ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Dickinson State track shows well at Al Cassell Relays

JAMESTOWN -- The Dickinson State track and field teams came away with a handful of solid performances Saturday at the Al Cassell Relays at the University of Jamestown.

JAMESTOWN - The Dickinson State track and field teams came away with a handful of solid performances Saturday at the Al Cassell Relays at the University of Jamestown.

Cain Boschee finished second in both the 100 meters (10.83 seconds) and 200 meters (22.36), and Jose Chorro was first in the 400-meter hurdles (56.89) and second in the 110 hurdles (14.62).

The men’s 400-meter relay team of Chorro, Boschee, Lewis Dobitz and Chase Anderson placed first in the event in 42.78 seconds.

On the women’s side, Alysse Charlesworth was second in the triple jump with a leap of 11.02 meters, and Abby Honeyman was second in the 100 hurdles (14.86 seconds).

The women’s 400-meter relay team of Megan Dailey, Honeyman, Leslie Beaudoin and Lorna Shepherd placed second in the event in 51.29 seconds.

ADVERTISEMENT

Women

100: 1, Judith Robinson, Msu-Moorhead, 12.31.

200: 1, Tonie Pandohie, U-Mary, 24.86. 6, Lorna Shepherd, DSU, 26.34.

400: 1, Melanie Rodriguez, U-Mary, 58.29. 6, Leslie Beaudoin, DSU, 1:03.50.

800: 1, Megan Kienholz, North Dakota, 2:18.84. 7, Amanda Wolff, DSU, 2:45.75.

1,500: 1, Amanda Larson, ND, 5:07.50. 6, Amanda Wolff, DSU, 5:19.16.

5,000: 1, Larissa Juelich, ND, 19:08.87. 6, Paola Silvestre, DSU, 20:51.97.

ADVERTISEMENT

100 hurdles: 1, Julia Hammerschmidt, UM, 14.51. 2, Abby Honeyman, DSU, 14.86.

400 hurdles: 1, Julia Hammerschmidt, UM, 1:01.73.

3,000 steeplechase: 1, Paitton Herbst, DSU, 10:30.8

400 relay: 1, Jamestown, 50.70. 2, DSU (Megan Dailey, Abby Honeyman, Leslie Beaudoin, Lorna Shepherd) 51.29.

1,600 relay: 1, MSU, 4:21.98.

3,200 relay: 1, Jamestown, 10:52.50.

High jump: 1, Kaiann Arellano, J, 1.65. 4, Taylor Hoffart, DSU, 1.45.

Pole vault: 1, Emerald Gyuricza, J, 3.45.

ADVERTISEMENT

Triple jump: 1, Kya Glenn, ND, 11.02. 2, Alysse Charlesworth, DSU, 11.02.

Shot put: 1, Kelsey Laufenberg, ND, 15.05. 9, Whitney Leuenberger, DSU, 12.94.

Discus throw: 1, Alyssa Lueck, ND, 50.32. 15, Macy Vail, DSU, 33.10.

Hammer throw: 1, Jayd Eggert, ND, 54.10. 18, Macy Vail, DSU, 35.02.

Javelin throw: 1, Seri Geisler, Valley City, 48.65.

Men

100: 1, Jonathan Demus, unattached, 10.69. 2, Cain Boschee, DSU, 10.83.

200: 1, Jonathan Demus, unattached, 22.11. 2, Cain Boschee, DSU, 22.36.

400: 1, Niklas Ernst, VC, 52.93.

1,500: 1, Nathan Peterson, ND, 4:04.51. 10, Trey Smollack, DSU, 4:43.46.

5,000: 1, Drew Campbell, ND, 15:32.47.

110 hurdles: 1, Jimmy Evers, ND, 14.40. 2, Jose Chorro, DSU, 14.62.

400 hurdles: 1, Jose Chorro, DSU, 56.89.

3,000 steeplechase: 1, Ryan Turner, Concordia-Moorhead, 10:58.8.

400 relay: 1, DSU (Jose Chorro, Cain Boschee, Lewis Dobitz, Chase Anderson) 42.78.

High jump: 1, Jack Lamb, UM, 1.96. 4, Zach Girard, DSU, 1.83.

Pole vault: 1, Jace Kruger, ND, 4.10. 5, Logan Gumke, DSU, 3.50.

Long jump: 1, Luxon Glor, UM, 7.05. 5, Kaler Ray, DSU, 6.58.

Triple jump: 1, Kevin Norville, unattached, 14.69.

Shot put: 1, Ian Collins, ND, 16.46. 4, Ty Malone, DSU, 14.44.

Discus throw: 1, Brian Blasey, ND, 49.27. 10, Ty Malone, DSU, 34.34.

Hammer throw: 1, Andrew Werk, MSU, 52.96. 8, Ty Malone, DSU, 1.85.

Javelin throw: 1, Colin Gessler, ND, 49.85

Related Topics: BLUE HAWKS
What To Read Next
Trinity fought for a comeback down the stretch, but would fall at home against Region 7 leaders Bowman County. 
In an 8-2 vote, the North Dakota High School Activities Association Board of Directors approved implementation of the plan for the 2023-24 school year
Dickinson’s gritty play earns kudos, but no cigar, as five-on-three opportunity garners no glory
Members Only
With the WDA tournament on the horizon, Dickinson thrashed St. Mary's in a 42-25 season ending dual.