Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Thirteen Dolphin swimmers to attend Midwest Regional Meet

GRAND FORKS — Following an impressive showing at the 2018 Short Course State Swim Meet, 19 Dickinson Dolphin swimmers qualified for the Midwest Regional Swim Meet, but only 13 will be attending.

Mara Ellerkamp, McKenna Mettler, Taylor Miller, Charley Rathgeber, Hailey Rathgeber, Hannah Rathgeber, Aryana Twist, Willow Vohs, Addie Wax, Averie Wax, Ericka Williams, Dawson Wilson and Taven Wilson will all head to Minneapolis, Minn. to compete on April 7 and 8.

At the State Meet, most swimmers shaved time off their personal bests, including eighth-year-old Tolga Kilie who took eight seconds off his 50-yard backstroke, good for third place.

“Some of these age groups, especially the younger groups have 60 some swimmers in some of their age groups, so first just making it to State is an achievement,” head coach Jenna Wolf said via email. “Then to compete with the field they are in and place and improve their times like they did is another achievement and should all be very proud of themselves.”

Eight-year-old Willow Vohs won two of her seven events in the eight and under age group, finishing no lower than third in any of them. She took first in the 25- and 50-yard butterfly races with respective times of 17.62 and 43.04 seconds.

In the 17-18 age group, Hannah Rathgeber (17) finished no lower than seventh in her six events. Her best finish was fourth in the 50 butterfly with a time of 30.31 seconds.

Brianna Ashworth finished the 200-yard freestyle and 50-yard breaststroke in eight place and earned a fourth place finish in the 200 breaststroke with a time of two minutes and 38.64 seconds.

Shain Janice (9), took 10th in the 9-10 year old 50-yard freestyle with a time of 35.6 seconds.

In the 11-12 age group, McKenna Mettler finished ninth in the 100 butterfly.

Dickinson Finishers

Boys:Shain Janice (9) - 100 IM, 1:38.39, 18. 50 freestyle, 35.6, 10. 100 freestyle, 1:27.82. Tolga Kilie (8) - 50 freestyle, 41.75, 9. 25 freestyle, 19.8, 14. 25 backstroke, 22.12, 12. 50 breastroke, 1:01.47, 7. 50 backstroke, 44.74, 3. 25 breaststroke, 28.62, 11.Xavier Twist (8) - 50 freestyle, 55.80, 37. 25 freestyle, 24.59, 38. 25 backstroke, 25.64, 27. 50 backstroke, 57.37, 21.Girls:Brianna Ashworth (16) - 50 butterfly, 29.73, 20. 200 freestyle, 2:05.51, 8. 50 breaststroke, 34.4, 8. 100 backstroke, 1:08.9, 15. 100 butterfly, 1:08.51. 200 breaststroke, 2:38.64, 4. 100 IM, 1:07.71, 13.

Arabella Berger (8) - 50 freestyle, 50.86, 49. 25 freestyle, 21.84, 42. 25 backstroke, 24.53, 29. 50 backstroke, 55.54, 36. 25 breastroke, 29.63, 20.
Mara Ellerkamp (12) - 100 IM, 1:17.68, 25. 50 freestyle, 30.25, 20. 200 freestyle, 2:22.49, 18. 50 butterfly, 35.93, 20. 50 breastroke, 41.78, 24. 100 freestyle, 1:05.36, 16. 100 butterfly, 1:18.87, 10. Brooklyn McLaughlin (6) - 25 backstroke, 25.97, 48. 50 backstroke, 53.94, 28.McKenna Mettler (11) - 100 IM, 1:18.87, 30. 50 freestyle, 30.33, 22. 50 butterfly, 32.7, 13. 100 backstroke, 1:16.62, 18. 100 butterfly, 1:16.58, 9. 50 backstroke, 36.25, 18.Krysten Monger (11) - 50 freestyle, 33.56, 55.Hannah Rathgeber (17) - 50 butterfly, 30.31, 4. 200 freestyle, 2:10.89, 6. 100 butterfly, 1:07.94, 6. 100 freestyle, 1:01.47, 8. 50 backstroke, 32.98, 5. 100 IM, 1:13.04, 7. Aryana Twist (11) - 100 IM, 1:18.9, 31. 50 freestyle, 31.04, 32. 20 freestyle, 2:34.23, 34. 100 backstroke, 1:19.63, 26. 100 freestyle, 1:09.43, 31. 50 backstroke, 35.01, 13. 200 IM, 2:53.92, 23. Willow Vohs (8) - 100 IM, 1:36.28, 2. 50 freestyle, 38.44, 3. 25 freestyle, 17.02, 3. 50 butterfly, 43.04, 1. 25 backstroke, 19.75, 2. 25 butterfly, 17.62, 1. 50 backstroke, 44.20, 2. Addison Wax (8) - 50 freestyle, 43.04, 19. 25 freestyle, 20.15, 27. 25 backstroke, 24.96, 36. 100 freestyle, 1:36.77, 12. 25 butterfly, 27.71, 22. 50 backstroke, 54.55, 31. Averie Wax (10) - 100 IM, 1:32.72, 25. 50 freestyle, 35.96, 19. 200 freestyle, 2:53.88, 12. 50 butterfly, 40.38, 13. 100 backstroke, 1:28.81, 14. 100 freestyle, 1:20.33, 20. 50 backstroke, 40.5, 13. Ericka Williams (13) - 100 breaststroke, 1:20.82, 10. 200 IM, 2:39.33, 16. 50 butterfly, 34.26, 27. 50 breaststroke, 37.75, 14. 100 IM, 1:11.6, 19.Brenna Jo Wolbaum (10) - 50 freestyle, 38.02, 35. 100 freestyle, 1:24.96, 36.400 medley relay (12 and under) - Twist, Taylor Miller, Mettler, M. Ellerkamp, 5:33.23, 10. 200 medley relay (10 and under) - Ad. Wax, Miller, Av. Wax, Wolbaum, 2:56.78. 14. 200 medley relay (12 and under) - Twist, M. Ellerkamp, Mettler, Monger, 2:21.92, 14. 400 freestyle relay (12 and under) - Twist, Miller, Mettler, M. Ellerkamp, 4:41.86, 18. 200 freestyle relay (12 and under) - Twist, Miller, Mettler, M. Ellerkamp, 2:03.91, 24. Mixed 200 medley relay (19 and over) - Ashworth, I. Ellerkamp, D. Wilson, Rathgeber, 1:57.84, 30. Mixed 400 freestyle relay (19 and over) - T. Wilson, Ashworth, Rathgeber, I. Ellerkamp, 3:47.83, 34.Mixed 200 freestyle relay (17-18) - T. Wilson, Ashworth, Rathgeber, I. Ellerkamp, 1:42.91, 40. Mixed 100 freestyle relay (8 and under) - Ad. Wax, McLaughlin, Berger, Vohs, 1:25.54, 14. Mixed 200 freestyle relay (10 and under) - Av. Wax, Wolbaum, Davin Haag, Janice, 2:25.97, 32.
Advertisement