ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Burk, Thomas impress in Moorhead

MOORHEAD, Minn. -- The Dickinson State women and men track teams combined for an eighth place finish at the Ron Masanz Classic at MSU-Moorhead on Saturday, April 28.

MOORHEAD, Minn. - The Dickinson State women and men track teams combined for an eighth place finish at the Ron Masanz Classic at MSU-Moorhead on Saturday, April 28.

Freshman Tyler Burk placed fifth and seventh in the 400 and 110 meter hurdle events, respectively.

Senior Zach Girard cleared 1.81 meters in high jump, good for seventh place and leapt 6.21 meters to take 10th in long jump. Jared Steinbeiser followed in eighth place in high jump, while finishing seventh in triple jump with a distance of 12.44 meters.

Jeff Fisher and Blade Miller competed in two events as well. Miller earned seventh in discus and ninth in shot put while Fisher took eighth in shot put and 17th in discus.

Juniors Jay Liggins and Cain Boschee kept their success rolling, picking up second place respectively in the long jump and 200 meter dash.

ADVERTISEMENT

As for the women, freshman Alyssa Wisher also stayed on top, placing second in the javelin. Abbey Shantz followed in third.

Junior Mailani Thomas threw 11.64 meters in shot put, good for ninth and 40.78 in the discus, taking seventh.

Freshman Tarissa Phipps placed 14th in discus and 17th in shot put, while teammate Savannah Walker took 20th and 19th in the same events.

Results SaturdayCombined team scores: 1, North Dakota State 225.5. 2, North Dakota 221. 3, U-Mary 219.5. 4, MSU-Moorhead 185.5 5, Valley City State 116. 6, Concordia-Moorhead 95. 7, Bemidji State 63.5. 8, Dickinson State 61. 9, Jamestown 60. 10, Manitoba 32. 11, Minot State 29. 12, South Dakota State 21. 13, Bison Track and Field Club 5. 14, Team NoDak 3.Mens100: 1, Ethan  Buckles, UND, 10.83. 200: 1, Brian Huber, MUM, 21.43. 2, Cain Boschee, DSU, 21.93. 12, Lewis Dobitz, DSU, 22.97.400: 1, David Supinski, CM, 49.3. 5, Gabe Meschke, DSU, 50.15. 9, Trace Jones, DSU, 51.2.800: 1, Tristan Allen, M, 1:53.2.1,500: 1, Alex Bartholomay, NDSU, 3:59.15.5,000: 1, Josh Young, MSUM, 14:57.94.110 hurdles: 1, Josh Lamers, UM, 14.5. 7, Tyler Burk, DSU, 16.82.400 hurdles: 1, Josh Wulfekuhle, UM, 56.36. 5, Burk, DSU, 58.89.400 relay: 1, U-Mary 42.18. 2, Dickinson State 42.24. 1,600 relay: 1, U-Mary 3:26.71.3,000 steeplechase: Brandon Selbig, MSUM, 9:47.4.High jump: 1, Nolan Hovland, UND, 2.1m. 7, Zach Girard, DSU, 1.81. 8, Jared Steinbeiser, DSU, 1.76.Pole vault: 1, Nick Krella, NDSU, 4.7m.Long jump: 1, Huber, MSUM, 7.65m. 2, Jay Liggins, DSU, 6.74. 10, Girard, DSU, 6.21m. Triple jump: 1, Tyrell Rosencranz, UM, 14.36m. 7, Steinbeiser, DSU, 12.44.Shot put: 1, Trevor Otterdahl, NDSU, 16.7m. 8, Jeff Fisher, DSU, 13.51. 9, Blade Miller, DSU, 13.45.Discus: 1, Chris Evenson, UND, 52.05m. 7, Blade Miller, DSU, 45.23. 17, Jeff Fisher, DSU, 38.17. 20, Reece Hutton, DSU, 34.36.Hammer: 1, Adam Mehr, UND, 55.21m. Javelin: 1, Kyle Odegard, VCSU, 59.47m.WomensTeam Scores:100: 1, Cali Modglin, UM, 12.39.200: 1, Judith Robinson, MSUM, 24.58. 400: 1, Judith Robinson, MSUM, 56.62. 4, Taylor Ludwig, DSU, 1:00.82. 11, Grace Edeen, DSU, 1:03.85.800: 1, Meghan Janssen, UND, 2:16.88.1,500: 1, Ellyssa Peterson, UND, 4:48.17.5,000: 1, Brynnan Covington, NDSU, 17:50.25.100 hurdles: 1, Jaelin Beachy, NDSU, 14.5.400 hurdles: 1, Julia Hammerschmidt, UM, 1:00.8. 14, Scotti Robinson, DSU, 1:13.3.400 relay: 1, Bemidji State 47.37.1,600 relay: 1, Jamestown 3:56.28.3,000 steeplechase: 1, Alaysia Freetly, NDSU, 11.14.5.High jump: 1, D’Andra Morris, UM, 1.65m. Pole vault: 1, Jocelyn Dinius, NDSU, 3.65m.Long jump: 1, Caroline Jansen, Unattached, 5.62m. Triple jump: 1, Morris, UM, 11.97m. Shot put: 1, Danielle Waldner, Unattached, 14.13m. 9, Mailani Thomas, DSU, 11.64. 17, Tarissa Phipps, DSU, 10.61. 19, Savannah Walker, DSU, 10.28.Discus: 1, Kauri Hochhalter, UND, 42.87m. 7, Mailani Thomas, DSU, 40.78. 14, Tarissa Phipps, DSU, 35.21. 20, Savannah Walker, DSU, 33.1.Hammer: 1, Hannah Frost, UND, 58.26m.Javelin: 1, Amber Hunsaker, MS, 40.09m. 2, Alyssa Wisher, DSU, 39.07. 3, Abbey Schantz, DSU, 35.2.

What To Read Next
DICKINSON — The Dickinson Midgets basketball teams fell to Western Dakota Association's powerhouse Century Patriots on Tuesday evening. Both the boys and girls varsity teams struggled to keep up with the Patriots' consistent scoring, falling 100-66 and 67-49 respectively.
Clancy Meyer becomes first female varsity wrestler from Dickinson to win on home mat in inaugural season
The Dawgs scored 51 points from beyond the arc in their away match against Grant County Mott-Regent.
Midgets secure 109-72 blowout win against Watford City at home in record-breaking game