Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

DHS swimming and diving takes fourth at WDA

The Dickinson High girl's swimming and diving team placed fourth at the Western Dakota Association meet, the highest the team has placed since ending its co-op with Williston three years ago.

The Midgets earned 225.5 points, just one-half point ahead of Mandan who earned fourth place.

Savanna Baranko swam the 500-yard freestyle in 6 minutes and 0.6 seconds, placing 20th and qualifying for the state meet for the first time this season.

Sydne Beld and Hannah Rathgeber added new state qualifying times to their resumes. Beld qualified in the 200-yard freestyle after earning 20th place with a time of 2:13.11. Rathgeber swam the 100-yard butterfly in 1:06, placing ninth and qualifying for the state meet.

Brianna Ashworth led the way, placing third 200 individual medley and fifth in the 100-yard breaststroke.

Korie Riely finished fourth and sixth in the 200 and 500-yard freestyle events.

The Midgets placed the highest in the 200 and 400-yard freestyle relays, earning third in each.

Charley Rathgeber, Hannah Rathgeber, Kara Wanner and Riely swam the 200-yard relay in 1:47.16 while Hailey Rathgeber, Wanner, Ashworth and Riely swam the 400-yard relay in 3:55.62.

Ashworth and Riely were named to the All-Conference team.

Ten Midgets will compete in the state meet in Bismarck on Nov. 10 and 11, including Ashworth, who is ranked in the top ten in the 200 individual medley and the 100-yard breaststroke, and Riely who is ranked in the top ten in the 200-yard freestyle.

Hailey, Charley and Hannah Rathgeber along with Wanner, Reilly Meyer, Sydne Beld, Jaydin Decker and Savanna Baranko will join them.

Western Dakota Association Championships

Bismarck Aquatic Center

Results Saturday

Team scores: 1, Bismarck Century 565.5. 2, Minot 373. 3, Williston 252.5. 4, Dickinson High 225.5. 5, Mandan 225. 6, Bismarck Legacy 188.5. 7, Jamestown 148. 8, Bismarck High 125.

200 medley relay: 1, Century (Briana Rittenbach, Vanessa Herrmann, Carly Palmer, Lexi Duchsherer), 1:47.50. 6, Dickinson (Jaydin Decker, Brianna Ashworth, Reilly Meyer, Charley Rathgeber), 2:02.99.

50 freestyle: 1, Duchsherer, C, 23.69. 11, Hailey Rathgeber, D, 26.73. 30, Meyer, D, 28.59. 33, Hillary Moberg, D, 29.72. 40, Katie Amann, D, 35.20. 41, Caitlin Dukart, D, 35.52.

100 backstroke: 1, Rittenbach, C, 56.84. 7, C.Rathgeber, D, 1:06.10. 21, Decker, D, 1:11.34.

100 breaststroke: 1, Palmer, C, 1:06.01. 5, Ashworth, D, 1:12. 12, Ericka Williams, D, 1:19. 32, Dukart, D, 1:34.51.

100 butterfly: 1, Palmer, C, 1:00.86. 9, Hannah Rathgeber, D, 1:06.80. 12, Meyer, D, 1:08.36.

100 freestyle: 1, Duchsherer, C, 51.81. 9, Kara Wanner, D, 57.98. 10, Hailey Rathgeber, D, 58.16. 12, C. Rathgeber, D, 58.43. 34, Moberg, D, 1:05.71.

200 freestyle: 1, Herrmann, C, 1:55.56. 6, Wanner, D, 2:07.05. 13, Hannah Rathgeber, D, 2:09.21. 20, Sydne Beld, D, 2:13.11.

200 individual medley: 1, Rylie Webb, Minot, 2:15.65. 3, Brianna Ashworth, D, 2:20.21. 19, Savanna Baranko, D, 2:34.65. 27, Williams, D, 2:37.44.

500 freestyle: 1, Herrmann, C, 5:00.72. 6, Korie Riely, D, 5:39.14. 20, Baranko, D, 6:00.06.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Century (Sarah Dorrheim, Andrea Frankl, Gracie Zottnick, Paige Keller), 1:43.86. 3, Dickinson (C. Rathgeber, Hannah Rathgeber, Wanner, Riely), 1:47.16.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Century (Duchsherer, Herrmann, Palmer, Rittenbach), 3:36.01. 3, Dickinson (Hailey Rathgeber, Wanner, Ashworth, Riely), 3:55.62.

1-meter diving: 1, Olivia Lacher, Mandan, 431.05. 14, Decker, D, 274.75.

Advertisement
randomness