Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Murphy, Entze top steer wrestling in Bismarck

A pair of Dickinson State cowboys, current and former, dominated the steer wrestling last weekend during the Bismarck PRCA rodeo held at the Bismarck Civic Center.

Seth Murphy, a DSU alumnus from South Heart, won with a time of 3.6 seconds. Golden Valley's Evan Entze, a DSU sophomore, finished second in 4.2. Former Blue Hawk Rowdy Benson, from Lemmon, S.D., had a time of 4.9 to finish third in Saturday's performance but didn't end up in the money.

Jason Schaffer of Broadus, Mont., won the tie-down roping in 9.9 seconds and tied for the win in the team roping along with partner Austin Barstow of Springview, Neb.

After a big weekend, Schaffer ranks 20th in the world standings with a yearly total of $6,068 earned.

Bismarck PRCA Championship rodeo

At Bismarck Civic Center

Friday's Performance

Bareback riding: 1. Weston Garrett, Beulah, Wyo., 81. 2. (tie) Casey Breuer, Mandan; Mac Erickson, Sundance, Wyo., and Dan Miller, Raleigh, 80. 5. David Streweler, Golden, Colo., 78. 6. (tie) Reed Kramer, Towner, and Jet Price, Buffalo, S.D., 76. 8. Dustin Luper, Provo, S.D., 72. 9. Ty Werdel, Chadron, Neb., 69. 10. Don Miller, Raleigh, 68.

Tie-down roping: 1. Jason Schaffer, Broadus, Mont., 9.9 seconds. 2. Rusty Parmely, Wolsey, S.D., 10.8. 3. Clay Cowan, Highmore, S.D., 11.4. 4. John Pfaff, Jamestown, 12.9. 5. Jase Clarke, Wessington, S.D., 14.7. 6. Marshal Peterson, Ashland, Neb., 20.1. 7. J.D. Johnson, Dupree, S.D., 23.3.

Steer wrestling: 1. Cayle Cooper, Douglas, Wyo., 4.7 seconds. 2. Cowan, 6.2. 3. Johnson, 10.1. 4. Brian Duba, Chambers, Neb., 16.3.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) James Willert, Kadoka, S.D., and Ty Thompson, Wanblee, S.D., 78. 3. Travis Nelson, Philip, S.D., 70. 4. Cole Neely, Duchess, Alberta, 68. 5. Josh Davison, Miles City, Mont., 58.

Team roping: 1. Austin Barstow, Springview, Neb., and Schaffer, 5 seconds. 2. Wyatt Bice, Killdeer, and Ethan Rodne, Medora, 6.1. 3. Doug Kroeplin, Highmore, S.D., and Cowan, 17.9.

Barrel racing: 1. (tie) Cathy Roesler, Miles City, Mont., and Melissa Thiessen, Stettler, Alberta, 12.73. 3. Lacy Cowan, Highmore, S.D., 12.86. 4. Jana Griemsman, Piedmont, S.D., 12.94. 5. Corenne Duba, Chambers, Neb., 12.98. 6. Twila Zunti, Unity, Saskatchewan, 13.1. 7. Kelly Wheelhouse, Pierre, S.D., 13.3. 8. Stephanie Curtis, Fruitdale, S.D., 13.59. 9. Ashley Day, Volborg, Mont., 13.75. 10. Christy Willert, Kadoka, S.D., 18.19.

Bull riding: 1. Jake Bode, Elgin, 86. 2. Joey Koupal, Midland, S.D., 83. 3. Cody Sierks, Brewster, Neb., 82. 4. Chaz Lee, Grassy Butte, 81. 5. Andrew Coughlin, Timber Lake, S.D., 79. 6. Casey Stirling, New Underwood, S.D., 71.

Saturday's Performance

Bareback riding: 1. Devan Reilly, Sheridan, Wyo., 80 points. 2. Nick Schedhelm, Ft. Calhoun, Neb., 75. 3. (tie) Wyatt Bloom, Bend, Ore., and Joe Gunderson, Agar, S.D., 74. 5. Neil Williams, Casper, Wyo., 70. 6. Tanner Burgener, Douglas, Wyo., 69. Overall winner: Weston Garrett, Beulah, Wyo., 81.

Tie-down roping: 1. Joe Schmidt, Belfield, 10.5 seconds. 2. Troy Wilcox, Red Owl, S.D., 12.4. 3. Cody Rood, Bengough, Saskatchewan, 12.6. 4. Tel Schaak, Edgemont, S.D., 17.3. 5. Seth Murphy, South Heart, 22.2. 6. Dillon Wickum, Minot, 22.5. Overall winner: Jason Schaffer, Broadus, Mont., 9.9.

Steer wrestling: 1. Seth Murphy, South Heart, 3.6 seconds. 2. Evan Entze, Golden Valley, 4.2. 3. Rowdy Benson, Lemmon, S.D., 4.9. 4. Calder Johnston, Elm Springs, S.D., 5.7. Overall winner: Murphy, South Heart, 3.6.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jeremy Means, Eagle Butte, S.D., 81 points. 2. Britt Luger, Fort Yates, 77. 3. Rollie Wilson, Buffalo, S.D., 74. 4. Jesse Bail, Camp Crook, S.D., 69. 5. Dusty Hausauer, Dickinson, 66. Overall winner: Means, Eagle Butte, S.D., 81.

Team roping: 1. Terry McPherson, Piedmont, S.D. and Ora Taton, Rapid City, S.D., 5.0 seconds. 2. Jake Herman, Halliday, and Tel Schaack, Edgemont, S.D., 8.4. 3. Brandon Knudsen, Marion, and Mitch Smith, Valley City, 11.2. 4. Micah Eveland, Backus, Minn., and Dustin Schaefer, South Shore, S.D., 13.3. 5. Layne Carson, Grassy Butte, and Josh Hodge, Volborg, Mont., 21.0. Overall winners: McPherson, Piedmont, S.D., and Taton, Rapid City, S.D., and Austin Barstow, Springview, Neb., and Jason Schaffer, Broadus, Mont., 5.0.

Barrel racing: 1. Donna Leibrand, Peerless, Mont., 12.55 seconds. 2. Britta O'Keeffe, Laramie, Wyo., 12.61. 3. Hallie Fulton, Miller, S.D., 12.74. 4. Teresa Wolff, Circle, Mont., 12.76. 5. Heidi Schmidt, Belfield, 12.89. 6. Nikki Cronin, Gettysburg, S.D., 12.90. 7. TK Lawrence, Williston, 13.05. 8. Debra Wolff, Circle, Mont., 13.10. 9. Shausta Blodgett, Amidon, 13.45. 10. Heather Nordick, Mohall, 14.16. Overall winner: Cathy Roesler, Miles City, Mont., and Melissa Thiessen, Stettler, Alberta, 12.54.

Bull riding: 1. Jake Weber, Barron, Wis., 88 points. 2. Matt Pojanowski, Woodbury, Minn., 85. 3. (tie) Neil Williams, Casper, Wyo., and Dylan Madsen, Lower Brule, S.D., 79. 5. (tie) John Smith, Malta, Mont., Tyler Williams, Granstville, Utah, and Sunshine Schwartz, Anoka, Minn., 77, Overall winner: Weber, Barron, Wis., 88.

Advertisement
randomness