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 10 a.m.

Game 6: Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 30 min. after game No. 5

Semifinals

Game 7: Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 5:30 p.m.

Game 8: Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 30 min. after game No. 7

Saturday

Consolation championship, Fifth place

Game 9: Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 11 a.m., fifth place

Third place game

Game 10: Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8, 30 min. after game No. 10.

Championship

Game 11: Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 45 min. after girls game 11.

Girls hockey

State Tournament

Ralph Engelstad Arena, Olympic Arena, Fargo

Games Thursday

Game 1: No.1 Bismarck High vs. No. 8 Mandan, 10 a.m.

Game 2: No. 4 Grand Forks vs. No. 5 Williston, 30 min. after game No. 1

Game 3: No. 2 West Fargor vs. No. 7 Fargo North, 4 p.m.

Game 4: No. 3 Minot vs. No. 6 Fargo South-Davies, 30 min. after Game No. 3.

Games Friday

Consolation Semifinals

Game 5: Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 4:30 p.m.

Game 6: Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 30 min. after game No. 5

Semifinals

Game 7: Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 11 a.m.

Game 8: Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 30 min. after game No. 7

Saturday

Consolation championship, Fifth place

Game 9: Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 1:30 p.m., fifth place

Third place game

Game 10: Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8, 10 a.m.

Championship

Game 11: Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 4 p.m.

Men’s basketball

Results Monday

No. 5 Duke 68, Georgia Tech 51

No. 6 San Diego State vs. Utah State, late

No. 8 Kansas 64, Texas Tech 63

No. 9 Villanova 82, Providence 79

No. 14 Virginia 57, Virginia Tech 53

No. 11 Louisville 80, South Florida 54

No. 15 Iowa vs. Indiana, ppd

No. 17 Iowa State 85, No. 19 Texas 76

No. 18 Kentucky 84, Ole Miss 70

Women’s basketball

Results Monday

Georgetown 60, No. 22 St. John’s 57

College Hockey

Schedule and results

NCHC

Friday

Nebraska Omaha at Western Michigan, 5:07 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Miami, 5:37 p.m.

North Dakota at Minnesota Duluth, 6:07 p.m.

Colorado College at Denver, 7:37 p.m.

Saturday

St. Cloud State at Miami, 5:07 p.m.

Nebraska Omaha at Western Michigan, 5:07 p.m.

North Dakota at Minnesota Duluth, 6:07 p.m.

Colorado College at Denver, 7:07 p.m.

WCHA

Friday

Alaska Anchorage at Ferris State, 5:07 p.m.

Northern Michigan at Michigan Tech, 5:07 p.m.

USA Under-18 Team at Bowling Green, 5:07 p.m.

Lake Superior at Alab. Huntsville, 6:07 p.m.

Saturday

Alaska Anchorage at Ferris State, 5:07 p.m.

Michigan Tech at Northern Michigan, 5:07 p.m.

Lake Superior at Alab. Huntsville, 6:07 p.m.

NHL

Schedule and results

Games

No games scheduled until Tuesday Feb. 25

NBA

Schedule and results

Games Tuesday

Indiana 108, Atlanta 98

Cleveland 114, Philadelphia 85

Toronto 103, Washington 93

Charlotte 108, Detroit 96

Memphis 98, New York 93

Milwaukee 104, Orlando 100

Miami 117, Dallas 106

Phoenix 112, Denver 107, OT

San Antonio at LA Clippers, late

Games today

Detroit at Charlotte, 5 p.m.

Orlando at Cleveland, 5 p.m.

Chicago at Toronto, 5 p.m.

Washington at Atlanta, 5:30 p.m.

Indiana at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

New York at New Orleans, 6 p.m.

Boston at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Utah, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Portland, 8 p.m.

Golden State at Sacramento, 8 p.m.

Houston at LA Lakers, 8:30 p.m.

Games Thursday

Denver at Milwaukee, 6 p.m.

Miami at Oklahoma City, 6 p.m.

Houston at Golden State, 8:30 p.m.

Bowling

Paragon Bowl

Classic – Week 22 of 31

KMM 125-55, Charbonneau Car Center 116.5-63.5, Precision Machine 100.5-79.5, Newbys 92.5-87.5, Belfield Legion 90.5-89.5, Great Plains Clinic 70-110, The Rock 65-115, Alley Cats 48-121.

Individual high scratch game: Women, Deidra White 130; Men, Ken Adams 237.

Individual high scratch series: Women, Deidra White 341; Men, Jordan Dolechek 659.

Team high scratch game: KMM 942.

Team high scratch series: Precision Machine 2,694.

Coffee Cup League – Week 21 of 31

Whatever 3-1, City Gals 3-1, Pin Pals 3-1, Sunshine Girls 1-3, Sweethearts 1-3, Scatter Pins 1-3.

Individual high scratch game: Becky Frenzel 204.

Individual high scratch series: Joan Metz 500.

Team high scratch game: Whatever 513.

Team high scratch series: Whatever 1,362.

Classic Seniors – Week 22 of 30

Steffan Saw and Bike 4-0, Farmers Union 3-1, White Drug 3-1, St. Anthony’s Club 2-2, Vintage Liquor 2-2, LaDuke 1-3, Ladbury Funeral Service 1-3, Stockmen’s Livestock 0-4.

Individual high scratch game: Dorman Bezdicek 258.

Individual high scratch series: Dorman Bezdicek 643.

Team high scratch game: Vintage Liquor 1,000.

Team high scratch series: Vintage Liquor 2,663.

Pioneer League – Week 23 of 31

CRE 10-2, All American Travel 10-2, Four Seasons 8-4, Pizza Hut 7.5-4.5, ND Pharmacy 5.5-6.5, The Fabulous Fashionista 4-8, Advance Collision 2-10, Team 9 0-12.

Individual high scratch game: Lois Mueller 213.

Individual high scratch series: Lois Mueller 549.

Team high scratch game: CRE 517.

Team high scratch series: CRE 1,524.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness