ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Dickinson's Jacob Ellerkamp takes 4th in 100 breaststroke at state meet

BISMARCK -- Senior Jacob Ellerkamp highlighted Dickinson High's second day at the State Boys Swimming and Diving Meet. Ellerkamp placed fourth in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1 minute, 2.11 seconds on Saturday at the Bismarck State College Aquat...

BISMARCK - Senior Jacob Ellerkamp highlighted Dickinson High's second day at the State Boys Swimming and Diving Meet.

Ellerkamp placed fourth in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1 minute, 2.11 seconds on Saturday at the Bismarck State College Aquatic and Wellness Center. Bismarck Century had the top two placers in sophomore Jayden Porter (59.81 seconds) and senior Eric Bergeson (1:00.87). Mandan senior Luke Peterson placed third in 1:01.62.

Overall, Dickinson placed 13th among the 15 teams with 51 team points. The Century Patriots amassed 342 points for first place, earning their fifth consecutive state championship.

Ellerkamp was also fifth in the consolation final (13th overall) of the 100-meter freestyle in 51.11 seconds.

In the 400 freestyle relay, Dickinson's team of junior Garrett Billings, freshman Steven Bratten, sophomore Isaac Ellerkamp and Jacob Ellerkamp placed 10th in 3:34.10.

ADVERTISEMENT

In the 200 medley relay, Bratten, Jacob Ellerkamp, Isaac Ellerkamp and Billings placed 11th in 1:47.15.

In the 200 freestyle relay, Dickinson senior Logan Kudrna, seventh-graders Mason Beck and Dawson Wilson, and eighth grader Taven Wilson placed 14th in 1:51.88. Each member of the relay team set a personal record for their leg.

State Swimming and Diving Meet

At BSC Aquatic Center

Saturday's final round

Team scores

1. Century 342. 2. Minot 322. 3. Fargo North 308. 4. Mandan 251. 5. West Fargo Sheyenne 220. 6. Fargo South 195. 7. Grand Forks 133. 8. West Fargo 128. 9. Williston 98. 10. Fargo Davies 95. 11. Jamestown 75. 12. Bismarck 57. 13. Dickinson 51. 14. Legacy 24. 15. Wahpeton 8.

200 medley relay

ADVERTISEMENT

1. Minot (Gerald Brown, Griffin Schaffer, Jaydon Mehlhoff, Jordan Hamilton), 1:38.79. 2. Cen., 1:38.81. 3. Man., 1:39.21. 4. WFS, 1:40.45. 5. FN, 1:41.98. 6. WF, 1:44.08. 7. FD, 1:45.12. 8. Will., 1:46.13. 9. FS, 1:46.51. 9. Jam., 1:46.51. 11. Dick., 1:47.15. 12. Bis., 1:51.15. 13. GF, 1:52.13. 14. Leg., 1:56.92.

200 freestyle

Championship final: 1. Sam Artz, Cen., 1:45.67. 2. Shaun Mengelkoch, FN, 1:47.36. 3. Chris Birnbaum, Cen., 1:48.30. 4. Brayden Rygh, GF, 1:49.42. 5. Rhys Enget, Will., 1:50.52. 6. Anthony Hollingsworth, FS, 1:50.94. 7. Alex Walker, WF, 1:51.56. 8. Charlie Wentz, Min., 1:52.19.

Consolation final: 9. Easton Evanoff, Min., 1:50.48. 10. Ben Regorrah, GF, 1:50.82. 11. Matthew Sullivan, FN, 1:52.91. 12. Peyton Huss, Min., 1:53.87. 13. Casey Diers, FD, 1:53.92. 14. Connor Templeton, Min., 1:54.19. 15. Sam Anderson, WF, 1:55.46. 16. Ben Vetter, WFS, 1:55.83.

200 individual medley

Championship final: 1. Gerald Brown, Min., 1:53.84. 2. Eric Bergeson, Cen., 1:59.08. 3. Reed Bergman, Man., 2:01.15. 4. Jacob Smith, WFS, 2:04.50. 5. Luke Peterson, Man., 2:05.58. 6. James Doyel, WF, 2:05.96. 7. William Walker-Rozo, Min., 2:06.26. 8. Ryan Johnson, Cen., 2:08.58.

Consolation final: 9. Matt Kalvoda, WFS, 2:06.36. 10. Jack Wolsky, Min., 2:07.84. 11. Braden Webb, WFS, 2:09.25. 12. Eric Anderson, Wahp., 2:10.28. 13. Isaiah Skiple, FN, 2:10.74. 14. Josh Olson, FS, 2:11.49. 15. Nick Burkart, Min., 2:14.03. 16. Jaxen Bratcher, Will., 2:14.66.

50 freestyle

ADVERTISEMENT

Championship final: 1. Luke Bergstrom, FS, 21.67. 2. Adam Nodland, Cen., 21.80. 3. David Hoffman, Man., 22.19. 4. Joey clark, Man., 22.22. 5. Delton Gabel, FN, 23.36. 6. Steve Novak, Min., 22.48. 7. Payton Gabel, FN, 22.52. 8. Eric Krug, Bis., 22.66.

Consolation final: 9. Peyton Fisher, FN, 22.64. 10. Jonas Flann, Jam., 22.68. 11. Massimo Sassi, FS, 22.71. 12. Gannon Miller, Min., 23.08. 13. Will Dohrmann, Cen., 23.14. 14. Taylor Miller, Min., 23.19. 15. Jakob Craven, GF, 23.25. 16. Jaden Rittenbach, Cen., 23.56.

Diving

Finals: 1. Johnny Mindt, Man., 480.60. 2. Josh Pikarski, Cen., 436.20. 3. Ben Swenson, FN, 399.30. 4. Trey Krumwiede, Min., 395.55. 5. Connor Johnson, FS, 393.20. 6. Matthew Jorgenson, Will., 389.60. 7. Jacob Frisch, WFS, 360.65. 8. Logan Taylor, GF, 358.25. 9. Andy Stinar, FS, 342.05. 10. Bryce Everson, Cen., 338.15. 11. Waylon Peterson, Man., 323.80. 12. Kyle Vogel, Man., 322.20. 13. Gage Poland, Jam., 320.35. 14. Christian Pfau, Will., 318.40. 15. Nate Thiner, FS, 315.80. 16. Alen Gomez, Min., 315.20.

100 butterfly

Championship final: 1. Dillon Strangeland, WFS, 52.11. 2. Sam Artz, Cen., 52.58. 3. Jacob Nygaard, WF, 53.44. 4. Rhys Enget, Will., 54.27. 5. Coghlan Fisher, FN, 54.69. 6. Trysten Ruhland, Cen., 55.35. 7. Braden Webb, WFS, 55.49. 8. David Dowdell, FN, 55.89.

Consolation final: 9. T.J. Reinhardt, Man., 55.02. 10. Jaydon Mehlhoff, Min., 55.76. 11. Sam Anderson, WF, 57.12. 12. Caden Boutwell, FN, 57.42. 13. Will Dohrmann, Cen., 57.64. 14. Griffin Schaeffer, Min., 58.15. 15. Noah Remily, Wahp., 58.45. 16. Luke Quibell, FS, 59.02.

100 freestyle

Championship final: 1. Zack Bueling, WFS, 48.13. 2. Luke Bergstrom, FS, 48.73. 3. Eric Krug, Bis., 48.79. 4. Payton Gabel, FN, 48.98. 5. Delton Gabel, FN, 49.12. 6. Massimo Sassi, FS, 49.53. 7. Peyton Fisher, FN, 49.83. 8. Joey Clark, Man., 50.11.

Consolation final: 9. Adam Nodland, Cen., 49.82. 10. Jakob Craven, GF, 50.15. 11. David Hoffman, Man., 50.60. 12. Steve Novak, Min., 51.09. 13. Jacob Ellerkamp, Dick., 51.11. 14. Charlie Wentz, Min., 51.70. 15. Ryan Johnson, Cen., 52.00. 16. Jaden Rittenbach, Cen., 52.08.

500 freestyle

Championship final: 1. Jacob Smith, WFS, 4:51.01. 2. Chris Birnbaum, Cen., 4:56.19. 3. Brayden Rygh, GF, 4:56.44. 4. Jayden Porter, Cen., 4:56.56. 5. Shaun Mengelkoch, FN, 5:00.38. 6. Matthew Sullivan, FN, 5:06.69. 7. Anthony Hollingsworth, FS, 5:09.55. 8. William Walker-Rozo, Min., 5:14.13.

Consolation final: 9. Ben Regorrah, GF, 5:06.20. 10. Peyton Huss, Min., 5:08.04. 11. Danny Poynter, FD, 5:08.51. 12. Alex Walker, WF, 5:09.22. 13. Isaiah Skiple, FN, 5:09.40. 14. Nick Gasparini, GF, 5:13.22. 15. Cole Rasmusson, Jam., 5:13.37. 16. Charles Koebele, Cen., 5:16.65.

200 freestyle relay

1. Fargo North (Payton Gabel, Peyton Fisher, Shaun Mengelkoch, Delton Gabel), 1:28.31. 2. Man., 1:29.27. 3. Cen., 1:29.46. 4. FS, 1:30.24. 5. Min., 1:32.76. 6. GF, 1:33.04. 7. Will., 1:33.15. 8. WFS, 1:33.47. 9. FD, 1:34.20. 10. West Fargo, 1:35.06. 11. Jam., 1:35.28. 12. Leg., 1:42.52. 13. Bis., 1:48.16. 14. Dick., 1:51.88.

100 backstroke

Championship final: 1. Gerald Brown, Min., 51.71. 2. Zack Bueling WFS, 53.73. 3. Reed Bergman, Man., 54.16. 4. Coghlan Fisher, FN, 54.33. 5. Easton Evanoff, Min., 56.86. 6. Charles Koebele, Cen., 56.96. 7. James Doyel, WF, 57.38. 8. Jordan Hamilton, Min., 57.67.

Consolation final: 9. Jaydon Mehlhoff, Min., 56.91. 10. Trysten Ruhland, Cen., 57.09. 11. Josh Olson, FS, 57.74. 12. David Dowdell, FN, 58.78. 13. Danny Poynter, FD, 58.97. 14. Reed Erickson, GF, 59.22. 15. Ryan Bergman, Man., 59.69. 16. Max Rokke, FS, 1:00.56.

100 breaststroke

Championship final: 1. Jayden Porter, Cen., 59.81. 2. Eric Bergeson, Cen., 1:00.87. 3. Luke Peterson, Man., 1:01.62. 4. Jacob Ellerkamp, Dick., 1:02.11. 5. Casey Diers, FD, 1:02.39. 6. Jonas Flann, Jam., 1:02.44. 7. Griffin Schaffer, Min., 1:03.18. 8. Colton Carlson, Jam., 1:04.29.

Consolation final: 9. T.J. Reinhardt, Man., 1:02.94. 10. Connor Templeton, Min., 1:03.94. 11. Dillon Stangeland, WFS, 1:03.95. 12. Patrick Malnaa, Min., 1:04.17. 13. Tanner Devier, FD, 1:04.24. 14. Neelay Patel, FD, 1:04.57. 15. Ben Vetter, WFS, 1:05.71. 16. Eric Anderson, Wahp., 1:05.91.

400 freestyle relay

1. Fargo North (Payton Gabel, Shaun Mengelkoch, Coghlan Fisher, Delton Gabel), 1:15.97. 2. Min., 3:18.10. 3. FS, 3:19.42. 3. FS, 3:19.42. 4. Cen., 3:19.97. 5. WFS, 3:22.45. 6. GF, 3:23.93. 7. Min., 3:28.75. 8. WF, 3:28.82. 9. FD, 3:31.47. 10. Dick., 3:34.10. 11. Bis., 3:36.10. 12. Jam., 3:37.80. 13. Leg., 3:42.34. 14. Will., 3:56.21.

Senior Athlete of the Year: Gerald Brown, Minot

Coach of the Year: Jake Solper, Minot

First-Team All-State: Sam Artz, Century; Eric Bergeson, Century; Reed Bergman, Mandan; Luke Bergstrom, Fargo South; Chris Birnbaum, Century; Gerald Brown, Minot; Zachary Bueling, West Fargo Sheyenne; Rhys Enget, Williston; Coghlan Fisher, Fargo North; Payton Gabel, Fargo North; Connor Johnson, Fargo South; Matthew Jorgenson, Williston; Eric Krug, Bismarck; Trey Krumwiede, Minot; Shaun Mengelkoch, Fargo North; Johnny Mindt, Mandan; Adam Nodland, Century; Jacob Nygaard, West Fargo; Luke Peterson, Mandan; Josh Pikarski, Century; Jayden Porter, Century; Brayden Rygh, Grand Forks; Jacob Smith, West Fargo Sheyenne; Dillon Stangeland, West Fargo Sheyenne; Ben Swenson, Fargo North.

Second-Team All-State: Joey Clark, Mandan; David Dowdell, Fargo North; James Doyel, West Fargo; Easton Evanoff, Minot; Peyton Fisher, Fargo North; Jonas Flann, Jamestown; Delton Gabel, Fargo North; David Hoffman, Mandan; Charles Koebele, Century; Steve Novak, Minot; Jayden Mehlhoff, Minot; Tristan Ruhland, Century; Massimo Sassi, Fargo South; Braden Webb, West Fargo Sheyenne.

Related Topics: PREP SPORTS
What To Read Next
DICKINSON — The Dickinson Midgets basketball teams fell to Western Dakota Association's powerhouse Century Patriots on Tuesday evening. Both the boys and girls varsity teams struggled to keep up with the Patriots' consistent scoring, falling 100-66 and 67-49 respectively.
Clancy Meyer becomes first female varsity wrestler from Dickinson to win on home mat in inaugural season
The Dawgs scored 51 points from beyond the arc in their away match against Grant County Mott-Regent.
Midgets secure 109-72 blowout win against Watford City at home in record-breaking game