ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Dickinson High Midgets boys swimming and diving places fifth at Mandan Invitational

MANDAN -- The Dickinson High boys swimming and diving team placed fifth at the Mandan Invitational Saturday. Minot took the top spot with 663 points. The Midgets had 197. Dickinson junior Jacob Ellerkamp placed third in the 200-meter individual m...

MANDAN - The Dickinson High boys swimming and diving team placed fifth at the Mandan Invitational Saturday.

Minot took the top spot with 663 points. The Midgets had 197.

Dickinson junior Jacob Ellerkamp placed third in the 200-meter individual medley, finishing in 2 minutes, 13.54 seconds. He also took second in the 100 freestyle (52.78 seconds).

Seventh-grader Legend Jankowski placed fifth in the 500 freestyle (5:40.78) and sixth in the 200 freestyle (2:06.91).

Dickinson’s 200 freestyle relay team took fourth (1:52.89) while the 200 medley relay (2:18.23) and 400 freestyle relay (3:58.17) teams each placed fifth.

ADVERTISEMENT

Team Scores 1. Minot 663. 2. Mandan 592. 3. Williston 284. 4. Bismarck 251. 5. Dickinson 197. 6. Legacy 137.

Individual Results 200 medley relay: 1. Minot (Easton Evanoff, Gerald Brown, Jake Otto, Ben Opozda), 1:46.90. 2. Mandan, 1:47.02. 3. Bismarck, 1:53.80. 4. Williston, 2:06.07. 5. Dickinson, 2:18.23. 6. Legacy, 2:21.01. 7. Minot B, 1:54.56. 8. Mandan B, 2:01.20.

200 freestyle: 1. T.J. Reinhardt, Man, 1:56.75. 2. Logan Weigel, Man, 2:02.36. 3. Jacob Nilson, Min, 2:03.69. 4. Steve Novak, Min, 2:04.44. 5. William Walker-Rozo, Min, 2:04.68. 6. Legend Jankowski, D, 2:06.91. 7. Nick Burkart, Min, 2:07.04. 8. Aaron Sagsveen, B, 2:07.33.

200 individual medley: 1. Gerald Brown, Min, 2:02.99. 2. Reed Bergman, Man, 2:10.67. 3. Jacob Ellerkamp, D, 2:13.54. 4. Easton Evanoff, Min, 2:17.35. 5. Jordan Hamilton, Min, 2:18.76. 6. Peyton Huss, Min, 2:18.95. 7. Jack Wolsky, Min, 2:20.99. 8. Trajon Vigen, Man, 2:22.40.

50 freestyle: 1. Joey Clark, Man, 24.19. 2. Luke Kobes, Min, 24.22. 3. Clayton Kalvoda, Man, 24.47. 4. Luke Peterson, Man, 24.56. 5. ALan Palda, Min, 24.85. 6. Jake Otto, Min, 24.88. 7. Eric Krug, Bis, 24.98. 8. Nathan Jorgenson, W, 24.42.

Diving: 1. Cole Armagost, Min, 477.20. 2. Matthew Jorgenson, W, 362.35. 3. Johnny Mindt, Man, 353.90. 4. Caleb Gayette, Man, 350.45. 5. Gage Martin, W, 325.10. 6. Zave Navarro, Min, 308.20. 7. Jeffrey Haug, Man, 290.70. 8. Branden Pelzer, Min, 273.45.

100 butterfly: 1. Rhys Enget, W, 57.63. 2. T.J. Reinhardt, Man, 59.86. 3. Peyton Huss, Min, 1:00.68. 4. Jake Otto, Min, 1:02.23. 5. Jaxen Bratcher, W, 1:02.61. 6. Logan Weigel, Man, 1:03.94. 7. Damon Ahlgren, B, 1:05.79. 8. Cody Weltzin, Min, 1:09.02.

100 freestyle: 1. Josh Kaelberer, B, 52.36. 2. Jacob Ellerkamp, D, 52.78. 3. Joey Clark, Man, 53.82. 4. Luke Peterson, Man, 54.32. 5. Eric Krug, B, 55.54. 6. David Hoffman, Man, 55.67. 7. Jacob Nilson, Min, 56.00. 8. Grant Little, Man, 56.10.

ADVERTISEMENT

500 freestyle: 1. Ben Opozda, Min, 5:05.48. 2. Christian Pfau, W, 5:30.55. 3. Trajon Vigen, Man, 5:33.00. 4. William Walker-Rozo, Min, 5:34.26. 5. Legend Jankowski, D, 5:40.78. 6. Steve Novak, Min, 5:43.42. 7. Patrick Malnaa, Min, 5:47.31. 8. Parker Doll, Man, 6:17.53.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Mandan (Joey Clark, Luke Peterson, T.J. Reinhardt, David Hoffman), 1:36.86. 2. Minot, 1:39.81. 3. Legacy, 1:51.72. 4. Dickinson, 1:52.89. 5. Bismarck, 1:53.26. 6. Minot B, 1:42.80. 7. Mandan B, 1:44.88. 8. Williston, 2:02.76.

100 backstroke: 1. Gerald Brown, Min, 55.24. 2. Reed Bergman, Man, 57.72. 3. Easton Evanoff, Min, 1:00.39. 4. Jordan Hamilton, Min, 1:01.34. 5. Rhys Enget, W, 1:02.16. 6. Luke Kobes, Min, 1:03.34. 7. Hunter Benjamin, 1:04.35. 8. Jack Wolsky, Min, 1:06.19.

100 breaststroke: 1. Ben Opozda, Min, 1:07.57. 2. Griffin Schaeffer, Min, 1:09.57. 3. Jaxen Bratcher, W, 1:11.57. 4. Damon Ahlgren, B, 1:15.29. 5. Aaron Gochanour, Min, 1:17.39. 6. Nick Dockter, Min, 1:17.50. 7. Josh Kaelberer, B, 1:17.89. 8. Bryce Haug, Min, 1:18.34.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Minot (Jordan Hamilton, Peyton Huss, Luke Kobes, Gerand Brown), 3:34.53. 2. Williston, 3:39.83. 3. Mandan, 3:41.26. 4. Bismarck, 3:46.14. 5. Dickinson, 3:58.17. 6. Legacy, 4:14.66. 7. Minot B, 3:46.13. 8. Mandan B, 4:02.03.

What To Read Next
Members Only
A string of late goals for Dickinson boys hockey team would be the decider, but wouldn't cease the North Stars 'never say die' effort till the final buzzer.
Magicians secure victory with a three pin contest at an intense dual in Dickinson. 
The Midgets’ win came with an injury to All-State beam title holder Addison Fitterer that could see her out for an extended period of time.
Members Only
Dickinson's Michael McChesney helps lead Team USA to a silver medal finish in the World University Games, inspiring young athletes to strive for greatness