ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

DHS boys swimming 7th at Jamestown meet

JAMESTOWN -- The Dickinson High boys swimming and diving team placed seventh on Saturday at the Blue Jay Invite with 103 team points. Among the day's highlights were Jacob Ellerkamp qualifying for state in the 100-meter backstroke, placing eighth...

JAMESTOWN - The Dickinson High boys swimming and diving team placed seventh on Saturday at the Blue Jay Invite with 103 team points.

Among the day’s highlights were Jacob Ellerkamp qualifying for state in the 100-meter backstroke, placing eighth in 1 minute, 6.46 seconds, and Steven Bratten setting a personal record in the same race - 1:02.18, for fourth place.

Bratten also set a personal record in the 50 freestyle (24.84 seconds), where he placed ninth.

Isaac Ellerkamp notched a personal record in the 100 freestyle (57.49 seconds), where he placed 10th, and so did Trenton Irwin (1:13.89), who placed 26th. Isaac Ellerkamp also placed fifth in the 100 breaststroke in 1:12.83.

Jackson Metcalf set a personal record in the 50 freestyle (40.84 seconds), where he placed 47th. Bailey Decker set a personal record in the 100 backstroke (1:17.21), where he placed 18th.

ADVERTISEMENT

Team scores: 1, Bismarck Century 459. 2, West Fargo Sheyenne 418. 3, Mandan 387. 4, Jamestown 368. 5, West Fargo 315. 6, Grand Forks 275. 7, Dickinson High 103.

50 freestyle: 1, Jonas Flann, J, 22.95. 9, Steven Bratten, DHS, 24.84. 44, Detrick Colmen, DHS, 34.59. 47, Jackson Metcalf, DHS, 40.84.

100 backstroke: 1, Zack Bueling, WFS, 57.78. 4, Bratten, DHS, 1:02.18. 8, Jacob Ellerkamp, DHS, 1:06.46. 18, Bailey Decker, DHS, 1:17.21. 30, Trenton Irwin, DHS, 1:38.65.

100 breaststroke: 1, Colton Carlson, J, 1:05.42. 5, Isaac Ellerkamp, DHS, 1:12.83. 22, Aiden Healy, DHS, 1:31.66. 29, Colmen, DHS, 1:46.24.

100 butterfly: 1, Dillon Stangeland, WFS, 55.18. 14, Jacob Ellerkamp, DHS, 1:07.68.

100 freestyle: 1, Bueling, WFS, 51.72. 10, Isaac Ellerkamp, DHS, 57.49. 26, Irwin, DHS, 1:13.89. 35, Metcalf, DHS, 1:37.73.

200 freestyle: 1, Jacob Smith, WFS, 1:51.57. 17, Decker, DHS, 2:18.60.

ADVERTISEMENT

200 individual medley: 1, Eric Bergeson, BC, 2:10.85. 22, Healy, DHS, 2:59.00.

200 medley relay: 1, Mandan, 1:45.62. 19, Dickinson High (Irwin, Healy, Dawson Wilson, Metcalf), 2:42.72.

500 freestyle: 1, Brayden Rygh, GF, 5:18.12.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Mandan, 1:34.93. 5, Dickinson High (Bratten, Isaac Ellerkamp, Taven Wilson, Jacob Ellerkamp), 1:42.31. 22, Dickinson High (Healy, Colmen, Irwin, Metcalf), 2:23.86.

400 freestyle relay: 1, West Fargo Sheyenne, 3:31.45. 14, Dickinson High (Decker, Jacob Ellerkamp, Colmen, Dawson Wilson), 4:27.20.

1-meter diving: 1, Josh Pikarski, BC, 378.80. 11, Taven Wilson, DHS, 234.05. 13, Dawson Wilson, DHS, 227.20.

Related Topics: PREP SPORTS
What To Read Next
Dickinson’s gritty play earns kudos, but no cigar, as five-on-three opportunity garners no glory
Members Only
With the WDA tournament on the horizon, Dickinson thrashed St. Mary's in a 42-25 season ending dual. 
Members Only
A string of late goals for Dickinson boys hockey team would be the decider, but wouldn't cease the North Stars 'never say die' effort till the final buzzer.
Magicians secure victory with a three pin contest at an intense dual in Dickinson.