Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

DHS boy’s cross country earns 8th at state meet

VALLEY CITY — Dickinson High freshman Brady Yoder placed eighth with a time of 16 minutes and 28 seconds at the Class A state cross country meet in at the Bjornson Public Golf Course on Saturday, Oct. 28. He helped the Midgets boy’s team finish eighth in the state.

Aiden Jung ran the course in 16:42, placing 15th and Garrett Hughes finished in 17:22, good for 54th place.

The girls, led by freshman Symone Beld, placed 14th. Beld finished in 20 minutes and 20 seconds, earning 41st overall. Aleigha Villars finished 78th, followed by Raghyn Murphy and Mattie Obrigewitch who placed 81st and 82nd overall, respectively.

Evan Sayler of Bismarck Century won the boys race in 15:42, helping the Patriots to a first-place finish. Kelby Rinas of Mandan finished first for the girls with a time of 18:16. Fargo Davies took first among girls teams.

Results Saturday

Class A state meet

Bjornson Public Golf Course

BOYS

Team scores: 1, Bismarck Century 60. 2, Williston 64. 3, Bismarck Legacy 85. 4, Bismarck High 126. 5, Fargo North 177. 6, Grand Forks Red River 188. 7, Fargo Davies 205. 8, Dickinson 250. 9. Shanley-Oak Grove-Park Christian 283. 10, Mandan 306. 11, Minot 321. 12, Grand Forks Central 339. 13, West Fargo Sheyenne 411. 14, West Fargo 438. 15, Fargo South 450. 16, Jamestown 516. 17, Devils Lake 651. 18, Turtle Mountain 678. 19, Valley City 755.

Individual results: 1, Evan Sayler Bismarck Century 15:42. 8, Brady Yoder, Dickinson, 16:28. 15, Aiden Jung, Dickinson, 16:42. 54, Garrett Hughes, Dickinson, 17:22. 82, Hunter Gregoire, Dickinson, 17:56. 91, Brayden Groll, Dickinson, 18:07. 111, Kyler Smith, Dickinson, 18:31. 126, Ethan Dietz, Dickinson, 18:45. 138, Reece Anderson, Dickinson, 19:03. 165, Landon Pavlish, Dickinson, 20:21.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1, Fargo Davies 88. 2, Grand Forks Central 88. 3, Bismarck Century 89. 4, Bismarck High 99. 5, Minot 149. 6, Fargo North 189. 7, West Fargo Sheyenne 206. 8, West Fargo 219. 9, Mandan 300. 10, Grand Forks Red River 319. 11, Bismarck Legacy 327. 12, Shanley-Oak Grove-Park Christian 357. 13, Devils Lake 359. 14, Dickinson 372. 15, Jamestown 380. 16, Williston 431. 17, Fargo South 611. 18, Valley City 643.

Individual results: 1, Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 18:16. 41, Symone Beld, Dickinson, 20:20. 78, Aleigha Villars, Dickinson, 21:15. 81, Raghyn Murphy, Dickinson, 21:19. 82, Mattie Obrigewitch, Dickinson, 21:20. 88, Delaynee Zubke, Dickinson, 21:29. 109, Amalia Lewis, Dickinson, 21:58. 137, Sierra Raatz, Dickinson, 22:52. 139, Matti Biel, Dickinson, 22:59. 147, Kennadi Shumaker, Dickinson, 23:19.

Advertisement