ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

DHS swimming and diving sets 8 PRs at Bismarck meet

BISMARCK -- The Dickinson High girls swimming and diving team went 2-1 in duals on Tuesday, defeating Bismarck Legacy 116-69 and topping Bismarck High 115.5-67.5. The Midgets lost to Bismarck Century 133-53.

BISMARCK - The Dickinson High girls swimming and diving team went 2-1 in duals on Tuesday, defeating Bismarck Legacy 116-69 and topping Bismarck High 115.5-67.5. The Midgets lost to Bismarck Century 133-53.

Dickinson's Jaydin Decker took first place in the 1-meter diving with 160.55 points, earning her consideration for the state meet. Fellow divers Rayna Riddick (138.55 points), Gracie Morel (109.10) and Katie Amann (68.80) followed in third, seventh and 10th place, respectively.

In the 200-meter individual medley, Brianna Ashworth (2 minutes, 21.93 seconds) and Katie Jankowski (2:24.39) finished in second and third place, respectively. Each of their times in the event were a personal best.

Korie Riely placed third in the 200 freestyle in 2:08.71, also a personal best time. She was also fourth in the 100 freestyle in 1:00.48.

Savanna Baranko was fifth in the 500 freestyle (6:22.65) and 12th in the 200 freestyle (2:23.46), setting personal best marks in each event.

ADVERTISEMENT

Kara Wanner (7th in 100 butterfly; 1:13.51), Hannah Rathgeber (5th in 50 freestyle; 27.89), Abigail Moberg (9th in 100 breaststroke; 1:37.10) and Alexus Belland (19th in 50 freestyle, 29.68) all recorded personal best times Tuesday, as well.

The team of Reily, Ashworth, Rathgeber and Haley Rodakowski placed third in the 200 medley relay in 2:04.58.

50 freestyle: 1, Lexi Duchsherer, C, 25.56. 5, Hannah Rathgeber, D, 27.89. 6, Haley Rodakowski, D, 28.07.

100 backstroke: 1, Emma Hepper, B, 1:00.91. 2, Katie Jankowski, D, 1:06.73. 5, Jaydin Decker, D, 1:11.49. 6, Rathgeber, D, 1:13.86.

100 breaststroke: 1, Amy Warren, C, 1:13.68. 5, Geneva Nodland, D, 1:27.30. 9, Abigail Moberg, D, 1:37.10.

100 butterfly: 1, Vanessa Herrmann, C, 1:01.15. 5, Brianna Ashworth, D, 1:11.38. 7, Kara Wanner, D, 1:13.51. 10, Reilley Meyer, D, 1:19.11.

100 freestyle: 1, Carly Palmer, C, 56.26. 4, Korie Riely, D, 1:00.48. 6, Rodakowski, D, 1:01.63. 7, Hailey Rathgeber, D, 1:02.21.

200 freestyle: 1, Hepper, B, 2:00.66. 3, Riely, D, 2:08.71. 6, Wanner, D, 2:15.35.

ADVERTISEMENT

200 individual medley: 1, Briana Rittenbach, C, 2:20.85. 2, Ashworth, D, 2:21.93. 3, Jankowski, D, 2:24.39.

200 medley relay: 1, Century, 1:53.73. 3, Dickinson (Riely, Ashworth, Hannah Rathgeber, Rodakowski), 2:04.58.

500 freestyle: 1, Herrmann, C, 5:14.35. 5, Savanna Baranko, D, 6:22.65. 7, Hillary Moberg, D, 6:45.14.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Century, 1:44.60. 4, Dickinson (Rodakowski, Jankowski, Hailey Rathgeber, Baranko), 1:53.94.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Century, 3:50.26. 6, Dickinson (Meyer, Baranko, Hannah Rathgeber, Hailey Rathgeber), 4:25.95.

1-meter diving: 1, Decker, D, 160.55. 3, Rayna Riddick, D, 138.55. 7, Gracie Morel, D, 109.10. 10, Katie Amann, D, 68.80.

Related Topics: PREP SPORTS
What To Read Next
Dickinson’s gritty play earns kudos, but no cigar, as five-on-three opportunity garners no glory
Members Only
With the WDA tournament on the horizon, Dickinson thrashed St. Mary's in a 42-25 season ending dual. 
Members Only
A string of late goals for Dickinson boys hockey team would be the decider, but wouldn't cease the North Stars 'never say die' effort till the final buzzer.
Magicians secure victory with a three pin contest at an intense dual in Dickinson.