Area Athletics — Jan. 12, 2021.

In a busy Tuesday that witnessed 12 athletic competitions involving southwestern North Dakota teams, the stand-out performance came from the Dickinson High School girls basketball team who starched Bismarck’s St. Mary’s in a 60-44 home victory, while improving its record to 3-3. Senior Paige Balliet led the charge with 25 points. Reese Hauck nearly completed a double-double by snatching 10 rebounds and scoring nine points. The New England girls basketball team continues to stagger with its 36-point home loss to Grant County, extending its losing streak to five.

Beach boys basketball,

Beach, 71, at Richardton-Taylor, 53.

Beach girls basketball,

No games.

Bowman County boys basketball,

Bowman County at Lemmon - POSTPONED

Newsletter signup for email alerts

Bowman County girls basketball,

Harding County, 38, at Bowman County, 54.

Dickinson High boys basketball,

Dickinson, 97, at Bismarck St. Mary’s, 99.

Kyle Brilz 8, Alex Dvorak 31, Reese Mack 3, Jayden Hocker 16, Britton Cranston 20, Cooper Hughes 3, Remington Schatz 2, Mason Anchondo 2, Carson Weiler 0, Josh Hood 0, Isaac Daley 0, Mason Ellingford 10.

Dickinson High girls basketball,

Bismarck St. Mary’s, 44, at Dickinson, 60.

Dickinson High boys hockey,

Bismarck Century, 2, at Dickinson, 1.

Dickinson High girls hockey,

Dickinson, 0, at Mandan, 5.

Dickinson High wrestling,

No duals.

Dickinson High gymnastics,

No matches.

Dickinson High boys swimming,

No meets.

Dickinson State men’s basketball,

No games.

Dickinson State women’s basketball,

No games.

Dickinson State wrestling,

No duals.

Glen Ullin-Hebron boys basketball,

Heart River, 58, at Glen Ullin-Hebron, 55.

Grant Gerving 20, Zayden Schmalenberger 5, Ethan Duppong 2, Gunnar Remboldt 6, Damian Gerving 7, Ben Hosman 7, Kanyon Unruh 4, Tyus Thomas 4.

Glen Ullin Hebron girls basketball,

No games.

Heart River boys basketball,

Heart River, 58, at Glen Ullin-Hebron, 55.

Jaden Praus 3, Skyler Froehlich 2, Braden Obridgewitch 4, Tanner Obridgewitch 16, Austin Buckman 1, Tyler Kastrow 10, Tarence Dillinger 13, Preston Walter 9.

Heart River girls basketball,

No games.

Hettinger-Scranton boys basketball,

No games.

Hettinger-Scranton girls basketball,

No games.

Killdeer boys basketball,

Mott-Regent, 63, at Killdeer, 49.

Killdeer girls basketball,

No games.

Mott-Regent boys basketball,

Mott-Regent, 63, at Killdeer, 49.

Mott-Regent girls basketball,

No games.

New England boys basketball, *

New England, 30, at Trinity, 58.

Brock Ehlis 3, Tallen Binstock 2, Zack Jalbert 4, Aidan Rebel 14, Zane Sabo 2, Nathan Kaufman 5.

New England girls basketball,

Grant County, 62, at New England, 26.

Richardton-Taylor boys basketball,

Beach, 71, at Richardton-Taylor, 53.

Richardton-Taylor girls basketball,

No games.

Trinity Catholic boys basketball, *

New England, 30, at Trinity, 58.

Jake Daniel 11, Nick Deschamp 6, Cole Fitterer 9, Aiden Haich 9, Trever Jassek 3, Nathaniel Jilek 10, Tanner Soehren 6, Trenten Bertelsen 4.

Trinity Catholic girls basketball,

No games.



* These games are featured as the spotlight events with full coverage in our sports section with a full story. If you have a competition that you think warrants extended coverage in the coming days, please email mcurry@thedickinsonpress.com