Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

All ND Class B boys’ regional basketball tournaments postponed due to weather

VALLEY CITY, N.D. — The North Dakota High School Activities Association announced Monday, March 5, that all Class B boys region basketball tournaments have been postponed due to weather.

All eight tournaments will start Tuesday “due to forecasted heavy snow and poor travel conditions.”

Seeding for the state tournament will be announced at approximately 8 p.m. Saturday on statewide television. The seedings will be announced between championship games at the Super A State Basketball Tournament in Fargo.

Schools and media will be notified of any future postponements, which also will be posted on www.ndhsaanow.com.

According to NDHSAA, the revised schedules for each region are:

Region 1

(Start times will remain the same as the original schedule)

Quarterfinals – Tuesday, March 6 at Ed Werre Arena in Wahpeton

Semifinals – Thursday, March 8 at Ed Werre Arena in Wahpeton

3rd place, Championship – Friday, March 9 at Ed Werre Arena in Wahpeton

Region 2

Quarterfinals – Tuesday, March 6 (starts 3 p.m. at Betty Engelstad Arena in Grand Forks)

Semifinals – Thursday, March 8 (starts 6 p.m. at Betty Engelstad Arena in Grand Forks)

3rd place, Championship – Saturday, March 10 (starts 1 p.m. at Betty Engelstad Arena in Grand Forks)

Region 3

Quarterfinals – Tuesday, March 6 (starts 3 p.m. at Jamestown Civic Center)

Semifinals – Thursday, March 8 (starts 6 p.m. at Jamestown Civic Center)

3rd place, Championship – Friday, March 9 (starts 6 p.m. at Harold Newman Arena in Jamestown)

Region 4

(Start times will remain the same as the original schedule)

Quarterfinals – Tuesday, March 6 at Devils Lake Sports Center

Semifinals – Thursday, March 8 Devils Lake Sports Center

3rd place, Championship – Friday, March 9 Devils Lake Sports Center

Region 5

Quarterfinals – Tuesday, March 6 (starts 3 p.m. at Bismarck Event Center’s main arena)

Semifinals – Thursday, March 8 (starts 6 p.m. at Bismarck Event Center’s main arena)

3rd place, Championship – Friday, March 9 (starts 6 p.m. at Bismarck Event Center’s exhibit hall)

Region 6

Quarterfinals – Tuesday, March 6 (starts at 3 p.m. at Minot State Dome)

Semifinals – Thursday, March 8 (starts at 6 p.m. at Minot State Dome)

3rd place, Championship – Friday, March 9 (starts at 6 p.m. at Minot Auditorium)

Region 7

(Start times will remain the same as the original schedule)

Quarterfinals – Tuesday, March 6 at Hazen High School

Semifinals – Thursday, March 8 at Hazen High School

3rd place, Championship – Friday, March 9 at Hazen High School

Region 8

(Start times will remain the same as the original schedule)

Quarterfinals – Tuesday, March 6 at Williston State College

Semifinals – Thursday, March 8 at Williston State College

3rd place, Championship – Friday, March 9 at Williston State College

Forum News Service

The Forum Communications News Service is the premier news wire service covering the Upper Midwest, including the Dakotas, Minnesota and Wisconsin. In addition to breaking and enterprise news, we offer a wide variety of sports, features, business, agriculture, outdoors and opinion content. For more information about the services we offer or to discuss content subscriptions, please contact us.