ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Athletics - Jan. 3-8

Prep sports results from Jan. 3-8.

DSC_6011.JPG
Beach senior forward Ray Steiner. (Race Archibald / The Dickinson Press)
We are part of The Trust Project.

MONDAY, JAN. 3

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Beach 33, Wibaux, MT 29

Leading scorers - Madi Wilhelmi 13, Eliza Braden 8, Tyra Feldman, Riley Hauck, Laiken Mahlum 4.

Parshall 49, Killdeer 46; Hettinger-Scranton 69, Trinity 53

ADVERTISEMENT

BOYS BASKETBALL

Glen Ullin-Hebron 72, Richardton-Taylor 33; New Salem 61, Grant County-Mott-Regent 37

TUESDAY, JAN. 4

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Glen Ullin-Hebron 53, Heart River 35

Leading scorers - Sage Froelich 13, Meg Silbernagel 10, Lelani Privatsky 9, Abby Talkington 2, Jordan Buckman 1.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Dickinson 70, Williston 60

ADVERTISEMENT

Leading scorers - Isaac Daley 19, Britton Cranston, Hubert Niyimbona 11, Drew Biel, Alex Dvorak 10, Eli Pavlicek 5, Grant Bittner 3, Damon Glasser 2.

BOYS HOCKEY

Dickinson 3, Bismarck High 2 (OT)

Goals - Tanner Roers (1), Kaeden Krieg (2), Kasey Stengel (4)

Assists - Quentin Lewis (1), Krieg (6), Kyle Blotske (5)

THURSDAY, JAN. 6

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bowman County 78, Richardton-Taylor 34;

ADVERTISEMENT

Mott-Regent 66, New England 32

Leading scorers - Mott-Regent: Madison Rafferty 15, Hailee Olson 12, Jenessa Zentner 10, Kattie Honeyman, MaryJane Mayer 9, Samantha Greff 8, Jada Ottmar 3.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bowman County 86, Killdeer 67; Hazen 73, Beulah 67

FRIDAY, JAN. 7

BOYS BASKETBALL

Rapid City Christian 74, Trinity 38; North Shore-Plaza 70, Richardton-Taylor 52; Divide County 51, Grant County-Mott-Regent 45; New England 51, Washburn 43;

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Linton-HMB 49, Trinity 24; Glen Ullin-Hebron 61, Beulah 51;

Bowman County 58, Faith, SD 45

Leading scorers - Jaci Fischer 17, Saige Stadheim 15, Ellie Powell 11, Andrea Rodakowski 7, Jayda Miller 6, Reagan Honeyman 2.

SATURDAY, JAN. 8

WRESTLING

Bismarck Rotary - 29 teams

15th - Dickinson

Individual results

138 - 2nd, Houston Crimmins; 7th, Dawson Richter; 182 - 6th, Wyatt Raines; 195 - 5th Jackson Melvin

Hettinger Classic - 14 teams

3rd - Hettinger-Scranton, 4th - Killdeer, 8th - Bowman-Beach

First place finishers

160 - Connor Andress, Hettinger-Scranton; 170 - Tristan Pekas, Hettinger-Scranton;

BOYS BASKETBALL

Jamestown 88, Dickinson 79

Leading scorers - Alex Dvorak 26, Damon Glasser 17, Britton Cranston 14, Isaac Daley 11, Eli Pavlicek 9, Hubert Niyimbona 2

Trinity 62, Oak Grove 59; Hazen 70, Bowman County 63; Heart River 63, Killdeer 19;

Center-Stanton 52, Richardton-Taylor 47 - Caisen Dohrmann 21 pts 25 rebounds, MacKale Hoselton 17 pts;

Garrison 53, Grant County-Mott-Regent 45;

Beach 59, Trinity Christian 45

Leading scorers - Trey Swanson 21, Tevin Dietz 18, Jonas Oech 6, Elijah Holkup 4, Ray Steiner, Kaden Volk 3, Dane Farstveet, Jimmy Murphy 2.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Grant County 49, Heart River 45;

Mott-Regent 61, Flasher 38

Leading scorers - Madison Rafferty 19, Jenessa Zentner 11, Hailee Olson 10, Kattie Honeyman 8, Jazlyn Ottmar 6, MaryJane Mayer 3, Emily Manolovits, Jada Ottmar 2.

Jamestown 107, Dickinson 64; Oak Grove 38, Trinity 36; New England 41, Center-Stanton 40; Hettinger-Scranton 55, Trenton 37

Race Archibald is a former sports reporter with The Dickinson Press.
What to read next
DICKINSON — It was a bleak home game season opener for the Dickinson Midgets girl’s hockey team Dec. 2. Their heads hung low following a brutal 9-2 loss against West Fargo United. The opening day loss comes as the season starts and memories of last year's difficult 4-16 season are still fresh.
"Wrestling isn’t a contact sport, it’s a collision sport," Justin Schlecht said.
The board unanimously voted Thursday to formally accept — not approve — the proposed three-class basketball system as presented and will now move forward with studies of finance and the impact to existing or new staff.
Members Only
"We make each other compete way harder than we could ever push ourselves on our own,” Luke Shobe said.