ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

DHS wrestling eighth at Bismarck Rotary

BISMARCK -- Competing against 30 other teams, the Dickinson High wrestling team finished among the top quarter of participants at the two-day Bismarck Rotary, which concluded on Saturday, Jan. 5, from the Bismarck Civic Center.

BISMARCK - Competing against 30 other teams, the Dickinson High wrestling team finished among the top quarter of participants at the two-day Bismarck Rotary, which concluded on Saturday, Jan. 5, from the Bismarck Civic Center.

With seven placers, the Midgets earned a team score of 109.5 points, good enough for eighth overall. Sidney (Mont.) won the meet with 213, just one point ahead of runner-up Bismarck High.

“I think it was definitely a good performance by our team, but far from our best,” Dickinson co-head coach Trevor Conrad said. “I think a lot of our guys are still working out kinks and working by trial and error; seeing what’s works in a match and seeing what things won’t work. … But overall, a lot of placers, which is great. We can’t remember the last time we had as many placers.”

More than half of Dickinson’s placers ended their day with a victory.

Grappling at 220 pounds, sophomore Tyler White, earned seventh-place after pinning Grand Forks Central senior in two minutes and 45 seconds.

ADVERTISEMENT

Each taking their final match by way of a decision, eighth-grader Henry Nelson, along with seniors Joshua Johnson and Mathew Meschke were also seventh after competing in 106, 120, and 145 pounds, respectively.

Senior Jaren Berger was the fifth seventh-place finisher, winning via medical forfeit over Fargo South senior Blake Fraase.  

“It’s definitely important having our kids finish on a high note,” Conrad said. “You come in with that first match where if you win, you could place in the top-six, and if you lose, you are down to that seventh-place match. With a lot of guys losing that first match, we issued them a challenge and said ‘the thing that you can control right now is how you prepare for the next match and winning that next match.’ And quite a few did.”

At the 106-pound weight classes, eighth-grader Houston Crimmins captured eighth place while sophomore Tanner Jarrett earned the team’s best finish.

After dropping a quarterfinal match to Watertown (S.D.) junior Jayden Hartford via fall, Jarrett won three consecutive victories, beginning with a triumph over the No. 2 ranked Jamestown senior Aaron Mack.

Following a 13-5 major decision over Rapid City Central junior Anthony Knodell in the consolation semifinal, Jarrett earned another crack at Hartford in the third-place match, putting forth a better effort before losing a close 8-7 decision.

“Even if he was pinned by the kid the day before, he comes in with a new mindset and he’s going to get the first takedown,” Conrad said of Jarrett. “He got the first takedown, gave a reversal, but then he went on top and physically broke the kid; that was a pretty solid kid. Tanner kept chipping away and had a pretty good burst of energy at end. Came up short, but he realizes that these matches are only going to help.”

Results SaturdayBismarck RotaryTeam scores: 1, Sidney (Mont.), 213. 2, Bismarck High 212. 3, Rapid City Central (S.D.), 155. 4, Rapid City Stevens (S.D.) 151. 5, Watertown (S.D.) 136. 6, Aberdeen Central (S.D.) 134.5. 7, Napoleon 110.5. 8, Dickinson 109.5. 9, Mandan 109. 10, Grand Forks Central 101. 11, Minot 91.5. 12, Bismarck Century 90.5. 13, West Fargo 88.5. 14, Carrington 74. T15, Glasgow (Mont.) 73. T15, Valley City 73. 17, Bismarck St. Mary’s 72. 18, Turtle Mountain 56. 19, Devils Lake 55.5. 20, Williston 55. 21, Bismarck Legacy 52. 22, Fargo Davies 50. 23, Fargo North 47. 24, Moorhead (Minn.) 45.5. 25, Fargo South 40. T26, Jamestown 39. T26, West Fargo Sheyenne 39. 28, Watford City 28. 29, Beulah-Hazen 27. 30, Wahpeton 20. 31, Grand Forks Red River 18.106: 1st-place match: Brenden Salfrank (AC), major dec. over Christian Tanefeu (Bi. H), 10-0. Quarterfinal: Salfrank (AC), fall Houston Crimmins (D), 1:02. Cons. 5: Jack Schoenhard (RCS), dec. over Crimmins (D), 5-0. 7th-place match: Ashise Gurung (FS), dec. over Crimmins (D), 4-1. Champ. 1: Tristin LaRocque (WFS), fall Dawson Richter (D), 3:47. Cons. 3: Richter (D), dec. over Jack Coles (Wi.), 4-2. Cons. 4: Gurung (FS), fall Richter (D), 2:02.113: 1st-place match: Cael Larson (RCC), dec. over Kelby Armstrong (Mi.), 8-6. Quarterfinal: Armstrong (Mi.), major dec. over Henry Nelson (D), 13-2. Cons. 5: Hayden Johnsrud (BC), dec. over Nelson (D), 5-0. 7th-place match: Nelson (D), dec. over, Neal Bohrer (BC), 3-0.120: 1st-place match: Reece Barnhardt (BSM), major dec. over Ty Althoff (Wat.), 11-3. Quarterfinal: Ty Althoff (Wat.), fall Joshua Johnson (D), 0:44. Cons. 5: Jordan Darby (S), fall J. Johnson (D), 2:46. 7th-place match: Joshua Johnson (D), dec. over Brant Fisk (DL), 8-3.  126: 1st-place match: Laken Boese (Bi. H), dec. over Laken Boese (RCS), 5-0.132: 1st-place match: Drew Steidler (BSM), fall Liam Shannon (WC), 3:36. Quarterfinal Steidler (BSM), tech. fall Jaren Berger (D), 4:46. Cons. 5: Preston Fettig (Bi. H), dec. over Berger (D), 7-2. 7th-place finish: Berger (D), med. forfeit over Blake Fraase (FS).138: 1st-place match: Ryan Ripplinger (Bi. H), fall Lucas Geiszler (C), 0:16. Champ. 2: Troy Berg (D), fall Gage Braswell (GFRR), 1:05. Quarterfinal: Kaden Zimmerman (G), med. forfeit over Berg (D). Cons. 4: Mac Young (Wat.), med. forfeit over Berg (D). 145: 1st-place match: Christian Dean (S), dec. over Trevon McClaanahan (Mi.), 6-2. Quarterfinal: McClaanahan (Mi.) dec. over Mathew Meschke (D), 6-2. Cons. 5: Parker Larson (VC), dec. over Meschke (D), 10-7. 7th-place match: Meschke (D) dec. over Clay LaRocque (TM), 8-4. Champ. 2: T.J. Morrison (RCC), major dec. over Dexter Carpenter (D), 10-2. Cons. 3: Carpenter (D), dec. over Nolan Behrens (N), 6-1. Cons. 4: Larson (VC), fall Carpenter (D), 2:13.152: 1st-place match: Jace Winter (S), dec. over Cooper Voorhees (RCS), 6-5. Champ. 1: Voorhees (RCS), dec. over Tate Nordby (D), 9-2. Cons. 2: Nordby (D), dec. over James Fisk (DL), 5-4. Cons. 3: Chase Burke (Mi.), sudden victory-1 over Nordby (D), 13-8.160: 1st-place match: Nathan Weigel (N), dec. over Will Jarrott (AC), 9-5. Champ. 2: Ben Stevens (GFC), fall Jaxin Torgerson (D), 3:14. Cons. 2: Torgerson (D), dec. over Nick Fiedler (WC), 9-5. Cons. 3: Michael Clifton (C), dec, over Torgerson (D), 6-0.170: 1st-place match: Garrett Jangula (N), dec. over Riley Schock (Mo.), 9-3. Champ. 1: Sam Stroup (Wat.), major dec. over Caleb Usher (D), 13-5. Cons. 1: Usher (D), med. forfeit over Jaden Mairs (FD). Cons. 2: Trevor Dean (S), major dec. over Usher (D), 9-1.182: 1st-place match: Cade Peterson (WF), dec. over Jett Jones (S), 5-4. Quarterfinal: Jayden Hartford (Wat.), fall Tanner Jarrett (D), 3:02. Cons. Semi: Jarrett (D), major dec. over Anthony Knodell (RCC), 13-5. 3rd-place match: Hartford (Wat.), dec. over Jarrett (D), 8-7.195: 1st-place match: Matthew Kaylor (BL), fall Peyton Grunefelder (N), 2:57.220: 1st-place match: Jacob Boehm (Ma.), dec. over Nolan Smith (RCC), 5-3. 3rd-place match Kaden Sago (Be. H), fall Brodey Skogen (S), 3:59. Quarterfinal: Boehm (Ma.), fall Tyler White (D), 1:30. Brodey Skogen (S), fall White (D), 3:13. 7th-place match: White (D), fall Grant Sullivan (GFC), 2:45.285: 1st-place match: Chase Dockter (Bi. H), fall Jaden Oestern (VC), 4:59.

What To Read Next
Members Only
A string of late goals for Dickinson boys hockey team would be the decider, but wouldn't cease the North Stars 'never say die' effort till the final buzzer.
Magicians secure victory with a three pin contest at an intense dual in Dickinson. 
The Midgets’ win came with an injury to All-State beam title holder Addison Fitterer that could see her out for an extended period of time.
Members Only
Dickinson's Michael McChesney helps lead Team USA to a silver medal finish in the World University Games, inspiring young athletes to strive for greatness