Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Wednesday's scoreboard

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Dickinson,North Dakota 58602 http://www.thedickinsonpress.com/sites/all/themes/thedickinsonpress_theme/images/social_default_image.png
The Dickinson Press
(701) 225-4205 customer support
Wednesday's scoreboard
Dickinson North Dakota 1815 1st Street West 58602

High school baseball

Class A State Tournament

Mandan Memorial Stadium

Games Thursday

First round

Game 1: W1 Bismarck High vs. E4 West Fargo, 5:30 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Game 2: E2 Fargo North vs. W3 Dickinson, 12:30 p.m.

Game 3: E1 Grand Forks Red River vs. W4 Bismarck St. Mary’s, 3:30 p.m.

Game 4: W2 Bismarck Century vs. E3 Grand Forks Central, 10:30 a.m.

Games Friday

Consolation Round

Game 5: Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 10:30 a.m.

Game 6: Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 12:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 3:30 p.m.

Game 8: Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 5:30 p.m.

Games Saturday

Seventh place game: Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6, 10:30 a.m.

Fifth place game: Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 12:30 p.m.

Third place game: Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8, 3:30 p.m.

Championship game: winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 5:30 p.m.

Class B State Tournament

Jamestown Jack Brown Stadium

Games Thursday

First round

Game 1: No. 2 Grafton vs. Kindred-Richland, 10:30 a.m.

Game 2: No. 3 Thompson vs. Hazen, 12:30 p.m.

Game 3: No. 1 Watford City vs. Midkota, 3:30 p.m.

Game 4: No. 4 Velva-Drake Aggies vs. Harvey-Wells County, 5:30 p.m.

Games Friday

Consolation Round

Game 5: Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 10:30 a.m.

Game 6: Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 12:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 3:30 p.m.

Game 8: Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 5:30 p.m.

Games Saturday

Seventh place game: Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6, 10:30 a.m.

Fifth place game: Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 12:30 p.m.

Third place game: Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8, 3:30 p.m.

Championship game: winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 5:30 p.m.

High school softball

State Fast Pitch Tournament

Minot

Games Thursday

First round

Game 1: W1 Minot Ryan vs. E4 Fargo Shanley, 5:30 p.m.

Game 2: E2 Fargo Davies vs. W3 Bismarck High, 11 a.m.

Game 3: E1 West Fargo vs. W4 Bismarck Century, 1 p.m.

Game 4: W2 Dickinson vs. E3 Fargo North, 3:30 p.m.

Games Friday

Consolation Round

Game 5: Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 11 a.m.

Game 6: Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 3:30 p.m.

Game 8: Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 5:30 p.m.

Games Saturday

Seventh place game: Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6, 11 a.m.

Fifth place game: Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 3 p.m.

Third place game: Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8, noon

Championship game: winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 4:30 p.m.

Class B State Tournament

Minot

Games Thursday

First round

Game 1: W1 Westhope/Newburg/Bottineau vs. E4 Grafton, 11 a.m.

Game 2: E2 Kindred-Richland vs. W3 Stanley, 1 p.m.

Game 3: E1 Lidgerwood-Hankinson vs. E5 Central Cass, 3:30 p.m.

Game 4: W2 Watford City vs. E3 Enderlin/Maple Valley, 5:30 p.m.

Games Friday

Consolation Round

Game 5: Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 3:30 p.m.

Game 6: Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 5:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 11 a.m.

Game 8: Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 1 p.m.

Games Saturday

Seventh place game: Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6, 9 a.m.

Fifth place game: Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 1 p.m.

Third place game: Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8, 10 a.m.

Championship game: winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 2:30 p.m.

Major League Baseball

Standings and schedule

American League

East W L Pct GB

Toronto 31 22 .585 -

NY Yankees 27 24 .529 3.0

Baltimore 26 24 .520 3.5

Tampa Bay 23 30 .434 8.0

Boston 22 29 .431 8.0

Central W L Pct GB

Detroit 28 19 .596 -

Chi. White Sox 26 27 .491 5.0

Minnesota 24 25 .490 5.0

Kansas City 24 27 .471 6.0

Cleveland 24 28 .462 6.5

West W L Pct GB

Oakland 31 20 .608 -

LA Angels 28 22 .560 2.5

Texas 26 26 .500 5.5

Seattle 25 25 .500 5.5

Houston 21 32 .396 11.0

Results Monday

Chi. White Sox 6, Cleveland 2

Texas 7, Minnesota 2

Oakland 10, Detroit 0

Seattle 5, LA Angels 1

Toronto 10, Tampa Bay 5

Houston 9, Kansas City 2

Games Tuesday

Toronto 9, Tampa Bay 6

Houston 3, Kansas City 0

Minnesota 4, Texas 3

Cleveland at Chi. White Sox, late

Detroit at Oakland, late

LA Angels at Seattle, late

Games today

Houston at Kansas City, 12:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Toronto, 5:07 p.m.

Cleveland at Chicago White Sox, 6:10 p.m.

Texas at Minnesota, 6:10 p.m.

Detroit at Oakland, 8:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Seattle, 8:10 p.m.

Games Thursday

Texas at Minnesota, 11:10 a.m.

Detroit at Oakland, 1:35 p.m.

Kansas City at Toronto, 5:07 p.m.

Baltimore at Houston, 6:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Seattle, 8:10 p.m.

National League

East W L Pct GB

Atlanta 28 23 .549 -

Miami 27 25 .519 1.5

Washington 25 26 .490 3.0

NY Mets 23 28 .451 5.0

Philadelphia 22 27 .449 5.0

Central W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 31 22 .585 -

St. Louis 29 23 .558 1.5

Pittsburgh 23 28 .451 7.0

Cincinnati 22 27 .449 7.0

Chi. Cubs 19 30 .388 10.0

West W L Pct GB

San Francisco 32 19 .627 -

Colorado 28 24 .538 4.5

LA Dodgers 28 24 .538 4.5

San Diego 23 29 .442 9.5

Arizona 21 32 .396 12.0

Results Monday

Pittsburgh 5, N.Y. Mets 3

Miami 3, Washington 2

Chicago Cubs 8, San Francisco 4

Philadelphia 9, Colorado 0

Arizona 7, San Diego 5

L.A. Dodgers 4, Cincinnati 3

Games Tuesday

Colorado 6, Philadelphia 2

Miami at Washington, ppd.

N.Y. Mets 4, Pittsburgh 2

San Diego at Arizona, late

Cincinnati at L.A. Dodgers, late

Chicago Cubs at San Francisco, late

Games today

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Mets, 11:10 a.m.

Chicago Cubs at San Francisco, 1:45 p.m.

Miami at Washington, 5:05 p.m.

Colorado at Philadelphia, 5:05 p.m.

San Diego at Arizona, 7:40 p.m.

Cincinnati at LA Dodgers, 8:10 p.m.

Games Thursday

N.Y. Mets at Philadelphia, 5:05 p.m.

San Francisco at St. Louis, 6:15 p.m.

Cincinnati at Arizona, 7:40 p.m.

Pittsburgh at LA Dodgers, 8:10 p.m.

Interleague

Results Monday

Boston 8, Atlanta 6

Baltimore 7, Milwaukee 6, 10 innings

NY Yankees 6, St. Louis 4, 12 innings

Games Tuesday

Boston 6, Atlanta 3

Milwaukee 7, Baltimore 6, 10 innings

St. Louis 6, N.Y. Yankees 0

Games today

Atlanta at Boston, 5:10 p.m.

Baltimore at Milwaukee, 6:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at St. Louis, 6:15 p.m.

Games Thursday

Atlanta at Boston, 5:10 p.m.

NBA

Conference Finals

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Eastern Conference

No. 1 Indiana vs. No. 2 Miami

Game Sunday: Indiana 107, Miami 96

Game Monday: Miami 87, Indiana 83

Game Saturday: Miami 99, Indiana 87

Game Monday: Miami 102, Indiana 90 Heat lead series 3-1

Game today: Miami at Indiana, 6:30 p.m.

x-Game Friday, May 30: Indiana at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

x-Game Sunday, June 1: Miami at Indiana, 6:30 p.m.

Western Conference

No. 1 San Antonio vs. No. 2 Oklahoma City

Game Monday: San Antonio 122, Oklahoma City 105

Game Wednesday: San Antonio 112, Oklahoma City 77

Game Sunday: Oklahoma City 106, San Antonio 97

Game Tuesday: Oklahoma City 105, San Antonio 92, series tied 2-2

Game Thursday, May 29: Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Game Saturday, May 31: San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 6:30 p.m.

x-Game Monday, June 2: Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

NHL

Schedule and results

Conference Finals

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Eastern Conference

No. 4 Montreal vs. No. 5 NY Rangers

Game Saturday: NY Rangers 7, Montreal 2

Game Monday: NY Rangers 3, Montreal 1

Game Thursday: Montreal 3, NY Rangers 2, OT

Game Sunday: NY Rangers 3, Montreal 2, OT

Game Tuesday: Montreal 7, NY Rangers 4, Rangers lead 3-2

Game Thursday, May 29: Montreal at NY Rangers, 6 p.m.

x-Game Saturday, May 31: NY Rangers at Montreal, 6 p.m.

Western Conference

No. 5 Chicago vs. No. 6 Los Angeles

Game Sunday: Chicago 3, Los Angeles 1

Game Wednesday: Los Angeles 6, Chicago 2

Game Saturday: Los Angeles 4, Chicago 3, Kings lead series 2-1

Game Monday: Los Angeles 5, Chicago 2 Kings lead series 3-1

Game today: Los Angeles at Chicago, 6 p.m.

x-Game Friday, May 30: Chicago at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

x-Game Sunday, June 1: Los Angeles at Chicago, 6 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness