ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Berger, Nordby, Burwick excel at Rapid City Invitational

RAPID CITY, S.D. -- Five wrestlers from the Dickinson High wrestling team placed during the two-day Rapid City Invitational concluding on Saturday, Dec. 8, from the Barnett Arena at the Rushmore Plaza Civic Center.

RAPID CITY, S.D. - Five wrestlers from the Dickinson High wrestling team placed during the two-day Rapid City Invitational concluding on Saturday, Dec. 8, from the Barnett Arena at the Rushmore Plaza Civic Center.

Fielding 12 grapplers ranging from the 106- to 182-pound weight classes, the Midgets were eighth overall with a team-score of 115.5. Rapid City Stevens (S.D.) won the event, topping the leaderboard with a mark of 204.5.

With four of its wrestlers stepping on the mat, Hettinger-Scranton was the only other area team in competition, finishing 25th with 39 points.

The tournament featured 36 schools from North Dakota, South Dakota, Wyoming and Colorado.

Night Hawks senior and University of Wisconsin commit Kyle Burwick continued his unbeaten start to the season. Improving to 15-0, he captured first place in the 126-pound weight class after defeating Windsor (Colo.) senior Will Vombaur in a 5-0 decision.

ADVERTISEMENT

Earning 22 team points, senior Jaren Berger highlighted Dickinson’s efforts out of the 132-pound bracket. After winning his first four matches, Berger (10-4) fell to undefeated Bismarck St. Mary’s junior Drew Steidler (13-0) in the first-place match via 15-4 major decision.

Competing at 160 pounds, senior Tate Nordby won his two matches before dropping a quarterfinal contest to Williston’s Raif Horswill. Victorious in his next three matches through the consolation bracket, Nordby was set for a rematch with the Coyotes senior for third place, but Horswill conceded due to an injury default.

Sophomore Tanner Jarrett was the next highest Midgets placer capturing fifth in the 182-pound bracket,, while senior Brendan Johnson and freshman Troy Berg each took home sixth at 126 and 138 pounds, respectively.

Rapid City InvitationalResults Saturday Team scores: 1, Rapid City Stevens (S.D.), 204.5. 2, Windsor (Colo.), 187.5. 3, Bismarck High, 175.5. 4, Pierre T.F. Riggs (S.D.), 153.0. 5, Aberdeen Central (S.D.), 147.5. 6, Sturgis (S.D.), 139. 7, Rapid City Central (S.D.), 131. 8, Dickinson, 115. 9, Mitchell (S.D.), 111. 10, Huron, (S.D.), 108. 11, Chamberlain (S.D.), 106.5. 12, Mandan, 106. 13 Sioux Falls Roosevelt (S.D.), 82.5. 14, Custer (S.D.) 71. 15. Thunder Basin (Wyo.), 69.5. 16, Bismarck St. Mary’s, 60.5. T17, Bismarck Legacy, 58. T17, Douglas (S.D.), 58. 19, Spearfish (S.D.), 57.5. 20, Lead-Deadwood (S.D.), 57. 21, Lennox (S.D.), 55. 22, Hot Springs (S.D.), 51. 23, Sheridan (Wyo.), 50.5. 24, Williston, 47. 25, Hettinger-Scranton, 39. 26, Worland (Wyo.), 36. 27, Beresford-Alcester Hudson (S.D.), 35. 28, Laramie (Wyo.), 34. 29, St. Thomas More (S.D.), 31. 30, Sioux Falls Lincoln (S.D.), 23. T31, Belle Fourche (S.D.), 16. T31, Newcastle (Wyo.), 16. 33, Todd County (S.D.), 15. 34, Milbank (S.D.), 12. 35, Sioux Falls Washington (S.D.), 8. 36, Harding County (S.D.), 1.106: 1st place: Brenden Salfrank (AC), over Kaden Olson (St.), MD 10-2. 113: 1st place: Cael Larson (RCC), over Landen Fischer (RCS), TB-1 14-9.120: 1st place: Reece Barnhardt (BSM), over Jacob Wood (St.), TF-1.5 5:50 (16-1)126: 1st place: Kyle Burwick (He.S), over Will Vombaur (Win.), Dec. 5-0. 5th place: Collin Powell (Ch.), over Brendan Johnson (Di.), Dec. 1-0. 132: 1st place: Drew Steidler (BSM), over Jaren Berger (Di.), MD 15-4.138: 1st place: Dominick Serrano (Win.), over Ryan Ripplinger (BH), Dec. 8-5. 5th place: Jaetin DeCou (Le.) over Troy Berg (Di.), 11-4. 145: 1st place: Eli Kadoun (SFR), over T.J. Morrison (RCC), Dec. 3-1.152: 1st place: Cooper Voorhees (RCS), over Chance Grill (Cu.), Dec. 6-3.160: 1st place: Wren Jacobs (St.), over Gage Roaldson (BH), Dec. 9-5. 3rd place: Tate Nordby (Di), over Raif Horswill (Wil.), Inj. 1:00. 170: 1st place: Will Jarrott (AC), over Cody Eaton (Win.), SV-1 6-4.182: 1st place: Isaiah Salazar (Win.), over Brock Baker (AC), Fall 1:01. 5th place match: Tanner Jarrett (Di.), over Ethan Reed (BAH), TF-1.5 5:48 (21-3).195: 1st place: Matthew Kaylor (BL), over Carson Max (Mit.), Inj. 0:01.220: 1st place: Jacob Boehm (Ma.), over Hunter McMath (RCS), Dec. 8-2.285: 1st place: Nash Hutmacher (Ch.), over Chase Dockter (BH), Fall 1:03.

What To Read Next
The Midgets’ win came with an injury to All-State beam title holder Addison Fitterer that could see her out for an extended period of time.
Members Only
Dickinson's Michael McChesney helps lead Team USA to a silver medal finish in the World University Games, inspiring young athletes to strive for greatness
Members Only
Midgets’ late goal would only serve as a consolation, falling to the Demons 2-1 in gritty performance highlighting signs of season-long improvement
With talented players from 6 different states, including North Dakota and Montana, the Blue Hawks are poised for another winning season with key additions to the team's roster.