ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Athletics - Dec. 13-18

Area prep results from Dec. 13-18.

DSC_5445.JPG
Hettinger-Scranton freshman guard Monica Morris. (Race Archibald / The Dickinson Press)
We are part of The Trust Project.

MONDAY, DEC. 13

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Mott-Regent 63, Center-Stanton 33

Leading scorers - Katie Honeyman 14, Samantha Greff 13, Madison Rafferty 11, Jenessa Zentner 9, MaryJane Mayer 8, Hailee Olson 6, Jazlyn Ottmar 2.

Trinity 51, Richardton-Taylor 40; Beulah 65, Beach 35

ADVERTISEMENT

TUESDAY, DEC. 14

BOYS SWIMMING - Dickinson vs Mandan

Dickinson 124, Mandan 61

Individual results - Top Dickinson finisher in each event

200 Medley Relay - 1st, Detric Coleman, Dawson Wilson, Trent Irwin, Mason Beck, 1:50.67; 200 Freestyle - 1st, Beck, 2:04.34; 200 IM - 1st, Coleman, 2:23.91; 50 Freestyle - 1st, Aiden Rothstein, 25:89; 1 meter diving - 2nd, Wilson, 251.85; 100 Butterfly - 1st, Irwin, 1:01.78; 100 Freestyle - 1st, Coleman, 54.14; 500 Freestyle - 1st, Beck, 5:46.01; 200 Freestyle Relay - 1st, Davin Hagg, Kadin Barth, Casey Tuhy, Irwin, 1:41.80; 100 Backstroke - 2nd, Wilson, 1:07.66; 100 Breaststroke - 2nd, John Rude, 1:18.86; 400 Freestyle Relay - 1st, Wilson, Tuhy, Coleman, Beck, 3:40.83

BOYS BASKETBALL

Flasher 72, Grant County-Mott-Regent 52

GIRLS BASKETBALL

ADVERTISEMENT

Hettinger-Scranton 58, Grant County 36; Baker, MT 65, Bowman County 57; Glen Ullin-Hebron 48, Center-Stanton 22

THURSDAY, DEC. 16

BOYS HOCKEY

Dickinson 6, Mandan 4

Goals - Davin Seibel (1), Kasey Stengel 2 (3), Kaden Dvorak (2), Ty Nelson 2 (2)

Assists - Sam Stillings (2), Dawson Frank 2 (3), Kylar Blotske 2 (4), Cole Kadrmas (2)

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Mott-Regent 54, Grant County 33

ADVERTISEMENT

Leading scorers - MaryJane Mayer 13, Madison Rafferty 10, Jenessa Zentner 9, Hailee Olson 8, Samantha Greff 7, Kendra Auch 3, Kattie Honeyman, Jazlyn Ottmar 2.

Bishop Ryan 44, Hazen 33

FRIDAY, DEC. 17

GYMNASTICS - Hi-Liner Invite, Valley City, ND

Team scores

1 - Dickinson, 147.075; 2 - Jamestown, 144.550; 3 - Valley City, 141.150; 4 - Grand Forks, 132.450

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Glen Ullin-Hebron 57, Beach 45

Leading scorers - Tyra Feldham, Madi Wilhelmi 12, Eliza Braden 10, Laiken Mahlum 7, Riley Hauck 4.

Heart River 46, Killdeer 26

Leading scorers: Heart River - Meg Silbernagel 13, Lelani Privatsky 9, Jordan Buckman 8, Sage Froehlich 7, Sage Lecoe, Abby Talkington 4 - Killdeer - Liza Stahl 12, Shelbie Schmidt 8, Lainey Kucera 6.

Mott-Regent 68, Lemmon 41

Leading scorers - Madison Rafferty 16, Kattie Honeyman 10, Jenessa Zentner 9, Samantha Greff, Hailee Olson, Jazlyn Ottmer 8, MaryJane Mayer 6, Emily Manolovits 3.

Bowman County 69, New England 35; Hettinger-Scranton 51, Wilton-Wing 38; New Salem 43, Richardton-Taylor 36

BOYS BASKETBALL

Grant County-Mott-Regent 61, Lemmon 45; Hazen 67, Washburn 53; Four Winds-M 82, Beulah 67

SATURDAY, DEC. 18

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Flasher 57, Beach 42

Heart River 46, Washburn 36

Leading scorers - Meg Silbernagel 14, Lelani Privatsky 13, Sage Froehlich 7, Jordan Buckman, Dalys Olson, Abby Talkington 4.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Hazen 74, Des Lacs Burlington 56

WRESTLING

Linton Holiday Tournament

Team scores - 26 teams

3rd - Hettinger, 168

T7th - Killdeer, 106

T16th - Bowman County/Beach, 67

Weight class winners - 113, Jace Andersen, Killdeer; 138, Gus Bohmbach, Killdeer; 160 - Conner Andress, Hettinger.

Valley City Holiday Tournament

7th - Dickinson, 113

Top finishers - 138, Houston Crimmins, 2nd; 160, Troy Berg, 2nd; 195, Jackson Melvin, 3rd.

If you have any scores or stats that you would like to see published, send them to sports@thedickinsonpress.com

Race Archibald is a Green Bay, Wisconsin native and graduate of Eastern Illinois University. From a young age he loved watching, competing and talking about sports — a passion that lead him to participate in nearly every sport available growing up. Swimming would be his bread and butter, and Archibald continued his athletic career at the Division I level where he earned a degree in journalism. Today he leads a team focused on providing the very best coverage of southwest North Dakota sports.
What to read next
The Big Sticks remained resilient against the Spuds with a 7-4 triumph in their third game of the series.
"We like to attack the zone early,” says Jordan Price, Big Sticks pitching coach.
The Idaho Spuds took a 9-7 win over the Badlands Big Sticks on Monday.
Five of the best DHS baseball and softball athletes were named to the All-State team, including Troy Berg, Isaac Daley, Taya Hopfauf, Reese Hauck and Jenna Decker.