SUBSCRIBE NOW AND SAVE 3 months just 99 ¢/month

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Fall Extravaganza of Art announced annual winners

A breakdown of awards from the 2021 51st Annual Fall Art Show.

Best of show Prof.jpg
Best of Show Professional awarded to Janelle Stoneking for "Resilience" is pictured. (Contributed / Jan Stromsborg)

The Badlands Art Association displayed more than 400 pieces of student art during the 2021 51st Annual Fall Art Show and had award winners in both the Professional and Amateur divisions of the 51st Annual Fall Extravaganza of Art.

The art show took place Nov. 12-14 in the Roosevelt Hotel’s Grand Dakota Ballroom, featuring a three-day regional fine art show with clay pottery, oil paintings, watercolors, pencil/pen sketches and photography. Students competed in four categories and judges also awarded special category prizes: Artful Natural Earth, Austin Cole Memorial, Women Empowering Women and Most Innovative.

Best of Show was Kayla Gierke, “Bull Skull,” and Judges Choice was Maria Mayer for “Keeper of Stories.”

The Most Innovative award went to both Marly Barnett for “A Retired Military Veteran” and Samara Yonker for “King Dragon.” Women Empowering Women awarded the amateur ribbon to Chantel Fugere “Mint Jelly Dream.” The judges best of show Amateur division was awarded to Hannah Hardy for “Portrait.”

51st Annual Fall Extravaganza of Art awards

In the Professional division, artists competed for first, second, third and honorable choice ribbons and prizes in eight categories: acrylic painting, dimensional art, drawing, mixed media, pastel painting, watercolor painting, oil painting and photography. In the acrylic category, first place was awarded to Tresa R. Griffin for “Ferris Ulvent, the Norwegian Husky”, second and third place was awarded to Cherie Roshau for “Zander the Rooster with an Attitude” and “Badlands Royalty.”

ADVERTISEMENT

Dimensional art ribbon awardees were first place Twig Zahn “#43 vase”, second and third place Gretchen Peterson “Blue Bird Box” and “Joey Sackanickels.”

First place ribbon in drawing was awarded to Derek Huether for “Angelia,” second went to Jamie Karsky with “Ready to Go” and third went to Donovan Slag and “Clair de Lune.”

In the mixed media category first and second place ribbons were given to Janelle Stoneking for “Resilience” and “Doll,” Aaron Anderson won third place with “Furcifer.”

Oil painting the first-place ribbon was awarded to Larry Maslowski’s “Copper and Apples,” second place went to Antony Nelson for “American Kestrel” and third place was Daphne Clark with “A Girl and Her Dog.” Pastel painting first place ribbon was awarded to Marcia Sickler “Amazing Grace,” second place to Barbara Nechiporenko’s “Prairie Road” and third place to Daphne Clark’s “Grace.”

Photography ribbon awardees were first place Austin Stockert for “Avatar,” second was Carla Leland for “Away to Me” and third place went to Rachel Malelky for “Teller of Stories.”

In the watercolor category, first place was awarded to Carla Rustad for “Faithful,” Cameron Brown and “King of the Prairie” and third place was LuAnn Senescall for “Tiny Town.”

ADVERTISEMENT

IMG_2559ammbest.jpg
Best of Show and People's Choice Ama Hannah Hardy's "Portrait" is pictured. (Contributed / Jan Stromsborg)

Amateur division consisted of five categories: dimensional art, drawing/ pastel, painting, mixed media and photography. From first to third place, ribbons in dimensional art were Kirk Maize for “Big Leaf Maple Vase,” Samantha Wohletz with “Bowl” and Keisha Sparks’ “Belongs to a FCS Teacher.”

In drawing/pastel Linda Maize was first place with “Falls Palette,” second was Hannah Hardy “Avocado” and third was Crystal Fahlsing for “The Sassy Bossy.”

The awardees in mixed media were first place Martie Kenitzer for “Bloom,” Mark Reis placed second for “Happy Holidays to All” and third place went to Tyler Patterson for “Teddy’s Park.”

Painting award winners were first place Hannah Hardy for “Still Life,” second place went to Kathleen Stromstad for “Anda” and third was Kent Van Ells’ “Swans by the Palace.”

In photography, Dayna Blauer was first with “Our Happy Place,” second was Briana Papineau for “Flow and Flourish” and third place went to Ruth Heley and “Makoshika Shadows.”

Student awards

Students competed in four categories: prekindergarten through third, fourth through sixth, seventh through ninth and 10th through 12th grades for first, second, third and honorable mention ribbons. Judges also awarded special category prizes: Artful Natural Earth, Austin Cole Memorial, Women Empowering Women and Most Innovative. Best of Show was Kayla Gierke, “Bull Skull,” and Judges Choice was Maria Mayer for “Keeper of Stories.” The Most Innovative award went to both Marly Barnett for “A Retired Military Veteran” and Samara Yonker for “King Dragon.”

ADVERTISEMENT

Artful Natural Earth prizes were flowers and plants, Alana Bagley “Bumblebee”; mammals, Shaylynn Gunsch “Fluff-O Cows”; bird, Kira Zeller “American Eagle”; insect, Elena Peterson “Grasshopper”; aquatic life, Ella Christenson “Untitled”. The Austin Cole Memorial awards went to Maya Wonnenberg for “Head in Clouds,” Shayla Krebs’ “Wanda Vision,” Adylaine Hacker’s “Past” and Jessa Mavity for “Sunray of Flowers.”

In the 10th through 12th division, Trevor Benally won first place for “Trail of Tears”; second place went to Burkley Luchi’s“ Compulsive”; and Anna Klein took third place for “Album Cover.”

In the middle school division from seventh through ninth grades, first place was awarded to Rainey Zettle for “Reflection,” second place to Leila Gregoire with “Determined,” and third place to Addison Dahmus with “Rose.”

In the grades fourth through sixth division, first place was awarded to Tabitha Haag for “Happy Place”; second went to Lathan Hazen for “Rabbit”; and third place was Maci Wanner and “Starry Night.”

In grades prekindergarten through third, first place was awarded to Trey Sickler for “Horse”; second to Emerson Sickler with “Geese”; and third to Casper Haag’s “It’s A Boy.”

The Badlands Art Association said that it thanks the student show judges Elizabeth Henderson and Rebecca Ferderer.

Honorable mention ribbons for awards can be found at badlandsarts.com .

Peoples Choice pro.jpg
People's Choice Professional awarded to Tresa R. Griffin "Ferris Ulvent, The Norwegian Husky" is pictured. (Contributed / Jan Stromsborg)

Related Topics: ARTDICKINSON
What to read next
The St. Paul native was a counselor to troubled children before he got his start in comedy when he won first place in the Midwest Comedy Competition in 1981, according to Deadline.
The singer and actor, otherwise known as Michael Lee Aday, sold more than 100 million records worldwide and had roles in films "The Rocky Horror Show" and "Fight Club."
Members Only
“What we’ve done is decolonize the organization," Christina Woods said.
Members Only
In his kitchen in his Grand Forks apartment, Hayden Haas creates videos to educate and to inspire people to try new things