ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

DHS pole vaulters fly high again

BISMARCK -- The Dickinson High boys track and field team dominated the pole vault competition en route to third-place honors at the Bismarck High Invitational.

We are part of The Trust Project.

BISMARCK -- The Dickinson High boys track and field team dominated the pole vault competition en route to third-place honors at the Bismarck High Invitational.

The Midgets had 124 team points, 31 points behind meet-winner Bismarck High and 10 points behind runner-up Bismarck Century.

"Every team picked and chose where they wanted to put their kids," Dickinson High co-coach Jay Schobinger said. "Most of our kids only ran two events. Some, maybe three. We didn't overdo it and neither did any other school."

The pole vault competition looked more like a Dickinson practice than a West Region track meet.

Dickinson's Bryce Levorson, Andrew Ulmer, Alex Wald and Lucas Hendrickson were the final four competitors in the event with Levorson pulling out the win with a vault of 13 feet. The other three vaulted 12-6.

ADVERTISEMENT

"We thought we'd have a pretty good group there," Schobinger said. "Levorson and Wald had already qualified (for the state meet), but with Ulmer and Hendrickson in, it's going to be a nice event for us."

Also doing well was Clark Weiser, who won the 300 hurdles with a time of 41.61.

Weiser also combined with Taylor Bruhschwein, Challis Williams and Skyler Beaudoin to win the 400 relay.

Dickinson girls qualify in three events

WILLISTON -- The Dickinson High girls track and field was also in action, traveling up to Williston for a meet where Dakota Wolf and Brie Lynch both qualified for state.

Wolf qualified in the 800 with a time of 2:21.94 while Lynch ran a 61.24 in the 400 to earn a trip to state.

The 800 relay also qualified for state.

"We went up there with a couple of specific things in mind," Schobinger said. "It was a good chance for all of the girls to compete in a smaller meet."

ADVERTISEMENT

Bismarck High Invitational

At Bismarck Community Bowl

Team scores: 1. Bismarck High 155. 2. Century 134. 3. Dickinson High 124. 4. Minot High 113. 5. St. Mary's 53. 6. Hazen 48. 7. Mandan 35.

Individual Results

100: 1. Garret Jacobs, Century, 11.68. 2. Shane Kuntz, Bismarck, 11.71. 3. Andrew Carlson, SM, 11.75. 4. Marcus Blythe, Minot, 11.77. 5. Justin Fisher, Bismarck, 11.83. 6. Ben Chaussee, Century, 11.93. 7. Caleb Ochsner, Minot, 11.94. 8. Troy Vossler, Bismarck, 11.95.

200: 1. Brian Sorensen, Hazen, 22.75. 2. Taylor Bruhschwein, Dickinson, 22.77. 3. Tom Kranda, Mandan, 22.96. 4. Derek Wiseman, Century, 23.16. 5. Skyler Beaudoin, Dickinson, 23.46. 6. Brent Sorensen, Hazen, 23.73. 7. Ethan Rostvedt, Minot, 24.32. 8. Alex Wohl, 24.35. (4 qualifiers)

400: 1. Kole Seiler, Century, 51.02. 2. Jake Miller, Bismarck, 53.03. 3. Nathan Christenson, Minot, 52.59. 4. Alex Wohl, Minot, 52.61. 5. Calen Beaudoin, Dickinson, 53.01. 6. Gary Heitkamp, Minot, 53.36. 7. Andrew Karges, Hazen, 53.71. 8. Brandon Barnes, Bismarck, 53.79. (2 qualifiers)

800: 1. John Roller, SM, 2:00.57. 2. Devin Huizenga, Bismarck, 2:00.79. 3. Brent Flaa, Mandan, 2:02.58. 4. Challis Williams, Dickinson, 2:02.79. 5. Joash Osoro, SM, 2:03.79. 6. Mark Hovland, Bismarck, 2:03.91. 7. Nathan Christensen, Minot, 2:04.40. 7. Andrew Karges, Hazen, 2:04.48. (2 qualifiers)

ADVERTISEMENT

1,600: 1. Osoro, SM, 4:26.12. 2. Jake Martel, Bismarck, 4:32.57. 3. Brett Kelly, Century, 4:39.43. 4. Lucas Degree, Bismarck, 4:40.04. 5. Christensen, Minot, 4:41.03. 6. Josh Nuss, Bismarck, 4:42.61. 7. Dylan Hildebrand, Minot, 4:43.55. 8. Chris Johnson, Minot, 4:44.74. (2 qualifiers)

3,200: 1. Jordan Cieslak, Hazen, 9:56.44. 2. Zachary Davis, Dickinson, 10:33.39. 3. Brad Ohearn, Minot, 10:39.01. 4. Pat Johnson, Minot, 11:27.78. 5. Justin Lepp, Century, 12:01.86. (1 qualifier)

110 hurdles: 1. Christmann, Bismarck, 16.02. 2. Nathan Magstadt, Dickinson, 16.42. 3. Clark Weiser, Dickinson, 16.74. 4. Kent Luetzen, Minot, 17.08. 5. Jordan Davis, Century, 17.12. 6. Alex Koppy, Mandan, 17.34. 7. Mike Zastoupil, Century, 19.56. (1 qualifier)

300 hurdles: 1. Weiser, Dickinson, 41.61. 2. Magstadt, Dickinson, 42.39. 3. Jordan Maurer, Mandan, 42.82. 4. Luetzen, Minot, 43.21. 5. Davis, Century, 43.43. 6. Broderick Neameyer, Century, 43.58. 7. Matt Belohlavek, Century, 44.32. (1 qualifier)

400 relay: 1. Dickinson (Challis Williams, Bruhschwein, S Beaudoin, Weiser), 43.87. 2. Bismarck A, 44.12. 3. Century, 44.68. 4. Minot, 45.14. 5. Bismarck B, 45.80. 6. Hazen, 46.03. (4 qualifiers)

800 relay: 1. Bismarck (Taylor Schwede, Cory Ploof, Johnny Marquez, Jason Duchscherer), 1:31.01. 2. Century 1:32.14. 3. Dickinson, 1:33.44. 4. SM 1:33.85. 5. Hazen 1:34.20. 6. Minot 1:36.58. 7. Mandan 1:42.34. (5 qualifiers)

1,600 relay: 1. Hazen (Brent Sorensen, Colton Burr, Jacob Erhardt, Brian Sorensen), 3:25.29. 2. Bismarck 3:25.81. 3. Mandan 3:34.09. 4. Century 3:42.29. (3 qualifiers)

3,200 relay: 1. Bismarck (D Huizenga, Alex Huizenga, Josh Thornton, Carl Sheldon), 8:39.17. 2. Minot, 8:56.69. 3. Century, 8:58.67.

High jump: 1. Karl Effertz, Century, 5-10. 2. Dane Vanderpan, Century, 5-10. 3. Josh Pape, SM, 5-08. 4. Matt Woehl, Century, 5-06. 5. (tie) Taylor Stein, Century, and Alex Nelson, Minot, 5-04.

Pole vault: 1. Bryce Levorson, Dickinson, 13. 2. Andrew Ulmer, Dickinson 12-06. 3. Alex Wald, Dickinson, 12-6. 4. Lucas Hendrickson, Dickinson, 11-06. 5. Grant Horntvedt, Bismarck, 12. 6. Joe Leard, Century, 11-06. 7. Brock Goossens, Minot, 11-06. 8. Jordan Buechler, Century, 11. (4 qualifiers)

Long jump: 1. John Welk, SM, 21-03 3/4. 2. Josh Pape, SM, 20-09 1/4. 3. Troy Vossler, Bismarck, 19-10. 4. Grant Horntvedt, Bismarck, 19-06 1/2. 5. Ridgeley Kraft, Dicknson, 19-05 1/4. 6. Ryan King, Bismarck, 19-02. 7. Davis Beattie, Bismarck, 18-11. 8. Ethjan Rostvedt, Minot, 18-09. (2 qualifiers)

Triple jump: 1. Effertz, Century, 42-01. 2. Kraft, Dickinson, 41-0. 3. Garret Jacobs, Century, 40-05 1/2. 4. Beattie, Bismarck, 40-04. 5. Dan Faris, Bismarck, 40-03 1/2. 6. Alex Nelson, Minot, 39-0 1/2. 7. Tyler Todd, Bismarck, 39-0. 8. Mark Larson, Minot, 38-09 1/2. (1 qualifier)

Shot put: 1. Tyler Fleckenstein, Century, 53-0 1/2. 2. Mitch Haugeberg, Minot, 52-03 1/2. 3. Mike Lupo, Dickinson, 52-01 1/2. 4. Ryan Meidinger, Century, 50-07. 5. Ryan Gisinger, Bismarck, 47-04 3/4. 6. Eric Klein, Bismarck, 47-03 3/4. 7. Andrew Munson, Century, 45-04. 8. Moritz Winter, Cnetury, 44-05. (4 qualifiers)

Discus: 1. Mike Hurkes, Century, 142-02. 2. Haugeberg, Minot, 140-03. 3. Fleckenstein, Century, 137. 4. Darren Radke, Bismarck, 133-06. 5. Eric Klein, Bismarck, 133-06. 6. Jesse Berg, Minot, 132-02. 7. Jerad Aasen, Minot, 130-07. 8. Meidinger, Century, 129-08.

Javelin: 1. Aasen, Minot, 162. 2. John Baumgartner, Bismarck, 154. 3. Jordan Bullinger, Mandan, 152-03. 4. Kyle4 Schatz, Minot, 150-08. 5. Michael Grimm, Hazen, 142-03. 5. Michael Grimm, Hazen, 142-03. 6. Mike Ingemansen, Bismarck, 141-05. 7. Tyler Bradley, Bismarck, 141-03. 8. Bruce Govig, Century, 135-02.

What To Read Next
A resolution looking to allow the legislature to consider work requirements on the newly expanded Medicaid program is one step closer to the 2024 ballot.
With HB 1205, Reps Mike Lefor and Vicky Steiner would prohibit "sexually explicit content" in public libraries. Facing an uphill battle, the pair remain united in their commitment to see it passed.
The North Dakota Highway Patrol is investigating the crash.
City accountant reports increases in oil impact, sales tax, hospitality tax and occupancy tax revenue during the Jan. 24 meeting, commission approves two policy amendments.