ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

DHS swimming and diving qualifies four for state

JAMESTOWN -- Four Dickinson high swimmers qualified for the state meet during their meet in Jamestown on Saturday, where the Midgets placed fifth overall with a total of 232 points.

JAMESTOWN - Four Dickinson high swimmers qualified for the state meet during their meet in Jamestown on Saturday, where the Midgets placed fifth overall with a total of 232 points.

The qualifiers were Kara Wanner in the 500 freestyle, Hannah Rathgeber in the 100 freestyle, Katie Jankowski in the 100 breaststroke and 100 butterfly, and Brianna Ashworth in the 100 backstroke.

The Midgets placed second in both the 200 and 400 freestyle relays. Ashworth, with a time of 1:07.83, finished fifth in the 100 backstroke. Jankowski also placed fifth in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:17.41.

Bismarck Century, which won nine of the 10 events on the day, swam to an easy first-place finish with 620.5 points.

Results Saturday

ADVERTISEMENT

Team scores: 1, Century 620.5. 2, Mandan 309. 3, Jamestown 306.5. 4, Sheyenne 244. 5, Dickinson 232. 6, Fargo South 192. 7, Bismarck 173. 8, Shanley 125. 9, Legacy 123.

50 freestyle: 1, Lexi Duchsherer, Century, 25.00.

100 backstroke: 1, Briana Rittenbach, Century, 1:00.23. 5, Brianna Ashworth, Dickinson, 1:07.83. 9, Korie Riely, Dickinson, 1:09.81.

100 breaststroke: 1, Vanessa Herrmann, Century, 1:07.27. 5, Katie Jankowski, Dickinson, 1:17.41.

100 butterfly: 1, Carly Palmer, Century, 1:02.63. 7, Katie Jankowski, Dickinson, 1:08.61.

100 freestyle: 1, Briana Rittenbach, Century, :55.35. 6, Korie Riely, :59.78. 9, Hannah Rathgeber, Dickinson, 1:00.39.

200 freestyle: 1, Amy Warren, Century, 2:04.74. 5, Brianna Ashworth, Dickinson, 2:10.05.

200 individual medley: 1, Vanessa Herrmann, Century, 2:13.50.

ADVERTISEMENT

200 medley relay: 1, Century, 1:56.23. 8, Dickinson, 2:09.10, Hailey Rathgeber, Brianna Ashworth, Kara Wanner, Haley Rodakowski.

500 freestyle: 1, Amy Warren, Century, 5:39.76. 7, Kara Wanner, Dickinson, 6:01.47.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Sheyenne, 1:45.08. 2, Dickinson, 1:49.70, Haley Rodakowski, Katie Jankowski, Korie Riely, Hannah Rathgeber.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Sheyenne, 4:00.24. 2, Dickinson, 4:00.67, Kara Wenner, Brianna Ashworth, Korie Riely, Katie Jankowski.

1-meter diving: 1, Quincee Simonson, Fargo South, 410.95.

Related Topics: PREP SPORTS
What To Read Next
Members Only
A string of late goals for Dickinson boys hockey team would be the decider, but wouldn't cease the North Stars 'never say die' effort till the final buzzer.
Magicians secure victory with a three pin contest at an intense dual in Dickinson. 
The Midgets’ win came with an injury to All-State beam title holder Addison Fitterer that could see her out for an extended period of time.
Members Only
Dickinson's Michael McChesney helps lead Team USA to a silver medal finish in the World University Games, inspiring young athletes to strive for greatness