ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Dickinson High girls swimming and diving wins two duals

GRAND FORKS -- The Dickinson High girls swimming and diving team picked up two dual wins on Friday, defeating Grand Forks Red River 100-80 and Grand Forks Central 100-75. The Midgets also lost a dual to Williston 104-81.

GRAND FORKS - The Dickinson High girls swimming and diving team picked up two dual wins on Friday, defeating Grand Forks Red River 100-80 and Grand Forks Central 100-75. The Midgets also lost a dual to Williston 104-81.

Hannah Rathgeber had the highest individual finish for the Midgets Friday, taking second in the 100-meter butterfly in 1 minute, 9.67 seconds. She was also fourth in the 200 freestyle in 2:13.47. Hailey Rathgeber was seventh in the 100 freestyle in 1:04.21.

Korie Riely was third in the 100 breaststroke in 1:21.00, and Haley Rodakowski was fourth in the 50 freestyle in 27.92. Brianna Ashworth placed third in the 200 individual medley in 2:25.46.

In the 200 medley relay, Riely, Ashworth, Rodakowski and Katie Jankowski teamed to take second in 2:05.89.

Jankowski also earned fourth in the 500 freestyle in 5:56.19. Jaydin Decker placed sixth in the 100 backstroke (1:13.19) and fourth in the 1-meter diving (138.70 points).

ADVERTISEMENT

Results Friday

Dual scores: Dickinson High 100, Grand Forks Red River 80; Dickinson High 100, Grand Forks Central 75; Williston 104, Dickinson High 81.

50 freestyle: 1, Shannon Semenko, W, 26.86. 4, Haley Rodakowski, D, 27.92.

100 backstroke: 1, Alexis Ljunggren, GFRR, 1:02.76. 6, Jaydin Decker, D, 1:13.19.

100 breaststroke: 1, Jenny Logan, W, 1:09.13. 3, Korie Riely, D, 1:21.00.

100 butterfly: 1, Liddy Ohe, GFRR, 1:08.34. 2, Hannah Rathgeber, D, 1:09.67.

100 freestyle: 1, Brandy Logan, W, 58.10. 7, Hailey Rathgeber, D, 1:04.21.

ADVERTISEMENT

200 freestyle: 1, B. Logan, W, 2:09.36. 4, Hannah Rathgeber, D, 2:13.47.

200 individual medley: 1, Ljunggren, GRFF, 2:15.95. 3, Brianna Ashworth, D, 2:25.46.

200 medley relay: 1, Williston, 1:58.67. 2, Dickinson (Riely, Ashworth, Rodakowski, Katie Jankowski), 2:05.89.

500 freestyle: 1, Torgen Knudsen, W, 5:50.16. 4, Jankowski, D, 5:56.19.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Grand Forks Red River, 1:48.58. 3, Dickinson (Rodakowski, Ashworth, Hailey Rathgeber, Reilley Meyer), 1:55.22.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Williston, 3:57.42. 3, Dickinson (Jankowski, Kara Wanner, Hannah Rathgeber, Riely), 4:04.79.

1-meter diving: 1, Bethanie Pippen, W, 1664.10. 4, Decker, D, 138.70.

Related Topics: PREP SPORTS
What To Read Next
Members Only
A string of late goals for Dickinson boys hockey team would be the decider, but wouldn't cease the North Stars 'never say die' effort till the final buzzer.
Magicians secure victory with a three pin contest at an intense dual in Dickinson. 
The Midgets’ win came with an injury to All-State beam title holder Addison Fitterer that could see her out for an extended period of time.
Members Only
Dickinson's Michael McChesney helps lead Team USA to a silver medal finish in the World University Games, inspiring young athletes to strive for greatness