FARGO -- An idea with more lives than Jason Voorhees of the "Friday The 13th" movie franchise has been resurrected again by the North Dakota High School Activities Association.

The association on Monday proposed a three-division plan for basketball and volleyball to its general assembly of members in Bismarck.

Newsletter signup for email alerts

A decision will be made on April 15, following regional input meetings in February.

"It's a done deal from the standpoint that this is the concept the board would like to move forward with," NDHSAA executive secretary Sherm Sylling said Wednesday. "It's what the board would like to see happen."

The proposal calls for schools with enrollments of 400 and larger to be in the 2A Division.

The next 32 schools would be in A, and the rest in B. Any school can petition the NDHSAA to move up.

Valley City, Fargo Shanley and Bismarck-St. Mary's would be in Class A.

The changes would take effect in 2010-11. The new plan could be closer than any other to becoming a reality due to a recent change in the NDHSAA bylaws.

Previous incarnations of a three-division system had to go to a vote of member schools. All proposals have been rejected.

The activities association can now make changes in basketball without a vote, Sylling said.

The Forum and The Dickinson Press are both owned by Forum Communications Co.

Three-class proposal

Basketball

Class AA

Teams (high school enrollments)

East Region: Fargo South (2,070), West Fargo (1,859), Fargo North (1,139), Grand Forks Red River (1,129), Grand Forks Central (1,077), Turtle Mountain (611), Devils Lake (591), Wahpeton (434).

West Region: Minot (1,873), Bismarck (1,362), Century (1,081), Mandan (1,029), Dickinson (876), Williston (795), Jamestown (763).

NOTE: Davies High School in Fargo, which is set to open in the near future, would be included in Class AA.

Class A

Region 1 :Valley City (381), Fargo Shanley (305), Central Cass (276), Lisbon (220), Kindred (203), Fargo Oak Grove (176), Northern Cass (169), Oakes (160).

Region 2: Grafton-St. Thomas (308), Carrington (209), Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg (187), Larimore (180), Langdon Area (177), Northwood-Hatton (160), Midway-Minto (153).

Region 3: Bismarck St. Mary's (325), Beulah (262), Standing Rock-Selfridge (250), Hazen (244), Heart River (178), Dickinson Trinity (167), Killdeer-Halliday (163), Bowman County (155).

Region 4: Bottineau (279), New Town (227), Rugby (218), Watford City (196), Des Lacs-Burlington (177), Minot Ryan (165), Velva (155), Harvey (153).

Class B

Region 1: Wyndmere-Lidgerwood (144), LaMoure (100), Hankinson (99), Richland (99), Enderlin (98), Litchville-Marion-Montpelier (92), Maple Valley (90), Milnor (90), Sargent Central (90), Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah (85), North Sargent (74).

Region 2: Hope-Page/Finley-Sharon (147), Hillsboro (130), Thompson (127), New Rockford-Sheyenne (125), Griggs County Central (107), Dakota Prairie (96), Barnes County North (92), Central Valley (86), Warwick (74), Midkota (33).

Region 3: Four Winds (149), Cavalier (143), Park River (130), Minnewaukan-Leeds (110), Rolla-Rock Lake (97), Edinburg-Valley (93), Cando-Bisbee-Egeland (82), Lakota (74), North Star (74), Adams-Edmore (55), Fordville-Lankin (39).

Region 4: Kidder County (127), Linton (124), South Border (108), Ellendale (97), Shiloh Christian (96), Central Prairie (88), Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock (72), Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal (72), Edgeley-Kulm (70), Napoleon (67), Strasburg-Zeeland (66).

Region 5: Wilton-Wing (116), Garrison (108), Washburn (88), Center-Stanton (78), Wells County (69), Maddock (67), Underwood (66), Turtle Lake-Mercer (61), Drake-Anamoose (57), Sheridan County (57), Max (43).

Region 6: Dunseith (147), Towner-Granville-Upham (125), Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood (124), Surrey (123), St. John (95), Glenburn (89), Berthold (78), Rolette-Wolford (73), Westhope-Newburg (69), Minot Our Redeemer's (63), Sawyer (44).

Region 7: Beach (131), Hettinger (114), New Salem (110), Glen Ullin-Hebron (106), Grant County (103), Mott-Regent (79), Richardton-Taylor (71), Flasher (61), Scranton (52), New England (42), Solen (38).

Region 8: Tioga (103), Stanley (100), Divide County (93), Kenmare (90), Trenton (72), Parshall (71), Ray (60), Burke Central-Bowbells (57), Mandaree (47), Williston Trinity Christian (42), Powers Lake (41), North Shore (38), White Shield (girls basketball only, 44), Grenora (girls basketball only, 12).

Volleyball (notables)

Class AA, West Region: Minot (1,873), Bismarck (1,362), Century (1,081), Mandan (1,029), Dickinson (876), Williston (795), Jamestown (763).

Class A, Region 3: Bismarck St. Mary's (325), Beulah (262), Hazen (244), Standing Rock (241), Heart River (178), Dickinson Trinity (167), Killdeer-Halliday (163), Bowman County (155).

Class B, Region 7: Beach (131), Hettinger (114), New Salem (110), Glen Ullin-Hebron (106), Grant County (103), Mott-Regent (79), Richardton-Taylor (71), Flasher (61), Scranton (52), New England (42).