Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Willis wins DAC decathlon

JAMESTOWN -- After fighting off injuries his first two seasons at Dickinson State, the potential coaches saw in Trevor Willis may have finally surfaced.

The sophomore won and set personal bests in five of 10 events en route to the decathlon title at the Dakota Athletic Conference Multi Championships, which began Sunday and ended Monday at Al Cassell Track at Rollie Greeno Field.

Willis compiled 6,080 points, defeating Jamestown College's Nathan Horgeshimer by 100 points.

"He's been snake bit the past couple years with injuries in both football and track," DSU coach Pete Stanton said. "We knew he was certainly capable of doing it."

Willis won two of his final three events -- pole vault (12 feet, 10 inches) and javelin (171-3) -- to give himself breathing room in the final event, the 1,500-meter run.

Horgeshimer won the race with a time of 4 minutes, 30.32 seconds but Willis had a fourth-place run of 5:00.75 to maintain a big enough lead.

Willis also won the high jump (6-4¾), the shot put (36-2¼) and the 100 (11.33 seconds).

DSU freshman Tanner Leak finished third with 5,195 points and junior Matt Quintus was fourth with 4,770. The trio compiled 21 points which go toward the conference meet on May 8 in Madison, S.D.

In the women's heptathlon, DSU senior Ashley Emmons won her final three events but fell short of beating Jamestown's Sarah Skipper.

Skipper won three events to total 4,291 points. Emmons had 4,187.

The former basketball standout won the 800 with a 2:30.54, the javelin with a toss of 107-8 and the long jump with a 16-8. She also finished second to Skipper in the 200 (27.49) and the 100 (15.54).

Because Emmons is only a month into her heptathlon training, Stanton walked away amazed by her performance.

"She's just a winner and there's really no other way to put it," Stanton said.

DSU's Vanessa Escobar finished fifth with 3,587 points but finished second in both the shot put (27-6½) and the javelin (104-7).

Emmons and Escobar put 12 points toward the team's total at the conference championships.

The Blue Hawks are back in action Saturday at the Ron Masanz Invitational at Minnesota State Moorhead.

Results Monday

Dakota Athletic Conference Multi Championships

At Jamestown College

Decathlon

Total points: 1, Trevor Willis, Dickinson State, 6,080. 3, Tanner Leak, Dickinson State, 5,195. 4, Matt Quintus, Dickinson State, 4,770.

Events (winners and DSU finishers are listed)

100: 1, Trevor Willis, Dickinson State, 11.33 (789 points). 3, Tanner Leak, Dickinson State, 11.7 (711). 4, Matt Quintus, Dickinson State, 11.77 (697).

Long jump: 1, Nathan Horgeshimer, Jamestown, 6.4m (675). 2, Willis, Dickinson State, 6.28m (648). 4, Leak, Dickinson State, 5.8m (544). 5, Quintus, Dickinson State, 5.72m (527).

Shot put: 1, Willis, Dickinson State, 11.03m (548). 2, Quintus, Dickinson State, 10.7m (528). 4, Leak, Dickinson State, 9.21m (438).

High jump: 1, Willis, Dickinson State, 1.95m (758). 3, Leak, 1.77m (602). 4, Quintus, Dickinson State, 1.65m (504).

400: 1, Horgeshimer, Jamestown, 52.3 (706). 2, Leak, Dickinson State, 55.3 (581). 3, Willis, Dickinson State, 56.1 (550). 5, Quintus, 58.8 (450).

110 hurdles: 1, Horgeshimer, Jamestown, 15.68 (769). 2, Quintus, 17.12 (612). 3, Willis, Dickinson State, 17.22 (602). 5, Leak, Dickinson State, 19.74 (370).

Discus: 1, Alan Muhs, Jamestown, 31.22m (488). 2, Willis, Dickinson State, 27.57m (417). 3, Quintus, Dickinson State, 27.4m (414). 6, Leak, Dickinson State, 22.12m (312).

Pole vault: 1, Willis, Dickinson State, 3.91m (592). 2, Leak, Dickinson State, 3.71m (538). 4, Quintus, Dickinson State, 3.01m (359).

Javelin: 1, Willis, Dickinson State, 52.21m (621). 2, Leak, Dickinson State, 43.89m (499). 3, Quintus, Dickinson State, 38.5m (420).

1,500: 1, Horgeshimer, Jamestown, 4:30.32 (743). 2, Leak, Dickinson State, 4:53.18 (600). 4, Willis, Dickinson State, 5:00.75. 6, Quintus, Dickinson State, 6:01.21 (259).

Heptathlon

Total points: 1, Sarah Skipper, Jamestown, 4,291. 2, Ashley Emmons, Dickinson State, 4,187. 3, Lisa Koch, Black Hills, 3,772. 4, Kallie Merrill, Jamestown, 3,618. 5, Vanessa Escobar, Dickinson State, 3,587. 6, Ashleigh Anderson, Jamestown, 2,368.

Events (winners and DSU finishers are listed)

100: 1, Skipper, Jamestown, 15.14 (823). 2, Emmons, Dickinson State, 15.54 (772). 5, Escobar, Dickinson State, 18.01 (487).

High jump: 1, Skipper, Jamestown, 1.59m (724). 4, Emmons, Dickinson State, 1.41m (523). 5, Escobar, Dickinson State, 1.38m (491).

Shot put: 1, Lisa Koch, Black Hills, 9.16m (475). 2, Escobar, Dickinson State, 8.39m (425). 3, Emmons, Dickinson State, 8.36m (423).

200: 1, Skipper, Jamestown, 27.03 (709). 2, Emmons, Dickinson State, 27.49 (672). 5, Escobar, Dickinson State, 29.5 (518).

Long jump: 1, Emmons, Dickinson State, 5.08m (581). 3, Escobar, Dickinson State, 4.81m (508).

Javelin: 1, Emmons, Dickinson State, 32.82m (530). 2, Escobar, Dickinson State, 31.88m (512).

800: 1, Emmons, Dickinson State, 2:30.54 (686). 4, Escobar, Dickinson State, 2:33.78 (646).

Advertisement