ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Blue Hawk men win fifth straight DAC track and field title

JAMESTOWN -- The Dickinson State men's track and field team won its fifth consecutive Dakota Athletic Conference championship on Sunday afternoon at Al Cassell Track and Rollie Greeno Field.

JAMESTOWN -- The Dickinson State men's track and field team won its fifth consecutive Dakota Athletic Conference championship on Sunday afternoon at Al Cassell Track and Rollie Greeno Field.

The Blue Hawks won eight events and scored 287.5 points to distance themselves from second-place Black Hills State, which finished with 162.

"We got done what we needed to do," DSU coach Pete Stanton said. "I don't know if it was the best meet that we've had all year, but we had a team effort all the way across the board."

Ramon Miller was a double winner, outpacing his teammates for titles in both the 200- and 400-meter dashes.

Miller ran the 200 in 21.19 seconds, beating DSU's John Ingraham (21.73), Sean Pickstock (21.88) and Michael Sands (21.90).

ADVERTISEMENT

The junior won the 400 in 46.33, beating Pickstock (48.53) and Allan Ayala (49.63), who won the 400 hurdles with a time of 54.43.

"I've said it before, he (Miller) is just at a different level," said Stanton, who was named DAC men's coach of the year. "I'm very excited to see what will happen with him at the national meet."

Sands won the 100 with a time of 10.65, beating DSU senior Ross Loeffler's second-place run of 11.08.

"We didn't win a lot of the events on the track or as many as we'd won previously, but we had a lot of depth points," Stanton said.

Ingraham, Ayala, Pickstock and Kurt McCormack were members of DSU's winning 1,600-meter relay team that had a time of 3:19.11. The Blue Hawks also won the 3,200 relay but times were unavailable.

Pickstock, who gave the DSU men 10 team points by winning the decathlon two weeks ago, was named the most valuable athlete of the meet.

Defending national triple jump champion Dominic Goodman had a mark of 48-4 to walk away victories in the event for a second consecutive year. Sheldon King won the high jump with a leap of 6-4.

It was the sixth conference title for the Blue Hawks in the past seven seasons.

ADVERTISEMENT

Blue Hawks' women take second behind BHSU

The DSU women won four events, but fell well short of the team title.

Black Hills State cruised to a win with 279 points while the Blue Hawks had 200.5.

"I don't think it was a case of our women having a down meet," Stanton said. "We were obviously hoping to give Black Hills more of a run, but I think it was a case of them having an outstanding meet."

DSU sophomore Kelsey Aide, the defending national pole vault champion, won her second DAC title with a leap of 10-8.

The Blue Hawks collected several points in the field events. Chadee Moss, Kelly Ferguson, Ashley Emmons and Sarah Holle finished second through fifth, respectively, in the long jump. Valdeana Bain and Crystal Eneas were second and third in the high jump.

"We came through where we thought we would in the field events," Stanton said.

Kyla Wasser had an automatic national-qualifying time of 12.06 to win the 100. Rachel Clark also walked away a champion in the 400 at 59.10.

ADVERTISEMENT

Wasser, Clark, Moss and Eneas were members of DSU's winning 400 relay team that finished in 48.43.

The Blue Hawks begin the NAIA national championships on May 22 in St. Louis.

Results Sunday

Dakota Athletic Conference meet

At Al Cassell Track, Jamestown

Men

Team scores: Dickinson State 286.5, Black Hills State 162, Jamestown College 120.5, Minot State 96, Dakota State 86, South Dakota Mines 43.

Event Winners (Top Eight Placers)

100: 1, Michael Sands, DIX, 10.65; 2, Ross Loeffler, DIX, 11.08; 3, Nick Banks, MSU, 11.11; 4, Johnny Lester, MSU, 11.18; 5, Julius Ceasar, MSU, 11.20; 6, Shane Long, BHSU, 11.21; 7, Tyler Flattum, SDM, 11.51.

200: 1, Ramon Miller, DIX, 21.19; 2, John Ingra-ham, DIX, 21.73; 3, Sean Pickstock, DIX, 21.88; 4, Michael Sands, DIX, 21.90; 5, Shane BHSU, 22.42; 6, Devin Hiller, MSU, 22.52; 7, Ross Loeffler, DIX, 22.53; 8, Steve Strait, JC, 22.72.

400: 1, Ramon Miller, DIX, 46.33; 2, Sean Pick-stock, DIX, 48.53; 3, Allan Ayala, DIX, 49.63; 4, Devin Hiller, MSU, 49.90; 5, Steve Strait, JC, 50.58; 6, Chris Massey, JC, 50.67; 7, Colin Royer, SDM, 51.13; 8, Cody Foreman, DSU, 51.13.

800: 1, Zach Condon, BHSU, 1:57.08; 2, Sergio Jimenez, DIX, 1:57.11; 3, Tyler Van Peursem, DSU, 1:57.45; 4, Ryley McPeters, DIX, 1:57.88; 5, Matt Fideler, DSU, 2:00.54; 6, Kirby Houchin, JC, 2:01.44; 7, Eli Turnbough, DIX, 2:01.82; 8, Chad Porsch, BHSU, 2:03.09.

1,500: 1, Anthony Drealan, DSU, 4:01.55; 2, Sergio Jimenez, DIX, 4;02.38; 3, Tyler Van Peursem, DSU, 4:05.85; 4, Rob Hahn, SDM, 4:09.32; 5, Wilson Barmasai, DIX, 4:09.32; 6, Mark Mazza, BHSU, 4:10.66; 7, Paul Herrold, BHSU, 4:13.06; 8, Nathan Brown, DIX, 4:15.53.

5,000: 1, Cody Bordewyk, BHSU, 15:33.95; 2, Chris Heezen, DSU, 15:35.18; 3, Curtis Huffman, JC, 15:56.77; 4, Birch Haraden, BHSU, 16:11.80; 5, Anthony Drealan, DSU, 16:26.57; 6, Mark Bjornson, BHSU,k 16:38.28; 7, Wilson Barmasai, DIX, 16:39.55; 8, Solomon Keitanay, DIX, 16:44.99.

10,000: 1, Chris Heezen, DSU, 32:06.55; 2, Neil Long, BHSU, 33:13.25; 3, Sal Bautista, DIX, 33:47.25; 4, Dan Molnar, DIX, 34:15.28; 5, Zach Essler, JC, 37:51.36; 6, Jeff Sawatzky, DSU, 38:00.20.

110 Hurdles: 1, Tyler Flattum, SDM, 14.87; 2, Allan Ayala, DIX, 14.97; 3, Key Addison, BHSU, 15.25; 4, Eugene Bramble, DIX, 15.27; 5, Matt Quintus, DIX, 15.70; 6, Ulysses Dalton II, MSU, 15.87; 7, Josh Ewalt, JC, 15.90; 8, Nathan Horgeshimer, JC, 16.60.

400 Hurdles: 1, Allan Ayala, DIX, 54.43; 2, Chris Massey, JC, 55.87; 3, Cameron Dean, BHSU, 56.90; 4, Kelly Roemmich, JC, 56.97; 5, Eugene Bramble, DIX, 57.17; 6, Trevor Strobel,k DSU, 58.34; 7, Darwin Schwartz, MSU, 58.74; 8, Nathan Horgeshimer, JC, 59.27.

3,000 Steeplechase: 1, Cody Bordewyk, BHSU, 9:27.94; 2, Curtis Huffman, JC, 9:31.16; 3, Bryant Harvey, DIX, 9:44.37; 4, KC Fiedler, BHSU, 9:53.90; 5, Matt Fideler,k DSU, 10:11.74; 6, Lucas Fried, SDM, 10:14.94; 7, Jeremy Miller, BHSU, 10:29.31; 8, Pablo Puga, DIX, 10:36.24.

400 Relay: 1, Minot (Ulysses Dalton II, Nick Banks, Julius Ceasar, Johnny Lester) 43.16; 2, Dickinson 43.44; 3, Jamestown College 43.87; 4, Black Hills 43.97; 5, South Dakota Mines 44.20; 6, Dickinson 45.77.

1,600 Relay: 1, Dickinson (John Ingraham, Kurt McCormack, Allan Ayala, Sean Pickstock) 3:19.11; 2, Black Hills 3:26.52; 3, Jamestown, 3:26.95; 4, Dickinson, 9:08.49.

High Jump: 1, Sheldon King, DIX, 6-4; 2, Eric Bauder, DSU, 6-4; 3, Drew Hysjulien, MSU, 6-2; 4, Nathan Horgeshimer, JC, 6-0; 5, Cody Fore-man, DSU, 6-0; 6, Ulysses Dalton II, MSU, 5-8; 7, Josh Ewalt, JC, 5-8.

Pole Vault: 1, Chandler Caldwell, SDM, 4-67; 2, Cody Goetz, MSU, 4.34; 3(T), Andrew Stoen, JC, Logan Meiers, DIX, 4.04; 5, Andy Murphy, DIX, 4.04; 6, James Vollmer, JC, 3.89.

Long Jump: 1, Shane Long, BHSU, 22-0; 2, Dominic Goodman, DIX, 21-9.5; 3, Danny Lawson, JC, 21-3.25; 4, Antillio Bastian, DIX, 20-8.5; 5, Sean Pickstock, DIX, 20-7; 6, Nathan Horgeshimer, JC, 20-1; 7, Josh Ewalt, JC, 19-6.25; 8, Ulysses Dalton II, MSU 19-3.

Triple Jump: 1, Dominic Goodman, DIX, 14.64; 2, Drew Hysjulien, MSU,k 14.05; 3, Antillio Bastian, DIX, 13.96; 4, Kurt McCormack, DIX, 13.88; 5, Johnny Emtman, DIX, 12.62; 6, Key Addison, BHSU, 12.52; 7, Eric Bauder, DSU, 12.34; 8, Nathan Horgeshimer, JC, 12.31.

Shot Put: 1, Eric Flores, BHSU, 16.48; 2, Alex Boyeff, MSU, 16.20; 3, Tyg Long, BHSU, 15.45; 4, Jason Boeding, BSHU, 14.43; 5, Bryan Slingsby, DIX, 13.72; 6, Stephen Waicul, DIX, 13.52; 7, Robert Nelson, JC, 13.50; 8, Nathan Hoots, JC, 12.99.

Discus: 1, Eric Flores, BHSU, 45.17; 2, Tyg Long, BHSU, 44.21; 3, Tyler Pfennig, JC, 43.65; 4, Robert Nelson, JC, 43.06; 5, Jason Boeding, BHSU, 42.70; 6, Stephen Waicul, DIX, 41.42; 7, Luke Leno, DIX, 40.71; 8, Nathan Snyder, SDM, 39.79.

Javelin: 1, Josh Ming, MSU, 56.62; 2, Jeremy Herr, DIX, 54.88; 3, Seth Combs, DIX, 49.11; 4, Shane Hinz, DIX, 47.19; 5, Eric Sheppard, MSU, 44.05; 6, Everett Brill, SDM, 41.89; 7, Patrick Kenney, JC, 41.14; 8, Shane Long, BHSU, 40.48.

Hammer Throw: 1, Eric Flores, BHSU, 61.62; 2, Tyg Long, BHSU, 53.76; 3, Jason Boeding, BHSU, 50.28; 4, Nathan Hoots, JC, 44.19; 5, Cole Nicholas, BHSU, 43.02; 6, Nathan Corp, JC, 39.70; 7, Everett Brill, SDM, 36.08; 8, Delron Inniss, DIX, 31.81.

Women

Team scores: Black Hills State 279, Dickinson State 200.5, Jamestown College 129, Dakota State 94, Minot State 65.5, South Dakota Mines 14.

100: 1, Kyla Wasser, Dick, 12.06; 2, Shannon Hellman, BH, 12.13; 3, Ashlee Della Silva, BH, 12.56; 4, Crystal Eneas. Dick, 12.56; 5, Chadee Moss, Dick, 12.79; 6, Bobbi Jo Dykstra, Dak, 12.83; 7, Kelsey Aide, Dick, 12.96; 8, AnnaLiesa Fauth, JC, 14.03.

200: 1, Ashlee Della Silva, BH, 25.49; 2, Shannon Hellman, BH, 25.52; 3, Kyla Wasser, Dick, 25.69; 4, Bobbi Jo Dykstra, Dak, 26.35; 5, Rachel Clark, Dick, 26.52; 6, Brandi Gau, Dak, 26.89; 7, An-naLiesa Fauth, JC, 26.92; 8, Kelly Ferguson, Dick, 27.51.

400: 1, Rachel Clark, Dick, 59.1; 2, Nicki Shinkle, BH, 59.47; 3, Sarah Holle, Dick, 1:00.44; 4, Brandi Gau, Dak, 1:00.81; 5, AnnaLiesa Fauth, JC, 1:00.84; 6, Kayla Ferguson, BH, 1:00.85; 7, Chrisy Lussenden, JC, 1:03.07; 8, Amanda Skinner, BH, 1:03.82.

800: 1, Kelly Aline, BH, 2:19.89; 2, Emmylyn Bentley, JC, 2:21.99; 3, Kari Schaefer. Dak, 2:24.99; 4, Kendra Crisman, SDM, 2:25.49; 5, Robyn Rosechandler, BH, 2:27.3; 6, Rayel McPeters, Dick, 2:27.83; 7, Irene Mitei, Dick, 2:35.13; 8, Sam Rogers, Minot, 2:39.61.

1,500: 1, Kari Schaefer, Dak, 4:57.1; 2, Alyssa Bossler, JC, 4:58.63; 3, Kerry Washburn, BH, 5:02.47; 4, Kaila Ivers, BH, 5:04.94; 5, Rayel McPeters, Dick. 5:07.77; 6, Irene Mitei, Dick, 5:17.72; 7, Lauren Dietrich, Minot, 5:26.66; 8, Kristen Wiebe, Minot, 5:38.81.

5,000: 1, Kerry Washburn, BH, 18:49.02; 2, Alyssa Bossler, JC, 19:34.07; 3, Katie Cook, BH, 20:01.63; 4, Suzanne Swett, Dak, 20:11.57; 5, Jamie Adams, BH, 20:39.0; 6, Ashleigh Ander-son, JC, 20:54.35; 7, Samantha Warnke, Dak, 20:58.12; 8, Clarice Bauer, Dak, 20:58.12.

10,000: 1, Katie Cook, BH, 41:17.17; 2, Valerie Wahl, JC, 45:37.66; 3, Kim Kerce, SDM, 47:10.05; 4, Suzy Avey, JC, 50:20.84; 5, Baylee Wolff, BH, 54:24.65.

100 hurdles: 1, Shannon Hellman, BH, 13.76; 2, Bobbi Jo Dykstra, Dak, 14.86; 3, Sarah Skipper, JC, 15.52; 4, Leah Sperry, Dick, 15.99; 5, Kim Streyle, Dak, 16.06; 6, Nicki Shinkle, BH, 16.29; 7, Elise Daughton, Dick, 16.46; 8, Kallie Merrill, JC, 17.23.

400 hurdles: 1, Sarah Skipper, JC, 1:06.27; 2, Nicki Shinkle, BH, 1:08.67; 3, Shelli Scheffler, BH, 1:10.4; 4, Kallie Merrill, JC, 1:10.44; 5, Elise Daughton, Dick, 1:11.3; 6, Marissa Curry, BH, 1:11.53; 7, Kim Streyle, Dak, 1:11.8; 8, Leah Sperry, Dick, 1:11.94.

3,000 steeplechase: 1, Shelli Scheffler, BH, 11:51.41; 2, Emmylyn Bentley, JC, 11:55.4; 3, Jamie Adams, BH, 12:19.46; 4, Alicia Verhulst, BH, 12:35.29; 5, Ashleigh Anderson, JC, 12:44.91; 6, Brittney Hovdenes, SDM, 12:45.64.

400 relay: 1, Dick (Kyla Wasser, Rachel Clark, Chadee Moss, Crystal Eneas), 48.43; 2, BH, 49.19; 3, Dak, 50.83; 4, JC, 51.43; 5, Minot, 53.06.

1,600 relay: 1, BH, 4:09.89; 2, Dak, 4:18.3; 3, Dick, 4:21.61; 4, JC, 4:22.21; 5, Minot, 4:30.92.

3,200 relay: 1, BH (Robyn Rosechandler, Krista Johnson, Amanda Skinner, Marissa Curry), 10:17.11; 2, Minot, 10:32.83; 3, Dick, 10:34.93; 4, Dak, 10:40.17; 5, JC, 12:26.21.

High jump: 1, Laura Tewes, Dak, 5-5 ¾; 2, Valdeana Bain, Dick, 5-5 ¾; 3, Crystal Eneas, Dick, 5-3 ¾; 4, LaShay Basgby, Minot, 5-1 ¾; 5, Shannon Hellman, BH, 5-1 ¾; 6, Sarah Skipper, JC, 5-1 ¾; 7, Rici Domenici, BH, 4-11 ¾; 8, Kristi Bowers, BH, 4-11 ¾.

Pole vault: 1, Kelsey Aide, Dick, 10-8; 2, Lisa Koch, BH, 10-2; 3, Kelly Ferguson, Dick, 9-8; 4, Janelle Stickler, Dak, 8-8.

Long jump: 1, Shannon Hellman, BH, 5.25 meters; 2, Chadee Moss, Dick, 5.21; 3, Kelly Ferguson, Dick, 5.16; 4, Ashley Emmons, Dick, 4.83; 5, Sarah Holte, Dick, 4.82; 6, Kristi Bowers, BH, 4.64; 7, Margie Anthony, Dak, 4.56; 8, Lisa Koch, BH, 9.84.

Shot put: 1, Aubrey Baxter, BH, 15.36 meters; 2, Amber Broderson, BH, 12.81; 3, Jenny Castro, Minot, 12.46; 4, Christa Hofland, Dick, 11.63; 5, Amber DeBoer, JC, 11.61; 6, Jill Schlenker, JC, 11.24; 7, Julia Williams, Minot, 10.94; 8, Brittany Pearson, Minot, 10.9.

Discus: 1, Aubrey Baxter, BH, 48.26 meters; 2, Amber Broderson, BH, 41.31; 3, Christa Hofland, Dick, 41.16; 4, Casey Seltvedt, Minot, 40.6; 5, Cassie Dellwo, JC, 39.1; 6, Jenny Castro, Minot, 38.58; 7, Jesica Eaddy, Dick, 38.47; 8, Brittany Pearson, Dak, 38.27.

Javelin: 1, Jenny Castro, Minot, 42.49 meters; 2, Tiffany Thomas, BH, 40.12; 3, Becca Price, JC, 37.09; 4, Aubrey Baxter, BH, 36.52; 5, Jaci Depuydt, JC, 33.1; 6, Mel Barbour, Minot, 31.87; 7, Mattie Murphy, Dick, 31.86; 8, Rachel Bickford, JC, 31.44.

Hammer Throw: 1, Aubrey Baxter, BHSU, 60.40; 2, Cassie Dellwo, JC, 47.40; 3, Christa Hofland, DIX, 47.02; 4, Julia Williams, MSU, 44.26; 5, Jessica Eaddy, DIX, 39.16; 6, Casey Seltvedt, MSU, 37.69; 7, Jill Schlenker, JC, 34.48; 8, Megan Vote, JC, 34.26.

Heptathlon: 1, Shannon Hellman, BH; 2, Leah Sperry, Dick; 3, LaShay Bagsby, Minot; 4, Sarah Skipper, JC; 5, Mattie Murphy, Dick; 6, Lisa Koch, BH; 7, Kristi Bowers, BH; 8, Rachel Bickford, JC.

Awards

Dakota Athletic Conference

Coach of the Year

Men: Pete Stanton, Dickinson State

Women: Scott Walkinshaw, Black Hills State

Most Valuable Senior

Women: Laura Tewes, Dakota State

Men: Chandler Caldwell, South Dakota Mines

Overall Athlete of the Meet

Women: Shannon Hellman, Black Hills State

Men: Sean Pickstock, Dickinson State

Field Events

Women: Aubrey Baxter, Black Hills State

Men: Eric Flores, Black Hills State

Track Event

Women: Shannon Hellman, Black Hills State

Men: Alan Ayala, Dickinson State

What To Read Next
“We see that when things happen in the coastal areas, a few years later, they start trending toward the Midwest,” said Rep. Ben Krohmer, serving his first term in the House.
Stark County prosecutors prepare for pretrial conferences and jury trials scheduled for March
The investigation is ongoing.
“This is sensationalism at its finest, and it does not deserve to be heard in our state capitol,” Rep. Erin Healy, a Democrat and one of 10 votes against the bill in the 70-person chamber, said.