ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

High school track and field Scoreboard

Boys track and field Results Saturday New Salem Invitational At Bismarck Community Bowl Team scores: Dickinson Trinity 98, Hazen 84, Watford City 63, Sheridan County-Anamoose 47, Killdeer 42, Richardton-Taylor 41, Minot Ryan 33, Parshall 32, Des ...

Boys track and field

Results Saturday

New Salem Invitational

At Bismarck Community Bowl

Team scores: Dickinson Trinity 98, Hazen 84, Watford City 63, Sheridan County-Anamoose 47, Killdeer 42, Richardton-Taylor 41, Minot Ryan 33, Parshall 32, Des Lacs-Burlington 32, Glenburn 31. Washburn-Wilton 28, Central McLean 28, New Town 26, Beulah 20, Linton 19, Napoleon 17, South Border 16, Glen Ullin-Hebron 15, Center-Stanton 14, Solen 12, Heart River 10, Garrison-Max 8, Stanley-Powers Lake 5, Fort Berthold 4, Prairie Learning Center and New Salem 3, Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 1.

ADVERTISEMENT

Individual Results

100: 1. Brian Sorensen, Haz, 11.03. 2. Kyle Sailer, W-W, 11.31. 3. Levi Hoff, GU-H, 11.33. 4. Jacob Mogen, S-PL, 11.49. 5. Austin Vetter, MR, 11.494. 6. Jared Aluise, R-T, 11.499. 7. Jacob Erhardt, Haz, 11.52. 8. Nate Weidrich, Beu, 11.52. (4 qualifiers)

200: 1. Brian Sorensen, Haz, 22.15. 2. Kyle Wangen, SC-A, 23.00. 3. Vetter, MR, 23.07. 4. Weidrich, Beulah, 23.11. 5. Sailer, W-W, 23.15. 6. Rowdy Lund, WC, 23.17. 7. Kevin Sanford, WC, 23.22. 8. Hoff, GU-H, 23.31. (7 qualifiers)

400: 1. Brent Sorensen, Haz, 51.79. 2. Dustin Bartsch, MR, 51.93. 3. Justin Shipman, 52.59. 4. Jeremy Grinell, NT, 52.79. 5. Jadon Messer, R-T, 52.90. 6. Aaron Grinsteinner, DT, 53.03. 7. Devon Auck, CM, 53.38. 8. Myles Chase, Par, 53.84. (2 qualifiers)

800: 1. Marcus Sickler, DT, 2:02.13. 2. Kyle Heim, SC-A, 2:02.15. 3. Erik Volk, Haz, 2:06.26. 4. Andrew Karges, Haz, 2:06.78. 5. Jeremy Grinnell, NT, 2:06.84. 6. Justin Grinell, NT, 2:07.24. 7. Jordan Cieslak, Haz, 2:08.95. 8. Damon Weigel, Nap, 2:10.78. (2 qualifiers)

1,600: 1. Cieslak, Hazen, 4:35.08. 2. Jeremy Grinnell, NT, 4:37.85. 3. Justin Grinnell, NT, 4:38.82. 4. D. Weigel, Nap, 4:44.80. 5. Robin Ironshield, Sol, 4:50.34. 6. Jessie Many Ribs, Par, 4:57.15. 7. Michael Price, G-M, 5:03.84. 8. Casey Jore, WC, 5:04.66. (3 qualifiers)

3,200: 1. Jake Braunberger, DT, 10:06.18. 2. Ironshield, Solen, 10:06.61. 3. Justin Many Ribs, Par, 10:11.88. 4. Ken Wells, Par, 10:11.89. 5. Devin Yellow Wolf, FB, 10:24.73. 6. Gabe Fettig, Kil, 10:40.64. 7. John Price, G-M, 10:42.03. 8. Jessie Many Ribs, Par, 10:43.60. (4 qualifiers)

110 hurdles: 1. Lund, WC, 15.97. 2. Scott Poswilko, DT, 16.27. 3. Jason Shipman, WC, 16.70. 4. Shane Weigel, Nap, 17.07. 5. Derek Woods, Par, 17.32. 6. Jordan Selinger, DT, 17.33. 7. Taylor Holte, DL-B, 17.33. 8. Wendlin Berger, C-S, 17.84. (1 qualifier)

ADVERTISEMENT

300 hurdles: 1. Lund, WC, 40.62. 2. Holte, DL-B, 41.71. 3. Grinsteinner, DT, 41.81. 4. Colin Hulm, Linton, 42.24. 5. S. Weigel, Nap, 42.51. 6. Joe Kaiser, W-W, 43.47. 7. Poswilko, DT, 44.60. 8. Tyler Flatland, WC, 44.61 (4 qualifiers).

400 relay: 1. Hazen (Brent Sorensen, Colton Burr, Jacob Erhardt, Brian Sorensen), 44.30. 2. Trinity, 45.32. 3. Linton, 45.77. 4. R-T, 46.14. 5. Beulah, 46.22. 6. New Salem, 47.84. 7. Killdeer, 48.16. 8. WC, 49.37. (3 qualifiers)

800 relay: 1. Hazen (Brent Sorenson, Colton Burr, Chris Schwarz, Jacob Erhardt), 1:32.92. 2. DT, 1:33.40. 3. MR, 1:34.97. 4. WC, 1:36.22. 5. Beulah, 1:36.60. 6. SC, 1:37.35. 7. CM, 1:39.81. 8. C-S, 1:41.95. (2 qualifiers)

1,600 relay: 1. SC (Kyle Wangen, Kevin Miller, Riley Walker, Kyle Heim), 3:38.01. 2. CM, 3:40.04. 3. Killdeer, 3:40.12. 4. DT, 3:41.32. 5. Hazen, 3:43.32. 6. WC, 3:49.53. 7. Parshall, 3:55.18. 8. C-S, 4:03.98.

3,200 relay: 1. Parshall (Jessie Many Ribs, Justin Many Ribs, Brandon Bird Tying Down, Myles Chase), 8:42.99. 2. WC, 8:45.48. 3. W-W, 8:51.73. 4. Linton, 8:52.14. 5. G-M, 9:25.40. 6. S-PL, 10:27.48. 7. Napoleon, 10:32.53.

High jump: 1. James Smith, HR, 6-2. 2. Kevin Miller, SC-A, 6-2. 3. Chris Price, DL-B, 5-8. 4. Berger, C-S, 5-6. 5. Burr, Haz, 5-6. 6. Garrett Zent, R-T, 5-6. 7. Greg Skumper, WC, 5-6. 8. Matthew Schumacher, HMB, 5-6. (2 qualifiers)

Pole vault: 1. Mike Wagner, Kil, 12-6. 2. Chaston Lee, Kil, 11-6. 3. Stu Hoff, R-T, 10-6. 4. Aluise, R-T, 10-6. 5. Kohl Koppinger, DT, 10-6. 6. A.J. Rudolph, Beu, 10-6. 7. Nathan Brehmer, Beulah, 9-6. 8. Steven Bruins, WC, 9-0. (1 qualifier)

Long jump: 1. J. Messer, R-T, 20-7½. 2. Price, DL-B, 20-2. 3. Kirby Kraft, C-S, 19-5½. 4. Sailer, W-W, 19-1. 5. Nathan Hibl, DT, 18-8. 6. Walker, SC-A, 18-2½. 7. Robbie Morey, DT, 18-1. 8. Grant Johnson, Glen, 17-9.

ADVERTISEMENT

Triple jump: 1. Sailer, Washburn, 41-4½. 2. Holte, DL-B, 40-4. 3. Miller, SC-A, 39-9¼. 4. Hibl, DT, 39-3¾. 5. Morey, DT, 39-2½. 6. Kevin Schneider, Linton, 38-7. 7. Bruins, WC, 38-3. 8. Shawn Neuberger, Beu, 37-31/2.

Shot put: 1. Seth Wisthoff, Glen, 58-6. 2. Casey Wallen, CM, 46-5½. 3. Ryan Kasper, MR, 44-9. 4. Lane Transtrom, R-T, 43-5½. 5. Austin Fridrich, DT, 42-2½. 6. Tony Vadell, MR, 41-5½. 7. Ross Martell, SB, 39-10. 8. Dale Schebenske, SC-A, 39-8½. (1 qualifier)

Discus: 1. Wisthoff, Glen, 171-5. 2. Dan Eslinger, CM, 143-3. Martell, SB, 142-4. 4. Jared Keller, DT, 136-2. 5. Luke Gaugler, Kil, 131-5. 6. Devin Olson, SB, 127-1. 7. Kevin Scott, WC, 123-2. 8. David Zach, DT, 120. (3 qualifiers)

Javelin: 1. Wisthoff, Glenburn, 173-7. 2. Josh Ling, GU-H, 158-11. 3. Blaine Pelton, Kil, 150-8. 4. Martell, SB, 145-8½. 5. Ethan Krebs, DT, 142-10. 6. Brodie Candrion, Kil, 139-7. 7. Klark Rummel, DT, 139-5½. 8. Paul Jahraus, Hazen, 135-1. (1 qualifier)

Mandan Athletics and Recreation Club meet

Team scores: Bismarck High 195, Dickinson High 145, Bismarck Century 93, Rugby 91, Minot High 90, Mandan 60, Bismarck St. Mary's 44.

Individual Results

100: 1. Jason Duchscherer, Bismarck, 10.84. 2. Cory Ploof, Bismarck, 11.09. 3. Eric Nelson, Rugby, 11.25. 4. Challis Williams, Dickinson, 11.30. 5. Tom Kranda, Mandan, 11.31. 6. Marcus Blythe, Minot, 11.34. 7. Skyler Beaudoin, Dickinson, 11.35. 8. Troy Vossler, Bismarck, 11.40. (2 qualifiers).

200: 1. Jason Duchscherer, Bismarck, 21.93. 2. Cory Ploof, Bismarck, 22.18. 3. Challis Williams, Dickinson, 22.78. 4. Mike Zwingel, Rugby, 23.00. 5. Matt Woehl, Century, 23.40. 6. Shane Kuntz, Bismarck, 23.71. 7. Johnny Marquez, Bismarck, 23.75. 8. Eric Nelson, Rugby, 24.00. (4 qualifiers).

400: 1. Tom Kranda, Mandan, 50.59. 2. Kole Seiler, Century, 50.81. 3. Skyler Beaudoin, Dickinson, 51.37. 4. Calen Beaudoin, Dickinson, 52.06. 5. Marcus Blythe, Minot, 52.65. 6. Alex Wohl, Minot, 53.03. 7. Mitch Ohlhauser, Century, 53.56. 8. Keenan Grossman, Bismarck, 54.15. (3 qualifiers).

800: 1. Brandon Barnes, Bismarck, 2:00.40. 2. Nathan Christensen, Minot, 2:01.12. 3. Brent Flaa, Mandan, 2:01.46. 4. John Roller, St. Mary's, 2:02.34. 5. Dion Schulz, Bismarck, 2:02.62. 6. Dylan Yoder, Rugby, 2:03.84. 7. Lucas Degree, Bismarck, 2:03.94. 8. Pat Bair, Mandan, 2:11.56. (3 qualifiers).

1,600: 1. Devin Huizenga, Bismarck, 4:25.53. 2. Jake Miller, Bismarck, 4:32.53. 3. Mark Hovland, Bismarck, 4:32.78. 4. Dylan Yoder, Rugby, 4:35.90. 5. Zachary Davis, Dickinson, 4:41.75. 6. Layne Nordquist, Minot, 4:49.81. 7. Sami Kariluoma, Bismarck, 4:52.82. 8. Gary Heitkamp, Minot, 4:56.18. (4 qualifiers).

3,200: 1. Joash Osoro, St. Mary's, 9:36.93. 2. Devin Huizenga, Bismarck, 9:58.65. 3. Josh Nuss, Bismarck, 10:00.03. 4. Josh Beaudoin, Minot, 10:05.93. 5. Christian Brown Otter, Bismarck, 10:10.65. 6. Josh Hintz, Bismarck, 10:15.43. 7. Brett Kelly, Century, 10:22.87. 8. Zach Davis, Dickinson, 10:26.50. (3 qualifiers).

400 relay: 1. St. Mary's (John Welk, Andrw Carlson, Andrew Richter, Justin Berger), 44.18. 2. Dickinson, 44.25. 3. Bismarck, 44.40. 4. Rugby, 44.47. 5. Centry, 44.50. 6. Minot, 46.40. (5 qualifiers).

800 relay: 1. Bismarck (Lonny Bauer, Jason Duchscherer, Taylor Schwede, Tyler Todd), 1:32.40. 2. Dickinson, 1:33.56. 3. Minot, 1:33.84. 4. St. Mary's, 1:34.18. 5. Century, 1:36.28. 6. Mandan, 1:36.93. (3 qualifiers).

1,600 relay: 1. Dickinson (Challis Williams, Skyler Beaudoin, Calen Beaudoin, Taylor Bruhschwein), 3:26.62. 2. Century, 3:30.56. 3. Bismarck, 3:35.90. 4. Minot, 3:36.26. 5. Rugby, 3:36.71. 6. Mandan, 3:52.81. (2 qualifiers).

3,200 relay: 1. Minot (Nathan Christensen, Alex Wohl, Chris Johnson, Josh Beaudoin), 8:12.87. 2. Mandan, 8:29.96. 3. Bismarck, 8:41.31. 4. Century, 9:00.31. (1 qualifier).

110 hurdles: 1. Jordan Maurer, Mandan, 15.12. 2. David Stroh, Bismarck, 15.62. 3. Nathan Magstadt, Dickinson, 15.87. 4. Zack Christmann, Bismarck, 16.06. 5. Eric Kuntz, Rugby, 16.40. 6. Kent Luetzen, Minot, 16.59. 7. Jordan Davis, Century, 16.93. 8. Clark Wieser, Dickinson, 17.03. (2 qualifiers).

300 hurdles: 1. Taylor Bruhschwein, Dickinson, 39.78. 2. Clark Wieser, Dickinson, 41.18. 3. David Stroh, Bismarck, 41.28. 4. Nathan Magstadt, Dickinson, 42.43. 5. Jordan Maurer, Mandan, 42.53. 6. Kent Luetzen, Minot, 42.90. 7. Zack Christmann, Bismarck, 43.21. 8. Jordan Davis, Century, 43.35. (3 qualifiers).

High jump: 1. Willie Paul, Rugby, 6-2. 2. Karl Effertz, Century, 6-0. 3. Dane Vanderpan, Century, 5-8. 4. Ridgeley Kraft, Dickinson, 5-9. 5. (tie) Kent Luetzen, Minot; Nate Moody, Dickinson, and Josh Pape, St. Mary's, all 5-6. 8. Alex Nelson, Minot, 5-6. (1 qualifier).

Pole vault: 1. Bryce Leverson, Dickinson, 13-0. 2. Alex Wald, Dickinson, 12-6. 3. Alex Koppy, Mandan, 12-6. 4. Lucas Hendrickson, Dickinson, 11-6. 5. Scott Brossert, Rugby, 11-0. 6. Tommy Schwartz, Rugby, 10-6. (3 qualifiers).

Long jump: 1. Skyler Beaudoin, Dickinson, 20-9¾. 2. John Welk, St. Mary's, 20-9½. 3. Calen Beaudoin, Dickinson, 20-8¾. 4. Kellen Schmautz, Rugby, 20-0½. 5. Bryant Halvorson, Rugby, 19-10. 6. Josh Pape, St. Mary's, 19-8½. 7. Ridgeley Kraft, Dickinson, 19-8½. 8. Willie Paul, Rugby, 19-8 (2 qualifiers).

Triple jump: 1. Bryant Halvorson, Rugby, 42-5. 2. Kellen Schmautz, Rutby, 41-6. 3. Karl Effertz, Century, 40-3. 4. Willie Paul, Rugby, 39-9. 5. Dan Faris, Bismarck, 39-8½. 6. Ridgeley Kraft, Dickinson, 39-0. 7. Garret Jacobs, Century, 38-9. 8. Mark Larson, Minot, 38-2. (2 qualifiers).

Shot put: 1. Tyler Fleckenstein, Century, 53.5. 2. Mike Lupo, Dickinson, 53-4. 3. Mitch Haugeberg, Minot, 52-8. 4. Darren Radke, BIsmarck, 49-3. 5. Eric Klein, Bismarck, 49-0. 6. Ryan Meidinger, Century, 48-0. 7. Alex Granfor, Bismarck, 46-10. 8. Brett Schaan, Rugby, 45-11½. (5 qualifiers).

Discus: 1. Ryan Meidinger, Century, 149-8. 2. Eric Klein, Bismarck, 148-9. 3. Mitch Haugeberg, Minot, 148-1. 4. Mike Hurkes, Century, 142-4. 5. Tyler Bradley, Bismarck, 141-11. 6. Jesse Berg, Minot, 140-4. 7. Darren Radke, Bismarck, 138-11. 8. Tyler Fleckenstein, Century, 136-0. (3 qualifiers).

Javelin: 1. Reed Duchscher, Rugby, 163-4. 2. Kyle Schatz, Minot, 156-2. 3. Tyler Bradley, Bismarck, 150-6. 4. Alex Desroches, Minot, 143-5. 5. Jordan Bullinger, Madnan, 142.3. 6. Esley Thorton, Bismarck, 142-3. 7. Mike Ingemansen, Bismarck, 140-10. 8. Bruce Govig, Century, 138-7. (1 qualifier).

Girls track and field

Results Saturday

New Salem Invitational

At Bismarck Community Bowl

Team scores: Dickinson Trinity 107, Hazen 86, Beulah 84, Watford City 59.5, Steele-Dawson 41, Killdeer 36, Washburn-Wilton 36, Napoleon 33, Parshall 31, Richardton-Taylor 30, Des Lacs-Burlington 23, Garrison-Max 22, Minot Ryan 21, Grant County-Flasher 18, Shiloh Christian 17, Westhope 15, South Border 15, Glenburn 14, Standing Rock 13, New Salem 12, New Town 8, Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 6.5, Stanley-Powers Lake 5, Glen Ulin-Hebron 5, Central McLean 1.

100: 1. Rikki Schmidt, Nap, 12.56. 2. Samantha Risan, Par, 13.00. 3. Jenna Maas, Haz, 13.11. 4. Bailey Benson, S-D, 13.17. 5. Jessica Weiser, HMB, 13.19. 6. Katie Dukart. Kil, 13.52. 7. Jennifer Bachamp, DT, 13.74. 8. Alica Rodlund, Nap, 13.78. (2 qualifiers)

200: Schmidt, Nap, 26.65. 2. Breaunna Oakland, Haz, 26.72. 3. Risan, Par, 27.04. 4. Candy Ankenbauer, W-W, 27.22. 5. Chelsey Opland, DL-B, 27.78. 6. Jordyn Bender, DT, 27.68. 7. Bailey Benson, S-D, 27.78. 8. Callie Christianson, Glen, 27.97. (2 qualifiers)

400: 1. Katie Zent, R-T, 1:01.07. 2. Kelsey Kraft, Beu, 1:02.42. 3. Megan Toepke, NS, 1:02.72. 4. Christianson, Glen, 1:02.83. 5. Bender, DT, 1:03.77. 6. Rachel Mehus, S-PL, 1:01.12. 7. Kade Ross, WC, 1:04.19. 8. Samantha Schell, W-W, 1:06.55. (3 qualifiers)

800: 1. Sibee Jokela WC, 2:24.12. 2. Hannah Hellekson, SC, 2:24.12. 3. Rachel Brown, MR, 2:27.10. 4. Kayle Schank, DT, 2:27.16. 5. Ashley Sickler, DT, 2:27.96. 6. Stephanie Deutsch, WC, 2:32.54. 7. Kraft, Beu, 2:35.53. 8. Katie Grunefelder, Nap, 2:38.24. (2 qualifiers)

1,600: 1. Tiffany Jaeger, W-W, 5:31.18. 2. Brown, MR, 5:34.33. 3. Grunefelder, Nap, 5:35.38. 4. Deutsch, WC, 5:48.80. 5. Desiree Wells, Par, 5:53.15. 6. Molly Wold, WC, 5:56.59. 7. Alvina Wolf, NT, 5:58.48. 8. Dailey Garber, MR, 5:49.79. (2 qualifiers)

3,200: Jaeger, W-W, 12:24.86. 2. Taylor Braunberger, DT, 12:37.53. 3. Alvina Wolf, NT, 12:48.29. 4. Hellekson, SC, 13:13.50. 5. Devanee Lucero, Par, 13:38.32, 6. Jayme Whitebeak, G-M, 13:39.32. 7. Jena Leschisin, S-PL, 13:42.72. 8. Hanna Ruth Patterson, DLB.

100 hurdles: 1. Allison Opp, Haz, 15.83. 2. Shelbi Schneider, Beu, 15.95. 3. Breanna Messer, DT, 16.30. 4. Oakland, Haz, 16.89. 5. Sadie Benson, Kil, 17.57. 6. Mari Quale, WC, 17.63. 7. Steph Quintus, Kil, 17.67. 8. Nelly Straub, Haz, 17.78. (3 qualifiers)

300 hurdles: 1. Opp, Haz, 48.00. 2. Kara Johnsrud, WC, 49.63. 3. Schneider, Beu, 50.04. 4. Quale, WC, 50.23. 5. Paige Fredrickson, S-D, 50.62. 6. Brenna Johansen, Beu, 50.65. 7. Quintus, Kil, 52.06. 8. Benson, Kil, 52.64. (1 qualifier)

400 relay: 1 Hazen (Nelly Straub, Jenna Maas, Breunna Oakland, Allison Opp) 52.25. 2. S-D 52.37. 3. Ryan 53.13. 4. Trinity 53.19. 5. DL-B 53.31. 6. G-M 53.38. 7. Beulah 53.38. 8. W-W 54.13. (2 qualifiers)

800 relay: 1. S-D (Paige Fredrickson, Lindsey Sand, Kayla Kubik, Bailey Benson) 1:50.05. 2. WC 1:51.46. 3. Hazen 1:51.67. 4. Trinity 1:51.91. 5. Beulah 1:52.15. 6. DL-B 1:52.69. 7. W-W 1:53.15. 8. Hazen 1:57.25. (3 qualifiers)

1,600 relay: 1. WC (Marti Quale, Kade Ross, Kara Johnsrud, Siblee Jokula) 4:12.55. 2. Trinity 4:20.88. 3. G-M 4:24.41. 4. Beulah 4:26.70. 5. Hazen 4:36.39. 6. Killdeer 4:37.10. 6. NS 4:40.92. 7. Parshall 4:46.92. 8. DL-B 4:51.68. (1 qualifier)

3,200 relay: 1. G-M Britney Klein, Sommer Johnson, McKayla Matteson, Whitney Huesers) 10:47.78. 2. Parshall 11:10.69. 3. Trinity 11:33.68. 4. SB 1:37.63. 5. Killdeer 11:43.20. 6. NS 11:59.95. 7. Beulah 12:11.51.

High jump: 1. Schneider, Beu, 5-3. 2. Kraft, Beu, 4-11. 3. Hailey Schaper, Kil, 4-9. 4. Shenille Laber, Nap, 4-9. 5. Wold, WC, 4-9. 6. Megan Klein, Kil, 4-9. 7. Messer, DT, 4-9. 8. Kaylin Sheets, HMB, 4-9. (1 qualifier)

Long jump: 1. Opp, Haz, 16-2½. 2. Zent, R-T, 16-0½. 3. Marie Franzen, DT, 15-10. 4. LaLynn Antel, SR, 15-7½. 5. Alisha Braaten, Westhope, 15-5½. 6. Sarah Klug, W-W, 15-3½. 7. Sheets, HMB, 15-2. 8. Kade Ross, WC, 15-2.

Triple jump: 1. Jenna Maas, Haz, 33-1¼. 2. Antel, SR, 32-11¾. 3. Sand, S-D, 31-10. 4. Braaten, Westhope, 31-9½. 5. Jackie Saylor, SB, 31-3¼. 6. Kelsey Bryant, DL-B, 13-3. 7. Klug, W-W, 31-1¾. 8. Chelsey Rick, DT, 30-4½.

Pole vault: 1. Jennifer, Bachamp, DT, 9-10. 2. Naomi Rudolph, Beu, 7-6. 3. Melissa Bachamp, DT, 7-6. 4. Sam Benzmiller, DL-B, 7-6. 5. Macall Wimer, Haz, 7-6. 6. Sam Ziegler, Haz, 7-6. 7. Dani Bates, WC, 7-0. (1 qualifier)

Shot put: 1, Erin Gaugler, GC-F, 35-6. 2. Teagan Peabody. Beu, 34-3. 3. Emily Doe, Kil, 33-9. 4. Kendra Thom, Westhope, 32-9¾. 5. Kaycee Link, Beu, 32-2¾. 6. Jordan Halter, Beu, 32-2. 7. Kaylee Stein, R-T, 31-7½. 8. Kylie Thom, West, 31-5. (1 qualifier)

Discus: 1. Stein, R-T, 113-4. 2. Gaugler, GC-F, 108-4. 3. Danielle Glas, SB, 104-5. 4. Sarah Martinson, Glen, 104-4. 5. Brooke Renner, SC, 102-4. 6. Abby Langhaug, Glen, 101-8. 7. Halter, Beu, 99-3. 8. Trish Schneider, GU-H, 97-7.

Javelin: 1. Kayla Rummel, DT, 126-10. 2. Shannon Ernst, ST, 106-8½. 3. Peabody, Beu, 101-10. 4. Doe, Kil, 101-6½. 5. Steph Kailde, GU-H, 94-9. 6. Mikaela Kerkman, DT, 94-9. 7. Kelsey Jacobson, Haz, 93-9½. 8. Cassie Hagen, NS, 91-5. (1 qual).

Majette Invite

At Herb Parker Stadium

Team scores: Minot High 258.5, Dickinson High 250, Mandan 147, Bottineau 15.

Individual results

100: 1. Amity Lantz, Dickinson, 12.74(sq). 2. Kayla Montgomery, Minot, 12.74(sq). 3. Alexis Stickel, Dickinson, 12.94(sq). 4. Taylor Miller, Mandan, 13.14. 5. Kelsey Braunberger, Minot, 13.14. 6. Teresa Vetter, Minot, 13.14. 7. Brogan Burwick, Dickinson, 13.24. 8. Haley Fong, Dickinson, 13.94.

200: 1. Taylor Miller, Mandan, 27.74. 2. Brittaney Zander, Mandan, 27.94. 3. Alexis Stickel, Dickinson, 28.04. 4. Morgan Ihmels, Minot, 28.04. 5. Brogan Berwick, Dickinson, 28.04. 6. Kelsey Braunberger, Minot, 28.14. 7. Amity Lantz, Dickinson, 28.44. 8. Jessica Pachl, Dickinson, 29.94.

400: 1. Nicole Messer, Dickinson, 1:01.08(sq). 2. Jessica Herauf, Dickinson, 1:01.21(sq). 3. Courtney Jacobson, Minot, 1:01.45(sq). 4. Brie Lynch, Dickinson, 1:02.09. 5. Haley Fong, Dickinson, 1:02.45. 6. Morgan Ihmels, Minot, 1:04.93. 7. Emily Johnson, Minot, 1:05.88.

800: 1. Stephanie Greer, Minot, 2:24.62. 2. Dakota Wolf, Dickinson, 2:25.19. 3. Brecca Wahlund, Minot, 2:27.12. 4. Vittoria Poole, Minot, 2:37.28. 5. Madison Porter, Dickinson, 2:40.03. 6. Taylor Vaslchek, Mandan, 2:43.03. 7. Alexa Hornecker, Minot, 2:44.57.

1,600: 1. Ally Hoffman, Dickinson, 5:47.91. 2. Billie Herauf, Dickinson, 5:56.74. 3. Taylor Vasichek, Mandan, 6:20.52. 4. Hannah (last name unavailable), Dickinson, 6:48.67. 5. Teal Cummisk, Dickinsonm, 6:59.18. 6. Natalie Laubner, (team unavailable), 7:15.33.

3,200: 1. Melanie Funke, Minot, 11:28.98. 2. Billie Herauf, Dickinson, 12:36.51. 3. Melanah Poole, Minot, 12:43.4. 4. Stormie Sickler, Dickinson, 12:52.6. 5. Brittany Rhoden, Mandan, 14:08.4. 6. Haley Schulz, Mandan, 14:29.

100 hurdles: 1. Brittany Beehler, Mandan, 16.34(sq). 2. Sarah Brackett, Minot, 16.34(sq). 3. Whitney Mayer, Minot, 16.84. 4. Maribeth Geiszler, Bottineau, 17.34. 5. Katelyn Larson, Minot, 17.54. 6. Kayli Johnson, Mandan, 18.64. 7. Cassie Hatzenbuhler, Mandan, 19.44. 8. Dani Taylor, Mandan, 19.54.

300 hurdles 1. Brittany Beehler, Mandan, 49.14. 2. Alicia Zook, Mandan, 50.14. 3. Katelyn Larson, Minot, 50.34. 4. Whitney Mayer, Minot, 50.84. 5. Jessica Dirk, Mandan, 52.44. 6. Shelby Walsh, Minot, 52.94. 7. Kayli Johnson, Mandan, 57.04. 8. Carissa Heber, Minot, 1:01.04.

400 relay 1. Minot (Brackett, Vetter, Mayer, Montgomery) 52.26(sq). 2. Dickinson 53.75. 3. Mandan 54.6.

800 relay: 1. Dickinson (Stickel, Messer, Lyon, Barwick) 1:52.15, 2. Minot 1:54.22., 3. Mandan 1:58.91.

1,600 relay: 1. Dickinson (Messer, Lynch, Fong, Heraut) 4:11.21(sq). 2. Mandan 4:11.42(sq). 3. Minot 4:21.25.

3,200 relay: 1. Dickinson (Herauf, Wolf, Anderson, Sickler), 10:18.44. 2. Minot, 10:21.54. 3. Mandan, 12:25.74.

High jump: 1. Teresa Vetter, Minot, 4-11. 2. Sarah Brackett, Minot, 4-9. 3. Gabby Stokes, Minot, 4-7. 4. Sarayn Welk, Dickinson, 4-7. 5. Kelsey Braunberger, Minot, 4-5. 6. Myra Heth, Dickinson, 4-5. 7. Jenna Wellenstein, Dickinson, 4-3. 8. Katien Henson, Dickinson.

Long jump: 1. Kelsey Beck, Minot, 14-7 3/4. 2. Sarah Brackett, Minot, 14-7. 3. Jenna Wellenstein, Dickinson, 14-7. 4. Corey Schweiger, Dickinson, 14-6 3/4. 5. Aimee Ness, Minot, 14-2. 6. Courtney Jacobsen, Minot, 13-9 1/2. 7. Anna Helmers, Mandan, 13-9. 8. Kim Pazdernik, Mandan, 13-5.

Triple jump: 1. Taylor Vasichek, Mandan, 31-6. 2. Kayla Hoff, Mandan, 30-4½. 3. Ashley Jahner, Dickinson, 29-8. 4. Katelyn Walter, Dickinson, 29-4½. 5. Brittni Winkler, Mandan, 29-1. Tess Foley, Minot, 29-1. 7. Joley Beeler, Minot, 28-8. 8. Haley Fong, Dickinson, 28-2½.

Pole vault: 1. Abbey Aide, Bottineau, 11-6. 2. Amber Rippell, Mandan, 8-0. 3. Joley Beeler, Minot, 8-0. 4. Katelyn Walton, Dickinson, 7-6. 5. Kelsi Rhodes, Mandan, 7-6. 6. Haley Anderson, Dickinson, 7-0. 7. Anna Helmers, Mandan. 7-0. 8. Lexi Zastoupil, Dickinson, 6-6.

Discus: 1. Emily Helmer, Mandan, 121-5. 2. Kelci Feland, Minot, 119-0. 3. Erin Obenchain, Minot, 116-10. 4. Kallie Holmen, Minot, 116-0. 5. Brook Biederstedt, Dickinson, 115-3. 6. Brianna Kraft, Minot, 114-0. 7. Marie Belcier, Minot, 110-0. 8. Beth Ogden, Minot, 109-4.

Javelin: 1. Lynn Messer, Dickinson, 111-9, (sq). 2. Shelby Walsh, Minot, 109-9. 3. Brianna Kraft, Miont, 106-9. 4. Kacey Gustefsonm, Mandan, 103-0. 5. Jess Herauf, Dickinson, 102-6. 6. Skilie Luger, Mandan, 102-2. 7. Samantha Larson, Mandan, 91-9. 8. Amber Riopello, Mandan, 91-8.

Shot put: 1. Brooke Biederstedt, Dickinson, 38-0. 2. Cori Sweiger, Dickinson, 33-5. 3. Emily Helmer, Mandan, 33-5. 4. Brianna Kraft, Minot, 33-2. 5. Jessica Dolechek, Dickinson, 32-2. 6. Beth Ogden, Minot, 31-11. 7. Sam Engel, Minot, 31-7. 8. Kallie Holmen, Minot, 29-7.

What To Read Next
Stark County prosecutors prepare for pretrial conferences and jury trials scheduled for March
The investigation is ongoing.
“This is sensationalism at its finest, and it does not deserve to be heard in our state capitol,” Rep. Erin Healy, a Democrat and one of 10 votes against the bill in the 70-person chamber, said.
The North Dakota Highway Patrol is investigating the crash.