ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

DHS' Moody and Meidinger, Trinity's Stoltz named Lions all-stars

The rosters for the summer's Lions all-star basketball series were announced Friday, and the Class A roster includes Dickinson High standouts Jordan Meidinger and Aanen Moody, while the Class B roster includes Dickinson Trinity's Shawn Stoltz.

The rosters for the summer's Lions all-star basketball series were announced Friday, and the Class A roster includes Dickinson High standouts Jordan Meidinger and Aanen Moody, while the Class B roster includes Dickinson Trinity's Shawn Stoltz.

The North Dakota Lions all-star series takes standout boys and girls basketball players from Class A and pits them against players from Class B for two games. The first matchup will be Monday, July 10 in Bismarck, followed by the second game Tuesday, July 11 in Fargo.

Moody and Meidinger will team up again on the Class A team to face Stoltz's Class B team.

Moody averaged 30.4 points per game as a senior, leading Class A in the category for the second straight year, on his way to winning Mr. Basketball. He ended his career with the unofficial Class A all-time record of 2,192 career points.

Meidinger averaged 13.5 points per game and 9.1 rebounds with 79 total blocks for the Midgets as a senior.

ADVERTISEMENT

Stoltz averaged 15.6 points and nine rebounds per game as a senior, and he finished as the fourth-leading scorer in Trinity history with 1,111 points.

Zane Besler of Heart River, Reece Hoherz of Beulah and Brady Wegh of Mott-Regent were all named alternates to the Class B boys team.

On the girls side, Mackenzie Sparby of Watford City was named to the Class B roster. Mott-Regent's Ellie Messmer and Bowman County's Mikayla Bartholomay were each named alternates to the same team.

The full rosters and coaching staffs are listed below:

Class A boys

Devils Lake-Jacob Mertens, Zach Dahlen; Fargo North-Siman Sem; Fargo Davies-Jake Paper, Matt Veit; West Fargo Sheyenne-Carter Bonnema; Dickinson-Aanen Moody, Jordan Meidinger; Minot-KyJuan Johnson, Justin Engg; Bismarck Century-Lucas Mayer; Bismarck High-Solomon Garter.

Alternates

Fargo Shanley-Jake Reinholz; West Fargo Sheyenne-Chase Erickson.

ADVERTISEMENT

Coaches-Dean Winczewski, Minot, assisted by Darin Mattern, Bismarck Century

Class B boys

Hillsboro-Central Valley-Kyle Henningsgard; Mayville-Portland-CG-Ian Chandler; North Star-Jayden Komrosky; Four Winds-Minnewaukan-Tronis McKay, Steve Redfox; Milnor-North Sargent-Jacob Hanson; Enderlin-Peter Lindgren; Northern Cass-Logan Nelson; Ellendale-Brennen Vance; Solen-Montel Carlow; Hazen-Wyatt Carr; Dickinson Trinity-Shawn Stoltz

Alternates

Hillsboro-Central Valley-Austin Reed; Solen-Brayden Uses Arrow; Des Lacs-Burlington-Drew Pearson; Minot Ryan-Eli Stewart; Heart River-Zane Besler; Beulah-Reece Hoherz; Mott-Regent-Brady Wegh; Kenmare-Hunter Rodin; Parshall-Deyondre Simpson.

Coaches-Elliot Rotvold, Hillsboro-Central Valley, assisted by Rick Smith, Four Winds-Minnewaukan.

Class A girls

GF Central-Lauren Dub; GF Red River-Lexi Robson; Fargo Shanley-Emily Dietz; West Fargo-Akealy Moton, Gabby DuBois; Wahpeton-Tylee Irwin; Bismarck High-Ashley Davis, Cara Haussler; Bismarck Legacy-Mercedes Baumgartner, Brita Feland; Mandan-Mackensi Higlin; Turtle Mountain-Faith Dionne.

ADVERTISEMENT

Alternates

GF Central-Liz Dub; GF Red River-Danica Kemnitz

Coaches-Jim Petrik, Bismarck Legacy, assisted by Steve Jacobson, Fargo Shanley

Class B girls

Park River/Fordville-Lankin-Bailey Beneda; North Star-Peyton Halverson, Macey Kvilvang; Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page-Zoie Breckheimer; Rugby-Breanna Thompson; Carrington-Maara Nelson; Harvey-Wells County-Kari Wolfe; Tri-State-Harmony Burns; Kindred-Brooke Hiatt, Mikayla Reinke; Velva-Sawyer-Jonnah Lee; Watford City-Mackenzie Sparby

Alternates

Garrison-Ellie Gehring; Bowman County-Mikayla Bartholomay; Mott-Regent-Ellie Messmer; Powers Lake-Brianna Honrud; Ray-Marissa Veach

Coaches-Perry Piatz, Kindred, assisted by Jill Vote, North Star

 

Related Topics: PREP SPORTS
What To Read Next
Members Only
With the WDA tournament on the horizon, Dickinson thrashed St. Mary's in a 42-25 season ending dual. 
Members Only
A string of late goals for Dickinson boys hockey team would be the decider, but wouldn't cease the North Stars 'never say die' effort till the final buzzer.
Magicians secure victory with a three pin contest at an intense dual in Dickinson. 
The Midgets’ win came with an injury to All-State beam title holder Addison Fitterer that could see her out for an extended period of time.