Weather Forecast


Reiss wins again at Circuit Finals

MINOT -- Dickinson's Jason Reiss won the steer wrestling for the second consecutive night at the Badlands Circuit Finals.

Reiss had a time of 4.3 seconds, though the 40-year-old doesn't have a chance of winning the year-end title. He holds the fastest time in the finals average at 12.7 seconds on three runs.

If he wins the average, Reiss has a chance to qualify for the National Circuit Finals Rodeo in Oklahoma City next April.

"I'm pumped. I'm ready," Reiss said.

J.B. Lord of Sturgis, S.D., placed second in both steer wrestling and team roping and pulled ahead of South Heart's Seth Murphy in the race for the all-around title.

Murphy was third in the tie-down roping but didn't place in the steer wrestling.

Badlands Circuit Finals

At Minot

Third round

Bareback riding: 1, Joe Gunderson, Agar, S.D., 80 points on Surprise Party, Sutton Rodeo. 2, Mac Erickson, Sundance, Wyo., 78. 3, Jet Price, Buffalo, S.D., 77; 4 (tie), Casey Breuer, Mandan, 76; Ty Breuer, Mandan, 76; John Addison, Midland, S.D., 76

Barrel racing: 1. Jessica Routier, Buffalo, S.D., 13.32 seconds. 2, Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D. 13.38. 3, Melissa Bachand, Belle Fourche, S.D., 13.50. 4, Wendy Bechen, Rapid City, S.D., 13.55.

Bull riding: 1, Allen Auer, Whitewood, S.D. 84 points on Ram Tough, Sutton Rodeo Co.

Saddle bronc riding: 1, Troy Crowser, Whitewood, S.D., 82 points on 737 Cadillac Jack, Sutton Rodeo. 2 (tie) Ty Thompson, Wanblee, S.D., 78; Cole Elshere, Faith, S.D., 78, 4, Wade Yost, Ree Heights, S.D. 77.

Steer wrestling: 1 Jason Reiss, Dickinson, 4.3 seconds. 2, JB Lord, Sturgis, S.D., 5.0. 3, Brent Sutton, Onida, S.D., 5.2. 4, Jim Hansen, Watford City, 5.6.

Team roping: 1, Paul David Tierney, Oral, S.D., and Matt Zancanella, Aurora, S.D., 4.8 seconds. 2, JB Lord, Sturgis, S.D., and Jesse Fredrickson, Mendken, N.D. 5.7. 3, Jake Nelson, Creighton, S.D., and Jeff Nelson, Philip, S.D., 8.1. 4, Dusty Forre, Newman Grove, Neb., and Troy Hermelbracht, Homer, Neb., 10.8.

Tie-down roping: 1, Dane Kissack, Spearfish, S.D. 7.8 seconds. 2, Tyler Thiel, Belle Fourche, S.D. 8.0. 3, Seth Murphy, South Heart, 8.4. 4 Billy Boldon, Oglala, S.D. 9.1.