In a speedy six minutes and 12 seconds, Dickinson sixth-grader Caleb Swisher won the 5th-6th grade boys division of the Dickinson Parks and Recreation Department Elementary Cross Country Meet. Runners in grades five and six ran a mile, while those in Kindergarten through fourth grade dashed for half a mile.

Jefferson fifth-grader Jenna Nelson won the girls mile in a time of 7:14.5, while Trinity West third-grader Kambree Fleck won the 3rd-4th division in 3:06.25. For the 3rd-4th boys, Prairie Rose third-grader Josh Pillman crossed the line first at 3:03.26.

In the largest race, with 58 runners in grades K-2, Killdeer second-grader Elijah Benson emerged victorious, crossing the line at 3:24.34. Winning the girls division of the same age group was Killdeer second-grader Cassie Bang, clocking in at 3:31.43.

The race was the first of three meets hosted by DPRD with two more coming up on Wednesday's Sept. 19 and 26. Registration for the free event begins at 3:45 p.m. at the Gress Softball Complex in Dickinson, with the first race beginning at 4:30 p.m.

For full results of the first meet, visit dickinsonparks.org.

K-2 Boys Top 10 (½ mile)

1, Elijha Benson (2), Killdeer, 3:24.34. 2, Lakur Serdahl (2), Mandaree, 3:32.75. 3, Cooper Gregorie (2), Hope Christian, 3:33.59. 4, Jylz Thorstad (2), Heart River, 3:39.93. 5, Vincent Hunts Along (2), Mandaree, 3:41.19. 6, Kolt Guenther (2), Killdeer, 3:43.92. 7, Jace Weidner (1), Trinity West, 3:45.7. 8, Sage Hoots (2), Killdeer, 3:47.69. 9 Niibwin Davis (2), Killdeer, 3:49.63. 10, Lakota Geiger (2), Killdeer, 3:58.05.

K-2 Girls Top 10 (½ mile)

1, Cassie Bang (2), Killdeer, 3:31.43. 2, Tinlee Griffiths (1), Killdeer, 3:43.24. 3, Bergen Bullinger (1), Trinity West, 3:47. 4, Jalyn Kittelson (1), Lincoln, 3:50.04. 5, Rosslyn Reohane (2), Lincoln, 3:50.04. 6, Brighten Schilke (K), Trinity West, 3:55.95. 7, Kaireace Birdinground (2), Mandaree, 3:56.77. 8, Mila Szudera (2), Beach, 4:07.51. 9, Zoey Zook (2), Beach, 4:07.81. 10, Brooklyn McLaughlin (1), Roosevelt, 4:10.

3rd-4th Boys Top 10 (½ mile)

1, Josh Pillman (3), Prairie Rose, 3:03.26. 2, Logan Hardersen (3), Killdeer, 3:12.13. 3, Riley Schollmeyer (3), Killdeer, 3:15.15. 4, Lander Rice (4), Killdeer, 3:17.72. 5, Eli A. (4), Prairie Rose, 3:18.95. 6, Liam Albrecht (4), Killdeer, 3:19.76. 7, Bryant Waupoose (3), Killdeer, 3:25.47. 8, Jacob Jaggi (4), Killdeer, 3:27.84. 9, Benjamin Ellerkamp (4), Trinity West, 3:28.77. 10, Hayden Hall (3), Killdeer, 3:29.16.

3rd-4th Girls Top 10 (½ mile)

1, Kambree Fleck (3), Trinity West, 3:06.25. 2, Celine Lefor (3), homeschool, 3:13.37. 3, Carley Bullinger (3), Trinity West, 3:21.79. 4, Cortan Clyde (3), Killdeer, 3:35.29. 5, Bryndal Geiger (3), Killdeer, 3:37.01. 6, Reese Weidner (3), Trinity West, 3:37.83. 7, Alyvia Lippert (4), Prairie Rose, 3:39. 8, Emelie Schaper (3), Killdeer, 3:48.97. 9, Morgan Fettig (3), Mandaree, 3:50.9. 10, Landry Dvorak (3), Killdeer, 3:51.8.

5th-6th Boys Top 10 (1 mile)

1, Caleb Swisher (6), DMS, 6:12.51. 2, Jekoir Dahlen (6), Killdeer, 6:32.48. 3, Ryder Hecker (5), Prairie Rose, 6:42.21. 4, Nekora Dahlen (6), DMS, 6:44.08. 5, Gavin Farstveet (5), Beach, 6:45.5. 6, Jake Reao (5), Jefferson, 6:47.55. 7, Jack Bohmbach, Killdeer, 6:50.2. 8, Patton Swenson, Killdeer, 6:54.05. 9, Aiden Ellerkamp (5), Trinity North, 6:59.97. 10, Cashdyn Phlan (5), Mandaree, 7:36.34.

5th-6th Girls Top 10 (1 mile)

1, Jenna Nelson (5), Jefferson, 7:14.5. 2, Leila Gregorie (5), Hope, 7:20.9. 3, Addison Grayson (5), Lincoln, 8:10.32. 5, Reese Albrecb (6), Killdeer, 8:45.34. 6, Melody Long Fight (5), Mandaree, 8:55.14. 7, Sophia Yellow Wolf (5), Mandaree, 9:00.84. 8, Courtney Lengyer (5), Jefferson, 9:18.09. 9, Taya Roddconski (5), Killdeer, 9:54.9. 10, Jeslyn Hunts Along (5), Mandaree, 9:59.61.