ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

DSU women sprinters, men throwers fare well at Concordia

MOORHEAD, Minn. -- A handful of members of the Dickinson State track team traveled to Concordia College on Wednesday, April 25 to get a few more reps in as the season winds down.

MOORHEAD, Minn. - A handful of members of the Dickinson State track team traveled to Concordia College on Wednesday, April 25 to get a few more reps in as the season winds down.

The men’s team finished sixth, earning 47 team points while the women finished fourth, racking up 66 points.

Paxton Miller placed the highest among the Blue Hawk men, winning the javelin with a mark of

57.33 meters.

The only men to place were in the field events, with Haakon Fredrickson taking sixth in the pole vault.

ADVERTISEMENT

Reece Hutton, Blade Miller and Jeff Fisher took second, third and fifth in shot put. With a throw of 41.43 meters, Miller took second in discus while Fisher and Hutton followed in fourth and sixth place.

On the women’s side, freshman Alyssa Wisher won javelin with a throw of 38.04 meters. Abbey Schantz also place, earning eighth.

The sprinters did the best for the women, with a team of Shelbi McGee, Abby Honeyman, Mackenzie Grubbs and Megan Erickson taking first in the 4x100 meter relay with a time of 49.57 seconds.

McGee placed fifth in the 100, followed by Erickson who earned seventh. Honeyman ran the 100 hurdles in 15.27 seconds, good for third while Grubbs finished fifth in the 400 meter race.

Blue Hawks sophomore Jacey Wilson crossed the line third in the 1500, while senior Paitton Herbst finished third in the steeplechase.

Results WednesdayMensTeam scores: 1, North Dakota State 186. 2, Concordia-Moorhead 136.5. 3, Minnesota State Moorhead 56. 4, University of Mary 55. 5, Minnesota Morris 52. 6, Dickinson State 47. 7, North Dakota 42. 8, Martin Luther 40.5. 9, Valley City State 29. 10, Jamestown 25. 11, Unattached North Dakota 8. 12, St. Scholastica 2.100: 1, Justin Pearson, MM, 10.84. 2, Tobias Boegel, MSUM, 11.32. 3, Wyatt Lautt, CM, 11.4. 4, Tom Whiting, CM, 11.6. 5, Shamund Gordon, MM, 11.68. 6, Micah Jarvis, ML, 11.71. 7, Eddie Powe, ML, 11.74. 8, Clay Jackson, MSUM, 11.74. 200: 1, David Supinski, CM, 23.06. 2, Aboubakar Doubouya, MM, 23.28. 3, Evan Carlson, MSUM, 23.43. 4, Tobias Boegel, MSUM, 23.63. 5, Lautt, CM, 23.64. 6, Whiting, CM, 23.8. 7, Joshuah Kren, ML, 24. 8, Jackson, MSUM, 24.3.400: 1, Supinski, CM, 49.8. 2, Carlson, MSUM, 50.88. 3, Ryan Kalinowski, MSUM, 52.4. 4, Cole Vlasak, CM, 52.9. 5, Tommy Rumpza, UM, 53.69. 6, Logan Heinecke, CM, 54.62. 7, Mcewan Rodefeld, SS, 56.39. 8, Joshua Brands, Ml, 59.62.800: 1, Kurt TeBeest, NDSU, 1:57.4. 2, Isaac Berg, NDSU, 1:58.43. 3, Jakob Hanna, NDSU, 1:58.8. 4, Matt Russell, UND, 1:58.98. 5, Benjamin Bitter, ML, 1:59.65. 6, Connor McMannes, UND, 1:59.73. 7, Nick Solheim, CM, 2:00.59. 8, Joseph Fenstermacher, UND, 2:02.54. 1,500: 1, Evan Kottsick, NDSU, 4:08.16. 2, Connor Danielson, Unattached, 4:09.04. 3, Joshua Brands, ML, 4:22.8. 5, Ethan Carter, ML, 4:33.12. 6, Jacob Zanker, Unattached, 4:33.16. 7, Daniel Palmer, J, 4:35.27. 8, Tommy Froland, CM, 4:54.84. 5,000: 1, Daniel Borash, U, 15:43.1. 2, Jonathan Bresier, UM, 16:28.55. 3, Taron Townsend, UND, 16:48.47. 4, Kyle Rosseau, U, 17:27.19.110 hurdles: 1, Ryan Enerson, NDSU, 14.94. 2, Marceau Jovin, UM, 15.11. 3, Zach Sweep, MSUM, 15.18. 4, Daniel Asa, NDSU, 15.29. 5, Cole Kvistero, MM, 15.95. 6, Jake Probst, CM, 17.31. 400 hurdles: 1, Brian Ferry, NDSU, 55.25. 2, Connor Wendel, NDSU, 55.31. 3, Josh Wulfekuhle, UM, 57.77. 4, Matt Bedard, NDSU, 58.44. 5, Maverick Coleman, NDSU, 1:00.7. 6, Daniel DiGiallonardo, UM, 1:00.76. 7, Cason Reyes, J, 1:01.54. 8, Travis Greer, J, 1:03.2. 3000 steeple: 1, Alex Bartholomay, NDSU, 9:52.14. 2, Connor Schank, NDSU, 9:55.86. 3, Olsen Pancoast, CM, 11:07.61. 4, Taylor Clark, MM, 11:47.32. 400 relay: 1, North Dakota State 43.31. 2, Minnesota Morris 43.58. 3, Martin Luther 43.96. 4, Concordia-Moorhead 45.12. 5, Martin Luther B 46.88.1,600 relay: 1, Concordia Moorhead 3:36.87. 2, Concordia Moorhead B 3:51.49.High jump: 1, Eric Vanerp, UND, 1.95m. 2, Marcus Walton, UND, 1.95. 3, Kyle Hockert, UND, 1.85. 4, Ed Mata, J, 1.8. 5, Jesse Rider, ML, 1.7. 5, Gabe Eisenbacher, CM, 1.7. 7, Jake LePard, CM, 1.7. 8, Rob Reller, MM, 1.7.Pole vault: 1, Nick Krella, UND, 4.6m. 2, Alex Torp, UND, 4.45. 2, Noah Shafer, UNd, 4.45. 4, Eli Beachy, CM, 4.45. 5, Connor Salisbury, UND, 4.3. 6, Haakon Fredrickson, DSU, 4.15. 7, Hoyt Zander, UM, 4. 8, Noah Spartz, UND, 4. Long jump: 1, Keith Rogers, J, 6.76m. 2, Riley Miller, UND, 6.47. 3, Justin Pearson, MM, 6.23. 4, Cole Kvistero, MM, 6.09. 5, Beau Nutting, UM6.06. 6, Konnor Stueve, VCSU, 6.04. 7, LePard, CM, 6.02. 8, Antione Jenkins, VCSU. 5.8. Triple jump: 1, Ben Novak, VCSU, 13.95m. 2, Nutting, UM, 13.89. 3, Tyler Berby, MSUM, 13.61. 4, Eric Vanerp, UND, 13.55. 5, Adam Sakry, VCSU, 12.54. 6, Jake Probst, CM, 12.5. 7, Jenkins, VCSU, 12.24. 8, Greet J, 11.47. Shot put: 1, Adam Frazier, CM, 14.03m. 2, Reece Hutton, DSU, 13.96. 3, Blade Miller, DSU, 13.77. 4, Jake Steiner, CM, 13.69. 5, Jeff Fisher, DSU, 13.63. 6, Roy Allen VCSU, 13.19. 7, Ben Schelske, CM, 12.49. 8, Trent Merkins, MM, 12.27.Discus: 1, Trevor Otterdahl, UND, 47.65m. 2, Miller, DSU, 41.43. 3, Allen VCSU, 41.01. 4, Fisher, DSU, 39.05. 5, Patrick Griffin, CM, 38.65. 6, Hutton, DSU, 38.64. 7, Daniel Asa, UND, 38.54. 8, Schelske, CM, 38.5. Hammer: 1,  Otterdahl, UNd, 52.84. 2, Tristan Bush, U, 46.53. 3, Steiner, CM, 44.38. 4, Berby, MSUM, 44.14. 5, Brady Butcher, MSUM, 42.27. 6, Devan Rohrich, UM, 42.10. 7, Frazier, CM, 42.05. 8, Kiefer, Miller, CM, 40.91. Javelin: 1, Paxton Miller, DSU, 57.33m. 2, Asa, UND, 51.84. 3, Tyrell Setness, CM, 51.02. 4, Andrew Pike, UM, 48.57. 5, Ryan Enerson, UND, 48.22. 6, Matthew Hust, J, 47.7. 7, Hoyt Zander, UM, 47.5. 8, Griffin, CM, 46.66.WomensTeam scores: 1, North Dakota State 178. 2, Jamestown 80. 3, Concordia-Moorhead 77.5. 4, Dickinson State 66. 5, North Dakota 63. 6, Valley City State 62. 7, Minnesota State Moorhead 50.5. 8, Bemidji State 41. 9, University of Mary 35. 10, Minnesota Morris 31. 11, Northern State 20. 12, Martin Luther 9. 13, St. Scholastica 1.100: 1, Tanesha Davis, UM, 12.28. 2, Venice Stewart, BS, 12.3. 3, Ki’arah Johnson, MSUM, 12.43. 4, Katie Heilman, NDSU, 12.69. 5, Shelbi McGee, DSU, 12.88. 6, Jasmine Pryor, MSUM, 13. 7, Megan Erickson, DSU, 13.03. 8, Karly Mayo, CM, 13.29. 200: 1, Heilman, NDSU, 26.8. 2, Paige Harris, NDSU, 27.15. 3, Larkin Walter, NDSU, 27.22. 4, Zahra Banks, CM, 27.85. 5, Lauren Santl, CM, 28.02. 6, Mallori Johnson, NDSU, 28.35. 7, Kristin Breaux, J, 28.53. 8, Mayo, CM, 28.67. 400: 1, Harris, NDSU, 59.11. 2, Emily Ciesynski, MM, 1:00.39. 3, Kylee Voigt, J, 1:00.5. 4, Hannah Christenson, J, 1:00.71. 5, Mackenzie Grubbs, DSU, 1:02.66. 6, Johnson, MDSU, 1:02.92. 7, Kaitlyn Page, CM, 1:03.24. 8, Marissa Carlson, MSUM, 1:03.64. 800: 1, Hannah Anderson, ND, 2:21.16. 2, Amanda Robbins, ND, 2:21.62. 3, Elyssa Peterson, ND, 2:22.12. 4, Macy Denzer, NDSU, 2:23.84. 5, Aneesa Tucker, BS, 2:26.71. 6, Isabella Schlitz, UM, 2:27.67. 7, Kendra Franck, ND, 2:28.10. 8, Anna Christian, ND, 2:28.71. 1,500: 1, Brynnan Covington, NDSU, 4:46.35. 2, Ellyssa Peterson, ND, 4:46.78. 3, Jacey Wilson, DSU, 4:56.12. 4, Maria West, CM, 4:59.88. 5, Katherine Novak, MM, 5:01.81. 6, Alliana Houfek, NDSU, 5:02.19. 7, Michal Sequeira, UM, 5:20.28. 8, Amber Posner, J, 5:24.98. 5,000: 1, Maddie Mcintyre, UM, 18:48.99. 2, Lydia Kantonen, ND, 18:54.40. 3, Allison Foster, J, 19:53.19. 100 hurdles: 1, Ansley Schug, NDSU, 14.73. 2, Erin Brown, Unattached, 14.9. 3, Abby Honeyman, DSU, 15.27. 4, Jenna Kes, NDSU, 15.46. 5, Larkin Walter, NDSU, 15.5. 6, Christa Benson, BS, 15.51. 7, Summer Storm, MSUM, 16.2. 8, Brooke Hogan, MM, 16.21. 400 hurdles: 1, Julia Hammerschmidt, UM, 1:02.73. 2, Emily Stier, J, 1:09.63. 3, Kaiann Arellano, J, 1:09.99. 4, McKenzie Lautt, CM, 1:13.53. 5, Libby Christenson, BS, 1:13.78. 6, Katie Cannon, J, 1:15.86. 7, Madelaine Rue, J, 1:17.24. 3000 steeplechase: 1, Alaysia Freetly, NDSU, 11:29.77. 2, Grace Gannon, NDSU, 11:33.06. 3, Paitton Herbst, DSU, 11:59.7. 4, Janessa Meuleners, ND, 12:20.38. 5, Cassidy Peterson, J, 13:14.6.400 relay: 1, DSU (McGee, Honeyman, Grubbs, Erickson), 49.57. 2, Jamestown 49.98. 3, Minnesota Moorhead 51.14. 4, Concordia-Moorhead 51.85. 5, Martin Luther 57.8.1,600 relay: 1, Jamestown 4:12.3. 2, Concordia-Moorhead 4:28.51. 3, Concordia-Moorhead B 4:42.59. 3,200 relay: 1, Minnesota Morris 10:43.13. High jump: 1, Kaiann Arellano, J, 1.58m. 2, Nicole Kurtti, MSUM, 1.58. 3, Tierza Engen, CM, 1.53. 4, Kacia Guisinger, MSUM, 1.53. 5, Miki Lee, ND, 1.53. 6, JeAnna Miller, ND, 1.53. 7, Aubry Hovland, ND, 1.48. 8, Sage Collins, DSU, 1.48.Pole vault: 1, Lauren Gietzen, UND, 3.85m. 2, Mikayla Johnson, UND, 3.55. 2, Josie Lilja, UND, 3.55. 4, Jocelyn Dinius, UND, 3.55. 5, Rachel Lee, UND, 3.4. 6, Lexee Craig, DSU, 3.1. 7, Frances Mercil, UND, 3.1. 8, Lacey Waid, DSU, 2.95.Long jump: 1, Kylee Bergantine, UND, 5.43m. 2, Bailey Reiner, MSUM, 5.4. 3, Megan Johnson, VCSU, 5.35. 4, Cheri’A Adams, BS, 5.24. 5, Autumn Stokes, UND, 5.13. 6, Connon, J, 5.06. 7, Julia Johnson, J, 5.05. 8, JeAnna Miller, UND, 5.03. Triple jump: 1, Bergantine, UND, 11.35m. 2, M. Johnson, VCSU, 11.04. 3, Adams, BS, 10.87. 4, Jenna Kes, UND, 10.77. 5, Courtney Bubach, VCSU, 10.28. 6, Shelby Gelinske, CM, 10.26. 7, Kaitlin Connor, VCSU, 10.18. 8, Corrie Ethen, CM, 9.9. Shot put: 1, Mackenzie Huber, VCSU, 12.61m. 2, Kelsey Rajesky, CM, 11.93. 3, Selina Brown, VCSU, 11.6. 4, Mailani Thomas, DSU, 11.54. 5, Jessica Bliese, MM, 11.37. 6, Nicollete Kneeland, NS, 11.11. 7, Emily Abers, CM, 11.04. 8, McKaeli Johnson, VCSU, 11.03. Discus: 1, Huber, VCSU, 42.73m. 2, Amy Wockenfuss, NS, 42.29. 3, Havland, CM, 41.65. 4, Thomas, DSU, 41.55. 5, Sayge McKrill, VCSU, 39.98. 6, Marilyn Quintero, VCSU, 38.31. 7, Genavieve Baklund, BS, 36.81. 8, Samara Tobeck, BS, 36.54. Hammer: 1, Hannah Frost, UND, 60.04m. 2, Hovland, CM, 52.06. 3, Kelsey Laufenberg, UND, 50.22. 4, Kneeland, NS, 49.62. 5, Wockenfuss, NS, 49.56. 6, Baklund, BS, 47.89. 7, Emily Waletzko, MSUM, 47.09. 8, Natalie St. Marie, SS, 46.31. Javelin: 1, Alyssa Wisher, DSU, 38.04m. 2, Peyton Halverson, VCSU, 37.49. 3, Mady Vaudrin, MSUM, 34.22. 4, Storm, MSUM, 32.73. 5, Alicia Weiand, J, 30.58. 6, Regan Grube, BS, 30.12. 7, Marissa Andersen, CM, 29.35. 8, Abbey Schantz, DSU, 29.23.

What To Read Next
The plan will be implemented for the 2023-24 school year
Dickinson’s gritty play earns kudos, but no cigar, as five-on-three opportunity garners no glory
Members Only
With the WDA tournament on the horizon, Dickinson thrashed St. Mary's in a 42-25 season ending dual. 
Members Only
A string of late goals for Dickinson boys hockey team would be the decider, but wouldn't cease the North Stars 'never say die' effort till the final buzzer.