ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Dickinson High girls 9th, boys 10th at state cross country

JAMESTOWN -- Going in, Greg Jung believed each of his cross country teams could finish in the top 10 at the state meet, and on Saturday, they proved him right.

JAMESTOWN - Going in, Greg Jung believed each of his cross country teams could finish in the top 10 at the state meet, and on Saturday, they proved him right.

The Dickinson High girls team, led by senior Elizabeth Yoder's eighth-place finish, placed ninth as a team with an overall score of 217. The Midgets boys team, paced by freshman Aiden Jung's 22nd-place finish, earned a team score of 313 for 10th place.

The girls team was 14th at state a year ago, and the boys were 12th in 2015, so Saturday represented a fair amount of growth.

"We obviously made pretty good improvement overall," Greg Jung said. "I was extremely proud of the whole team. We beat two or three teams that we hadn't beaten the rest of the year. Our kids had a really good meet in that regard."

Yoder, as her coach expected, finished in the top 20 to earn her fourth consecutive all-state distinction. She finished the race in 18 minutes, 52.99 seconds.

ADVERTISEMENT

"We knew going in it would be a fast start, and she's not the fastest starter, but she did everything she could and she was 15th or 16th early on, but she made a really great move midway through the race," Greg Jung said. "We couldn't be more proud of Elizabeth as a four-time state placer and representing DHS cross country the ways she has."

Dickinson's next finishers were both freshmen: Aleigha Villars placed 34th (20:20.25) and Amalia Lewis was 48th (20:43.58). Senior Chelsea Anderson followed in 55th place (20:53.41), her highest finish ever at the state meet. Eighth-grader Raghyn Murphy finished 72nd in 21:09.09 to complete Dickinson's scoring.

"Aleigha Villars ran a tremendous race and gave everything she had," Greg Jung said. "Raghyn Murphy has only run two varsity races in her life, and they've both been the state meet and she's scored for us both times, so we're very excited about the runner she'll be in the future."

On the boys side, Aiden Jung finished in 16:48.71, and eighth-grader Brady Yoder was 35th in 17:11.95.

"(Aiden) was 29th in our West Region meet two weeks ago, and today he's two places away from being all-state. He ran a phenomenal race," Greg Jung said. "I'm not only proud as his coach but obviously as his dad as well. He raced really well.

"And the same with Brady Yoder. That's just unheard of for an eighth-grader in Class A to run that well. He's a talented kid and once he gets older and matures, he's going to be a phenomenal runner for us."

Dickinson's scoring was completed by Mike Herauf in 79th (17:55.19), Garrett Hughes in 81st (18:00.25) and Brayden Groll in 96th (18:19.84).

Bismarck Century took the Class A boys top team spot with a score of 62. Fargo Davies led the Class A girls side with a score of 71.

ADVERTISEMENT

New Town won the Class B boys title with a team score of 18, led by Jalen Chase, the overall winner, in 15.49.53. He was followed by Chace Hale (second, 15:56.73), Jaiven Hale (fourth, 16:03.76), Ryan Wheeling (fifth, 16:22.90) and Robert White (sixth, 16:28.26).

Bowman County was third in Class B boys with a team score of 111. Alex Madrigal led the Bulldogs in 17:11.59 for 13th place. Bowman County was also second on the girls side with a team score of 151. Lacey Feist led Bowman County's girls by finishing in 17th place in 20:02.84.

Class A Girls

Team Scores: 1. Fargo Davies (71); 2. Bismarck Century (95); 3. Grand Forks Central (97); 4. Bismarck High (115); 5. Minot (178); 6. Fargo North (185); 7. West Fargo Sheyenne (198); 8. Bismarck Legacy (208); 9. Dickinson (217); 10. Shanley/Oak Grove (274); 11. Mandan (342); 12. Jamestown (361); 13. Williston (375); 14. West Fargo (385); 15. Devils Lake (455); 16. Grand Forks Red River (491); 17. Fargo South (619); 18. Valley City (680)

Top 20: 1. Karly Ackley, Grand Forks Central, 17:14; 2. Mattie Shirley-Fairbairn, Bismarck High, 17:25; 3. Kelby Anderson, Bismarck Century, 17:40; 4. Emily Goldade, Bismarck Century, 18:05; 5. Jen Dufner, West Fargo, 18:09; 6. Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 18:10; 7. Alexis Roehl, Grand Forks Central, 18:37; 8. Elizabeth Yoder, Dickinson, 18:53; 9. Callie Clausnitzer, Bismarck High, 19:05; 10. Rachel Torrey, Grand Forks Central, 19:14; 11. Bridget Henne, Fargo Davies, 19:25; 12. Megan Lundstrom, Fargo Davies, 19:29; 13. Erin Palmer, Bismarck Century, 19:39; 14. Payton Lane, Fargo Davies, 19:42; 15. Jadyn Guidinger, Bismarck Legacy, 19:42; 16. Cory Duffield, Fargo Davies, 19:43; 17. Lindsey Werner, Bismarck Legacy, 19:44; 18. Ryleigh Wacha, Fargo Davies, 19:45; 19. Isabelle Puhl, Fargo North, 19:45; 20. Ellie Hammes, Fargo North, 19:45.

Other Dickinson Finishers: 34. Aleigha Villars, Dickinson, 20:21; 48. Amalia Lewis, Dickinson, 20:44; 55. Chelsea Anderson, Dickinson, 20:54; 72. Raghyn Murphy, Dickinson, 21:10.

Class A Boys

Team Scores: 1. Bismarck Century (62); 2. Williston (95); 3. Bismarck High (109); 4. Fargo Davies (132); 5. Bismarck Legacy (138); 6. Grand Forks Red River (170); 7. Minot (189); 8. Fargo North (223); 9. Grand Forks Central (278); 10. Dickinson (313); 11. Fargo South (323); 12. Shanley/Oak Grove (370); 13. West Fargo Sheyenne (378); 14. Mandan (388); 15. West Fargo (389); 16. Jamestown (465); 17. Devils Lake (689); 18. Turtle Mountain (746); 19. Valley City (790)

ADVERTISEMENT

Top 20: 1. Hunter Lucas, Fargo Davies, 15:31; 2. Leif Everson, Williston, 15:32; 3. Evan Sayler, Bismarck Century, 15:43; 4. Ben Hutchison, Grand Forks Red River, 16:01; 5. Munir Isahak, Fargo South, 16:02; 6. Morgan Fairbairn, Bismarck High, 16:13; 7. David Dowdell, Fargo North, 16:21; 8. Austin Wald, Bismarck Century, 16:22; 9. Beau Brannan, Bismarck Legacy, 16:28; 10. Hussein Muqsuin, Fargo South, 16:29; 11. Jace Dullum, West Fargo, 16:29; 12. Isaiah Germolus, Bismarck Legacy, 16:31; 13. Brenann Tyler, Bismarck Century, 16:33; 14. Dylan Rohrich, Bismarck High, 16:33; 15. Andrew Lundstrom, Fargo Davies, 16:35; 16. Keaton Mack, Williston, 16:38; 17. Josephy Wolfe, Bismarck Century, 16:43; 18. Richie Osborn, Grand Forks Central, 16:46; 19. Matt Bakken, Bismarck High, 16:47; 20. Micade Shumway, Williston, 16:47

Dickinson Finishers: 22. Aiden Jung, Dickinson, 16:49; 35. Brady Yoder, Dickinson, 17:12; 79. Mike Herauf, Dickinson, 17:56; 81. Garrett Hughes, Dickinson, 18:01; 96. Brayden Groll, Dickinson, 18:20.

Class B Boys

Team Scores: 1. New Town (18); 2. Rugby (85); 3. Bowman County (111); 4. Hillsboro/Central Valley (152); 5. Beulah/Hazen (208); 6. Pembina County North (341); 7. Hatton/Northwood/Thompson (368); 8. Watford City (393); 9. Grafton (403); 10. Lisbon (439); 11. Southern McLean (489); 12. Griggs County Central (498); 13. Central Cass (501); 14. Edgeley/Kulm (508); 15. Standing Rock (525); 16. Medina/Pingree-Buchanan (533); 17. Stanley (563); 18. Langdon Area/Edmore/Munich (564); 19. Shiloh Christian (585); 20. Four Winds/Minnewaukan (635); 21. Sargent Central/Lidgerwood (652); 22. Killdeer (662); 23. Carrington (666); 24. White Shield (710); 25. Northern Cass (715); 26. May-Port CG (792); 27. Max (845); 28. Parshall (879); 29. Surrey (908); 30. Bishop Ryan (938); 31. Burke Central (975); 32. Ellendale (978); 33. New Rockford-Sheyenne (994); 34. Central McLean (1078); 35. Larimore (1085); 36. Williston Trinity Christian (1085); 37. Warwick (1121); 38. Wells County (1139); 39. Solen (1144); 40. Barnes County North (1160); 41. Garrison High School (1165); 42. Velva (1175); 43. Harvey (1203); 44. Hettinger/Scranton (1208); 45. Hebron (1228); 46. Richland (1247); 47. LaMoure (1269); 48. Dunseith (1270); 49. Trenton (1331)

Top 20: 1. Jalen Chase, New Town, 15:50; 2. Chace Hale, New Town, 15:57; 3. Isaac Huber, Edgeley/Kulm, 15:59; 4. Jaiven Hale, New Town, 16:04; 5. Ryan Wheeling, New Town, 16:23; 6. Robert White, New Town, 16:29; 7. Payton Smith, Carrington, 16:39; 8. Brett O'Connell, Rugby, 16:59; 9. Corbin Claymore, Standing Rock, 17:08; 10. Mike Baker, New Town, 17:10; 11. Colby Antell, New Town, 17:10; 12. Riley Zachmeier, Rugby, 17:11; 13. Alex Madrigal, Bowman County, 17:12; 14. Coltan Hyttinen, Southern McLean, 17:14; 15. Jacob Hendrickson, Hatton/Northwood/Thompson, 17:17; 16. Braedon Gumke, Watford City, 17:21; 17. Eli Nelson, Hillsboro/Central Valley, 17:22; 18. Dawson Schepp, Rugby, 17:22; 19. Chase Fossum, Hillsboro/Central Valley, 17:24; 20. Brian Miller, Bowman County, 17:27

Other Area Finishers: 23. Kamrin Madrigal, Bowman County, 17:30; 24. Andrew Miller, Bowman County, 17:36; 25. Ricardo Chase, New Town, 17:45; 27. Isak Olson, Beulah/Hazen, 17:53; 31. Mason Moran, Bowman County, 18:00; 35. Dayton Fiddler, Beulah/Hazen, 18:09; 38. Jace Andersen, Killdeer, 18:17; 39. Jacob Weigel, Beulah/Hazen, 18:19; 50. Logan Miller, Beulah/Hazen, 18:31; 57. Ethan Johnson, Beulah/Hazen, 18:36; 63. Spencer Mattheis, Beulah/Hazen, 18:42; 67. Devin Schmitz, Watford City, 18:50; 74. Stephen Westarp, Killdeer, 18:57; 77. Brady Bratvold, New Town, 19:02; 78. Osman Leon, Watford City, 19:03; 80. Chad Morsette, Beulah/Hazen, 19:05; 92. Josten Hafner, Beulah/Hazen, 19:24; 108. Joseph Delacruz, Beulah/Hazen, 19:38; Ethan Fischer, Bowman County, 19:38; 112. Cauy Hartel, Watford City, 19:38; 120. Britton Cranston, Watford City, 19:46; 122. Camden Wokal, Bowman County, 19:47; 138. Cale Schalesky, Hettinger/Scranton, 20:15; 44. Orion Bowen, Killdeer, 20:22; 149. Brady Alexander, Beulah/Hazen, 20:26; 153. Hunter Defoe, Watford City, 20:31; 158. Braxton Rolle, Hebron, 20:43; 161. Carter Zenz, Watford City, 20:45; 175. Garrett Calkins, Killdeer, 21:00; 188. Ethan Lyon, Watford City, 21:23; 195. Austin Richard, Bowman County, 21:37; 201. Andrew Trottier, Watford City, 21:45; 231. Nathan Sadowsky, Killdeer, 22:36; 232. Benjamin Knopp, Bowman County, 22:37; 235. Noah Wokal, Bowman County, 22:49; Tanner Ponto, Watford City, 24:14.

Class B Girls

Team Scores: 1. Hillsboro/Central Valley (133); 2. Bowman County (151); 3. Rugby (153); 4. Hatton/Northwood/Thompson (264); 5. Southern McLean (311); 6. Watford City (320); 7. Surrey (321); 8. Parshall (329); 9. Sargent Central/Lidgerwood (335); 10. Stanley (354); 11. May-Port CG (362); 12. Killdeer (421); 13. Grafton (431); 14. Carrington (460); 15. Lisbon (476); 16. Shiloh Christian (476); 17. Beulah/Hazen (501); 18. New Rockford-Sheyenne (540); 19. Medina/Pingree-Buchanan (583); 20. Northern Cass (650); 21. New Town (657); 22. Griggs County Central (665); 23. Central Cass (705); 24. Pembina County North (728); 25. Barnes County North (748); 26. Central McLean (808); 27. Ellendale (818); 28. Langdon Area/Edmore/Munich (819); 29. Wells County (819); 30. Velva (833); 31. LaMoure (840); 32. Larimore (848); 33. Dunseith (855); 34. Edgeley/Kulm (875); 35. Trenton (920); 36. Mandaree (920); 37. Max (924); 38. Garrison High School (933); 39. Hettinger/Scranton (947); 40. Harvey (949); 41. Williston Trinity Christian (969); 42. Rolla (974); 43. Richland (984); 44. Standing Rock (994); 45. White Shield (1033); 46. Bishop Ryan (1088); 47. Burke Central (1107)

Top 20: 1. Reagan Baesler, Hillsboro/Central Valley, 18:12; 2. Kayla Ogle, Watford City, 18:18; 3. Cailee Peterson, May-Port CG, 18:42; 4. Hayley Ogle, Watford City, 19:14; 5. Amanda Jarrett, Carrington, 19:19; 6. Ashley Neumiller, Carrington, 19:27; 7. Jakkia Duffy, LaMoure, 19:34; 8. Mackenzie Holkesvig, Hatton/Northwood/Thompson, 19:36; 9. Peyton Frolek, Sargent Central/Lidgerwood, 19:36; 10. Gracie Wright, Hillsboro/Central Valley, 19:47; 11. Mikayla Koening, Griggs County Central, 19:51; 12. Jalyn Hall, Parshall, 19:54; 13. Jensyn Zink, Hillsboro/Central Valley, 19:58; 14. Grace Bachmeier, Surrey, 20:01; 15. Drew Frolek, Sargent Central/Lidgerwood, 20:02; 16. Chloe Thurber, Ellendale, 20:03; 17. Lacey Feist, Bowman County, 20:03; 18. Kaity Hove, Trenton, 20:07; 19. Kristina Brossart, Rugby, 20:13; 20. Lana Krack, Hatton/Northwood/Thompson, 20:19.

Other Area Finishers: 23. Marveen Ross, New Town, 20:38; 25. Natalie Kempenich, Bowman County, 20:46; 26. Alexius Miller, Bowman County, 20:46; 41. Abigail Bartholomay, Bowman County, 21:17; 42. Mikayla Bartholomay, Bowman County, 21:18; Sidra Sadowsky, Hettinger/Scranton, 21:22; 52. Shawnee Hansen, Killdeer, 21:49; 56. Brooke Peterson, Bowman County, 21:53; 57. Katie Duttenhefer, Beulah/Hazen, 21:54; 58. Jaylynn Hicks, Killdeer, 21:54; 64. Hannah Benz, Killdeer, 22:10; 88. Ashley Holen, Watford City, 22:49; 90. Jocelyn Kulseth, Bowman County, 22:52; 96. Vanessa Fischer, Bowman County, 23:02; 100. Danielle Benz, Killdeer, 23:08; 103. Erin Walcker, Beulah/Hazen, 23:15; 108. Lindsay Peterson, Watford City, 23:30; 110. Baylee Vondra, Beulah/Hazen, 23:31; 112. Shenise Klein, Beulah/Hazen, 23:32; 118. Gemma Campbell, Watford City, 23:46; 119. Kiana Olson, Beulah/Hazen, 23:54; 130. Lanell Mongram, New Town, 24:25; 137. Jonna Brady, New Town, 24:42; 145. Brenna Wokal, Bowman County, 24:57; 147. Bailey Smith, Killdeer, 25:03; 165. Zoe Fox, New Town, 25:40; 166. Corrie Dobitz, Killdeer, 25:48; 167. Kaitlyn Nokes, Watford City, 25:52; 169. Becki Fuchs, Bowman County, 25:58; 170. Tyra Dahlen, Killdeer, 25:58; 202. Saisha Heart, New Town, 27:36; 205. Echo Burge, Beulah/Hazen, 27:46.

Related Topics: PREP SPORTS
What To Read Next
DICKINSON — The Dickinson Midgets basketball teams fell to Western Dakota Association's powerhouse Century Patriots on Tuesday evening. Both the boys and girls varsity teams struggled to keep up with the Patriots' consistent scoring, falling 100-66 and 67-49 respectively.
Clancy Meyer becomes first female varsity wrestler from Dickinson to win on home mat in inaugural season
The Dawgs scored 51 points from beyond the arc in their away match against Grant County Mott-Regent.
Midgets secure 109-72 blowout win against Watford City at home in record-breaking game