ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Dickinson, Trinity perform well at Bismarck

BISMARCK -- In competition against primarily Class A schools, both Dickinson Trinity and Dickinson High fared well. On the boys' side of competition, the Titans finished fourth with 56 team points, while the Midgets earned eighth with 37 points. ...

BISMARCK - In competition against primarily Class A schools, both Dickinson Trinity and Dickinson High fared well.

On the boys’ side of competition, the Titans finished fourth with 56 team points, while the Midgets earned eighth with 37 points. As for the girls, the Midgets earned fifth with 44.16 points, while the Titans pick up 18 points, good for 10th.

Trinity senior Kaden Kuntz finished second in both the 100 and 200-meter dashes, while Dickinson High sophomore Mustafa Taylor earned third in the 200 with a time of 22.36 seconds. Kuntz also placed second in the long jump, leaping 21 feet, 7 inches.

Midgets sophomore long-distance phenom Brady Yoder picked up a win in the 800, this one in 1:59.93. Junior teammate Aiden Jung was close behind in ninth.

Trinity senior Aric Knopik was victorious in his return to the high hurdles, running the 110-meter race in 14.83 seconds. He also earned fourth in the high jump, clearing six feet.

ADVERTISEMENT

Taylor, along with senior Nathaniel Frimpong, freshman Quentin Lewis and sophomore Ethan Rixen combined to place third in the 4x100 relay. Taylor, Jung, Yoder and sophomore Hunter Gregoire also took third in the 4x800 relay.

Titans senior Isaac Fridrich threw 49-08 in the shot put, good for third, while Midgets sophomore Trey Haugen collected fifth with a heave of 48-08.   

Macy Gress, a senior out of Trinity High finished sixth in the 1,600 meters with a time of 5:38.69. Titans senior Bre Tessier earned third in javelin with a throw of 121 feet, 10 inches.

Peyton Selle, a Dickinson High junior, finished fourth in the 100-meter hurdles, and second in the 300 hurdles. Gabby Jung, a senior at DHS, placed third in the high jump, clearing 5-01.

Meanwhile, Titans senior Masy Kuntz took fourth in the long jump with a measurement of 16-11.5.

Boys team scores: 1, Bismarck Century 151. 2, Bismarck 106.5. 3, Bismarck Legacy 101. 4, Minot 56. 4, Dickinson Trinity 56. 6, Williston 54. 7, West Fargo Sheyenne 40. 8, Dickinson 37. 9, Bismarck St. Mary’s 35. 10, Mandan 33. 11, Fargo Davies 30. 12, New Town 25. 13, Beulah 10.5. 14, Turtle Mountain 5. 15, Bishop Ryan 1.100: 1, Calob Larson, BL, 10.78. 2, Kaden Kuntz, THS, 10.99. 23, Ethan Kudrna, THS, 12.16. 32, Owen Voigt, RT, 12.28. 42, Jacob Sherer, DHS, 12.43. 47, Alexander Praus, DHS, 12.54.  51, Britton Paulson, RT, 12.73. 556, Collin Grage, RT, 12.74. 56, Jeremiah Friedt, RT, 12.74. 62, Nigel Watson, RT, 13.42. 200: 1, Isaiah Olsen, BHS, 21.92. 2, Kuntz, THS, 22.08. 3, Mustafa Taylor, DHS, 22.36. 18, Aric Knopik, THS, 23.9. 24, Quentin Lewis, DHS, 24.17. 25, Voigt, RT, 24.18. 35, Nathaniel Frimpong, DHS, 24.43. 44, Sherer, DHS, 24.76. 46, Ethan Rixen, DHS, 24.86. 59, Friedt, RT, 25.37. 61, DHS, 25.44. 62, Grage, RT, 25.72. 66, Watson, RT, 26.74. 400: 1, Larson, BL, 48.21. 35, Sebastien Vanweerd, RT, 1:00.05. 36, Watson, RT, 1:01.18.800: 1, Brady Yoder, DHS, 1:59.93. 9, Aiden Jung, DHS, 2:02.76. 17, Garrett Hughes, DHS, 2:07.59. 19, Hunter Gregoire, DHS, 2:08.19. 21, Jake Daniel, THS, 2:11.68. 22, Garin Anderson, THS, 2:12.22. 29, Reece Anderson, THS, 2:14.27. 45, Drayton Faiman, RT, 2:39.71.1,600: 1, Micade Shumway, W, 4:23.94. 49, Faiman, RT, 5:52.74.3,200: 1, Sean Korsmo, BHS, 9:43.17. 14, Caleb Hansen, THS, 10:23.24. 110 hurdles: 1, Knopik, THS, 14.83. 2, Brock Johnsen, BC, 14.94. 25, Voigt, RT, 19.44. 28, Bartz, RT, 19.64. 300 hurdles: 1, Christian Walth, BHS, 39.37. 7, Knopik, THS, 41.25. 37, Bartz, RT, 50.89.400 relay: 1, Bismarck Legacy 42.97. 3, Dickinson (Taylor, Frimpong, Lewis, Rixen) 44.63. 11, Dickinson Trinity (Kudrna, Matt Stafford, Cheydan Hauf, Seth Herner) 46.81. 13, Richardton-Taylor (Voigt, Friedt, Grage, Paulson), 48.37. 800 relay: 1, Bismarck 1:30.62. 8, Dickinson Trinity (Hauf, Hauck, Stafford, Herner), 1:36.8. 12, Dickinson (Sherer, Praus, Lewis, Rixen), 1:37.51.1,600 relay: 1, Minot 3:26.7. 7, Dickinson (Lewis, Frimpong, Taylor, Yoder), 3:36.02. 11, Dickinson Trinity (Kudrna, Anderson, Hauck, Stafford), 3:41.41.3,200 relay: 1, Bismarck 8:12.5. 3, Dickinson (Taylor, Jung, Gregoire, Yoder) 8:17.18. 5, Dickinson Trinity (Garin Anderson, R. Anderson, Daniel, Hansen) 8:45.4.High jump: 1, Rhett Clements, BL, 6-02. 4, Knopik, THS, 6-0. 10, Jayden Hocker, DHS, 5-08. 10, Jevon Kreidt, DHS, 5-08.Pole vault: 1, Cameron Eberle, BHS, 13-06. 12, Jacob Steckler, DHS, 11-06. 14, Rixen, DHS, 11-0. Long jump: 1, Grant Anderson, BC, 21-09.5. 2, Kaden Kuntz, THS, 21-07. 14, Stafford, THS, 19-06.5. 20, Frimpong, DHS, 19-01.5. 21, Hauf, THS, 19-01. 29, Hocker, DHS, 18-05. 40, Kreidt, DHS, 17-10.5.Triple jump: 1, Clements, BL, 43-06. 5, Hauf, THS, 41-07. 6, Kreidt, DHS, 40-10. Shot put: 1, Nathan Kraft, BC, 52-05. 3, Isaac Fridrich, THS, 49-08. 5, Trey Haugen, DHS, 48-08. 10, Ethan Grove, DHS, 43-10. 18, Alija Karsky, THS, 41-07. 21, Joe Bates, THS, 41-03. 31, Peyton Hanson, DHS, 39-03.Discus: 1, Kraft, BC, 167. 10, Grove, DHS, 130-08. 15, Trevor Hirning, DHS, 123-11. 18, Karsky, THS, 122-05. 21, Matthew Paintner, DHS, 119-06. 22, Tallon Klatt, DHS, 118. 25, Fridrich, THS, 115-11. 36, Evan Showalter, DHS, 111-01. Javelin: 1, Matt Kraft, BL, 192-07. 13, Brandon Krebs, DHS, 141-08. 14, Karsky, THS, 138. 20, Klatt, DHS, 133-01. 23, Paintner, DHS, 129-01. 25, Remington Schatz, DHS, 128-04.Girls team scores: 1, Fargo Davies 196.16. 2, Bismarck Century 137.5. 3, Bismarck Legacy 80.48. 5, Dickinson 44.16. 6, Minot 38.5. 7, Mandan 38.5. 8, Watford City 32.16. 9, Williston 20.5. 10, Dickinson Trinity 18. 11, Grand Forks Central 16.5. 12, West Fargo Sheyenne 15.5. 13, Center-Stanton 10. 14, Beulah 6. 15, Fargo South 5. 16, Bishop Ryan 2. 16, Bismarck St. Mary’s 2. 100: 1, Brooklyn Buccholz, BC, 12.46. 16, Masy Kuntz, THS, 13.14. 18, Skylar Crow, RT, 13.24. 20, Brinklyn Schumacher, THS, 13.26. 47, Kara Wanner, THS, 14.06. 200: 1, Buccholz, BC, 26.02. 2, Kataya Baranko, RT, 27.76. 24, Crow, RT, 28.18. 49, Taylynn Thrash, RT, 30.62.400: 1, Kaydee Wescom, BL, 58.41. 13, Claire Kredit, DHS, 1:04.04. 15, Mattilyn Biel, DHS, 1:04.89. 800: 1, Erin Palmer, BC, 2:15.73. 12, Symone Beld, DHS, 2:29.79. 15, Macy Gress, THS, 2:31.84. 19, Macy Leiss, DHS, 2:36.63. 24, Delaynee Zubke, DHS, 2:40.68. 25, Raghyn Murphy, DHS, 2:41.4. 1,600: 1, Kelby Rinas, M, 5:20.15. 6, Gress, THS, 5:38.69. 3,200: 1, Kayla Ogle, WC, 11:21.65. 17, Jada Erie, THS, 14:03.23.100 hurdles: 1, Sally Korgho, FD, 15.2. 4, Peyton Selle, DHS, 16.49. 17, Baranko, RT, 18.13. 300 hurdles: 1, Korgho, FD, 45.33. 2, Selle, DHS, 47.07. 400 relay: 1, Fargo Davies 49.15. 7, Dickinson Trinity (Kuntz, Bre Tessier, Schumacher, Wanner), 52.58. 14, Richardton-Taylor (Crow, Reine Voigt, Thrash, Baranko), 53.88.800 relay: 1, Fargo Davies 1:45.31.1,600 relay: 1, Bismarck Legacy 4:10.17. 4, Dickinson (Selle, Audrey Rodakowski, Biel, Kreidt), 4:17.21. 7, Dickinson Trinity (Wanner, Amaya Willer, Schumacher, Gress), 4:26.54. 3,200 relay: 1, Bismarck Legacy 9:36.94. 5, Dickinson (Leiss, Beld, Murphy, Zubke), 10:05.29. High jump: 1, Jenna Bergantine, FD, 5-04. 3, Gabrielle Jung, DHS, 5-01. 8, Selle, DHS, 4-09. 9, Willer, THS, 4-09. 10, Ryan Campbell, DHS, 4-07. Pole vault: 1, Kenzie Gullickson, BC, 10-09. 3, Meghan Ackerman, DHS, 9-09. 7, Addie Kuehl, D, 9-03. 12, Schumacher, THS, 8-03. 13, Brailyn Betlaf, DHS, 8-03. 16, Kendryn Bullinger, DHS, 7-09. Long jump: 1, Ellen Donat, FD, 18-11.5. 4, Kuntz, THS, 16-11.5. 9, Lindley, DHS, 15-10.5. 22, Jung, DHS, 15-02. 26, Campbell, DHS, 14-11. Triple jump: 1, Ashley Hulm, BL, 36-00.5. 8, Lindley, DHS, 34-03.5. 9, Jung, DHS, 34-02.5. 15, Kuntz, THS, 33. 23, Campbell, DHS, 31-07. Shot put: 1, Morgan Ohlhauser, BHS, 38-11. 5, Rodakowski, DHS, 37-04. 6, Alanta Tormaschy, DHS, 37-01. 22, Caitlyn Kolling, DHS, 31-10. 46, Ieesha Jordan, RT, 28-07. 47, Tessier, THS, 28-04. Discus: 1, Kori Nagel, CS, 116-02. 9, Rodakowski, DHS, 104-01. 12, Tormaschy, DHS, 101-07. 22, Korie Riely, DHS, 91-06. Javelin: 1, Michaela Hjelseth, FD, 142-04. 3, Tessier, THS, 121-10. 10, Riely, DHS, 100-03. 18, Kylen Kubas, THS, 89-04. 21, Breanna Knight, DHS, 88-09. 23, Sydney Binstock, DHS, 88. 26, Madison Lindley, DHS, 85-04. 28, Laura Meyer, THS, 81-04.

What To Read Next
Members Only
A string of late goals for Dickinson boys hockey team would be the decider, but wouldn't cease the North Stars 'never say die' effort till the final buzzer.
Magicians secure victory with a three pin contest at an intense dual in Dickinson. 
The Midgets’ win came with an injury to All-State beam title holder Addison Fitterer that could see her out for an extended period of time.
Members Only
Dickinson's Michael McChesney helps lead Team USA to a silver medal finish in the World University Games, inspiring young athletes to strive for greatness